Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Travel

Related Subjects:New Zealand   Asia   Africa   Pacific   China   South & Central America   Russia   Ireland   India   Canada  

  
4934 Travel Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Travel
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Travel Books
  South to the Caribbean: How to Carry Out the Dream of Sailing Your Own Boat to the Caribbean
Robinson Bill
ISBN: 0393032655
W.W. Norton & Company New York 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 342 pp. b/w photographs, d/j chipped on one front corner  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65020  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mask of Asia: The Philippines
Farwell George
F. W. Cheshire Australia 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 227 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing on edges, d/j rubbed along edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65065  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sketches from Maoriland
Grieve Hamilton
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1961 Later Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 159 pp, illustrated, previous owner inscription on fep, foxing on edges, endpapers and dust jacket  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61904  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Torquay and the Famous Anchorage of Torbay
Russell Percy
The Torquay Natural History Society Torquay 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 206 pp, b/w illustrations and one fold-out map, minor foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61913  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Thirsty Land
Brown John
The Travel Book Club London  Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, d/j chipped on corners and spine with a few tears along edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65345  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Michener’s Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections Volume 1 and 2
Michener James A.
ISBN: 0552987328
Corgi Books London 1983 
 Trade Paperback 818 pp. b/w photographs, Volume 1: Badajoz, Toledo, Cordoba, Las Marismas, Sevilla and Madrid, Volume 2: Salamanca, Pamplona, Barcelona, Bull-Fighting, Teruel and Santiago de Compostela  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65605  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Impossible Adventure. Journey to the Far Amazon
Gheerbrant Alain
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1953 Fourth Impression
8vo Hard Cover 390 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j chipped on corners and spine, small piece missing on rear d/j  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61984  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wicked City, An Algerian Adventure
McCormick Donald
Jarrolds London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, 16 b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, piece missing on d/j bottom of the spine.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61992  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Heart of the Trail: The Stories of Eight Wagon Train Women
O’Brien Mary Barmeyer
ISBN: 1560445629
Twodot Montana 1997 
 Trade Paperback 81 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65660  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Voyage of the Cap Pilar
Seligman Adrian
Pan Books London 1954 
 Mass Market Paperback 252 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, endpapers and covers  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65927  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Livingstone and His African Journeys
Huxley Elspeth
ISBN: 0841502897
Saturday Review Press New York 1974 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 223 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2998  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Smoke Screen. A True Adventure
Sabbag Robert
ISBN: 1841952613
Canongate Great Britain 2002 
 Trade Paperback 341 pp. b/w photographs  As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66839  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Declarations of Independence: War Zones and Wheelchairs
Hockenberry John
ISBN: 0670865044
Viking London 1996 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 371 pp  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67026  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heart of Nepal
Forbes Duncan
The Travel Book Club London 1962 
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, insect damage on d/j front, scuffing on spine  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67071  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Teresita
Curry Holden William
ISBN: 0916144259
Stemmer House Owings Mills 1978 
 Trade Paperback 235 pp, illustrated, spine faded  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67173  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Destinations, Essays from Rolling Stone
Morris Jan
ISBN: 0195030699
Rolling Stone Press USA 1982 First Edition
 Soft Cover 242 pp, b/w illustrations MC 19176 VG  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67326M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dining with Princes. Traveller’s Tales of Rome, Greece and India
Sligo John
ISBN: 020718755X
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1995 First Edition
 Soft Cover 210 pp, illustrated MC 30028 VG, 51219 VG  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67621M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  French Blues. A Not-So Sentimental Journey Through Lives and Memories in Modern France
Rambali Paul
ISBN: 0434620122
Heinemann London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 225 pp  Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67622  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Journey Without Maps
Greene Graham
ISBN: 0140032800
Penguin Great Britain 1971 
 Mass Market Paperback 249 pp. prev. owner inscription on intro page  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67847  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kota Mama. From The Andes To the Atlantic, An Amazing Journey of Adventure and Discovery
Blashford-Snell John, Snailham Richard
ISBN: 0747261385
Headline London 2000 
 Soft Cover 272 pp, colour illustrations, remainder mark  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68050  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men Against the Sun
Scobie Alastair
Cassell London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 216 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, foxing on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68096  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  One Room in a Castle. Letters From Spain, France and Greece
Connelly Karen
ISBN: 0207190143
Flamingo Australia 1996 
 Soft Cover 432 pp  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45502  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bridge to North Korea
Gates Clive T.
ISBN: 0985750009
Gilgal International Training Academy Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 111 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68766  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Banpo Matriarchal Society
Anonymous
ISBN: 7536806515
Tourist Organisation/Museum Xian 1994 
 Soft Cover 98 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in English and Chinese  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68767  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Made in America
Bryson Bill
ISBN: 0436202786
Secker & Warburg London 1994 
 Trade Paperback 479 pp  Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68934  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ricochet Baby
Kidman Fiona
ISBN: 1869413040
Vintage New Zealand 1996 
 Trade Paperback 241 pp  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68935  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Burning Spear
Denton Kit
ISBN: 0947245073
Frances Allen Sydney 1990 
 Soft Cover 123 pp MC 77401 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68936M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  African Nights
Gallmann Kuki
ISBN: 0140238468
Penguin Books London 1995 
 Soft Cover 142 pp, b/w and colour illustrations MC 14722 VG  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68974M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rambles in Hong Kong
Heywood G.S.P.
ISBN: 019585816-6
Oxford Uni Press Hong Kong 1992 
 Soft Cover 155 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69154  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  This Land I Love
Graham Susan
The Travel Book Club London 1963 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 176 pp, previous owner names on half-title page, foxing on edges, d/j scuffed on corners and spine, MC 10623 VG, 23423 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69228M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



4934 Travel Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books





Australian Tourism Net
Australian travel visitor info

Inn.com.au
Australian Bed and Breakfast