Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
292 Text Books Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  Management
Robbins, Stephen
ISBN: 0724808787
Prentice Hall Australia Australia 1997 First Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, back corner is bent.. Book is heavy, postage is $10 in Australia n/a Good++
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001205  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Individualised Corporation
Ghoshal, Sumantra; Bartlett, Christopher A.
ISBN: 0434003395
William Heinemann London 1997 First Ed
8vo Hard Cover clean pages, tight binding, pages starting to yellow, jacket has some wear on top edge n/a Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001206  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The Official Politically Correct Dictionary & Handbook
Beard, Henry and Cerf, Christopher
ISBN: 0586217266
Grafton Books Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge & a hint of foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112506  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Verbal Notes and Sketches For Marine Engineer Officers : Volume One
Sothern, J. W.M.
James Munro & Company Ltd Glasgow 1939 14th
 Hardcover Some damage (fading/water) to boards, internally good. Pages unaffected. Almost full page sticker inside front cover advising purchase of book through State Electricity Commission of Victoria's Library on 5.2.42. Title page bears SEC HO Library stamp 27 Jan 1942. Fold out diagrams and drawings intact and undamaged.  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000037  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Your Own - Keeping a Diary or Journal
Stevens, Carla
ISBN: 08999192564
Clarion Books New York 1993 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Discusses diaries and journals and how to keep one, with instructions, examples and excerpts from journals both famous and obscure. Name of prev. owner top rh corner title page. No other marks. Minimal scuffing and edgewear to d/w.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000371  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Guinness Book Of Records
no author
ISBN: 090042415X
Guinness Superlatives Limited U.K. 1973 20th
 Hardcover Laminated pictorial boards, no d/w. Pages slightly age darkened.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000583  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Last Two Million Years
no author
The Reader's Digest Association  1974 First revise, second Printing
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover Illustrated endpapers with tiny marks of insect damage ffep - barely noticeable (white marks ? top colour removed). In four parts: Countdown to Civilisation, The Great Civilizations, Man and His World, The Nations of the World.  Nr. Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000742  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Glossary of geographical Terms
Swayne, J. C.
George Philip & Son London 1968 Third Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover Laminated boards, cnrs. a bit bumped, 164 pps., name of po ffep.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001082  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Universal History of The World - Vols. 1-8
Hammerton, J. A.
The Amalgamated Press Ltd. London  
 Hardcover No date given. 'Written by One Hundred and Fifty of the Foremost Living Authorities in All Branches of Historical Knowledge.' Profusely illustrated with photos and maps (some fold-out). 1 - Earliest Times to Egyptian Empire. 2 - Hittite Empire to Fifth Century Greece. 3 - Hellenist Age to The Roman Empire. 4. From the Empire under the Antonines to the Middle Ages. 5 - From the Middle Ages to the Close of the Renaissance. 6 - The Reformation to the Age of Louis XIV. 7- From the Eighteenth Century to the Age of Queen Victoria. 8 - The Victorian Age and Modern Times. Tan textured boards with blue and black decoration,gilt title to spine. Some edgewear, esp. spine ends, joints and corners, some vols. have foxing to eps. Overall condition good.   
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001430  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pears Cyclopaedia : an Everyday work of Reference for the home, School, and Office
Barker, L. Mary (editor)
A. & F. Pears Ltd. U.K. 1958 66th Edition
 Hardcover Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine, illus. eps., 975 pps, beautiful coloured frontis of 'Bubbles' by Sir John Millais. Foxing to fore edges, faded area (? water damage) lower rear panel.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001664  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Big Dummy’s Guide to C. B. Radio
Houston, Albert (and others)
The Book Publishing Company Tennessee 1976 Presume First
 Paperback Stamp on tp "Imported by Farad Electronics" .  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002324  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Cataloging and Classification : An Introduction
Chan, Lois Mai
ISBN: 0070104980
McGraw-Hill series in Library Education New York 1981 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Bookplate po ffep, blind stamp po ht, fore edges stamped 'M.C.B.L. Sale no return". Boards in nr. fine condition. D/W edgeworn and chipped.   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002429  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Charming Up Profits : an Indispensable guide to Business Etiquette
Downes, Stephen
ISBN: 1863511717
Sally Milner Publishing Rozelle, NSW 1995 First
 Trade Paperback How to behave with style, grace and sophstication; how to appreciate food and wine; improve your manners - immprove your profits; a unique reference to manners in the business world.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002772  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pears Shilling Cyclopaedia : Facsimile of First Edition
no author
ISBN: 0720710324
Pelham Books London 1977 
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Some spotting to d/w flaps, mark on front flap where prev. price sticker removed. A very good copy.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003120  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Victorian Local Government Handbook
Lonie, F. H.
