|
Browse Books on
Geology & Mining
| |
|
Sedimentary Rocks
F. J. Pettijohn
ISBN: 0060451912 Harper & Row New York, USA. 1975 Third Edition Soft Cover 628 pages. Discolouration to spine edge. Small piece lifted where price sticker once was. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060013 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rocks and Fossils
Ray Oliver
ISBN: 0679826610 Random House New York, USA. 1993 First US Edition Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Board 76 pages. From the 'Hobby Handbooks' series. Full colour photographs & diagrams throughout. Small closed tear at top of spine. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 059887 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fossils In America
Jay Ellis Ransom
Harper & Row New York, USA. 1964 Reprint Book cover protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 402 pages. B/W illustrations. Their nature, origin, identification and classification, and a range guide to collecting sites. Foxing to the outer edges. Excellent
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 059764 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Krakatoa
Simon Winchester
Viking Great Britain 2003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 600g. shelf wear. small tear tear to back top of dj. some rubbing to edges of book. two old book store stickers to inside front cover and fep. clean copy Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036960 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dawes’s Meteorological Journal
Robert J McAfee
Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Staple Bound with Paper Cover Weight 115 grams. Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034807 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Principles of Geomorphology
William D. Thornbury
Wiley New York 1954 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Weight 715 grams. Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034805 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Geomorphological Processes
E. Derbyshire, K. J. Gregory and R. Hails
Dawson Westview Press U. K. 1979 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 915 grams. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034803 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Red Volcanoes
G Brad Lewis
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 2007 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1.38 kgs. Dj in protective wrap. Landscape publication. Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033704 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Geology Made Simple
William H. Matthews
Made Simple Books London 1974 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Weight 320 grams. Good to Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032120 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Principles of Physical Geography
F J Monkhouse
University of London Press London 1957 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 815 gms. Dj has chipping to edges, light fading and rubbing, heavy creasing with repaired closed tear to upper 4 cms of front spine hinge, price clipped. Binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026354 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Geography of the USSR
Theodore Shabad
Columbia Usa 1954 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1.2 kgs. Covers have light rubbing, bumping and chipping to spine. Binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026353 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bibliography of Geology and Geophysics of the South Pacific
Loren w Kroenke (ED)
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Canberra 1975 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 300 gms. Ligt rubbing and bumping to covers, mark to upper front cover. mark to fep. Binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026315 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rock Me Hard ... Rock Me Soft
B J Cooper (ED)
Geological Society of Australia Australia 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 535 gms. Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026310 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pages of Stone
Halka Chronic
The Mountaineers Seattle 1988 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 500 gms. Light shelf wear, some bumping to covers. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026312 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Rock Alternative Engineering
Kari Saari (ed)
MTRFTA (Finnish Tunnelling Assoc) Finland 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 855 gms. Very minor rubbing to covers, very minor chipping to edges of covers. Binding in near fine condition. Near Fine
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025256 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Manual of Photogrammetry (Vol 1)
Morris M Thompson (ed)
American Society of Photogrammetry Usa 1966 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 1.32 kgs. Covers have some bumping to edges. Name to fep. Binding very neat and tidy. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025255 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earthscope
Chris Pellant (ED)
Tiger Great Britain 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1.1kgs. light shelf wear to dj. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025253 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Introduction to Mine Surveying
W W Stanley
Stanford Usa 1964 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 635 gms. Some bumping to spine edges. Binding very neat and tight. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025248 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Landform Studies
J N Jennings (ED)
Anu Press Australia 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 925 gms. Light creasing to spine and covers, light rubbing to covers. Corners have light bumping. Binding very neat and tight. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025247 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Introduction to Crystallography
F C Phillips
Longman Usa 1956 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 540 gms. Light wear to cloth covers, binding very neat and tight. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025246 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
192 Geology & Mining Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|