Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
23501 Australiana Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  the Australians from 1788 to modern Time
Fisher, John
ISBN: 0709101228
Robert Hale London 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 256 pages, illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white reproductions of art works and drawings, includes notes on books, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and discreet Melbourne University press issue stamp for May 1968 at the bottom right-hand corner of the front pastedown. (Melbourne University press were the distributors for Robert Hale in Australia). The dust jacket is slightly rubbed across the top edge and at the lower corners of the front panel, and the protective coating has started to bubble at the left-hand side of the front panel. A history of Australia from first white contact in 1623 through to 1957 where the comment from 1957 was that "it has been noticed that the original Russian air satellite Sputnik, launched in October 1957, was reported in only one Sydney newspaper and, even so, not as a lead story." -- page 241 History -- Australia Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224737  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of Their Life.The Story of the SS Derna and ItsPassengers
Armstrong, Diane
Flamingo Pymble 2002 
 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs. 545 pages 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215175  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Visions of Australia - Impressions of the Landscape 1642-1910
Rolls, Eric
Lothian Books Melbourne 2002 
 Trade Paperback Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. 312 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215179  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Gaucho Down Under
Stringer, C.M.
Northern Territory Adventure Publications Darwin 1990 
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Laminated pictorialboards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs andDrawings/Diagrams. 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215193  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  W. Whitfield Mills Experiences with Darwin Survey & OverlandTelegraph Parties and Discovery of Alice Spring - From SA to WAby Camel
Mills, Elliott Whitfield
Published by the Author Adelaide 1993 1st Edition
 Softcover Octavo Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & WhitePhotographs and Maps. 76 pages 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID209814  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  NOT CRAB BUT BUTTERFLY POEMS BY NANCY GORDON
Gordon, Nancy
Raphael Arts Adelaide 1977 1st Edition
 Softcover Large Octavo Size. Stiffened card covers . Very Good inVery Good Dustjacket. Illustrated by Paul Learmonth. 56 pages 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID129147  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Diverse Land: A History of the Lower Murray, Lakes andCoorong
Linn, Rob
Meningie Historical Society Inc Meningie, South Australia 1988 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy in Very Good dustjacket(now protected). Black & white illustrations and photographs;endpaper maps. FFEP clipped out. 288 pagesLocal history, which also explores the conlicts and tensionsbetween the local Aboriginals and European settlers. 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215206  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  What a Line! Fifty Years of Hills - The story of the peoplewho made the hoist an Australian icon
Harris, David
Hills Industries Adelaide 1996 Reprint
 Softcover Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Blackand White Photographs. 206 pages 
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215210  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Mitcham School: 150 Years of History 1847-1997
Cornwall, Charles
Mitcham School Adelaide 1997 1st Edition
 Laminated Boards Quarto size. Near Fine copy in laminated pictorial boards.Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs.Illustrated endpapers. 216 pages 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215214  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Enough Rope 3
Andrew Denton (Edited By Jon
ISBN: 0733317448
ABC Books 2005   
  8vo softcover 341pp very good. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44341  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Wider Horizons. A secind J.G. Graetz Family History
Graetz, Joyce
ISBN: 0959539506
Graetz Reunion Committee 1979   
  8vo. green cloth hardcover. 262pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / No d/w. 
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44333  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Larrikin days: 100 years of growing up in an Australian suburb
Stephens, Tony
ISBN: 0959198806
Nicholson Street Public School, Parents & Citizens Association in associati 1983   
  8vo hardcover 112pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44354  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Outback Women
McCord, Melissa
Doubleday Australia 1987   
  Small 4to softcover 158pp very good, large owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44317  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Mix Which Made Three Australian Families : Stories of the Whelans, Spltihills and Drings to the 1920s and the American Spithills to the 1990s
Sloan, Bernarr P.
ISBN: 0646317210
Fast Books 1997   
  4to. softcover. 451pp. b/w illus. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44323  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The grand parade : a history of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales
Fletcher, Brian H. (Brian Hinton)
ISBN: 1862562652
Paddington, N.S.W. Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales 1988   
  4to hardcover 328pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44310  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  German Speaking Settlers in Australia
Vondra, Josef Gert
ISBN: 0949743003
Cavalier Press Richmond, Victoria 1981 First Edition
155mm x 220mm Hard Cover Jacket has light general wear and minor sunning to spine. Minor foxing to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 286pp  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006671  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  "Outpost Medicine" Australasian Studies on the History of Medicine
Susanne Atkins, Kenneth Kirby, Philip Thomson and John Pearn (Editors)
ISBN: 0859015750
University of Tasmania and the Australian Society of the History of Medicine  1993 First Edition
140mm x 200mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 412pp  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006672  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Australia Twice Traversed: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Ernest Giles
ISBN: 0868242624
Doubleday Australia New South Wales 1986 First Paper Facsimile Edition
140mm x 220mm Soft Cover with Slipcase Covers have minimal wear and are neatly covered in contact plastic. Spines not creased. Internally clean. Slipcase has light to moderate wear. 320pp and 363pp  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006673  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Records of the Australian Museum Vol. V, No. 2
Etheridge (Curator), R.