The Law Book Company Melbourne 1937 
 Hardcover Red boards with bumped corners and some creasing, foxing to prelims and intermittently throughout.  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005648  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Ager’s Way to Easy Elegance
Ager, Stanley; St. Aubyn, Fiona
ISBN: 0672526654
Bobbs-Merrill U.S.A. 1980 Stated First Printing
 Hard Cover Small tear to upper spine. Topics include "clothes care, managing the table, running the home and other graces". Inc. gems such as :the secret to serving well lies in a strong wrist and a firm grasp."  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009206  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Our Names, Our Selves: The Meaning of Names in Everyday Life
Lassiter, Mary
ISBN: 0434404101
Heinemann London 1983 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Black cloth boards, bright gilt title to spine, D/W with sl. edgewear (now protected).  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009417  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Essay Writing : a Guide
Chessell, Pam; Birnstihi, Howard
ISBN: 0909752281
Sorrett Publishing Malvern 1976 First
 Soft Cover Spine sl. faded, PO name.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009970  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Van Nostrand’s Standard Catalog of Gems
Sinkankas, John
ISBN: 0442276214
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1968 Later Printing
 Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011169  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Charting the quality of forage : measuring and mapping thee variation of chemical components in foliage with hyperspectral remote
Ferwerda. Jelle G.
ISBN: 9085042097
  2005 First
 Paperback   Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011605  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Tracing Your Family History : Step-by-Step Guide
Alderson, Marijke
ISBN: 0670901121
Penguin Group Australia  1988 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Appears unread.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011758  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Why Girls Can’t Throw : And Other Questions You Always Wanted Answered
Symons, Mitchell
ISBN: 0593054040
Bantam Press London 2005 
 Hardcover A new, unread book with a couple of marks to boards , minimal slanting to spine.  Nr. Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013197  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Tracing Your Family History (Teach Yourself series)
Colwell, Stella
ISBN: 0340598255
Hodder & Stoughton London 1997 First
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, no creasing to spine and appears unread, top right corner first page has been cut out (presumably to erase PO details).  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013287  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Really Useful : The origins of everyday Things
Levy, Joel
ISBN: 1861553277
New Burlington Books London 2002 
 Hard Cover "From the unlikely origin of the flashlight, to the tortuous birth of the television set, Really Useful is an entertaining and illuminating read, illustrating the fascinating history behind the fabric of everyday life."  Nr. Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013802  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Cartography
Raisz, Erwin
McGraw-Hill New York 1962 International Student Edition
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014005  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Writers’ and Artists’ Year Book : 1967 Sixtieth Year of Issue
no author
Adam & Charles Black London  
 Hardcover A directory for writers' artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, phosographers and composers. D/W price-clipped with some edgewear and spotting.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014162  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Handy history Answer Book
Nelson, Rebecca (Editor)
ISBN: 157859068X
Visible Ink Press U.S.A. 1999 
 Paperback "The past is filled with stories of personal struggles, hard-fought triumphs, interesting trivia, common myths and serious misconceptions. Now, with The Handy History Answer Book, you can step back in time and uncover the real truth behind the events that shaped the world leading up to the end of the 20th century."  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014337  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Collins Shubun English Japanese Dictionary: Korinzu Shubun Ei-Wa Jiten
Goris, Richard C.; Okubo, Yukimi
ISBN: 0004334051
HarperCollins  1993 First Thus
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014888  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Van Diemen’s Land and Tasmania : the Dr. Clifford Craig collection, Launceston, Vol I
no author
Christie, Manson & Woods Tasmania 1975 
 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, chip where prev. price sticker removed, internally clean, binding tight.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015536  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Type for the book Page at the Pitman Press
Chave, Leonard (editor)
ISBN: 0241113318
Hamish Hamilton London 1984 Third Edition
 Paperback Fore-edges lightly tanned, original price sticker back panel.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015788  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  



292 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books