|
Browse Books on
Travel
| |
Last Chance to See
Adams, Douglas and Carwardine, Mark
ISBN: 0330320025 Pan Books Great Britain 1990 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with colour photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115078 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gentle Art of Beachcombing.
BANFIELD, E.J.
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Collection of writings by Banfield. Clean neat copy with light wear, otherwise Very Good. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003226 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Australian Loneliness
HILL, Ernestine
Angus & Robertson Melbourne 1948 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 346 pages, including sepia toned plates and frontis, map endpapers. Travels and adventures around Australia. Very Good copy in neat edgeworn jacket (now protected) Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003144 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Arrow Book of Climbing
STYLES, Showell
Arrow Books London 1967 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 192pp, b&w plates. Techniques. Small crease top front cover, pages yellowing with age, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002477 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Traveller in Rome
MORTON, H.V.
Methuen London 1963 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 432pp, map endpapers, colour frontis, b&w plates. Small owners name on half title page. A very good copy in a good+ jacket, price clipped with small tears to spine fold. Jacket neatly protected. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002393 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boomerang. Australia Rediscovered
MIKES, George
Andre Deutsch Great Britain 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Humorous look at Australians. Line drawings, 208pp. Near fine copy in near fine jacket. Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001821 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ports and Happy Havens
Turner, Ethel
Ward Lock, 1910. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Countries & Travel. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 13996.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13996 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
France from Within
De Pratz, Claire
Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Countries & Travel. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Cloth unstuck in areas of front cover, some edgwear, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel. Inventory No: 6344.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6344 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hotel Asia
Gerster, Robin (edited and Introduced by)
ISBN: 0140245421 Penguin Books Australia 1995 First/First Printing Paperback Pages age tanned. "An anthology of Australian literary travelling to the 'East' contains flights of fancy to Japan in the 1890s and grim reportage from Bangladesh in the 1990s, the disorienting tour of duty in Vietnam in the 60s and blissed-out tripping in India in the 70s - and much more." Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018027 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encounter with Asia
Emery, Edith
ISBN: 0706310497 Ward Lock London 1969 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover 223indexed pages includ. mapped end pages, b&w photo frontis & many b&w photos with account of a trip from Istanbul through Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Burma, Thailand and Malaysia to Australia Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034222 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Recollections of a Happy Life : Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand
Vellacott, Helen (editor)
ISBN: 071318289X Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd Caulfield East, Melbourne 1986 New Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Grey Cloth 600 g; vii+128 pp., with index, colour and black and white illustrations. First published in 1892 this is the rediscovered story of Marianne North's visit to Australia and NZ in 1880-81. Her experiences were initially printed in two volumes in 1892. A century later Vellacott located her amazing paintings and other illustrations for this amazing revival. Marianne North (1830-1890) was an English traveller, outstanding botanical artist and illuminating writer, who visited Australia and New Zealand in 1880-1881. In this edition, the names of people omitted in the original edition, together with colour plates and illustrations in the possession of the North family have been included. Previous owner's name and phone number on front end page, otherwise the book and dust jacket show no damage. Biographical Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224955 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ashes of Hiroshima
Clune Frank
Angus & Robertson Australia 1950 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 299 pp. b/w photographs, library stamps to front and rear endpapers with scuff marks of removed library pocket Ex-Library Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43360 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kamakura. Its History, Sights and Landmarks
Miyama Susumu
ISBN: 4789001512 Kanagawa Prefectural Government Japan 8vo Soft Cover with Dust Jacket 197 pp. b/w and colour photographs, undated, translated from the Japanese by Shigetaka Kaneko Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42966 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South Australia’s Natural Landscapes
Dobre, Pete
ISBN: 0957706308 Oz Scapes, 1999. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Countries & Travel. Australiana Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. ISBN: 0957706308 Inventory No: 13968.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13968 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Villages of France
Sullam, Joanna;Waite, Charlie
ISBN: 0297795996 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd London 1998 First Paperback Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018011 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
BRUGES AND ITS BEAUTIES
De Mol J.J. And Trimboli G.
Editions Thill s.a. Bruzelles 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007290 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SOVIET UZBEKISTAN
Various
Progress Publishers 1973 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition. An informative account of Uzbekistan, with chapters on geography, population, economy and villages, all with colour and black and white photographs. Very Good/Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007304 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Travel Stories Of All Nations
Elizabeth D’Oyley
George G. Harrap & Co Ltd London, England 1932 Hard Cover 1030 pages. Maroon embossed cloth with gold lettering to spine. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003340 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Social Life of the Chinese
DOOLITTLE, Justus Rev.
