|
Browse Books on
Travel
| |
Land of Australia " Roaming in a Holden "
Clune, Frank
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1953 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 350 g; vi, 263 pp., Map on endpapers. and thirty-two black and white photographs. Illustrated dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed across the top edge with a 1 inch split at the top left of the front panel, and two short splits/tears at the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author, comes out of hospital after a serious operation, and decides to take a motoring holiday in the vast open spaces. In three months, he travels 16,822 miles around Australia, in a quest of adventure and information. Local History Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224790 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Land of Australia " Roaming in a Holden "
Clune, Frank
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1953 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 350 g; vi, 263 pp., Map on endpapers. and thirty-two black and white photographs. Illustrated dust wrapper. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed across both the top and bottom edges, with chipping at the front fold over crease, the bottom of the spine, and across most of the top edge. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author, comes out of hospital after a serious operation, and decides to take a motoring holiday in the vast open spaces. In three months, he travels 16,822 miles around Australia, in a quest of adventure and information. Local History Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219002 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Meetings with Remarkable Men
Gurdjieff, George
ISBN: 033025569x Picador Great Britain 1978 N/a 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback clean pages tight binding, some wear on edges, yellowing and first few pages beginning to loosen n/a Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001544 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand: Scenic Playground of the Pacific
Various,
New Zealand Govt., 1934. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Countries & Travel. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel. Inventory No: 13840.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13840 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tracker to Sydney: Including The Blue Mountains and Illawarra Districts
Various,
Pic-Touring, Sydney, 1955. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Countries & Travel. Australiana Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. Inventory No: 13824.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13824 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Philips’ Commonwealth Atlas
Various,
George Philip, Sydney, 1937. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Countries & Travel. Australiana Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink dated 1938.. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. Inventory No: 13685.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13685 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hands across the Pacific: a Voyage of Discovery from Australia to the Hawaiian Islands and Canada April to June 1950
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1951 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XVI, 304 pages, includes bibliography, 12 pages of black-and-white photography, line drawing maps of throughout the text, end page maps showing the travel, photographic frontispiece with a facsimile inscription from the Prime Minister of Canada. Illustrated dust jacket. Both front and rear boards are slightly bowed outwards, and there is insect damage to the top left hand corner of the rear free end page. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed across the top edge, with a 1.0 inch tear either side at the top of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Travel -- Canada Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224760 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Old Calabria
Norman Douglas
Peregrine Books / Penguin Books London 1962 Large Paperback 356 pages - book number Y14 Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009730 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wild Rivers: Franklin / Denison / Gordon
Brown & Dombrovskis, Bob / Peter
ISBN: 0959753044 Peter Dombrovskis, 1983. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Illustrator: Peter Dombrovskis (Photographer). Second Edition. Countries & Travel. Australiana Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Peter Dombrovskis (Photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. ISBN: 0959753044 Inventory No: 8909. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8909 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Edinburgh Revisited
Bone, James
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Hanslip Fletcher. First Edition. Countries & Travel. Scottish Travel Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Contains as frontispiece an original etching by Fletcher "Edinburgh from Salisbury Crags", bound in prior to the first section. A number of the illustrations are tip-ins to thicker card sheets inserted between sections at the binding, and these are protected by tissue with titles printed thereon, and all tissue is in good order. Illustrator: Hanslip Fletcher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel, Scottish Travel. Inventory No: 8980. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8980 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Line on Kalamunda
Harper-Nelson (ed), John
ISBN: 0908112084 Artlook Books, Perth, 1978. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Countries & Travel. Australiana This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Countries & Travel, Australiana. ISBN: 0908112084 Inventory No: 9323.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9323 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE ENGLISH DIFFERENCE
JENNINGS, Paul & GORHAM, John (Eds.) ,
ISBN: 0904574008 , 1974. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Countries & Travel. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel. ISBN: 0904574008 Inventory No: 10857. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10857 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE SCOTTISH NATIONAL WAR MEMORIAL AT THE CASTLE, EDINBURGH : A Record and an Appreciation
WEAVER, Sir Lawrence,
Country Life, 1931. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Countries & Travel. Scottish Travel Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Country Life, 1931. 7th Edn. (Orig. publ. 1927). 30cm x 25cm, 42pp., colour frontispiece, b/w photographic plates, stiff card covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel, Scottish Travel. Inventory No: 10981. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10981 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Sabine Journey to Rome in Holy Year
Anthony Rhodes
ISBN: 071261706X Century London, England 1987 Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Large Paperback 196 pages Excellent
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009703 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Journey to the End of an Era
Hall, Melvin
T. Werner Laurie London 1948 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 460 pages, indexed, with original decorated dust jacket illustrated by Biro. Apart from a chip missing from the top of the spine section of the dust jacket, and trifling rubbing otherwise, the dust jacket in very good order. Top edge of text block tinted dark green. Slight softening of the heel of the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. An interesting book, one of the chapter headings in the section on Asia is "the ex-chief eunuch's descendants", and it actually is fascinating to read that chapter. Memoir -- Travel Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224723 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Francis Galton’s Art of Travel (1872)
Galton, Francis
Stackpole Books Harrisburg 1971 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in NEAR VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ hasfaded spine - now protected in plastic cover. Black & whiteillustrations. 366 pagesA repint of The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and ContrivancesAvailable in Wild Countries
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215194 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Look Back on England
Burke, John
Orbis Publishing London 1980 1st Edition Hardcover Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Black & white illustrations. 224 pages.
