|
Browse Books on
Text Books
| |
Literature, Journalism and the Media
Turner, Graeme
ISBN: NOISBN James Cook University Australia 1996 *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Soft Cover The Colin Roderick Lectures 1995. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. * Fine
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214597 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian School Dictionary
N/A
ISBN: 0195536479 Oxford University Press Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1994 *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Soft Cover Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound, clean and unmarked copy, except for a student's name appearing three times on the preliminaries. Scanned images, details, on request. * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214666 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Dictionary of Insults & Vulgarities
Blind Freddy
ISBN: 186282004X Par Productions Australia 1988 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, corner crease and slight bend on the back cover and light rubbing on edges. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 107612 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dictionary of the Almost Obvious
Buzo, Alex
ISBN: 1875847421 Text Publishing Australia 1998 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to coversand lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours * Very Good
Price: 28.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 107720 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Deutsch: Erstes Buch
Berlitz
ISBN: NOISBN Paris 1962 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard Cover, no dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally, no d/j. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. * Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215063 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Henderson’s Dictionary of Biological Terms: Eleventh Edition
Lawrence, Eleanor (editor)
ISBN: 0582227089 Longman Great Britain 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with white unmarked pages, some cresing to covers & spine and tiny corner curls. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: 29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 108148 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journalism and the School Paper: Second Edition
Reddick, DeWitt C.
ISBN: NOISBN D. C. Heath Boston 1941 *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall Binding - Hard Cover Very solid copy, lacks dust jacket, covers are slightly faded. On request we provide digital images, more details. * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215245 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Essay Writing: A Guide
Chessell, Pam
ISBN: 0909752281 Sorrett Publishing Australia 1976 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Soft Cover Pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Annotations on several pages. Expanded report on condition and/or digital images promptly supplied on request. * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215246 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Essay Workshop
Edwards, Elsy
ISBN: 0333400410 Macmillan Education Australia Derrimut, VIC, Australia 1985 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Soft Cover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. * Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215247 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
English for Journalists
Hicks, Wynford
ISBN: 0415170087 Routledge London 2003 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Soft Cover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Fine
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215248 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Journalist’s Guide to Media Law : Dealing with Legal and Ethical Issues
Pearson, Mark
ISBN: 1865089141 Allen & Unwin Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 2004 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Soft Cover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. "This practical guide offers an introduction to media law from a journalist's perspective. Written in a clear non-legalistic fashion, it shows how journalists can produce ethical, hard-edged reportage while staying on the right side of the law. It also shows how to negotiate some of the key ethical minefields of day-to-day reporting, focussing on ethical dilemmas which also have legal consequences.This fully revised and much expanded second edition offers a comprehensive overview of aspects of law which relate to a journalist's work including defamation, contempt, confidentiality, privacy, trespass, intellectual property and ethical regulation. Recent cases and examples are used to illustrate key points. Also included is an introduction to the legal system and guidelines on reporting legal issues.Tips, summaries and a handy flow chart to defamation law make The Journalist's Guide to Media Lawa handy reference for professionals and an essential text for students. This second edition contains three new chapters, fresh case studies, and new material on ethics. Important principles of press freedom and open justice are covered in detail. Mark Pearson PhD is Professor of Journalism at Bond University, Queensland and holds a Master of Laws with a specialisation in media law." * Fine
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215250 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Institutions in Australian Society: 2nd Edition
Henningham, John (Edited by)
ISBN: 019551050x Oxford University Press Australia 2000 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. * Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215252 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Politics: Third Edition
Emy, Hugh V.
