Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
312 Text Books Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  Who’s Who of Protocol
Ford, David
ISBN: 1863503668
Crown Content Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2001 
 Hard Cover Lower right corner front panel bumped, minimal edgewear to spine ends,  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017863  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Research Student’s Guide to Success
Cryer, Pat;Open University Press
ISBN: 033519611x
Open Univ Pr Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1997 N/a
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, slight wear on corners n/a Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001551  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Get a Research Degree: A Survival Guide
Elphinstone, Leonie;Schweitzer, Robert
ISBN: 1864485604
Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, no defects N/a Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001568  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  The Top 10 of Everything 2000
Ash, Russell
ISBN: 1740330102
Covent Garden Books Australia 1999 Australian & New Zealand Editi
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007694  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All Hallows Annual / Volume 45 / 1989 - 92
no author
Ireland: All Hallows College, 1992 Ireland 1992 
8vo Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. 8vo.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006578  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of Australian Children’s Books
Muir, Marcie
ISBN: 0233960570
Andre Deutsch Limited Great Britain 1970 1st Edition
4to Hard Cover Sunned Spine. Previous owners name written in front.   Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008782  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Communication and Cultural Literacy / An Introduction
Schirato, Tony ; Yell, Susan
ISBN: 1865082627
Allen & Unwin Australia 2000 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009351  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Who Can Crack the Da Vinci Code?
Brezina, Thomas
ISBN: 1741661625
Random House Australia Australia 2005 
4to Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009917  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Book of Facts
no author
ISBN: 0141018577
Penguin Books Limited United Kingdom 2004 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010943  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hutchinson Softback Encyclopedia
no author
ISBN: 009177134x
Griffin Press Limited Australia 1991 
4to Trade Paperback pages edges are very slightly yellowed, spine of cover is sunned   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012107  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Australian Encyclopaedia
no author
ISBN: 0670831484
Penguin Books Australia Ltd. Australia 1990 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth (Black) Slight mark on first page.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014393  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guinness Book of Records 1983 / with Astralian Supplement
no author
ISBN: 0851122515
Guiness Publishing Limited United Kingdom 1982 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014426  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guinness World Records 2002
no author
ISBN: 0851121241
Guinness World Records Limited United Kingdom 2001 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014437  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Invention and Discovery: The Facts You Need to Know at a Glance
Reid, Struan
ISBN: 0860209563
Usborne Publishing London 1986 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015493  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Uncertainty / A New Dimension
Molloy, Clem
ISBN: 1920785191
Brolga Publishing Pty Limited Australia 2004 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016962  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s Yours for a Sawn-Off! / Sameranch’s Sydney
Devries, James; Nelson, H. G.
ISBN: 0091840198
Random House Australia Pty Limited Australia 1999 
4to Hard Cover "Samaranch's Sydney" is a groaning showbag of ideas about Sydney and suggestions of places not to go and people not to meet.   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016978  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Orbit / NASA Astronauts Photograph the Earth
Ressmeyer, Roger (editor)
ISBN: 0792237153
National Geographic Society U.S.A 1996 
4to Leatherbound   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017715  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guinness World Records 2004 : Hundreds of New Records Inside
no author
ISBN: 0851121802
Guiness World Records Limited  2003 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018352  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Practical Treatise on Mine Surveying
Lupton, Arnold
Longmans, Green and Company London 1902 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Foxing with age. Previouse owner name inside cover. Prize certificate stuck on inside cover.  Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019127  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Avoid Electrical Breakdowns
no author
Evershed & Vignoles Limited London 1934 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover Owners name on front cover.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019140  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Outline Notes on Telephone Transmission Theory
Palmer, W. T.
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Limited London 1935 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Owners name on first blank page.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019142  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Debrett’s Handbook of Australia
Orton, James; Roxburgh, Nicole
ISBN: 0002178044
Collins Sydney 1987 Bicentennial Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019153  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dr Karl’s Collection of Great Australian Facts and Firsts
Kruszelnicki, Karl
ISBN: 0207198608
HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Limited Moss Vale, NSW, Australia 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019229  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Commercial Diary for 1905
no author
Thomas Brown & Sons Limited Brisbane and Townsville 1905 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Leatherbound Diary in leather casing. Not used however two pages of poems written in pencil in back page. ALso pocket with felt interior in back cover.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019575  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Conspiracy:History’s Greatest Plots, Collusions and Cover-Ups
Greig, Charlotte
ISBN: 1841933333
Arcturus Publishing Limited London 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019590  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Disaster of the Hindenburg
Tanaka, S.
ISBN: 1863880542
Ashton Scholastic Pty Limited Gosford, NSW, Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 8.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019596  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Storage
Court, Sibella
ISBN: 0864119836
Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, NSW, Australia 2000 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019675  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets from The Treasure Chest - Questions Kids ask about Life
Mills, Charles
ISBN: 1876010142
Signs Publishing Company Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019698  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE COMPLETE CROSSWORD DICTIONARY
Harringman, Ursula
Gap Publishing Pty Ltd Queensland 1990 
 Paperback 2007 reprint. New book. "Over 450,000 clues and answers. The most comprehensive crossword dictionary available. " Crossword companion, instant problem solver, multiple choice clues and answers. 550gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 838 pages As New
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 20917  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Child Development
Berk, Laura E.
ISBN: 0205372430
Allyn & Bacon USA 2003 Sixth Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, minor creasing on cover, curled corners n/a Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001501  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  



312 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books