|
Browse Books on
Text Books
| |
The Oxford Dictionary of English Christian Names
Withycombe, Elizabeth Gidley
ISBN: 0198813023 Oxford University Press London 1973 Second Edition Paperback A well-read book with reading creases to spine, sl. wear to wraps esp. spine head, age-tanned pages, a mark on fore-edges. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016792 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
BLACK’S VETERINARY DICTIONARY
Boden, Edward (Ed)
A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2001 Hardcover Gift inscription ffep. ; Twentieth edition. Looks unread. 1.25kg weight; Reference; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 586 pages Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20183 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Charles Dickens Encyclopedia
Hardwick, Michael and Mollie
ISBN: 0860077411 Futura Publications Great Britain 1976 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed cover, some foxing on spine, inside covers & endpapers and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112374 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Family Encyclopedia of Homoeopathic Remedies
Webb, Dr. Peter
ISBN: 186309454 The Book Company UK 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tigh copy with light shelfwear and lightly yellowed pages. robably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112074 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE
SHAH, SANDIP
GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS LIMITED U. S. A. 1997 First Edition Hardcover Index. Weight 2.1kg; GUINNESS; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 506 pages Very Good+
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20088 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Macquarie Concise Dictionary
Delbridge, Arthur; Bernard, J.R.L.
ISBN: 0949757497 Macquarie Library Pty, Limited North Ryde, NSW, Australia 1988 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover clean pages tight binding, edges of cover showing some wear n/a Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001122 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopaedia of Pure Materia Medica
Allen, T. F.
ISBN: 8170215013) B. Jain Publishers India 1995 N/a 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Complete set of 12 volumes in excellent condition. Books weigh approx. 10kg and shipping will be adjusted depending on location of buyer. n/a Very Good
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001032 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Electronic Marketing
Komenar, Margo
ISBN: 0471155535 John Wiley & Sons Inc Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1997 N/a 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover tight binding, clean pages, nice copy, covered in clear protective plastic n/a Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001073 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Management in Australia
Stoner, James A. F.; Collins, Roger R.
ISBN: 0724807543 Pearson Education Australia South Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1985 n/a 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover sound binding, clean pages, some shelf wear n/a Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001074 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marketing Research: An Applied Orientation
Malhotra, Naresh K.
ISBN: 0132428016 Prentice Hall Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. 2000 Second Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding n/a Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001075 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Birds
BENSON, S. Vere
Frederick Warne London 1958 30th Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original brown boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipped, pieces missing from top and base of spine, stained, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint brown mark to front endpaper. 223pp including index. Describing 236 species with 200 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001268 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Music
DINN, Freda
Frederick Warne London 1953 Reprint 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original olive boards with maroon lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription neatly scribed in pen to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. 190pp including index, contains numerous illustrations many of which are in colour. Includes sections on: Sound; Musical Instruments; Concert Programme Terms; Composers. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001271 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Wild Flowers
STOKOE, W.J.
Frederick Warne London 1963 Revised Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to top of front endpaper, faint tape marks to endpapers. 224pp describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001273 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Trees
STOKOE, W.J.
Frederick Warne London 1961 Reprint 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with black lettering to front panel and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, wear to extremities, closed tear along spine, stained, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint offset to endpapers. 228pp including index, describing 106 species with 50 line illustrations, 12 colour plates and 110 half tone photographs. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001280 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Play a Good Game of Bridge
REESE, Terence & DORMER, Albert
Heinemann London 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 181pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Clear, well laid out hands and diagrams, that is not only instructive but amusing in style and always fun to read. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001437 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hungarian Peasant Art
EDIT FEL, TAMAS HOFER, KLARA K. -CSILLERY
Constable & Company Ltd. London 1971 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original heavy textured cloth with brown lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chips and creasing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 85pp. with black and white illustrations and maps, plus 220pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with 275 illustrations, 32 of which are in full colour. The introductory text, written by three researchers in Hungarian ethnography, provides a detailed account of local customs as well as a guide to the historical influences on peasant art in Hungary. For the would be traveller, the collector or for anyone seeking fresh ideas in design, this book will prove a delight. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001448 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Riding Made Easy
KEARLEY, B.L.
