Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21811 Australiana Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  The Challenge of the City. the Centenary History of Wesley Central Mission 1893-1993
Howe, Renate & Swain, Shurlee
ISBN: 1-875657-21-5
Hyland House South Melbourne 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 240 pages, 40 pages black-and-white photography, six pages black-and-white maps, includes abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. Neat inscription on front endpage, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. Australian historians often have been unwilling to acknowledge the importance of religion in their history. Church based organisations tend to be sidelined and the importance of faith as a motivation for human action is ignored. Yet this history demonstrates that Wesley Central Mission has been integral to the history of Melbourne and at times, to the nation. It has made significant contributions to important debates about the relationship of church and society, about philanthropy and cities. -- front fold over blurb social History Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213312  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Brian Fitzpatrick: A Radical Life.
Watson Don
ISBN: 0908094183
Hale And Iremonger Sydney 1979 First Edition
 Paperback 375 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In the four decades of his public life, Brian(1905-65) was variously journalist, historian, advisor to governments, publicist, and chiefspokesman in Australia for civil liberties.  Very Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026758  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The State In Question: Transformations Of The Australian State.
James Paul
ISBN: 1863736735
Allen And Unwinq P/L St Leonards 1996 First Edition
 Paperback 261 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Just what is happening in the state?Given a global economy, global environmental problems and the spreading domains of international law, the very idea of the state asserting a right or responsibility to monopolise the control of people and resources is under challenge.  Fine
Price: 11.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 026762  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Tough Times: Australia In The Seventies.
Crowley Frank
ISBN: 085561076x
William Heinemann Australia Richmond 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover 487 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This is the first book to give an hstorical overview of the 1970's in Australia. it combines a chronological approach with analytical discussion of themes of interest to the social scientist.  As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026763  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Mark Shield’s Beer Guide.
Shield Mark
ISBN: 0140233539
Penquin Books Ringwood 1993 First Edition
 Paperback 151 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In this entertaining and authoritative guide, Mark turns his experienced palate to the delights of Australia's most popular drink.  As New
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026774  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Government Of Victoria.
Holmes Jean
ISBN: 0702211034X
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1976 First Edition
 Soft Cover 205 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This aims at both describing and analyzing the relationship between the structures of government and their envelope of beliefs and values.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026776  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Against The Current: The Story Of Adeline Keating.
Hellegers Joan
ISBN: 0867700548
J..m. Dent P/L Melbourne 1987 First Edition
 Hard Cover 233 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Adeline had set her heart on a stage career, but she found fulfilment in the world of commerce. As the first australian woman to enter her field she fought her battles for all women, defying tradition in every area of Big Store Business, just as sssshe had challenged the theatrical critics in her youth.  As New
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026782  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Year Book Australia 1991
Castles Ian
ISBN: 03124746
Australian Bureau of Statistics Canberra 1991 First Edition
 Hard Cover 790 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. this book covers a wide range of interestings topcs and issues. its not just a book of statistics. The cover illustration depicts one of the many historically significant huts which are carwefully preserved and maintained on highland regions of australia. These were formerly shepherd's or cattlemen's huts which are preserved as refuges for bushwalkers and cross country skiers. Number 74.  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026786  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Hello Darling!: The Jeanne Little Story.
O’Brien Siobhan
ISBN: 978174114802
Allen And Unwin Ltd Crows Nest 2006 First Edition
 Soft Cover 246 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The unmistakeable and inimitable Jeanne Little-she of the amazing eyelashes and fabulous, if somewhat startling, dress sense(remember the green garbage bag frock?)- is one of Australia's most loved and best known show business celebrities.  As New
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026789  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Now The News In Detail; A Guide To Broadcast Journalism In Australia.
Masterton Murray; Patching Roger.
ISBN: 073001441x
Deakin University Press Victoria 1990 Reprint
 Paperback 293 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The authors drew on 72 years' journalism experience, 52 of them in broadcast journalism and the teaching of it, in preparing this book. They have much in common. Both have experienced all aspects of broadcast journalism, including current affairs and documentary.  Fine
Price: 9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 026797  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Sir Frank: The Frank Packer Story.
Whitington R. S.
ISBN: 304939978
Cassell North Melbourne 1971 First Edition
 Hard Cover 306 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Multi millionaire head of Australia's Consolidated press empire, Sir Frank is best known internationally as chairman of the syndicate that built and raced Gretel and Gretel II for the impregnable America's Cup.  Very Good
Price: 11.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 026798  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The British Empire In Australia.: An Economic History 1834-1939.
