|
Browse Books on
Australiana
| |
The Nowra Players. 1951-2001. The First Fifty Years
DALLEYWATER, Robyn & Lyn Harnwell
Nowra Players Falls Creek 2001 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wrappers history of the Nowra theatre group, 88pp, illustrated. Fading to bottom of front cover Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005073 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mary Proctor : Convict, Pioneer and Settler
ATKINSON, Jeff
ISBN: 1877058300 Rosenberg Publishing Pty, Limited Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia 2005 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover biography of female convict to Australia, 211pp Fine
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005071 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Problems of Australian Defence
GELBER, H.G. (editor)
ISBN: 0195503627 Oxford Melbourne 1970 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 359pp Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005068 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Folk Songs of Australia and the Men and Women Who Sang Them
MEREDITH, John & Hugh Anderson
ISBN: 0725404760 Ure Smith Sydney 1979 Third Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 300pp, b&w plates, music scores. Small owners name stamp on title page. Jacket protected Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005061 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Before We’re Forgotten. The Spirit of Snowy River
HAYES, Mike
ISBN: 0733307353 ABC Books Australia 1999 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover History and colourful characters of the Snowy River region, 174pp, illustrated. neat owners inscription on title page Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005054 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancestors
DAVIDSON, Robyn
ISBN: 022402583X Jonathan Cape London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 314pp, from the author of famous camel trek book, "Tracks" Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005052 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Narrawallee Story
McANDREW, Alex
ISBN: 0731621220 Alex McAndrew Australia 1988 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Wraps History of Narrawallee - of the Milton Ulladulla district - 176pp, includes photographs. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005043 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Traveller’s Tool
PATTERSON, Les
ISBN: 0333401352 Macmillan Australia 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sir Les waxing lyrical on being popular with "sheila's". Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005033 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Border Collie in Australasia
VIDLER, Peidje
ISBN: 0949386006 Gotrah Enterprises Australia 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover history, tracing migration into Australia and New Zealand, bloodlines, Show Dogs, Working Dogs, colour, training, welfare, etc. 184pp. illustrated. Small chip head of jacket. jacket protected. Near Fine
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004357 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Border Collie in Australasia
VIDLER, Peidje
ISBN: 0949386006 Gotrah Enterprises Australia 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover history, tracing migration into Australia and New Zealand, bloodlines, Show Dogs, Working Dogs, colour, training, welfare, etc. 184pp. illustrated. Small chip head of jacket. jacket protected. Near Fine
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004357 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Georgian Architecture in Australia. With Some Examples of Buildings of the post-Georgian Period.
DUPAIN, Max; Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard & Daniel Thomas
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Revised with bibliography and index. Handsome book. Striking monochrome images by Dupain. 148pp. Very Good copy in clean neat jacket which has had two tears repaired internally. Small chip to rear panel. Jacket neatly protected. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003610 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Georgian Architecture in Australia. With Some Examples of Buildings of the post-Georgian Period.
DUPAIN, Max; Morton Herman, Marjorie Barnard & Daniel Thomas
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Revised with bibliography and index. Handsome book. Striking monochrome images by Dupain. 148pp. Very Good copy in clean neat jacket which has had two tears repaired internally. Small chip to rear panel. Jacket neatly protected. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003610 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ships of Yorke Peninsula
Parsons, Ronald
Published by the Author Adelaide 1984 Softcover Very Good condition in stapled softcovers. Illustrated withBlack and White Photographs. 24pagesThe development of passenger/cargo shipping services to YorkePeninsula ports in both Spencer and St. Vincent Gulfs
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215591 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
DIG: A Drama Of Central Australia
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1939 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Presentation plate to prelims. 278 pages
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID175599 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Australian Ballet 1962 -- 1965; a record of the company, Its Dancers and Its Ballets
Brown, Ian F.
