Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21824 Australiana Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  Australian Pioneer Women
Pownall, Eve
ISBN: 0855508361
Lloyd O'Neil Southey Our 1986 Revised Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hardcover 1.0 kg; 296 pp., preface by author, references, acknowledgements. Photographic endpapers, showing an old photograph of a man leaning over a fence talking to a woman. Illustrated title page and frontispiece. The book is illustrated with many black and white illustrations, photographs and drawings both period and contemporary. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing reproduction of Frederick McCubbin's "The Pioneer", with yellow background with brown writing on front panel and spine. This book was first published as "Mary of Maranoa" and has been enlarged and revised, again the history of Australia as seen the women pioneers. The original place marker ribbon appears to have been shortened. Otherwise, the book shows no signs of damage, and the dust jacket is only slightly ruffled across the top edge.. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224947  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gadsden; The First 100 Years
Feldmann, Jules
ISBN: 0959490507
The Company Melbourne 1980 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Board with Gilt VI, 170 pp., last blank, preface by author, appendix. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of the founder of Company, Jabez Gadsden. Within text there are 2 coloured & 30 black and white plates, and 1 text illustration. Maroon coloured boards with gilt embossed title of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and the corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing early photo of company store, with maroon background and white and loner coloured writing on front panel and bone on the spine. The history of one of Victoria's leading packaging companies. Company History Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203768  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Look Back with Pride; The St. Kilda Hebrew Congregation’s First Century
Rosenthal, Norman
Nelson Melbourne 1971 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards XVI, 184 pp., last two blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, appendix, glossary and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing The Ark in the St. Kilda synagogue. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and the bottom edges are also rubbed. Minor rubbing to the head of the spine. Some dust marks and faint foxing marks to the top paper edge and gift inscription on ffep. Covers are slightly dusty. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the St. Kilda synagogue, with red and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. Corners are slightly rubbed and there is a 0.5 "tear on top dustwrapper edge of the front panel and on the bottom edge there is a small tear with associated creasing on the back panel. There is a 'ruck' on the bottom front panel spine gutter. The Centenary history of the St Kilda Hebrew congregation. Religion Fair
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101150  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia The First Hundred Years being A facsimile of Volumes I and II of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia, 1888
Garran, The Hon. Andrew M.A., L.L.D., M.L.C. [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0-7254-0220-2
Ure Smith Sydney 1974 Reprint
Square Quarto Mustard Boards 2 kg; 530 pages of text followed by 26 black-and-white plates. List of illustrations, introduction by author. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with over black-and-white 700 illustrations. These illustrations were engraved on steel and wood by the best engravers procurable in America and Australia. Mustard coloured boards with white writing on the front panel and spine. Slight loss of colour on the spine section of the dust jacket, otherwise the book and dust jacket have no damage. Illustrated dustwapper, showing Circular Quay, Westside, and on the back panel harvesting near The You Yangs, with yellow coloured background with red, white blue and black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and some creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The original books were designed to give a graphic and summarised conception of Australasian history and life from the days of the earliest settlers. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Australiana Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225190  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Oxford History of Australia Volume 5 -- 1942-1988 the Middle Way
Bolton, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0195535200
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 500 g; 334 pages, indexed, with chapter notes, and some black-and-white illustrations. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Unfortunately the previous owner was given a Biro for a birthday present. They put it to use, underlining, and adding comment to the text. History -- Australian Damaged
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225199  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Girl at Government House; an English Girl’s Reminiscences:’Below Stairs’in Colonial Australia
Vellacott, Helen (editor)
ISBN: 0859023362
Currey O'Neill Melbourne 1982 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards VI, 146 pp., list of illustrations, foreword by editor, acknowledgements. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. The text is illustrated with either black and white illustrations/photography, line drawings or coloured illustrations/photography. Text is printed on yellow coloured paper. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are slightly bumped and there is some rubbing to the head and the heel of the spine. Gift inscription on the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper with bone coloured background and pink decoration with black writing on front cover and spine. The back panel has some rubbing marks on there has been some sun fading to the spine and and the first quarter inch of the back panel. This is the story of colonial Australia in the 1880s-90s as seen by a girl 'in service'. History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100536  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  HAL GYE the Man and His Work
Lane, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Hal Gye
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1986 First Thus
8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo. ISBN:0 207 14900 3. 353pp. light spotting to edges else nr fine in like dw.B&W and colour illsThe story of the most sucessful collaboration in Aus tralian Literary History. C.J. Dennis & Hal Gye.  Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30839  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer. Uncut
Barry, Paul.
