Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
292 Text Books Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  The Dictionary of World pottery and Porcelain
BOGER, Louise Ade
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1971 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Publishers original black cloth with blue illustration to front boards and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue marks to endpapers. 533pp. including 103pp b/w photographs plus 32pp full colour photographs. Profusely illustrated throughout text with line illustrations and marking identifications. Closed page edges lightly toned otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This comprehensive book, whose subject range from Bronze Age pottery to contemporary Scandinavian china, from ancient Peru to modern Japan, is the only one in dictionary form which treats ceramics of all countries and periods. Spanning almost 7000 years, the entries cover factories, companies and individual potters, modellers, painters and engravers; periods and styles; decorative motifs and symbols; colours; processes of firing, glazing and decoration; terms and makers' marks, all thoroughly cross referenced. There are 2200 entries and the illustrations include 150 drawings, 550 photographs with notes, 60 colour plates and 550 marks.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002581  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Wedgwood
MANKOWITZ, Wolf
Spring Books London 1966 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear and fading to edges of cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tears along lower edge repaired on rear with tape, large chip to lower back edge and back top edge, small chipping to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to lower rear front end cover. Frontis: colour plate. 284pp. including index, 8 full colour plates and 116 b/w illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This beautiful and definitive book by one of the foremost experts on the world famous pottery of Josiah Wedgwood and his successors has been a treasured authority for lovers of fine pottery from the moment of is first appearance. It shows the rich variety of the Wedgwood's patterns and beautiful ceramics during 120 years of superb potter's art.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002582  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Collector’s Dictionary of the Silver and Gold of Great Britain and North America
CLAYTON, Michael
The World Publishing Company New York 1971 First US Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Publishers original black cloth with elaborate gilt motif to front cover and gilt and silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear and spotting to cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue to endpapers. Frontis: colour plate. 350pp. profusely illustrated throughout text with colour and b/w photographs. Pages gilt top edge. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This dictionary provides a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths of Great Britain and North America from the Middle Ages to the late 19th century. More than 700 monochrome photographs, over 100 line drawings and 48 colour plates, illustrate the immense range of silver and gold objects created over centuries. The wealth of documentation which has been gathered together in these pages makes the dictionary not merely a valuable addition to teh literature on this vast subject, but indeed an essential work of reference.  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002583  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Souvenirs of Auguste Borget
HUTCHEON, Robin
South China Morning Post Hong Kong 1979 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 125pp. including 13 full page colour plates. Profusely illustrated throughout text with b/w illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This is a book that is mainly pictorial because Borget was a man who in later years pulled a shroud of secrecy over his private life and his earlier correspondence with the French author Honore Balzac was destroyed. However, this book by Robin Hutcheon throws new light on his Borget's life and travels and draws extensively from his published letters and articles. Many pictures by Borget both in China and other parts of the world are published for the first time and there is a selection of some of his outstanding works in colour, including oils from French museums.  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002585  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Observer’s Book of Automobiles
OLYSLAGER OGANISATION
Frederick Warne London 1975 Nineteenth Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original pale blue boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small abrasion hole to top of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp profusely illustrated with a b/w photograph of automobiles from AC (GB) to Wolseley (GB) with specifications on each model. A beautiful collectors copy.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002866  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Observer’s Book of Painting and Grahic Art
GAUNT, William
Frederick Warne London 1976 Fourth Reprint
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original pale yellow boards with green lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, plus 64pp of b/w and full colour plates. A beautiful collectors copy.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002867  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Murphy’s Law and Other Reasons Why Things go Wrong - A Pop Up Book
BLOCH, Arthur
Intervisul Communications Los Angeles 1984 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 14pp each page has a working tab within the colour drawing, illustrating one of Murphy's Laws. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002869  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  On Becoming a Family - The First Three Years
SHAW, Margaret
Essential Crossings Sydney 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Publishers original pictorial cover. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 210pp. including bibliography. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A commonsense guide to the care and raising of children in the crucial first three years. Making a Nest. Pregnancy and Birth. Motherhood and Fatherhood in Prospect. Mothers' and Fathers' First Year. The Child's First Year. The Child's Second Year. The Child's Third Year. The Grandparents.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003013  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  It’s Your World - Inquiry/Activity Based Intergrated Science for Junior Secondary Schools
BALL, Walter; EDWARDS, John; KINGS, Clive; MACYS, Alek; OLIVER, Malcolm
Science Press Sydney 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Publishers original pictorial cover. No inscriptions. 312pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with photographs, illustrations and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The two main considerations in producing this book were relevance and flexibility. The book is designed to help students observe, explore and explain their everyday environment. The book can be used in a variety of ways. It can be used as a two-year program, it can be a source of activities, or it can be used as a skeleton around which to build more individual programs. Sections of the book could be used in an integrated program with other available curriculum materials. This book has been carefully designed for the first and second form students. Special attention ahs been paid to the page layout, the use of illustrations, cartoons and photographs, the readability of the text and the expected intellectual levels and interests of the students.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003014  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to Australian Society
Edgar, Don, Earle, Leon & Fopp, Rodney
ISBN: 0724806148
Prentice Hall Australia 1993 Second Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover A bargain! good condition, has previous owner's stamps inside front cover. n/a Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001031  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Accounting in Australia
Hoggett, John & Edwards, Lew
ISBN: 0471336203
Wiley Brisbane 1996 Third Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Clean pages and sound binding, cover has clear contact cover, spine edge has been repaired. Companion to book 001037, study guide. book is heavy n/a Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001036  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Accounting in Australia Study Guide
Duffus, Allan J.