Longmans of Australia Croydon, Victoria 1967 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; VIII, 156 pages, illustrated with colour plates, and black-and-white photographs; indexed. With photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is creased, and has a 1 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel and a three-quarter inch tear at the bottom right of the same, and is rubbed with loss of colour across both top and bottom edges. The book itself is sound, clean, with tight binding. This book covers the history of the first three years of the Australian Ballet Company from its formation in November 1962. Ballet -- Australia Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225313 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Solid Bluestone Foundations; and Other Memories of a Melbourne Girlhood 1908-- 1928
Fitzpatrick, Kathleen
ISBN: 0333338790 Macmillan of Australia Melbourne 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 400 g; IX, 210pp., acknowledgements and list of illustrations. Illustrations of black and white photography taken from the author's family album. Coloured endpapers; the rear end pages appear to have been damaged at the time of manufacture, with paper messing over the webbing for the bottom third of the hinge. There is no evidence that this damage was caused by tearing, mishandling, or insects. A digital image can be provided of the damage to help ascertain condition. And a black and white photographic frontispiece of the author as a young girl. Bright blue boards with white writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper showing a wrought iron fence with garden. Blue background with white writing on front panel and on spine. This is the story of growing up in Melbourne in first-quarter of 20th-century. Australiana Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225321 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Regent Theatre: Melbourne’s Palace of Dreams
Van Straten, Frank
ISBN: 0958675007 ELM Publishing Melbourne 1996 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback The story of the Princess Theatre, once admired as Australia's grandest, and its resurrection and restoration by David Marriner. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018123 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Dear Spencer : The Letters of F. J. Gillen to Baldwin Spencer
John Mulvaney, Howard Morphy and Alison Petch (editors)
ISBN: 1864470216 Hyland House Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1997 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 554 pages with b/w illustrations. Sheds vivid light on race relations, social conditions and Aboriginal culture in Central Australia. It also documents a crucial and porly understood period in the history of anthropology. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012031 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
They Came Like Waves : Long-distance Trucking in Australia
Ffrost, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0864179006 Kangaroo Press East Roseville, NSW, Australia 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 144 pages with b/w illustrations. A detailed history of road transport in Australia. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010882 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shaping a City: Greater Brisbane 1925 - 1985
John R. Cole
ISBN: 0855686197 William Brooks Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 416 pages with colour and black and white illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000462 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stagg of Tarcowie: the Diaries of a Colonial Teenager (1885-88 Seven
Stagg, William (Robinson, Nancy -- editor)
ISBN: 0909171033 Nadjuri Australia Jamestown, South Australia 1977 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback To and 50 g; 128 pages, indexed, illustrated end pages, and text illustrated with line drawings, black-and-white photographs, bound in illustrated paperback binding. Previous owner's name on the first page, grubby mark/stain on the lower part of the front edge of the text block, and slight loss of colour on both front and rear board, adjacent the spine. diary -- local History Good -- Faded Spine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225300 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eltham inhabitants: for most part, the serious part: Church in community 1850-2000
Eckersall, Kenneth Eric
ISBN: 1864570601 Eltham-Montmorency Uniting Church Eltham, Victoria 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Paperback Binding 350 g; VIII, 176 pages, +16 pages of black-and-white photography. With appendix, bibliography etc in illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "This is sparkling local narrative with a sure sense of national context. In Ken Eckersall's hand, Eltham is a microcosm of Australia's cultural history, Church history, and the story of community. And has the bonus of a cast of characters who together could supply scripts for Australian drama and opera libretti into the next century." -- rear panel blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225301 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Challenge of the City. the Centenary History of Wesley Central Mission 1893-1993
Howe, Renate & Swain, Shurlee
ISBN: 1-875657-21-5 Hyland House South Melbourne 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, 240 pages, 40 pages black-and-white photography, six pages black-and-white maps, includes abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. The book shows no damage from either handling or mishandling. Australian historians often have been unwilling to acknowledge the importance of religion in their history. Church based organisations tend to be sidelined and the importance of faith as a motivation for human action is ignored. Yet this history demonstrates that Wesley Central Mission has been integral to the history of Melbourne and at times, to the nation. It has made significant contributions to important debates about the relationship of church and society, about philanthropy and cities. -- front fold over blurb social History Very Good
Price: 28.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225310 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Death of Sandy Stone
Humphries, Barry
ISBN: 0732903300 Pan Macmillan Sydney 1990 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth Gilt Spine 800 g; XXXII, 200 pp., introduction by the editor Collin O'Brien, foreword by Barry Humphries, five appendices, discography, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, advertisements, and ephemera. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The front edge of the text block shows handling marks, otherwise the book shows no sign of damage. Sandy Stone is the least obtrusive of Barry Humphries' stage creations, yet since the late 1950s no-show of Mr Humphries' has gone by without a monologue -- frequently a long monologue -- from this "decent old man of the suburbs", and this is the first appearance of the complete soliloquies in one book, the whole canon, with learned footnotes,, marginalia and appendices to assist the scholar, as well as stage directions, historical cross-references, glossarial notes, and an important introduction by Prof O'Brien of the University of Western Australia, who was the world's foremost authority on Stone studies. Probably the most accessible of all of Barry Humphries's characters. Theatre Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225311 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21824 Australiana Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|