ISBN: 97818632533`14
Bantam Sydney 2007 First Thus
8vo Large trade Paperback The real Kerry Packer story. Complete and uncut. xx,616pp, photos.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30834  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD
Clark, Manning
ISBN: 0140139370
Penguin Sydney 1990 Reprint
8vo Paperback Paperback. Very Good Reprint. His early life.213pp.  Near Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30830  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  COMING CLEAN
Kiernan, Ian & Jarratt, Phil
ISBN: 0732908825
Macmillan Sydney 1995 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 237pp. Colour & b&w pls. The autobiography of the property developer and sailor who instituted the "Clean Up Australia" campaigns. Excellent copy  Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30828  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Through My Eyes: Lindy Chamberlain - an Autobiography
Chamberlain, Lindy
ISBN: 1863301119
Mandarin Melbourne 1991 Reprint
8vo Soft Cover Lindy Chamberlain's own story behind the Azaria dingo incident- Filmed as 'Evil Angels' with Meryl Streep. 970pp. BW photos.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30820  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lucky Country. Australia in The Sixties
Horne, Donald
Penguin Harmondsworth 1968 Second Revised Edition
 Mass Market Paperback Revised Edition. Paperback 258pp, V good cond.  Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 30809  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tyranny of Distance. How distance shaped Australia’s History
Blainey, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0725100192
Sun Books Melbourne 1985 Reprint
8vo Paperback xii,366pp, index, ills. Paper very age browned o/w a very good copy.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30808  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  To Have and To Hold
Mikac, Walter and Lindsay Simpson
ISBN: 0725107588
Macmillan Sydney 1997 First Edition
8vo Trade Paperback Port Arthur survivor Walter Mikac's personnal account of how the tragedy affected his life. 279 pp. Colour & b&w photos.  Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30807  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lucky Country. Australia in The Sixties
Horne, Donald
Penguin Harmondsworth 1968 Second Revised Edition
 Mass Market Paperback Revised Edition. Paperback 258pp, good cond.  Near Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30805  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Lawrence Hargrave aviation Pioneer, Inventor and Explorer
Hudson Shaw, W.; Ruhen, Olaf
ISBN: 0702221570
Univ. of Queensland Press St. Lucia 1988 Reprint
8vo Soft Cover 200pp, index, b&w photos. Pages sl. browned else vg. Story of much neglected but spectacular Australian inventor.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30803  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Handbook for engineers: architects & users of steel containing information regarding the products manufactured by the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited
no author
Broken Hill Prop.Co. Ltd. Newcastle 1930 Reprint
 Hard Cover 532 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a a good referance copy. This book, the latest edition contains many additional shapes and sections now rolled by the company, together with information and tables appertaining to the uses of Steel.  Good
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026575  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Little Bit Of Magic: Thoughts For Women.
Hawke Hazel
ISBN: 0909608091
Brolga Publishing P/L Ringwood 1994 First Edition
 Hard Cover 152 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Hazel Hawke's 'A little bit of magic' is just that. 'Magic'... A collection of brief, thought-provoking reflections on life from one of Australia's most eminent women.  As New
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026574  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Furious Days: The Relief Of Darwin.