ISBN: 0471337137
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited Milton, QLD, Australia 1999 Third Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover Clean pages and sound binding, first and last pages have yellowing. Companion to book 001036, Accounting in Australia, n/a Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001037  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Essentials of Human Sexuality
Rathus, Spencer A.;Nevid, Jeffrey S.;Fichner-Rathus, Lois
ISBN: 020527255x
Allyn & Bacon Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1998 N/a
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover clean pages tight binding, cover is curled, some creasing n/a Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001043  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Repertory of The Homeopathic Materia Medica
Kent, J. T.
ISBN: n/a
World Homeopathic Links India 1984 Sixth Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Binding sound, clean pages, a few pages have some creasing, covered in clear protective contact. n/a Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001044  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The Orchestra Speaks
Shore, Bernard
ISBN: n/a
Longmans London 1943 N/a
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth tight binding, clean pages apart from light spotting on end pages, front endpaper has wear where a name has been erased. n/a Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001049  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Typewriting for Information Processing
Napper, Craig, Whyte
ISBN: 0858964139
Pitman Melb. Australia 1990 Seventh Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Pictorial cover hardback in perfect condition N/a As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001067  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  International Business Handbook Queensland
n/a
ISBN: n/a
Qld Chamber of Commerce & Industry Brisbane 1998 N/a
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover clean pages tight binding, one bent corner N/a Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001068  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Education The English Background 1870-1914
R. J. W. Selleck
ISBN: n/a
Pitman Melb. Australia 1968 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Book has clean pages, tight binding, foxing on edges, no other blemishes, Dust jackethas sunned spine and small marks. n/a Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000693  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Heat and Dust
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer
ISBN: 0582253985
Longman N/a 1995 N/a
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover New edition of text with Glossary and study programme. n/a Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000674  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics of Australian Society Political Issues for the New Century
Boreham/Stokes/Hall (eds)
ISBN: 073390212x
Longman N/a 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover First edition of groundbreaking textbook. Cover has creased corners and some sections have underlining or highlighting. Previous owner's name on first page. n/a Fair
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000665  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Step by Step Art Gouache
Buchan, Jack & Baker, Jonathan
ISBN: 0600579069
Hamlyn London, United Kingdom 1995 N/a
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Hard to find step by step introduction to gouache. Near fine condition, has had title page removed. n/a Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000519  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Managing to Survive : Managerial Practice in Not-for-Profit Organisations
Jackson, Alun C.; Donovan, Frances
ISBN: 1864487283
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Managerial practice in not-for-profit organisations. The book outlines key strategies managers can take to not only survive but to improve the service their organisation provides. A broad introduction to management, particularly by small organisations. Condition: Very good. Clean text, near fine. spine good. n/a Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000357  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  CROSSWORD SOLVER; CROSSWORD SOLVER The Essential Reference for Crosswords and Word Games with over 50,000 Entries
Henderson, Elaine (compiled by)
Parragon Plus U. K. 2005 First Edition
 Softcover Full list of anagrams, lists words by number of letters, 100 topical categories. 450gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19731  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Music
Illing, Robert
ISBN: NOISBN
Penguin Books Great Britain 1950 First Edition
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light general edgewear, clean tanned pages and dust jacket in only fair condition with tears on top edge, previous owners name on front cover and front flap missing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111427  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Communication Theory Today
Crowley, Mitchell (eds)
ISBN: 074561289x
Polity Pr United Kingdom 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover slight spine crease and curled corners, tight binding clean pages. n/a Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000779  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pan Dictionary of Physics
John Daintith (Editor)
ISBN: 0330314521
Trans-Atlantic Pubns Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1990 n/a
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback clear, concise, informative, defines every term and concept related to physics that most people need to use in language that's easy to understand. very good condition, slight yellowing of pages. N/a Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000130  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Bioethics: A Nursing Perspective
Johnstone, Megan-Jane
ISBN: 072950364x
Harcourt Brace & Co. Sydney Australia 1992 n/a
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Part of the W.B. Saunders/Bailliere Tindall Australian Nursing Resources Series. Externally looks near new, inside end page has small section cut out and stamp of previous seller, otherwise book is clean and unblemished.Book is heavy so postage in Australia will be $A9. N/a Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000131  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Social Work Processes
Compton, Beulah R.; Galaway, Burt
ISBN: 0256028664
Dorsey Press USA 1984 N/a
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Third edition, continues the development of the concept of social work practice. An attempt to advance the profession's thinking about what should be explored as generic and what is specific in social work practice. Condition: Ex-library, spine labels,and protective contact on cover. Some faint highlighting, does not impair text. Heavy book so postage in Australia will be $A9 n/a Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000161  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Pattern Design
Christie, A.H.
ISBN: 0486222217
Dover Publications Inc. Mineola, NY 1969 n/a
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover An introduction to the study of formal ornament. A classic handbook first published in 1910. Over 400 illustrations. Superior paperback in near fine condition, slight wear on corners. Heavy book requiring extra postage. N/a Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000199  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Flower Decorations: a New Approach to arranging Flowers
Cowles, Fleur
ISBN: n/a
Guild Publishing London 1985 N/a
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover A beautiful collection of photographs providing Fleur Cowles creative and unconventional arrangements. The book also contains tips on how to keep cut flowers last longer, drying and preserving flowers and combining them with houseplants. Condition: Very Good; n/a Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000375  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  



292 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books