Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
622 Text Books Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  The Top 10 of Everything 2000
Ash, Russell
ISBN: 1740330102
Covent Garden Books Australia 1999 Australian & New Zealand Editi
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007694  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All Hallows Annual / Volume 45 / 1989 - 92
no author
Ireland: All Hallows College, 1992 Ireland 1992 
8vo Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. 8vo.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006578  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Communication and Cultural Literacy / An Introduction
Schirato, Tony ; Yell, Susan
ISBN: 1865082627
Allen & Unwin Australia 2000 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009351  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Can Crack the Da Vinci Code?
Brezina, Thomas
ISBN: 1741661625
Random House Australia Australia 2005 
4to Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009917  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Book of Facts
no author
ISBN: 0141018577
Penguin Books Limited United Kingdom 2004 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010943  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Australian Encyclopaedia
no author
ISBN: 0670831484
Penguin Books Australia Ltd. Australia 1990 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth (Black) Slight mark on first page.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014393  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guinness World Records 2002
no author
ISBN: 0851121241
Guinness World Records Limited United Kingdom 2001 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014437  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Uncertainty / A New Dimension
Molloy, Clem
ISBN: 1920785191
Brolga Publishing Pty Limited Australia 2004 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016962  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s Yours for a Sawn-Off! / Sameranch’s Sydney
Devries, James; Nelson, H. G.
ISBN: 0091840198
Random House Australia Pty Limited Australia 1999 
4to Hard Cover "Samaranch's Sydney" is a groaning showbag of ideas about Sydney and suggestions of places not to go and people not to meet.   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016978  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Orbit / NASA Astronauts Photograph the Earth
Ressmeyer, Roger (editor)
ISBN: 0792237153
National Geographic Society U.S.A 1996 
4to Leatherbound   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017715  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guinness World Records 2004 : Hundreds of New Records Inside
no author
ISBN: 0851121802
Guiness World Records Limited  2003 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018352  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Practical Treatise on Mine Surveying
Lupton, Arnold
Longmans, Green and Company London 1902 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Foxing with age. Previouse owner name inside cover. Prize certificate stuck on inside cover.  Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019127  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Outline Notes on Telephone Transmission Theory
Palmer, W. T.
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Limited London 1935 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Owners name on first blank page.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019142  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Debrett’s Handbook of Australia
Orton, James; Roxburgh, Nicole
ISBN: 0002178044
Collins Sydney 1987 Bicentennial Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019153  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Commercial Diary for 1905
no author
Thomas Brown & Sons Limited Brisbane and Townsville 1905 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Leatherbound Diary in leather casing. Not used however two pages of poems written in pencil in back page. ALso pocket with felt interior in back cover.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019575  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Disaster of the Hindenburg
Tanaka, S.
ISBN: 1863880542
Ashton Scholastic Pty Limited Gosford, NSW, Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 8.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019596  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Storage
Court, Sibella
ISBN: 0864119836
Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, NSW, Australia 2000 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019675  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets from The Treasure Chest - Questions Kids ask about Life
Mills, Charles
ISBN: 1876010142
Signs Publishing Company Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019698  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  TheGuinness Book of Records 1989
Editor Donald McFarlan
ISBN: 0851128831
Guinness Publishing Company England 1988 Australian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover The Guinness Book of Records 1989 with Australian Supplement Private Press Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020564  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The 2,548 Best Things Anybody Ever Said
Byrne, Robert (selected and Compiled by)
ISBN: 0743235797
Fireside New York 2003 
 Paperback "Drawing from diverse personages - Goethe to Churchill to Woody Allen - Robert Byrne has mined a collection of wit and wisdom that deserves a special place on every humour lover's bookhself. These unique, witty and outrageous quotations, previously published in four separate volumes, are now gathered together in a seemingly limitless trove of pithy and often irreverent one-liners, retorts, put-downs, jokes, and last words that cover every conceivable subject and will appeal to every taste."  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020902  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  THE METAPHYSICAL POETS ( Penguin Classics )
Gardner, Helen (selected and edited by)
ISBN: 014042038X
Penguin Books London, Great Britain 1985 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 331pp. Minor rubing to edges and creases to corners of covers, r, inside has white-out to h/title page, mild age tanning to page edges, occasional marginalia & text underlining, else squaren and tight. 240g when packed.  Very Good-
