Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
292 Text Books Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1975
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1974. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding, with pale pink Special Supplement gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good-; Back cover has shelfwear.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16683  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1976
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1975. Index and biographies. Bicentennial of the United States. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16684  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1976
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1975. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding, with gold coloured Special Supplement, the second Book of the Year to appear since the publication of the 15th edition of the Encyclopedia. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16685  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1977
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1976. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding, with Special Supplement gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16686  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1978
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1977. Index and biographies. Bicentennial of the United States. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good; bumped bottom front corner
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16687  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1978
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1977. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding, with Australian Uranium debate. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 768 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16688  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1982
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1981. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding, with section on founding of Zimbabwe by Robert Mugabe. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 766 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16689  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1979
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1978. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding. Article on Sun-powered world. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 766 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16690  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1981
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1980. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding. Article on Danger signals from the Arc of Crisis. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 766 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16691  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1984
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1983. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding. Gold lettering on spine. 1800gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 766 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16692  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1985
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1984. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding. Britannica World Data section. Gold lettering on spine. 2kgs weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 990 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16693  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1987
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1986. Index and biographies. Australia's Bicentennial year feature article. Blue World Data section. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 958 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16694  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1987
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1986. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift. Brown binding. Article on Australia's Bicentennial Year. Britannica World Data section. Gold lettering on spine. 2kgs weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 958 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16695  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1988
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1987. Index and biographies. Blue World Data section. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 910 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16697  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1989
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover Events of 1988. Index and biographies. Blue World Data section. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 910 pages Very Good-; Top edge of spine split and chipped.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16698  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  YEARBOOK OF SCIENCE AND THE FUTURE : 1991
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc Chicago 1990 First Edition
 Hardcover Brown binding, index. Article on Dolphins of Shark Bay, Yellowstone Fires, "Physics of Thrill Rides. " 1800gms weight. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 510 pages Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16699  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  50,000 BABY NAMES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Oertel, Liya Lev (ed); lansky, bruce
Hinkler Books Melbourne 2002 First Edition
 Paperback Popular names from the 1880s onwards, international, gender neutral lists and lists with meanings and origins. 850gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages Very Good; Crease to back cover bottom corner
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17008  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE HUTCHINSON DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE 2nd Edition
Lafferty, Peter and Rowe, Julian (Ed)
Helicon Publishing Ltd Oxford 1998 Second Edition
 Paperback The world of science from apogee to zwitterion. 1.1kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 718 pages Very Good; Light crease to spine, binding square and bright.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18115  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE WORLD ATLAS OF WINE A Complete Guide to the Wines & Spirits of the World
Johnson, Hugh
Mitchell Beazley London 1971 First Edition; Eighth Printing
 Hardcover Reprint 1973, index and gazeteer. "First complete atlas of the wines and spirits of the world", maps, nearly 1,000 reproductions of wine labels from around the world. Loosley inserted is a credit card sized information chart of vintages for the main wine regions in France and Germany 1962-1972. 1.75kg weight; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Shelfwear to jacket edges.
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17156  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  PITMAN 2000 STUDENT DICTIONARY
no author
Pitman Publishing Melbourne 1982 Second Edition
 Paperback 1985 reprint. Reference work for Pitman Shorthand students, 15,000 entries and lists of towns and cities in Australia and New Zealand, 1000 place names throughout the world. 200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages Very Good
Price: 21.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 16550  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE SECOND WORLD ALMANAC BOOK OF INVENTIONS
Giscard D’Estaing, Valerie-Anne
Pharos Books New York 1986 First Edition
 Paperback 1992 reprint, index, no creases, themed alphabetic collection of inventions and discoveries from kitchen utensils to medicine and space exploration. 1 kg weight ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16645  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTROLOGY
Brau, Jean-Louis; Weaver, Helen and Edmands, Allan. Weaver, Helen (Ed)
McGraw Hill New York 1980 First Edition
 Hardcover Defines terms used in all major branches of western astrology and from the east. 760gms weight; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 308 pages page. Creased front flap on dustjacket which is uncut.
Price: 28.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 16799  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ANTIQUES
Miller, Martin
Sevenoaks London 2004 
 Hardcover Index, glossary, period guide. "Definitive reference directory for antiques and collectables from around the world. With over 6000 items, all especially photographed. " Contains price guides, date and origin as identification reference.2.3kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 552 pages As New in As New dust jacket; New book
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15769  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SIGNS AND SYMBOLS Identification and Analysis of the Visual Vocabulary That Formulates Our Thoughts and Dictates Our Reactions to the World around Us
O’Connell, Mark and Airey, Raje
Hermes House London 2006 First Edition
 Paperback Index, Colour photographs and b/w symbols listed alphabetically with explanation and identification aid. "A fascinating guide to hundreds of symbols, signs and ideographs. " 1.3kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages As New; New book
Price: 56.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15770  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  CRYPTIC CROSSWORD CLUEFINDER A Dictionary of Crossword Clues
Coleman, G A
Arcturus Publishing Limited London 2005 First Edition
 Paperback New book. : Perfect puzzle companion and an invaluable introduction for those attempting to solve cryptic crosswords for the first time. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages As New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15784  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  VAMPIRE The Encyclopaedia
Bunson, Matthew
Thames And Hudson London 1993 First Edition
 Paperback Reading list. Single volume reference source on vampirology, arranged alphabetically with more than 2000 entries and a list of short stories. 750gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages edge of front cover.
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16170  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE NEW WEBSTER ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. 1980 Edition
Thatcher, Virginia S. (editor In Chief) ; McQueen, Alexander (Ed)
Consolidated Book Publishers Chicago 1980 
 Hardcover 352p, Story of America in Pictures some colour illustrations, mostly b/w. Gold lettering to cover and edges of paper. Dictionary of Synonyms and twelve supplementary reference sections. Essay "On the Origin of Words" by Alexander McQueen. 2.75kg weight; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good; Yellowed margins, paler paper. Sound binding
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14985  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  MORE POCKET POSITIVES
Pinkney, Maggie (compiled by)
Five Mile Press  1999 First Edition
 Paperback 2000 reprint. Index of sources and subject index. "A thousand more inspirational quotations to enhance and enrich your life. " 400gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15223  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1993.
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago  
 Hard Cover In excellent, as new condition. Black padded leather look with gold lettering. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight ; 4to Fine
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15290  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Neo-Melanesian - English Concise Dictionary : New Guinea Pidgin-English Language (Hippocrene Concise Dictionary Ser. )
Steinbauer, Friedrich
Hippocrene Books, Incorporated New York, Ny, U. S. A. 1998 First Edition
 Soft Cover 120p.1, 900 words of New Guinea Pidgin language, as spoken in Eastern New Guinea. New condition. 200gms weight ; 8vo ; Montevideo Fine
Price: 19.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 14008  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  



292 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books