Sampson, Low, Son and Marston London 1866 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blind embossing on covers. Two-volume set. Volume one 459pp. Volume two 490pp plus 16pp publishers advertisements dated October 1866. Together the volumes are profusely illustrated with over one hundred and fifty illustrations of Chinese life from 1861 through to 1864. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author sent a series of articles to the China Mail newspaper in Hong Kong. The author invites the reader to peruse the life of the ancient and populous country of China. A wonderful description of life in China at that time. A very complete index. A magnificent collectors rare set. Very Good/Fine
Price: 450.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005169 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Hitler’s Shadow
Svoray, Yaron; Taylor, Nick
ISBN: 1863950702 Bookman Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 276 pages, last page blank, indexed, eight pages of black-and-white photography, map. Photographic illustrated dust jacket, showing only very slight signs of rubbing to the top edge. Introduction by Simon Wiesenthal. Of the author, an Israeli journalist, was travelling in Germany when he met a young man, a skinhead, who took him to be a sympathetic American, and not realising he was Jewish, introduced him to the semi-secret world of German neo-Nazis. Germany Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225127 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Steps of St Paul
Morton, Henry Vollam (1892 Jul 26 - 1979 Jun 18)
Rich & Cowan London 1936 First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XIV, 440 pages, with end page maps (The Roman World of St Paul & "In the Steps of St Paul" with places visited by the author underlined. The book has a full-page frontispiece, and 23 other illustrations, some double page, and all bar one were taken by the author and his wife. Appendix is a chronology of St Paul's life. Included also are a bibliography, and index. In original hardcover binding with orange writing on the spine. Top edge of the text block is foxed otherwise the book is surprisingly well preserved. The dust jacket by E A Cox, who starred in colour, and has rubbing across the top edge with minimal loss and chipping on the bottom edge with a trying to the peace of approximately half an inch by 1 inch missing from the bottom of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. travel -- Religious Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225114 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Steps of the Master
Morton, H.V.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London 1938 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 545 g.; XIV, 388 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, bibliography, index and index of Scripture references. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing Sunrise over Galilee. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- front paste-down showing Palestine in the time of Christ, free front endpaper showing Palestine at the time (1930s) of the author's journey and the route taken by him, the rear endpapers shows a map of Jerusalem circa 1930. The text is illustrated with 15 sepia toned photographs and eight double page sepia toned photographs. Dark blue coloured boards with orange titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges. Minor rubbing and marking to the book panels. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Gift inscription to the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) by C.A. Cox, with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. The results of insect activity can be seen to the backstrip, rear fold over crease and front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges along with small tears. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In 1934 the author travelled Palestine in the footsteps of Jesus. This is the story of this journey. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225116 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Voyage; Captain Cook’s Lost Diary
Innes, Hammond
ISBN: 0002214458 Collins London 1978 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 550 g; 256pp., last two blank, introductory note, author's note. Endpapers illustrated by the maps showing the 3 voyages of Captain Cook. Chocolate coloured boards with gilt embossed figure of Captain Cook on front panel with gilt writing on spine. There are dust marks on top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper with dark brown background yellow and white writing on front panel and spine. The dust jacket has several long tears on the rear panel held together with sticky tape and rubbing across both top and bottom edges with some chipping to the rear panel top edge. This is a novel, in diary form, as if in which Captain James Cook had written his thoughts and observations on his third and final voyage of discovery to the Pacific. Literature Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225065 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trebizond And Beyond
Marriner John
Thr Travel Book Clb Londn 1969 First Edition Hard Cover 212 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. it is not a guide book, but it will show you some new places,where no traveller ever goes. it will mention history, of course, though I trust not too dully. Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026322 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seven Wonders of the World
Thomas Lowell
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1957 First Edition 8vo Pictorial Cover pp.248. b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and slightly on endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11783 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Spain
Sitwell Sacheverell
ISBN: 0803867271 B. T. Batsford London 1975 Revised Edition 8vo Hard Cover 216 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4934 Travel Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
Australian Tourism Net
Australian travel visitor info
Inn.com.au
Australian Bed and Breakfast
|
|
|