Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Geology & Mining

Related Subjects:Mining   Geology  

  
43 Geology & Mining Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Geology & Mining
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Geology & Mining Books
  Krakatoa
Simon Winchester
Viking 2003 1st edition   
  Very good ex-library with the usual dj unclipped plastic covered and taped down dj features an illustration of the volcano from the Illustrated London News spine slightly askew 432 pages 
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3559  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Slumbering Giants
Cox Geoffrey J
Harper Collins1996 Reprint   
  Very Good + card cover 4to glossy cover with colour illustration front and back of erupting volcanoe on snowy plain numerous diagrams maps illustrations and colour photos 28 pages 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3635  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Gold Fossicking in Australia
Neese Harvey
Angus & Robertosn 1988   
  VERY GOOD + paperback gloosy card covers cover has colour photo of family in stream panning for gold pages clean 57 pages 
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3647  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Elements of Field Geology
G W Himus and G S Sweeting
University Tutorial Press Ltd 1955 2nd edition   
  GOOD hardcover red cloth boards some marks and rubbing on boards booksellers stamp on front endpaper fold -out map attached to back endpaper binding tight pages clean numerous pen and ink drawings maps and diagrams 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3716  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Petrography of Australian Igneous Rocks
Germaine A Joplin
Angus and Robertson 1964 1st edition   
  GOOD hardcover black cloth boards some fading on the top edge of front board dj in black and brown colours dj unclipped dj has some wear on folds edges and top and bottom of spine small mark on front cover where a sticker has been removed some fslight browning of outside edge of pages binding tight numerous diagrams and tavles pages clean 210 pages 
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3717  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Face Of The Earth
G. H. Dury
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1959 
 Paperback 223 pages. Pelican Books No. A447. Illustrated. Some light foxing to covers. Brwoning to pages.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002749  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Minerals In Industry
W. R. Jones
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1945 Reprint
 Paperback 149 pages. Pelican Books No. A123. First published 1943. Booksellers stamp on half title page. Cover edges rubbed.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 002748  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Text-Book of Geology. Vol I & II
GEIKIE, Archibald.
Macmillan, 1924   
  8vos. green cloth hardcovers. pp.702,1472. good condition, hinges cracked. wear to cover edges. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40372  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Bendigo, and Part of Mitiamo, 1:100,000 Map Geological Report
D.P. Cherry and H.E. Wilkinson
Government of Victoria, Dept. Of Energy & Minerals  1994 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Geological Survey Report 99. Folded Geological Map of the area attached inside back cover.  Near Fine
Price: 46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sm490  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Diamonds Myth, Magic, and Reality
Robert Maillard
Crown Publishers New York 1980 1st Ed
Quarto    Near Fine
Price: 54.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r904  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Stone Age Earth Mother’s Soliloquy
Denise Poole
ISBN: 0473025744
The Inner Earth Company Limited Petone, NZ 1994 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers BW and Clr Plts, Covers are slightly creased o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002573dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Basic Geology for Engineers
J Bundred
Buttersworths London 1969 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back Inscript on FFEP, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005621dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Surviving Galeras
Williams, Stanley
ISBN: 0618031685
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2001   
  8vo hardcover 270pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38466  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



43 Geology & Mining Books        
Go to page:    1   2