ISBN: 0732927889 Paul & Co Pub Consortium Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1997 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. "Australian Politics Third Edition provides a comprehensive, theoretically informed introduction to Australian politics and government. It combines a detailed coverage of the main areas with interpretation of the controversial issues. The core institutional aspects of Australian politics are discussed but underlying these discussions are the wider debates about the theory and principles from which they derive. This fully revised edition draws on Australian Politics: Realities in Conflict Second Edition but has been extensively rewritten to account for the dramatic developments in the intervening years. While retaining the same basic structure as earlier editions, its material and arguments have been made more accessible to undergraduates. An extra chapter on constitutional change has been added to include the High Court decisions on native title (commonly known as Mabo and Wik), `implied rights' and the changes that would flow from any decision to become a republic. Professor Hughes provides a highly persuasive analysis of the political changes that have taken place since 1983, examining the political parties, federalism, accountability, and restructuring and its effects on the public sector." Fine
Price: 49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215253 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Introducing Cultural and Media Studies: A Semiotic Approach
Thwaites, Tony; Davis, Lloyd
ISBN: 0333972473 Palgrave Macmillan UK 2002 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. "A pithy, direct and easy-to-use introduction to how semiotics can be employed to understand culture. Written principally with the undergraduate student reader in mind, it adopts a practical and versatile approach to cultural analysis, beginning not with an abstract body of theory but with a number of examples of social sign use which are examined critically using basic semiotic terms and concepts to build up the reader's analytic vocabulary in a practical way. The book is deliberately designed to be read in several ways. First of all, it offers a structured approach to its subject with successive chapters reconsidering and building upon issues raised in earlier chapters.The layout of the text supports alternative pathways through the material, however. Working definitions of key terms are boxed in the main text and highlighted in bold in the index; sections and subsections are kept short and clearly signposted; illustrative examples are picked out visually from the main narrative; and exercises, sources and annotated further reading lists are all easily accessed at the ends of chapters. Encouraging a critical and inventive attitude to cultural theory, it covers all the standard terms and ideas involved in critically analysing the material culture of everyday life, including: textuality and intertextuality, discourse, genre, narrative, myth, deology, cultural difference and identity. It is the ideal starting-point for a very wide range of courses both in cultural and media studies and related subjects such as film studies, literature and sociology." * Fine
Price: 59.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215255 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
9-11: The Giant Awakens
Mayer, Jeremy D.
ISBN: 0534616593 Wadsworth Pub Co Belmont, California, U.S.A. 2002 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. * Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215256 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Writing Professionally: The Freelancer’s Guide to Writing and Marketing Prose and Scripts
Disher, Garry
ISBN: 004910117x Allen & Unwin Sydney 1989 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. "Aimed at people new to freelance writing, the book encourages professional attitudes and realistic expectations, not only about writing and marketing but about the ways in which writers should see themselves. Its handbook approach encourages effective planning, writing and re-writing of manuscripts and enables the writer to save time and learn from mistakes. It does not promise publication but explains the best way of finding potential markets for new work..." * Very Good
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215257 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I Wrote it! I Did it! It’s Mine!
Sedunary, Leo
ISBN: 0949905046 Hargreen Publishing Australia 1982 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A graded course in creative writing. A scarce title. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Has some inobtrusive stamps of a school library, but way better than an average ex-lib copy. In a protective plastic wrappers. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. Ex-Library * Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215259 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Defining the Horrific: Readings on Genocide and Holocaust in the 20th Century
Hewitt, William
ISBN: 013110084x Prentice Hall 1994 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Genocide - History. Holucaust, crimes against humanity, totalitarianism. "This powerful new collection examines how gertocide and holocaust have ' defined the tragic contours of the ttiventieth century. Editor William L: Hewitt places the discussion in a global perspective; examining incidents of the horrific in Europe, Asia, AFrica, and the Americas. With readings by such distinguished sch©lars as .4nne Applebaum, Ward Churchill, Steven Katz, Robert Melson, t9ichael Parenti, Erna Paris, Samantha Power, R.J. Rumtnel, Edward Said, and Howard Zinn, Defining the Horrific will promote critical inquiry and deep discussion among students and teachers." * Fine
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215260 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sanseido’s Daily Concise English Dictionary
N/A
ISBN: 4385103453 Sanseido Japan 1990 Soft Cover Soft cover approx. 6" x 3" (155x80mm). English-Japanese, Japanese-English dictionary in protective sellophane cover with worn slip-case. Pages are clean & unmarked, cracks on inside hinge at endpapers & title page. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Good
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108374 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Japanese Conversation for Daily
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN Hong Kong *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers and some foxing inside covers. 134 pages of basic conversation in Japanese/English/Chinese. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108386 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Whole Mind Book: An A-Z of Theories, Therapies and Facts
Winn, Denise
ISBN: 0006356583 Fontana Paperbacks Great Britain 1980 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some browning of pages, light scar on front cover after price sticker was removed and previous owner's name on front endpaper. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109088 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF SHAKESPEARE QUOTATIONS
Browning D.C.
ISBN: 1850790140 New Orchard Editions Ltd. UK 1986 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Unclipped Price, As New Condition, A complete reference to the quotations of Shakespeare, as well as a full index to the key words and salient points of each quotation or extract. Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003075 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
292 Text Books Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
 |
|
|
|