![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
Biographical Dictionary of English Literature
Cousin, John W. J. M. Dent London 1946 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean and tigh copy with a faint bookseller's stamp inside front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket has a few chips & tears on edges with a few small bits missing, but is still quite solid. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118361 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Short Russian Reference Grammar: With a Chapter on Pronunciation
Pulkina, I. M. Russian Language Publishers Moscow 1981 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight and clean copy in blue boards with gilt lettering on front cover, silver lettering on spine, unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on endpapers and some foxing on outer edges. * Good - Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118503 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Introduction to Cataloging: Descriptive Cataloging & Entry Headings (Vol. 1 & 2)
Boll, John J. ISBN: 0070064121 McGraw-Hill U. S. A. 1970 Medium Quarto 270mm-(10 1/2") Tall Soft Cover Volume 1 & 2. Solid, tight copies with uncreased covers, vol. 1 has some creasing to spine, both copies have previous owner's details inside front cover. Vol. 1 has some spotting on the fore-edge & notations in pen on a few pages. Both volumes have some insect damage on couple of pages not affecting the readability. 2.2KG. HEAVY SET, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Good Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300681 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Who’s Who in Australasia and the Far East
Kay, Ernest (Hon. General Editor) ISBN: 0948875054 Melrose Press 1989 Stated First Edition Hard Cover PO name stamp ffep, no other marks and in excellent condition. Very Good Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023247 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two Postage Rates |
|
Teach Yourself Bulgrian : a Complete Course for Beginners
Holman, Michael; Kovatcheva, Mira ISBN: 0340561777 Hodder & Stoughton London 1993 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, no creasing to spine, internally unmarked. Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023252 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two Postage Rates |
|
A modern Greek-English and English-Greek dictionary
Grias, C. N. Hard Cover Thumb index format. A couple of small spots to eps, fore-edges a little grubby, internally unmarked, binding appears strong. Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023236 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two Postage Rates |
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
N/A ISBN: 019211588X Oxford University Press Oxford 1981 Second Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Clean and tight copy in brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, a few tiny foxing spots on endpapers and unmarked pages. Dust jacket has a few chips on top edge and corner crease on rear flap, otherwise is very solid. * Very Good Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122805 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes
Opie, Iona and Peter ISBN: 0198691114 Oxford at the Clarendon Great Britain 1969 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards with gilt lettering to spine, white unmarked pages and black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is price clipped and is protected with clear removable wrapper, no tears or chips. 1kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122807 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Readings and Cases in Marketing
Graham, Peter (ed) ISBN: 0724810412 Prentice Hall Australia 1988 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, previous owner's stamp on half-title page and light general edgewear. * Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119762 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Teach Yourself Swedish: A Grammar of the Modern Language
McClean, R. J. The English Universities Press London 1960 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight and clean copy in blue boards with unmarked lightly yellowed pages and some sticky tape residue on endpapers. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121665 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Windows 3.1
McFedries, Paul ISBN: 1567615465 QUE U. S. A. 1994 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with uncreased, lightly sunned spine, uncreased covers and a few tiny spots on edges. Pages are very clean and unmarked. * Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121656 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife
Healey, Janet (Project editor) ISBN: 0864491182 Reader's Digest Sydney 1998 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout, with whitte unmarked pages and a small chip on rear hinge. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs, drawings and maps. 2.6kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Very Good - Fine Price: 45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217209 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Thai Phrasebook
Lonely Planet Publications ISBN: 9781740597340 Lonely Planet Australia 2008 24mo- 140mmx90mm Paperback Fine pocket size paperback, apparently read by only one careful reader. Very clean copy with uncreased spine & covers and unmarked pages. 6th edition with 3500-word two-way dictionary * Very Good - Fine Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121549 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Pocket Macquarie Dictionary
Blair, David (ed) ISBN: 0701616571 The Jacaranda Press Australia 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, and covers sealed in blue non-removable plastic film. 521gr * Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 120186 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Our Language: Revised Edition
Potter, Simeon Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1967 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request. * Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217085 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Schaum’s Outline of German Grammar
Gschossmann-Hendershot, Elke F. ISBN: 0070250901 McGraw-Hill Book Co Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1975 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Soft Cover Softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, a small crack on bottom hinge, some reading creases on spine, pages slightly yellowed, a tight copy. Very light water damage to the tops of several early pages. Annotations, mostly in pencil, one half a dozen pages, else clean copy. * Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300112 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Phrase Book: English-Greek
