Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Travel

Related Subjects:New Zealand   Asia   Africa   Pacific   China   South & Central America   Russia   Ireland   India   Canada  

  
4941 Travel Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Travel
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Travel Books
  Faces, Places and Barely Human Races
Baker Glenn A.
ISBN: 0091831075
Random House Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 326 pp. minor foxing to edges, MC 19479 VG, 32360 VG, 42958 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49115M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Siberia, Land of Promise
Rondiere Pierre
Constable London 1966 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 205 pp, foxing on edges and preliminaries, adapted from a translation by Charles Duff  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49155  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Four Suns. Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico
Soustelle Jacques
ISBN: 0233962190
Andre Deutsch London 1971 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 256 pp. b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped. Translated by E. Ross  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49939M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Momella, an African Game Paradise
Von Rogister Maximilian
Odhams Press London  First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, d/j slightly scuffed on edges, translated from the German by Diana Pyke  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50885  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The House in the Rain Forest
Crockett Charis
Hutchinson and Co London 1942 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 158 pp, 28 b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped, small pieces missing on top and tail end of dustjacket spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51070  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Changing India. Bourgeois Revolution on the Subcontinent
Stern W. Robert
ISBN: 0521421063
Cambridge Uni Press UK 1996 
 Soft Cover 251 pp, previous owner's name on inside cover, underlining in pencil  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51029  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dixie, a Traveler’s Guide
Pitzer Sara
ISBN: 1564406482
The Globe Pequot Press USA 1996 
 Trade Paperback 312 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51231  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Malaya, Indonesia Borneo and the Philippines
Robequain Charles
Longmans, Green and Co Great Britain 1964 Second Edition
8vo Hard Cover 466 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, d/j creased on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51233  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Death Zone. Climbing Everest Through the Killer Storm
Dickinson Matt
ISBN: 0099255723
Arrow London 1998 
 Soft Cover 211 pp, colour photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51511  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  London Observed, Stories and Sketches
Lessing Doris
ISBN: 0586092269
Flamingo UK 1993 
 Soft Cover 214 pp, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52281  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  England, My Adventure
Mannin Ethel
Readers Union/Jonathan Cape London 1990 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 214 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53541  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Die Pilger und die Reisenden. Roman aus Sydney
Ekert-Rotholz Alice
Hoffmann Und Campe Verlag Hamburg 1964 Second Edition
8vo Hard Cover 510 pp, d/j scuffed along edges, on corners and spine, text in GERMAN  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53715  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Classic Travel Stories
Pitt-Kethley Fiona
ISBN: 1858913284
Leopard / Random House London 1996 
 Trade Paperback 617 pp. foxing to edges and eps  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53892  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Desert Taxi. The Story of an Achievement By a Veteran London Taxi-Cab
Marriott Michael
Longmans, Green and Co London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 150 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, eps and randomly throughout, d/j price-clipped and chipped on edges, corners and spine, previous owner's name on title page. Foreword by Sir Leonard Lord, K.B.E.  Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53974  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The People from the Horizon. An Illustrated History of the Europeans Among the South Sea Islanders
Snow Philip, Waine Stefanie
ISBN: 0947889051
McLaren London 1986 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 296 pp, b/w and colour photographs,  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54143  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Another Hong Kong, An Explorer’s Guide
Moores Alan, Editor
ISBN: 9627405019
Emphasis Hong Kong 1989 
 Trade Paperback 308 pp. illustrated,  Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54487  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Incredible Gulf
Baird David
ISBN: 0851795765
Seal Australia 1976 
 Mass Market Paperback 196 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 54998  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Australian Life. Memoirs of a Naturalist, Conservationist, Traveller and Writer
Serventy Vincent
ISBN: 1863682325
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Australia 1999 First Edition
 Soft Cover 263 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on the title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55404  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Spice Islands Voyage. In Search of Wallace
Severin Tim
ISBN: 0349110409
Abacus London 1998 
 Soft Cover 302 pp, b/w drawings and colour photographs  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49081  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Shore: Life and Death with Nicaragua’s Last Shark Hunters
Marriott Edward
ISBN: 0330354493
Picador London 2000 
 Trade Paperback 283 pp. Uncorrected Proof Copy Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56204  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  To The Farthest Ends Of The Earth: 150 Years of World Exploration
Cameron Ian
ISBN: 0354044788
MacDonald and Co London 1981 Reprint
Small 4to Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w and colour photographs, minor foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56377  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Tours and Detours. The Sophisticated Traveller Series
Rosenthal A.M., Gelb Arthur, Editors
ISBN: 0852235534
Ebury Press London 1986 
 Trade Paperback 336 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56510  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Far Eastern Journey
Newman Bernard
The Travel Book Club London 1961 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, illustrated with maps, foxing to edges and eps, prev. owner stamp to fep, scuffed d/j corners and spine ends  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56568  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Inuk: Au Dos De La Terre! Ouvrage Couronnee Par L’Academie Francaise
Buliard Roger
O.P.E.R.A Paris 1972 
 Trade Paperback 347 pp. b/w photographs, signed and stamped by the author on the front endpaper with a personal dedication to the previous owner, TEXT IN FRENCH  Very Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56620  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Discovering the Family Islands: A Guide to the Bedarra and Dunk Island Group, North Queensland
Porter James G.
ISBN: 095928480
Kullari Publications Queensland 1983 
 Soft Cover 84 pp. b/w photographs, minor cover creases MC 22651 VG, 35750 VG, 48017 VG  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56645M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Traveller’s Life
Newby Eric
ISBN: 0330280309
Picador/Pan Books UK 1983 
 Soft Cover 302 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, e/p, cover MC 36996 VG, 44769 VG, 77772 VG  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56979M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Linkletter Down Under
Linkletter Art
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 Later Edition
8vo Hard Cover 222 pp. illustrated, previous owner label to fep, foxing to edges, endpapers and flaps, d/j scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57042  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Then and Now: ABC Correspondents Abroad
Furlonger Brian, Editor
ISBN: 0642972702
ABC Books Australia 1981 
 Trade Paperback 112 pp. b/w photographs, faded cupring on front cover  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57179  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dark Ruby:Travels in a Troubled Land
Schramm-Evans Zoe
ISBN: 0044409877
Harper Collins UK 1997 
 Soft Cover 200 pp  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57199  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Travelers’ Tales Thailand
O’Reilly James, Habegger Larry
ISBN: 1565929004
Travelers' Tales Inc. San Francisco 1993 
 Trade Paperback 405 pp, sticker on fep, slightly scuffed cover edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57287  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



4941 Travel Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books





Australian Tourism Net
Australian travel visitor info

Inn.com.au
Australian Bed and Breakfast