Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
292 Text Books Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  JUNIOR ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY
The editors Easy Reference Library ; Peberdy, Heather & Kuzmycz, Aly
Easy Reference Library Melbourne 1995 First Edition
 Softcover Dictionary has illustrations of a range of familiar objects and clear, precise definition for children to understand, very easy to difficult with phonetic pronunciation where appropriate. Stapled binding, 500gms weight. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 64 pages Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14295  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Van Goor’s Concise Indonesian Dictionary. English -Indonesian. Indonesian - English
Kramer, A. L.
Charles E Tuttle Co, Vermont 1966 
 Hard Cover 3rd printing 1971.360p.286gms weight. ; 16mo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9265  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Dictionary of Australian Quotations
Murray-Smith, Stephen (Ed)
Heinemann Melbourne 1984 First Edition
 Hard Cover 464p, index. Excellent condition, Scuff to bottom corner of front cover, small chips to top edge of spine light shelf wear to back cover. 1.5kg weight; 4to Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3044  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Handy Dictionary
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN
The Literary Press Glasgow 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover More or less evenly lightly worn on all extremities, no d/j. Some age tan on pages, but internally very good and tight. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.  Good
Price: 11.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 003794  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Geology
Himus, G. W.
ISBN: NOISBN
Penguin Australia 1954 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Vintage Paperback Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005743  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Greek - English Dictionary
Hionides, Harry T.
ISBN: NOISBN
Coles PublishingCo. Toronto 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Greek-English and English-Greek, 430pp. Near fine copy, with some light shelf-wear and tanning of pages. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and promptly supplied.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005899  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Pocket Lawyer
Berwin, Stanley
ISBN: 063115194X
The Economist London 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Only technically an ex-library book, withno library markings, and only a stamp of a business library on ffep. Very little edgewear and no visible marks or soiling inside. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 20.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 007886  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Reader Over Your Shoulder: A Hanbook for Writers of English Prose
Graves, Robert & Hodge, Alan
ISBN: NOISBN
Readers Union/Jonathan Cape London 1944 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Dark purple cloth, cnrs. mildly bumped, some foxing on prelims, essentially sound copy of this early edition. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.  Good
Price: 64.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 007987  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to Reference Work: Vol. 1 - Basic Information Sources. Vol. 2 - Reference Services and Rference Processes
Katz, William A.
ISBN: 007033353x
Mcgraw - Hill New York 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Second Edition. 2 Volume set. Hard Cover without Dust Jacket, Laminated pictoria boardsl. Large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall). We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis, and other information.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 008482  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Anglo-American Cataloging Rules, North American Text With Supplememnt of Additions and Changes
American Library Association
ISBN: 0838931197
American Library Association Chicago 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Sixth paperback edition. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in near very good condition. Edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly creased, inscription inside front cover. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.  Very Good
Price: 19.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 008485  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Complete Plain Words
Gowers, Ernest
ISBN: 0140205543
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1970 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed on edges, internally clean and tight copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Good
Price: 6.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 008543  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Who’s Who 1956: An Annual Boigraphical Dictionary with Which is Incorporated "Men and Women of the time"
Various
ISBN: noisbn
Adam and Charles Black London 1956 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hard Cover 3301 pages of names with biographies, and obituaries. Begins naturally with the royal family. First name on the following list is that of professor Aaltonen, the Finnish sculptor, the last is Arnold Zweig, the German author. Those in between these two, however, are mostly British. Heavy book, 2.25kg. With some signs from handling on sides, but essentially clean copy, as tight as could be expected after half a century. If scanned image or specific information be needed, we respond promptly to such requests.  Good - Very Good
Price: 64.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 009033  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Who’s Who in Australia-1965: An Australian Biographical Dictionary and Register of Titled Persons, With Which is Incorporated Johns’s Notable Australians
Alexander, Joseph A.
ISBN: noisbn
The Herald Melbourne 1965 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hard Cover 951pp. The covers are discoloured in places, but the book is tight. Some soiling and dust induced marks on edges. Internall tight and clean copy. D/J is rather tattered, with the front fold detached and inlaid. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book's condition, scanned images, on hand information.  Good
Price: 51.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 009034  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Reading & Writing Japanese - The 1,850 Basic Characters and the Kana Syllabaries
Sakade, Florence
ISBN: 0804802262
Tuttle Publishing Vermont, U.S.A. 1973 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. An inscription in Japanese on ffep. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.   Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211462  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Physics
Nelkon, M.
ISBN: NOISBN
Christophers London 1953 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Hard Cover A solid copy, spine is sunned and has a small crack at bottom, text block is tight, a few annotations made in pencel. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or for further information on this book's condition.  Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211589  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to the Calculus Based on Graphical Methods
Gibson, George A.