N/A Pekou & Zia Greece 2001 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some sums in blue pen inside back cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113036 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Family Encyclopedia of Homoeopathic Remedies
Webb, Dr. Peter The Book Company UK 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tigh copy with light shelfwear and lightly yellowed pages. robably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112074 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Dictionary of Music
Illing, Robert Penguin Books Great Britain 1950 First Edition Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light general edgewear, clean tanned pages and dust jacket in only fair condition with tears on top edge, previous owners name on front cover and front flap missing, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111427 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Cambridge Latin Course: Integrated Edition Unit IIIA with Language Information
Cambridge School Classics Project ISBN: 0521389488 Cambridge University Press Great Britain 1994 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with small corner curls, previous owner's name on title page and some underlining & notations in pencil and pen. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. * Good Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110632 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Putnam’s Concise Mythological Dictionary
Kaster, Joseph ISBN: 0399500502 Perigee Book New York 1980 First Thus Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and sticker on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 110598 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Theoretical Criminology: Fourth Edition
Bernard, Thomas J.; Vold, George B.; Snipes, Jeffrey B. ISBN: 0195073215 Oxford University Press New York 1998 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover In laminated boards, no d/j, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. "This fourth edition of Theoretical Criminology, the standard text and reference in its field, has been extensively revised and completely updated. New sections include material on neurotransmitters, env'ironmentally induced biological components of behavior, impulsiveness and crime, neighborhoods as causes of crime, situational contexts of crime, the decline and resurgence of strain theories, and control-ology. The text also examines Gottfredson and Hirsch's General Theory of Crime, Katz's Seductions of Crime, Hagan's Structural Criminology, and Black's Behavior of Law, as well as postmodern criminology and feminist criminology. A new chapter on developmental criminology discusses criminal careers, longitudinal research, the relationship between age and crime, Thornberry's interactional theory, and Sampson and Laub's age-graded theory of informal social control. A second new chapter on integrated theories discusses recent efforts by Elliott et al., Braithwaite, Tittle, Vila, and Bernard and Snipes. The text presents each type of theory accurately and comprehensively within its historical context. Relevant empirical research is reviewed and assessed, and research issues related to theory testing are also discussed. The writing style is lively and readable, designed to appeal to students at all levels. Offering the most accurate, clear, and comprehensive presentation of criminology theories, Theoretical Criminology continues to retain its premier position in the field of criminology, a position it has held for almost 40 years." * Very Good - Fine Price: 45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215954 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms with 5000 Words Most Often Mispronounced
Devlin, Joseph Popular Library New York 1961 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight, well read copy with a fair amount of creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, browning of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good reading and reference copy. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good. Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109737 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Penguin International Dictionary of Finance
Bannock, Graham and Manser, William ISBN: 0140514139 Penguin Books Great Britain 1999 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing on cover, lightly rubbed on edges and a tiny tear on the top edge of front cover. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109489 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Essentials of English Grammar
Jespersen, Otto ISBN: 0044250053 George Allen & Unwin Great Britain 1977 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some edgewear with a few tiny spots, clean white pages with a hint of foxing inside covers & endpapers and a slight vertical wave. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good Price: 18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109488 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Domesday Dictionary
Kaplan, Donald M. And Schwerner, Armand McGraw-Hill Book Co U. S. A. 1965 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, light edgewear, a hint of foxing on edges and inside covers & endpapers. A dictionary of chemical, biological & atomic warfare terms.Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109448 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
An Etymological Dictionary of Modern English: Volume 1 A-K
Weekley, Ernest ISBN: 0486218732 Dover Publications New York 1967 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, slight shelf wear and lightly rugged bottom edge of front endpaper probably due to some insect exposure. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109295 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Sanseido’s Daily Concise English Dictionary
N/A ISBN: 4385103453 Sanseido Japan 1990 Soft Cover Soft cover approx. 6" x 3" (155x80mm). English-Japanese, Japanese-English dictionary in protective sellophane cover with worn slip-case. Pages are clean & unmarked, cracks on inside hinge at endpapers & title page. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Good Price: 29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108374 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Japanese Conversation for Daily
N/A Hong Kong *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers and some foxing inside covers. 134 pages of basic conversation in Japanese/English/Chinese. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 108386 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Journalism and the School Paper: Second Edition
Reddick, DeWitt C. D. C. Heath Boston 1941 *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall Binding - Hard Cover Very solid copy, lacks dust jacket, covers are slightly faded. On request we provide digital images, more details. * Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215245 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |