Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21811 Australiana Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  The Rush to be Rich; a History of the Colony of Victoria 1883 -- 1889
Serle, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0522840094
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1971 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth X, 392pp., preface by author, list of illustrations, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, and index. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria in the 1880s. The text illustrated with either black and white photography or illustrations. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. Faint rubbing on the corners and dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, tan background with white and black writing on front panel and white on spine. Slight fading of the spine section, rubbing of the of the spine of the dust jacket. Rubbing of the fold over creases. Signed by the author immediately by of his printed name on the title page. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. "This is a general history of Victoria in the 1880s. It covers almost every aspect of life in the rich, brash, developing colony.". History Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225212  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dire Strait; a History of Bass Strait
Bateson, Charles
ISBN: 0589071165
A H & A W Reed for B.H.P. Sydney 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 750 g; 112pp., notes and references and index. Text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, lithographs and maps. Laminated illustrated boards, showing a rusting hulk, green background with yellow and white writing on the front panel on white writing on the spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket replicating the colour illustrated boards beneath. The dustwrapper has a 1.0 inch tear that associated creasing at the top left of the front panel, rubbing to the top of both fold over creases. And a short split at the bottom of the rear fold over crease. Compliments of the season 1973 written on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to assess condition. This book is history of the finding, exploration, exploitation of Bass Strait. This stretch of water is some of the most infamous in maritime history worldwide, and Charles Bateson explains why. Australiana Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225213  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shearers
Adam-Smith, Patsy
ISBN: 0170058840
Nelson Melbourne 1982 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.45 kg; XI, 416 pp., including bibliography, glossary and index; illustrated dustwrapper; the dust jacket has lost almost all colour from the spine section and there are slight loss of colour to the front panel left-hand side. BUT the biggest problem is that some irresponsible person has colluded of the front free end page to the half title page to disguise the fact that their name was on the page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A Comprehensive History Of The Shearers And Shearing In Australia illustrated from prints, paintings, newpaper sources etc.. History of the men who epitomised the independant, larrikin Australian . This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Australia Damaged
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225214  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan
Landsdowne Press Melbourne 1967 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper is price clipped; ownership inscription on front free end page, to tears on the left-hand part of the front panel of the jacket, missing the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, otherwise a very good copy stop a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography of Australian politician during his period in politics (1940 - 1960). Written by Evatt's secretary for this period.  Biographical -- Politics Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225216  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  More Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091570700
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1985 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 450 g; XVIII, 198pp., foreword by Chris Wallace-Crabbe, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The front fold over flap on the dust jacket has been creased, and there is fading of the spine area of the jacket. Gift inscription for Christmas 85 on the front end page. "This is the second volume of memories of Melbourne University. It covers the same period -- for the 60 or more years from 1919 up to 1980 by with a completely new and very different cast of contributors representing successive generations of students" Education Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225217  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1917
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091483107
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1983 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards XVIII, 222pp., foreword by Geoffrey Blainey, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Dark brown boards with white writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The top right-hand corner of the dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear. Otherwise there is no damage to report. "The varied and lively contributors to this retrospective view of Melbourne University represent different student generations covering over 60 years from 1917.". Education Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225218  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  More Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1919
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091570700
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1985 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 450 g; XVIII, 198pp., foreword by Chris Wallace-Crabbe, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from its archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The only damage as such is a slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, and what would appear to be the use of two types of stock by the publisher, because the first 88 pages have not yellowed on the front edge. Page 87/88 has been fold over (dogeared). A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "This is the second volume of memories of Melbourne University. It covers the same period -- for the 60 or more years from 1919 up to 1980 by with a completely new and very different cast of contributors representing successive generations of students" Education Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222210  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dire Strait; a History of Bass Strait
Bateson, Charles
ISBN: 0589071165
A H & A W Reed for B.H.P. Sydney 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Boards 750 g; 112pp., notes and references and index. Text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, lithographs and maps. Laminated illustrated boards, showing a rusting hulk, green background with yellow and white writing on the front panel on white writing on the spine. There is some bumping to the bottom edge of book and the corners slightly are rubbed. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the same scene as the boards. The corners are slightly rubbed and the top of the spine is also rubbed. This book is history of the finding, exploration, exploitation of Bass Strait. This stretch of water is some of the most infamous in maritime history worldwide, and Charles Bateson explains why. Australiana Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210460  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dire Strait; a History of Bass Strait
Bateson, Charles
ISBN: 0589071165
A H & A W Reed for B.H.P. Sydney 1973 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Boards 750 g; 112pp., notes and references and index. Text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, lithographs and maps. Laminated illustrated boards, showing a rusting hulk, green background with yellow and white writing on the front panel on white writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the same scene as the boards. The corners are slightly rubbed and the top of the spine cover is also chipped. Previous owner's name on ffep. This book is history of the finding, exploration, exploitation of Bass Strait. This stretch of water is some of the most infamous in maritime history worldwide, and Charles Bateson explains why. Australiana Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Camera in Australia
Cato, Jack
Georgian House Melbourne 1955 First Australian Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 1.175 kg.; XV, 187 pp., photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is badly torn on the front panel, with chipping and small tears and creases elsewhere. Both endpapers are lightly browned, and the rest of the book is in very good order. This is the story of a magic process that was discovered when Australia was young, that was brought out here when it was a year-old, and grew and developed side-by-side with the history of this country, recording every phase of the changing fashions of the life of the generations as no other medium, literary or graphic, could have done.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Photographic Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202005  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Memories of Melbourne University; Undergraduate Life in the Years Since 1917
Dow, Hume (editor]
ISBN: 0091483107
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1983 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards XVIII, 222pp., foreword by Geoffrey Blainey, introduction by author and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing the University of Melbourne buildings. The text illustrated with black and white photographs. Dark brown boards with white writing on spine. The corners slightly rubbed and head and heel spine are likewise. There is a gift inscription on the half title page. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of University of Melbourne from it's archives, bone background with black writing on the front cover and spine. The corners and back panel are slightly rubbed. "The varied and lively contributors to this retrospective view of Melbourne University represent different student generations covering over 60 years from 1917.". Education Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100653  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Waterlily: A Blue Mountains Journal
Llewellyn, Kate
ISBN: 094987308X
Hudson Australia 1987 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with white pages and tiny mark on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general shelf & edgewear. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, within 24 hours.   * Fine
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114976  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Sectarian Strand : Religion in Australian History
Hogan, Michael
ISBN: 0140092951
Penguin Group Australia  1987 
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018017  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Bicycle and the Bush : Man and Machine in Rural Australia
Fitzpatrick, Jim
ISBN: 0195542312
Oxford University Press Oxford 1980 First Edition
190mm x 255mm Hard Cover Jacket is sunned to spine, adjacent areas and upper front and is proteceted Mylar cover (taped to itself, not the jacket or book. Light foxing to edges of page block. Minor tape marks to endpapers. Former owner's name to ffep - otherwise internnally clean. Binding tight. 250pp plus index.   Good to Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006824  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A Maori Community in Northland
P. W. Hohepa
ISBN: 0589042521
A. H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1970 Reprint
140mm x 215mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. A 1cm tear at base of spine. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Former owner's name to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 142pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006830  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Silverton: A Brief History
Kearns, Richard Hugh Bell
ISBN: 0959949518
Broken Hill Historical Society  1973 Third Edition
180mm x 240mm Card Cover - Stapled Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEMS. 52pp  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006833  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Survival: A History of Aboriginal Life in New South Wales
Nigel Parbury
ISBN: 0730515583
Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales 1988 Reprint
210mm x 295mm Soft Cover Heavy wear to covers, including creases to front. Spine not creased. Former owner's name and doodle to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 160pp  Fair
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006839  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  The Search for Meaning
Jones, Caroline
ABC Books Sydney 1989 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 208pages 
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID187978  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  DIARY OF A NEW CHUM and other lost stories
Wenz, Paul
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1990 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. 199 pages 
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID110280  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  CONFERENCE-VILLE
Moorhouse, Frank
Picador Sydney 1976 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 122 pages 
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215511  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Evidence
Tom, Emma
Flamingo Sydney 2002 Reprint
 Paperback Octavo size. Very Good condition. 357 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID193256  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Irish in Australia
O’Farrell, Patrick
New South Wales University Press Kensington, NSW 1987 Reprint
 Softcover Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated withBlack and White Photographs. Gift Inscription to PreliminaryPages. 335 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID172885  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  More Than Bricks and Mortar. A History of WalkervilleWesleyan-Methodist-Uniting Church 1841-1991
Denton, Margaret
Walkerville Uniting Church Adelaide 1991 1st Edition
 Hardbound Small Quarto Size. Very Good in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 127 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID177147  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nor’ West Bend Story. River Murray
Ruediger, Wynnis J.
Published by the Author Adelaide 1986 1st Edition
 Hardbound Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in pictorial laminated boards.Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with mostly b/wphotos, and several photos in colour. 151 pages 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215514  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Anzacs
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
ISBN: 0170050661
Nelson Melbourne 1979 Reprint
Folio - up to 15" tall Boards 1.4 kg; IX, 372 pp., acknowledgements, preface, appendix 1; C.E.W Bean, appendix 2; tables, bibliography, sources of illustrations and index. Text illustrated with many black and white photographs, cartoons, tables in black and white photographs of contemporary prints. Photographic endpapers and photographic title page. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, showing a recruiting poster world war 1. On the back panel first photograph showing "Australian Imperial Force, distinguishing color patches.". Slight fading of the spine section of the dust jacket and rubbing from shelf contact to the bottom edges of the boards. Taped to be front fold over flap underside, is an envelope which contains an obituary of the author taken from a newspaper. "This is the story of World War 1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. This simple letters and diaries tell more vividly than any conventional history what life was like in that appalling pageant, the Great War.".This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Australiana Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225062  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Remember Smith’s Weekly?; A Biography of an Uninhibited National Australian Newspaper: Born 1 March 1919 Died: 28 October 1950
Blaikie, George
Rigby Adelaide 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 258pp., acknowledgements. Coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with cartoons taken from the newspapers history and various tables. Light blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Illustrated dustwrapper, reproducing a front page of the paper, grey background with black and white writing on front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing of the corners, top two worse than bottom, and there is small amount of chipping to the top spine edge. Ownership inscription on front end page "In 32 years of its life Smith's punched more noses and raised more belly laughs than the rest of the papers in Australia combined.". Australiana Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225051  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Professor
Higgins, Roy & Vine, Terry
ISBN: 095911551X
Caribou Publications Melbourne 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 200 pages, includes Roy Higgins' riding record, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Bound in dark green cloth, the book shows no damage apart from a gift inscription at the top left of the front end page.. The colour illustrated dust jacket has and abrasion measuring approximately 3/4 of an inch by 1/2 inches at the top right-hand side of the front panel, probably from the removal of a price sticker. Otherwise the dust jacket is in very good order. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "This autobiography, aptly titled "the Professor," is an excellent account of his career. As you will discover, Roy did not enter this world with a silver spoon in his mouth. That was the first of many handicaps he conquered." Jack Elliott, President Australian Racing Writers Association biography -- Horseracing Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224957  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Different Drummer: The Story of E.J. Banfield, the Beachcomber of Dunk Island
Noonan, Michael
ISBN: 0702217646
University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane 1984 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; XII, 268 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with contemporary photographs and reproductions of documents and ephemera in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows very faint traces of foxing. Otherwise the book is without damage. Banfield, a pioneer newspaperman, wrote innumerable articles and for books about his life on Dunk Island with his wife Bertha. These writings, together with Ted Banfield's day-to-day Dunk Island diaries and other unpublished material, have provided Michael Noonan with the basis of his biography. -- front fold over blurb Biography Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224956  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Some Recollections of a Happy Life : Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand
Vellacott, Helen (editor)
ISBN: 071318289X
Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd Caulfield East, Melbourne 1986 New Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Grey Cloth 600 g; vii+128 pp., with index, colour and black and white illustrations. First published in 1892 this is the rediscovered story of Marianne North's visit to Australia and NZ in 1880-81. Her experiences were initially printed in two volumes in 1892. A century later Vellacott located her amazing paintings and other illustrations for this amazing revival. Marianne North (1830-1890) was an English traveller, outstanding botanical artist and illuminating writer, who visited Australia and New Zealand in 1880-1881. In this edition, the names of people omitted in the original edition, together with colour plates and illustrations in the possession of the North family have been included. Previous owner's name and phone number on front end page, otherwise the book and dust jacket show no damage. Biographical Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224955  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fortunate Life (the illustrated edition)
Facey, A.B. (Albert)
ISBN: 0670803073
Viking Ringwood, Victoria 1984 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imitation Leather 1.3 kg; X, 342 pages, with facsimile and pages, in dark brown imitation leather binding. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and also black-and-white line drawings and reproductions of advertising. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket spine section has faded slightly (when compared to the front and rear panel's, and there is a small abrasion to the top left hand side of the front panel of the jacket over the front spine gutter. There is a small puncture hole and that .in the binding of the book. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This fully illustrated edition of Albert Facey's autobiography is Australia's history retold, by a man who battled and one against impossible odds. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224954  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



21811 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books