Australian Museum,  1904. 
  Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. Australiana Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Botany, Australiana. Inventory No: 8606. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8606  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Rivers: Franklin / Denison / Gordon
Brown & Dombrovskis, Bob / Peter
ISBN: 0959753044
Peter Dombrovskis,  1983. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Peter Dombrovskis (Photographer). Second Edition. Countries & Travel. Australiana Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Peter Dombrovskis (Photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. ISBN: 0959753044 Inventory No: 8909. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8909  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Victorians: Arriving, Settling, Making Their Mark 3 Volumes
Broome, Dingle & Priestley, Richard / Tony / Susan
ISBN: 0949288004
Fairfax, Syme & Weldon,  1984. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0949288004 Inventory No: 9055. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9055  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Line on Kalamunda
Harper-Nelson (ed), John
ISBN: 0908112084
Artlook Books, Perth, 1978. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Countries & Travel. Australiana This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. ISBN: 0908112084 Inventory No: 9323. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9323  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  New South Wales Statutes: 14 Volumes
Various,
Law Book Co., Sydney, 1962. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government, Australian History. Inventory No: 9725. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 395.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9725  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia Goes to War 1939 - 1945
Robertson, John
ISBN: 0868241555
Doubleday, Sydney, 1988. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Third Edition. Military. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military, Australian History. ISBN: 0868241555 Inventory No: 10001. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10001  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Paddington: Its History Trade and Industries, Being a Record of 50 Years of Civic Government 1860-1910
Various,
ISBN: 0959454403
Salux , Sydney, 1980. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). New Book/New. Second Edition. History. Australian History Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This is a reproduction of book published in 1910 by the Municipal Council of Paddington, celebrating 50 years of Paddington's history. Lavishly illustrated with reproductions of many old photos and documents. Beautifully presented. From the introduction: "Collecting and dealing in Australasian Documentary, I came upon this delightful little book about Paddington's early history... Living in Paddington myself, I was spellbound by it, and my first reaction was to reveal it to several Paddington friends, who were born in this section of our lovely city. they immediately conjured up, not only reminiscences about the times they went to school and to work, through old familiar streets shown in this book, but also those of their parents, friends and families. This richly illustrated book, hardly known by many, relates part of the history of Sydney, and even though it is parochial by being mainly about Paddington, I am sure that it will certainly also interest those who follow the historic developments of Sydney." Quantity Available: 13. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0959454403 Inventory No: 13854. 
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13854  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  From the Quay
Shore, Harvey
ISBN: 0868403288
New South Wales University,  1981. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0868403288 Inventory No: 12370. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12370  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Twentieth Century Woman: An Autobiography
Hetherington, Penelope
ISBN: 0864451946
Access Press, Perth, 2007. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 0864451946 Inventory No: 12689. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12689  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  River of Steel: A History of the Western Australian Goldfields and Agricultural Water Supply 1903-2003
Hartley, Richard G.
ISBN: 9780864451965
Access Press, Perth, 2007. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Well researched and comprehensive specialist account of the Western Australian water supply from1895-2003. Fascinating engineering history. From the foreword: "Charles Yelverton O'Connor was a brilliant engineer. That is self evident. he was innovative, resourceful,determined, and gifted with a razor sharp mind that found answers where others only found problems. What is perhaps not so self-evident in this Western Australian and national hero is the fact that he was capable of accomplishing many major - some would describe them as herculean - infrastructure tasks at the same time. Apart from his legendary Goldfields Pipeline, among other projects established under is watch was Fremantle Harbour, stamping him forever as one of the State's most important pioneers. A man who almost single-handedly pushed Western Australia into the 20th century." Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History, Australian History. ISBN: 9780864451965 Inventory No: 12690. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12690  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Remarkable Venture of Faith
Hall-Matthews, Anthony
ISBN: 086445192X
Access Press, Perth, 2007. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Well-researched and fascinating history of the church in northern Australia. From the cover: "The Diocese of Carpentaria was established as a unit within the Anglican Church of Australia in August 1900 and existed until February 1966. It covered the area of the Torres Strait Islands, Cape York Peninsula, the gulf country of Queensland and the Northern Territory until 1968 when the new Diocese of the Northern territory was established. This history of the Diocese has been painstakingly researched and recorded. It was a missionary diocese engaged primarily in evangelism among indigenous people. As such it was financially dependent on the church and, in later years, the wider church found it difficult to accept and support such dioceses. The author considers that a duty of care existed that was not fully observed." Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion, Australian History. ISBN: 086445192X Inventory No: 12691. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12691  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  We of the A.I.F: The Story of the Film
Mitchell, G.D.
Not Stated, Melbourne, 1950. 
  Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Military. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military, Australian History. Inventory No: 12707. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12707  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



23501 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books