Country Life Limited London 1957 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering on green panel to spine, and gilt illustration of rider on jumping horse to front cover. Minor bumping to extremities. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 125pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations and diagrams. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001674 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Flower Decoration Notebook - The Weekly Diary of an Ordinary Woman’s Flower Arrangments
LAMPLUGH, Anne
Herbert Jenkins Limited London 1937 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original green cloth with black lettering spine. Minor bumping and wear to top and base of spine, and corners, some marks on cloth, sunned spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 103pp. profusely illustrated with 56 b/w photographs taken by the author. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. A weekly diary of the author, full of interesting ideas for flower decorations based on seasons and the unusual e.g. the use of a large Savoy cabbage leaf used instead of vases to hold winter aconites. There are alternate blank lined pages for ones own personal notes. These are all clean and the pages are remarkably white, no foxing. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001676 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cocker Spaniel - Standard, Care, Showing and Breeding
MATHEWS, V.A.H. [ President: Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria]
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1948 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original blue boards with red lettering to spine. Shelf wear to lower edge. Dustwrapper: unclipped, pieces missing from top corner of front panel, top of spine, top corner of back panel, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slight offset. Frontis: b/w plate of Beauty and Utility. 225pp profusely illustrated with 36 magnificent b/w illustrations as well as many diagrams, charts, etc. throughout text. Pages clean, and bright in firm binding. As indicated in the sub-title, this book is divided into four main parts. Contents: The Standard of Perfection; Selection and Care; Showing and Working; Breeding; Glossary of Terms. In addition there are many und suggestions about mating, care of puppies etc. all practical advice offered from years of experience. PLUS - 2pp loose insert of advice on care of a puppy, handwritten in ink, probably from a breeder to the previous owner of this book. A beautiful copy. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001801 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prospectors’ Guide
DEPARTMENT OF MINES, VICTORIA
Depart of Mines Victoria, Australia 1958 Fourth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Publishers original soft cloth cover, stapled text block. Wear and small tears to top and base of spine, cloth coming away from corners, fold line down front cover, stains front and back panel. No inscriptions. 114pp. including index, illustrated with b/w photographs, line illustrations and charts. Fold at map of Victoria at rear of booklet. Map has stain along one fold mark, but no tears. Rear pages of book have staining to top edge of pages; first few pages have staining at bottom of pages, all not affecting text. This present edition has been revised and notes on the prospecting for uranium minerals and industrial minerals added by D. Spencer-Jones and Dr. A.D. N. Bain. Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001881 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Architects of the Web - 1,000 Days That Built the Future of Business
REID, Robert H.
John Wiley & Son New York 1997 First US Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 370pp including index. This book presents the history of the Web's creation and evolution, as well as its emergence as a dynamic business tool, though revealing profiles of its architects, the brilliant minds who have helped thrust the Web onto desktops and corporate agendas around the world. On the cutting edge of the online revolution, these visionaries have all made vital contributions to the advancement and enhancement of the Web that will define the way we conduct business in the future. A diverse, ambitious group, the architects of the Web include: Marc Andressen, Netscape; Kim Polese, Marimba; Jerry Yang, Yahoo; Andrew Anker, HotWired. The entrepreneurs and companies profiled in this book have already begun to play a pivotal role in defining our future business landscape. They are an eclectic group, diverse enough that their stores will give the reader a broad and thorough understanding of the Web's history, its capabilities, and its business relevance. Very Good/Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001925 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coyne Electrical - Radio Trouble Shooting Manual
COYNE ELECTRICAL SCHOOL
Coyne Electrical School Illinois 1945 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Wear to cloth on lower edge, corners, and top and base of spine. Pictorial endpapers, property of filled in with previous owners name on title page. i -x 612pp including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Shop Prints; Motor Diagrams; D.C. and A.C.; Automotive; Electronics; Radio; Refrigeration; Diesel; Electrical Dictionary; Spare-time Job Plans. Prepared and published for home study and field reference by the Coyne Electrical School, 500S. Paulina St., Chicago, Illinois. All the data in this manual, including the actual shop prints and motor diagrams has been field tested in thousands of industrial concerns throughout the country. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002031 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Investing in Clocks and Watches
CUMHAILL, P.W.
Barrie & Rockliff London 1970 Third Impression 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 159pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w illustrations throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Directed primarily at the 'investor-collector' who buys not only for pleasure but with an informed and realistic appreciation of the investment value of his collection, this superbly produced book will have an enduring appeal for all lovers of horology. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002079 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Duties of a J.P.
EDWARDS, His Honour Judge D.S.
The Law Book Co. Sydney 1959 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to surfaces, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 183pp Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A brief general outline of those matters in which a Justice may be called upon to act. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002126 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
292 Text Books Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|