Fitzpatrick Brian
Macmillan Of Australia. South Melbourne 1969 Reprint
 Soft Cover 420 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. All students and teachers of Australian history and economic will welcome the reappearance of Brian Fitzpatrick's classic. Written in 1941, it completely altered the concepts Australians had of their history. It was 'the first systematic attempto run the british and Australian stories in double harness'(Sir keith Hancock) as well as the first interpretation of Australian history in terms of the exploiter and those exploited.  Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026803  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Spooling Through: An Irreverent Memoir
Bowden Tim
ISBN: 1741140269
Allen and Unwin Crows Nest 2003 First Edition
 Soft Cover 346 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book has it all, romance, high adventure and a wonderfully eccentric cast of characters, but most of all it has Tim Bowden's wry, infectious humour. He will, of course, leave you wanting more.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026817  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Streamflow Records Of The Snowy Mountains Region Australia.to 1965. (Set Of 3 Volumes, Murrumbidgee River Basin, Upper Murray River Basin, Snowy River Basin)
no author
Snowy Mountains Hydro-electric Cooma 1970 First Edition
 Soft Cover 967 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Books contain detailed maps and records.  Fine
Price: 357.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026829  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Digging Stick to Rotary Hoe: Men and Machines in Rural Australia
Frances Wheelhouse
ISBN: 0851792979
Seal Books Adelaide 1973 Reprint
115mm x 180mm Soft Cover Moderate general wear to covers. Sunning to spine and small loss to base of spine. Age-toning to edges of page block. Large inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 222pp  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006875  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Nineteenth Century Dapto: Notes Onthe History of Dapto and Its Neighbourhood
W. G. McDonald
Illawarra Historical Society Wollongong, New South Wales 1976 First Edition
140mm x 210mm Card Cover - Stapled Covers have moderate wear and an abrasion to rear. Internally clean. Binding sound. 83pp  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006877  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Earliest Illawarra: By Its Explorers & Pioneers
W. G. McDonald
Illawarra Historical Society Wollongong, New South Wales 1979 Reprint
140mm x 210mm Card Cover - Stapled Covers have moderate general wear and a label remnant to front. Internally clean. Binding sound. 64pp  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006878  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Winds of Change: A History of Robertson A. & H. Society and Agriculture of Its District
Ian S. Gilies (Editor)
ISBN: 0959573909
Robertson Agricultural and Horticultural Society New South Wales 1979 First Edition
140mm x 215mm Card Cover - Stapled Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. Unpaginated.   Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006879  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Bushranger Papers
no author
ISBN: 0909655065
Canberra & District Historical Society Canberra, ACT 1979 Reprint of 1974 Issue
175mm x 250mm Card Cover - Stapled Light wear to covers. Minor foxing to title-page only - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 44pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006880  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  English Parish Register Transcripts: A List of All Known Transcripts of English Parish Registers Held in Australian Libraries
Vine Hall, Nick
ISBN: 0959677372
Society of Australian Genealogists Sydney 1982 Second Edition
140mm x 220mm Soft Cover Minimal wear to covers. Some sunning to spine. Internally clean. Binding sound. 141pp  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006881  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The River Trade: Wool & Steamers
Gwenda Painter
ISBN: 0908031092
Turton & Armstrong New South Wales 1979 First Edition
235mm x 145mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor foxing to rear cover. Internally clean. Binding sound. 104pp  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006882  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Pioneers of Hornsby Shire 1788-1906
no author
ISBN: 0908120176
Library of Australian History Sydney 1979 First Edition
160mm x 230mm Hard Cover Jacket has moderate general wear plus a 4cm tear and associated small loss to lower rear. Tiny losses to corners and ends of spine. Light wear to cloth. Minimal foxing to edges of page block. Former owner's names and phone numbers (one crossed out) to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 290pp  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006886  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Lachlan Macquarie: Governor of New South Wales - Journals of His Tours in New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land 1810-1822
no author
Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales Sydney 1956 First Thus
185mm x 240mm Hard Cover Moderate wear to cloth. Some fraying at ends of spine and corners. Age-toning to edges of page block. Former owner's ink stamp to top edge, front pastedown and ffep. A few spots to preliminaries and last few pages - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. A couple of small tears and minor creased to laid in maps. 280pp  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006888  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Early Hawkesbury Settlers
Hardy, Bobbie
ISBN: 0864170378
Kangaroo Press Australia 1985 First Edition
185mm x 245mm Hard Cover Jacket has light to moderate wear and no tears. Gift inscription to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 232pp  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006667  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  TV Trivia Thitry Years of Television. 1000 Tv Questions and Answers
Browning, Pat and Editors of Consumer Guide
ISBN: 0909917655
Herald and Weekly Times Australia 1985 1st Edition
4to Stapled Pictorial Cover inside covers slightly browning, illustrated throughout with b/w & colour, 64pp: 'The Sullivans' appear on front cover in colour photo. Contains trivia about over 30 American and Australian TV shows - Bellbird, Homicide, Bonanza, Lassie, Batman,The Sullivans - trivia questions/answers about each show. 031669  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022604  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  When Words Fail: A Casebook of Language Lapses in Australia
Horner, Frank and Horner, Patricia
ISBN: 0725103574
Sun Books Melbourne 1980 
12mo Soft Cover 200pp  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019022  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Tracks of the Cattle
Carter, Jeff
Angus & Robertson,  1968. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 9286. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9286  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  George Robertson of Melbourne 1825-1898 Pioneer Bookseller & Publisher
Holroyd, John
Robertson & Mullens Melbourne 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 64 pages, indexed, with photographic frontispiece and 14 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated wraparound dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left-hand side of the front panel, and rubbing to all eight corners. When viewed from the underside, the dustwrapper shows water damage to the front fold over crease, and the rear fold over crease, and, on the front board, there is a paler "marking" of the cloth possibly from fungus. The book's top edge shows traces of spotting, and there is a second inscription on the half title page in addition to the author's flat signed signature. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. biography -- Bookselling Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225299  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Camera in Australia
Cato, Jack
Georgian House Melbourne 1955 First Australian Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 1.175 kg.; XV, 187 pp.. Bound in brick red cloth over boards, which shows of flecking on both front and rear panel's. Ownership inscription on front end page and on title page. Fading of the top edge tinting. This is the story of a magic process that was discovered when Australia was young, that was brought out here when it was a year-old, and grew and developed side-by-side with the history of this country, recording every phase of the changing fashions of the life of the generations as no other medium, literary or graphic, could have done. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Photographic Very Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225219  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aussie Battlers
Page, Michael F.
ISBN: 0727016547
Rigby Adelaide 1982 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 800 g; 112 pages including bibliography, illustrated with 40 full-page illustrations, and narratives illuminating portraits of the lives and lifestyles of 60 very different characters, all from totally different backgrounds, in the Australian environment. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage. Australia -- Illustrated Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225192  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



21811 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books