ISBN: NOISBN
Macmillan London 1960 
Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Hard Cover A solid tight copy in plastic wrappers, tapes have left some stains on endpapers, occaional highlighting, owner's name and stamp on ffep. A small tear on title page. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or for further information on this book's condition.  Good
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211591  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Macmillan Dictionary of Australian Politics
Jaensch, Dean & Teichmann, Max
ISBN: 0333478568
Macmillan Australia 1989 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall. Trade Paperback Third edition.Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Very clean and tight copy with previous owner's inscription on ffep. Probably read by one very carful reader. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 104649  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Fundamentals of Marketing
Stanton, William J.
ISBN: 0070608911
Mcgraw-Hill U.S.A. 1982 
Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade Paperback International Student edition. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, exept for a few ticks made against the chapters in contents and a spot of light staining on lower edge. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211926  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Australian Public Sector Management
Corbett, D. C.
ISBN: 1863733124
Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Binding - Trade Paperback Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, near fine condition throughout. Owner's name on ffep. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, digital images, promptly.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 59.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212554  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Schaum’s Outline of German Grammar
Gschossmann-Hendershot, Elke F.
ISBN: 0070250901
Mcgraw-hill Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1975 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Soft Cover Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine, pages slightly yellowed, a tight copy.Very light water damage to the tops of several early pages. Annotations, mostly in pencil, one half a dozen pages, else clean copy. Expanded report on condition or scan(s) supplied on request, promptly.  * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213002  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Live English
Allen, Arthur B.
ISBN: NOISBN
Collins Clear-Type Press London 1941 First Edition
Medium Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (155mm) Tal Binding - Hard Cover The Laurel and Gold Series, a scarce title. Short essays on the English language and its development, and a glossary of English words and their meaning. Green cloth with a gilt vignette on front cover and gilt lettering on slightly sunned spine. Internally solid, tightly bound copy with nom markings or annotations. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, suply further information.  * Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213315  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Word Book - Accompanying The Second Revised Naganuma Readers - Volume One
Naganuma, Naoe
ISBN: NOISBN
School of Japanese Language Tokyo 1964 
*Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall Binding - Trade Paperback Softcover wit dust jacket, in good overall condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and on-hand information, are promptly attended to.  * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213353  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Hamlyn Dictionary of Quotations
Fergusson, Rosalind
ISBN: 0600565203
Hamlyn Great Britain 1989 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light age tan, some foxing and previous owner's initials inside front cover. Over 3500 quotations from the classical world to the modern times. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 106484  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to Reference Work, Volumes 1 & 2, 6th Edition - Vol 1: Basic Nformation Sources; Vol 2: Reference Services and Reference Processes
Katz, Bill
ISBN: 0071126694
Mcgraw - Hill New York 1992 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Binding - Trade Paperback Two volumes. Both books are in a near fine condition, so;id, tight, clean and unmarked copies. We answer questions and, if required, promptly supply scanned images or provide further information.  * Fine
Price: 49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213539  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Words of Australia
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN
A.h. & A. W. Reed Australia 1969 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine and some browning of pages. Additional aboriginal words in pencil inside back cover. Illustrated by E. H. Papps. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 106528  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Great Quotations
Seldes, George (compilled by)
Pocket Books New York 1977 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Trade Paperback Softcover/pictorial paperback, a clean, solid, tightly bound copy. Spine and covers are lightly creased. We guarantee a prompt response to requests for scanned images, other obtainable information, or more detailed report on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213710  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Leonard Maltin’s 2003 Movie & Video Guide
Maltin, Leonard
ISBN: 0451206495
Signet U. S. A. 2002 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Near fine copy, with light shelf wear and slight creasing to the covers & spine. Thick book- 1646 pages, nearly 19000 entries, includes reviews of little known sleepers, foreign films, rarities and classics. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 107086  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20,001 Names for Baby
McD. Wallace, Carol
ISBN: 0380762277
Avon Books New York 1992 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and light tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 107257  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Reporting in Australia
White, Sally A.
ISBN: 0732905184
Macmillan Australia  1991 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Soft Cover A sound, unmarked and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine fine condition throughout. More information, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. "What is news'? Who provides it and who processes it? Where do reporters find news? How do writers research a story idea'? How do interviewers get the best out of their subjects:' Why do journalists write stories-the way they do? The practice of journalism must answer those questions. It requires an armoury of technical skills."  Very Good - Fine
Price: 49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214595  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Australian Studies in Journalism: Number 1 1992
Henningham, John (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
The Department of Journalism University of Queensland St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland 1992 
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Soft Cover A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.  * Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214596  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



292 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books