|
Browse Books on
Text Books
| |
Classical Mythology
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope
ISBN: 1859580092 Senate London UK 1994 N/a 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover NearFine only slight marking on a few page edges n/a Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000815 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Concepts of Ecology
Kormondy, Edward John
ISBN: 0131660179 Prentice-Hall New Jersey USA 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover clean pages, crossed out details on front end paper. Front dust jacket torn on one edge. n/a Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000821 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Inner Conflicts
Horney, Karen
ISBN: n/a W W Norton and Co New York USA 1966 N/a 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Hard to find. Good binding, unmarked text, some wear and creasing on front cover, and marking on page edges. n/a Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000826 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Book of War
Ed: Keegan John
ISBN: 0670852996 Viking Press London, UK 1999 N/a 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover a collection of great military writings form Thucydides the Gulf War. In perfect condition, apart from previous owner's name on rear end paper. Heavy book that may incur extra postal charges. n/a Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000840 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Putnam’s Concise Mythological Dictionary
Kaster, Joseph
ISBN: 0399500502 Perigee Book New York 1980 First Thus Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and sticker on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 110598 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cambridge Latin Course: Integrated Edition Unit IIIA with Language Information
Cambridge School Classics Project
ISBN: 0521389488 Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1994 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with small corner curls, previous owner's name on title page and some underlining & notations in pencil and pen. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110632 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WHO’S WHO IN THE BIBLE
Barr, George (Ed)
Jonathan David Publishers New York 1990 Hardcover Alphabetical listing of personal names from the bible with reference.400gmsweight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages Chipping and wear to jacket edges
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19275 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
LATIN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Wilson, Alastair
Hodder & Stoughton 2003 Softcover New book. 280gms weight ; Teach Yourself Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19312 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oxford English Grammar
Greenbaum, Sidney
ISBN: 0199690049 Oxford University Press Oxford 1996 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Front cover is slightly creased, else near fine copy with no blemishes. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. Covers written and spoken British and American English, across both formal and informal registers of the language. 652pp. * Very Good - Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215969 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Theoretical Criminology: Fourth Edition
Bernard, Thomas J.; Vold, George B.; Snipes, Jeffrey B.
ISBN: 0195073215 Oxford University Press New York 1998 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover In laminated boards, no d/j, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request. "This fourth edition of Theoretical Criminology, the standard text and reference in its field, has been extensively revised and completely updated. New sections include material on neurotransmitters, env'ironmentally induced biological components of behavior, impulsiveness and crime, neighborhoods as causes of crime, situational contexts of crime, the decline and resurgence of strain theories, and control-ology. The text also examines Gottfredson and Hirsch's General Theory of Crime, Katz's Seductions of Crime, Hagan's Structural Criminology, and Black's Behavior of Law, as well as postmodern criminology and feminist criminology. A new chapter on developmental criminology discusses criminal careers, longitudinal research, the relationship between age and crime, Thornberry's interactional theory, and Sampson and Laub's age-graded theory of informal social control. A second new chapter on integrated theories discusses recent efforts by Elliott et al., Braithwaite, Tittle, Vila, and Bernard and Snipes. The text presents each type of theory accurately and comprehensively within its historical context. Relevant empirical research is reviewed and assessed, and research issues related to theory testing are also discussed. The writing style is lively and readable, designed to appeal to students at all levels. Offering the most accurate, clear, and comprehensive presentation of criminology theories, Theoretical Criminology continues to retain its premier position in the field of criminology, a position it has held for almost 40 years." * Very Good - Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215954 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Domesday Dictionary
Kaplan, Donald M. And Schwerner, Armand
ISBN: NOISBN McGraw-Hill Book Co U. S. A. 1965 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, light edgewear, a hint of foxing on edges and inside covers & endpapers. A dictionary of chemical, biological & atomic warfare terms.Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109448 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Essentials of English Grammar
Jespersen, Otto
ISBN: 0044250053 George Allen & Unwin Great Britain 1977 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some edgewear with a few tiny spots, clean white pages with a hint of foxing inside covers & endpapers and a slight vertical wave. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109488 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Penguin International Dictionary of Finance
Bannock, Graham and Manser, William