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210100 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
David Gentleman’s London
Gentleman, David
ISBN: 0297785745 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1985 4to hardcover 192pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44311 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lost World Of The Kalahari
Post Laurens van der
The Companion Book Club London 1958 First Edition Hard Cover 256 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This is the story of a journey in a great wasteland and a search for some pure remnant of the unique and almost vanished First People of my native land, the Bushmen of Africa. Good
Price: 8.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 025611 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Climbs In The Canadian Rockies
Smythe Frank
W W Norton And Co Inc New Yorl Unknown Hard Cover 260 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Many photographs included by the author on many climbs. Good
Price: 16.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 025615 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Street Lamp and the Stars
Borrelli, Don Mario & Thorne, Anthony
Peter Davies London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 208 pages, last page blank, frontispiece photograph, and 12 other pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on front end page, original bookseller's sticker over the price on the front fold over flap of the dust jacket, rubbing of the front panel of the dust jacket, and slight rubbing and chipping of the top edge. The author founded the House of Urchins in Naples. This is his story, of how he went undercover to become a vagabond, a urchin himself, in order to get to know the hundreds of homeless urchins whom he was determined to save from misery, disease, corruption and crime. Biography -- True Crime Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224716 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Moods of London
Cruickshank, R.J.
Hamish Hamilton London 1951 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Gray Cloth with Illustration 335 g.; XII, 144 pages, last two pages blank (intentionally), in aknowledgement, list of illustrations and index. Duo toned illustrated frontispiece, by Robin Ironside who also drew the six full-page illustrations within the text. Gray coloured boards with small green illustration to the top left-hand corner of the front panel and lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Green insert, and small ring illustration, to the backstrip and within the insert gilt titles. Green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and book corners. Shelf wear to be lower book edges. Browning to the top edge of the front book panel. There is a line running the full width of the front cover, backstrip and rear book panel, in a darker gray than the book costs. Browning and slight foxing to the text block edges and the spine is somewhat cocked. Browning, offset tanning and the occasional foxing spot to the endpapers and light age toning to the internal pages. The spine has cracked between pages X and page 1. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Robin Ironside, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. The dustwrapper is in pretty awful shape will stop the front fold over panel is almost completely detached from the body of the dustwrapper, and is only held in two places. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the top and rear dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge and to the dustwrapper panels. There is a tear that runs from the top left-hand corner of the front panel into the body of the front dustwrapper panel measuring 3.5 ". There is associated creasing with the tear. There has been darkening of the backstrip and there is a split that runs along the front for edge of the backstrip measuring 4.5 ". Heavy creasing to the other side of the backstrip. Foxing and browning also visible. There is a crease runs from the end of the tear of the front panel to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. " This book is a tribute by a Londoner to the London that survive the Blitz, the London of to-day. It presents the City's various moods -- the labyrinth of its streets, the mystery of its suburbs, the fascination of its river, the beauty of its park ........ This is not a guidebook but a personal response to the city that Emerson called the capital of the human race." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Reasonable
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106726 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
CRUSING THE CORAL COAST
Lucas Alan
Horwitz 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007157 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ANTARTICA
Helm A.S. And Miller J.H.
R.E. Owen, Goverment Printer, New Zealand 1964 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007167 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Landscapes of Britain
Not Stated
ISBN: 0862838487 Coombe Books United Kingdom 1991 oblong 4to Hard Cover some evidence of previous owner Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007597 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Golden Souvenir of Thailand
no author
ISBN: 9748678407 Australia: Asia Books, 1990 Australia 1990 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004201 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wontok Yu go we?
Randall Stanton
Sydney: Gavemer Foundation Publishing, 1985 Sydney 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004919 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5245 Travel Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Australian Tourism Net
Australian travel visitor info
Inn.com.au
Australian Bed and Breakfast
|
|
|