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0011475  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE WAITING GAME: A Guide to the Art of Restaurant Service
Breyer - Purcell, Robert
ISBN: 0908469209
Creative Research Perth, Western Australia 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, pictorial card covers, VG/--, b/w drawings. Minor rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has author's inscription and signature to h/title[page, else square, tight and without any other markings. About the art of catering in restaurants, hotels and the home; a comphrehensive guide to the do's & don't's which make life easier for guests and staff alike. Included are menus, table settings, serving methods, types of wine and wine service and much, much more. A highly useful book which could have been put to good use by some staff in the reality TV show "My restaurant Rules'. 200g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008077  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN FEMINISM 2
Hughes, Kate Pritchard (edited by)
ISBN: 0582801877
Longman Australia Pty Ltd Melbourne, Australia 1998 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, xiii, 360p, b/w illus, index. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A collection of essays on contemporary issues in Australian Feminism. 660g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0014757  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FEMINISM AND THEATRE
Case, Sue-Ellen
ISBN: 0333390008
Macmillan Basingstoke 1992 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 149pp, notes, bibliography, index. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has small crease to upper fr of text block, else square, clean and tight without markings. Provides both an introduction and an overview between feminism and theatre. 270g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010383  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SHIATSU: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro
ISBN: 0870401696
Japan Publications, Inc Tokyo, Japan 1974 Sixth Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, with flaps, VG/--, 83pp, b/w photos, diagrams, index. Minor shelf wear to covers at edges and corners, inside has bookseller sticker to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy of a classic text on Shiatsu therapy. 410g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003402  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PRINCIPLES AND TECHNIQUES FOR THE ELECTROLOGIST
Gallant, Ann
ISBN: 0859504891
Stanley Thornes London, Great Britain 1994 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, G/--, 273pp, b/w ills, index. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of wraps, inside has front page corners curling, red ink to bottom corner (small), occasional pink highlighting of text, PO name inside front cover, else a square and tight copy, very useful for the student or practitioner. Everything you need to know about permanent hair removal by short wave diathermy. 500g when packed.  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003738  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WRINKLES IN TIME
Smoot, George, and Keay Davidson.
Little Brown and Co. Adelaide, South Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover x+333pp. Orig. boards in dustwrapper. B/w illustrations and photos. Colour plates. F/F copy of the first Australian edition. Presents the science behind the Big Bang theory of creation. On 23rd April 1992 astro physicist George Smoot announced how he and his team of scientists had found "ripples in the fabric of space time" that were made in the first trillionth of a second during the cataclysmic moment of creation.  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000048  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Headhunting In The Solomon Islands
Mytinger Caroline
Macmillan London, Great Britain 1943 Second Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB,. VG/--, 335pp plus bw illustrations and photographic plates. Minor exterior soiling and wear. Inside is square and tight, small sytain to top fepp, PO name to ffep, occasional slight soiled spots to pages, else VG. Expedition took place just prior to WWII in areas virtually unknown at time but soon to become household names. The drawings are representational of the Solomon Island people as we now know them, an utter delight. 490g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000814  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Landscapes of the Night - How and Why We Dream
Evans, Christopher, edited and completed by Evans, Peter
ISBN: 0575031042
Victor Gollancz London, UK 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 254pp. ISBN: 0575031042. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ has general rubbing of shelf wear, and a larger crease at bottom of front, Inside is square, clean and tight with no markings or age browning, now protected in clear archival cover. The third of our lives we spend in sleep must obviously serve some vital purpose. But what? Dr Christopher Evans, who died in 1979, was a psychologist, a computer scientist and a world authority on micro-processors and the future of computing. In this book he offered a new and coherent theory - the first of its kind since Freud's - of how and why we dream. He advanced the unique proposition that dreaming is a process akin to certain operations which must be performed with computers if they are to function efficiently. His work has beem edited and completed by Peter Evans. 480g when packed.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000007  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SEARCH FOR SOLUTIONS
Judson, Horace Freeland
Holt, Rinehart and Winston  1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good, clean pages, Horace Judson introduces the reader to a subject that is as engrossing as it is important and to a book that is itself a work of art. Drawing on four hundred years of scientific discovery and on revealing firsthand interviews with contemporary scientist , he lays out the foundations of our scientific knowledge and maps our universe. Illustra ted by Has Photographs. 1980 Nonfictionst edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. Be mindful of the weight of 1110g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000081  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



622 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books