ISBN: 0140514139 Penguin Books Great Britain 1999 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing on cover, lightly rubbed on edges and a tiny tear on the top edge of front cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109489 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Teach Yourself Chinese: A Complete Course for Beginners
Scurfield, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0340519592 Teach Yourself Books England 1999 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and minimal notations in pen on 6 pages. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109685 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms with 5000 Words Most Often Mispronounced
Devlin, Joseph
ISBN: NOISBN Popular Library New York 1961 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight, well read copy with a fair amount of creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, browning of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109737 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Invitation to Linguistics
Hudson, Richard
ISBN: 0855206667 Martin Robertson Oxford 1984 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details. * Very Good - Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215874 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lettres De Mon Moulin
Daudet, Alphonse, G. H. Clarke (transl)
ISBN: NOISBN Macmillan London 1959 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Hard Cover Hard cover, without dust jacket. In plastic wrappers, inscribed by previous owner on ffep. iMore info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000792 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
HARRAP’S STUDY AID PORTUGUESE VOCABULARY
Tyson-Ward, Sue with Gilham, Maria Julia
Chambers Harrap Publishers London 2004 First Edition Paperback Index, 6,000 words and phrases grouped by subject. 100gms weight ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 256 pages Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18374 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Introduction to Russian
Ward, Dennis
ISBN: NOISBN BBC London 1964 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, crack on bottom hinge repaired by tape, a small piece of front cover on the top hinge missing, worn on extremities. Solid inside, no notations or underlining, with previous owner's name on title page, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109351 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Language
Potter, Simeon
ISBN: NOISBN Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1973 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/softcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound book in good overall condition. Covers are lightly rubbed on edges, there are some reading creases on spine and/or covers. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Scanned images, futher details, promptly on request. * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215773 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
PITMAN 2000 STUDENT DICTIONARY
no author
Pitman Publishing Melbourne 1977 Paperback 1980 reprint. Reference work for Pitman Shorthand students, 15,000 entries 100 common proper names, 2000 place names throughout the world. 200gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages Very Good; Owner's name top edge of title page
Price: 19.55 (AUD)
Book Number: 18332 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Etymological Dictionary of Modern English: Volume 1 A-K
Weekley, Ernest
ISBN: 0486218732 Dover Publications New York 1967 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight shelf wear and lightly rugged bottom edge of front endpaper probably due to some insect exposure. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109295 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Manufacture of News, The: Deviance, Social Problems and the Mass Media
Cohen, Stanley; Young, Jock
ISBN: 0094637903 Constable London 1988 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A 1988 revised edition. Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g-fine general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and still fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Former owner's name on front endpaper, else cleaMore details, images, on request. "How do the mass media respond to deviant behaviour and social problems? This is the main question addressed by this book and illustrated by material ranging from drugtaking and mugging to racial conflict. This completely revised edition now includes twelve completely new items, among which are articles on industrial conflict and bias against women in the mass media. There are four sections: What are the active social processes by which news of deviance and social problems is initially selected and created? What are typical models of how these stories are presented to the public, and what images of society do they reveal? And what, then, are the effects and consequences of this presentation on and for the public, the development of social problems and social policy. A final section provides a manual for Do-it-yourself media researchers. An investigation into an area of public concern which contains much valuable material for sociologists, psychologists, criminologists, social workers, students, teachers and all those at the receiving end of mass communication. Stanley Cohen is Professor of Criminology at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Jock Young is Professor of Sociology at Middlesex Polytechnic and Head of the Centre for Criminology." * Very Good - Fine
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215728 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS
McWhirter, Norris & Ross (Ed)
Guinness Superlatives London 1972 Nineteenth Edition Hardcover Index, Endpapers have map of Britain and Current Olympic Records after Munich 1972. 1.2kg weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pages Very Good+
Price: 21.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 14466 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR : 1975
no author
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc Chicago Hard Cover Events of 1974. Index and biographies. Ideal anniversary gift.1800gms weight per book. Maroon binding, gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 800 pages Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16682 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
292 Text Books Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|