Stretton Alan
ISBN: 002114488
Collins Sydney 1976 First Edition
 Hard Cover 207 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This is a story of people caught in a major didaster. One cannot help being moved by the saga and perhaps this is best exempified in an official signal from General Stretton which contained the words'the only commodity we deal in here is human beings'.  Very Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026550  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Tracks
Davidson Robyn
Book Club Associates London 1980 First Edition
 Hard Cover 256 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. In 1977 a young Australian woman set off to cross 1700 miles of desert and bush with four camels and a dog. There were moments of sheer splendour and some of fear, others of intense ambiquity. This is a complling personal record- told with candour and humour-of a young woman's dream and the sobering truths, unexpected rewards, joys and ironies she encountered in realizing it.  As New
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026549  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Historic Homesteads Of Australia: Volume One.
no author
ISBN: 072226900001
Cassell Australia Ltd Stanmore. 1976 Reprint
 Hard Cover 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This volume gathers together for the fist time the aspirations and much of the architectural legacy of many of Australia's leading pioneer families. In so doing it fulfils a number of aims- to display some of the finest amd most distinctive buildings of early australia, and, at the same time, to be a reminder that Australia has both a history and a heritage.  As New
Price: 28.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026542  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Suburbs Of The Sacred: Transforming Australian Beliefs & Values
McQueen Humphrey
ISBN: 0140104577
Penquin Books Australia Ltd Ringwood 1988 First Edition
 Paperback 269 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is about art, mythmaking aand history. It is also about a BOndi boy who goes to ast school, lives in Europe, marries, has three children wins prizes. Moreover, it is said how everyday life can become infused with the sacred.  Very Good
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026541  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Van Diemen’s Land from the Year 1824 to 1835, Inclusive
Melville Henry
Horwitz-Grahame Sydney 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 199 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf wear and a water stain on the first few pages but does not interfere with print, but still a presentable copy. It was during his time in gaol that Melville wrote this book.  Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026540  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of John Fairfax Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of the Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941
Fairfax J.F
John Fairfax And Sons P/L Sydney 1941 First Edition
 Hard Cover 169 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The story of John Fairfax commemorates the centenary of the Faifax proprietorship of The Sydddney Morning Herald, which John Fairfax first built up to greatness. Greetings inside cover signed by authors' mother. 1960.  Very Good
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026538  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of Australia III: The Beginning Of An Australian Civilization. 1824-1851.
Clark C. M. H.
ISBN: 052284054x
Melbourne University Press Carlton 1973 First Edition
 Hard Cover 491 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The third volume of Manning Clark's history takes the story of Australia to the momentous discovery of gold and the separation of victoria from new South Wales.  Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026537  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Harvests And Heartaches: Images And Stories Of Queensland’s Agricultural Past
Barker Tony; Byford Ian
ISBN: 0724223797
Queensland Dept. Of Primary In Brisbane 1988 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 140 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The pictures and stories reflect the hall of Fame's aim and purpose to preserve as much as remains on record or in living memory of the opening up of the Australian outback, and to do this for the education and entertainment of all Australians and visitors to australia.  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026535  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Select Documents In Australian History 1788-1850
Clark C. M. H.
ISBN: 0207941432
Angus And Robertson Sydney 1972 Reprint
 Hard Cover 450 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The case for a book of documents on Australia history for use in schools and universities is so strong that it scarcely requires justification. It is hoped that this book will give this experience to those who are beginning the serious study of australian history.  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026534  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Republic: The Most Important Book About Australia Since The Fatal Shore.
Keneally Tom
ISBN: 0855615095
William Heinemann Australia Port Melbourne 1993 Reprint
 Hard Cover 242 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. What sort of self-doubt leaves Australians so late in the twentieth century swearing oaths to an institution on the other side of the world? With empathy for Australians of former generations, whether Monarchist or Republican, Keneally srgues that earlier in this century there were cogent-if deluded-reasons for Australians to retain the Monarchy. No such reasons exist anymore, and the tide of history has left Monarchists abandoned on their own continually eroding ground.  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026532  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia
Ziegler Oswald L.
ISBN: 0909586047
Oswald Ziegler Publications P/ Sydney 1976 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 360 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. As we look forward to the last quarter of the twentieth century, Australia faces a difficult and testing time-at home and abroad. Fully illustrated and informative.  Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026514  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best Of Banjo Paterson.
Stone Walter
ISBN: 0701814284
Lansdowne Press Sydney 1982 Reprint
 Hard Cover 464 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a small patch to inside cover. This is a comprehensive anthology of the 'Banjo 's' ballads and prose, selected by Walter Stone.  Fine
Price: 28.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026482  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



21824 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books