Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Art

Related Subjects:Australian - Art     

  
10174 Art Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Art Books
  Children And Their Art: Methods For The Elementary School
Gaitskell Charles D; Hurwitz Al; Day Michael
ISBN: 0155072994
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc San Diego 1958 Fourth
 Pictorial Hard Cover 525 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Chapter Aids Too Too Havebeen Improved In This Edition.  As New
Price: 18.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 042246  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Good Death : an Argument for Voluntary Euthanasia
Syme, Rodney
ISBN: 9780522855036
Melbourne Univ Pr Carlton, Aust. 2008 First
 Paperback Remainder mark lower fore-edges. "Rodney Syme's compassionate and candid account of the many terminally ill peopel who he has assisted to end their lives."  New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018908  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Renoir: Master Impressionist
House, John
ISBN: 187546008X
Art Exhibitions Australia Limited Sydney, Australia 1994 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover book with glossy pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 152pp, weighs 1190gms. Published for an exhibition at the Queensland Art Gallery this book includes over 50 colour plates and black and white photographs. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ART118  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Focus: Five Women Photographers Julia Margaret Cameron/Margaret Bourke-White/Flor Garduno/Sandy Skoglund/Lorna Simpson
Wolf, Sylvia
ISBN: 0807525316
Albert Whitman & Co Morton Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape Hard Cover Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Minimal wear, a very nice clean copy, glossy pages, unclipped dustwrapper with crease to bottom front edge Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10791  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  Jewish Ceremonial Designs
Rimma Reyder
ISBN: 0880450878
Stemmer House Publishers, Inc. USA 1987 
 Soft Cover 48 pages. Price sticker on rear cover. B/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031984  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Place, Taste and Tradition - A Study of Australian Art Since 1788
Bernard Smith
Ure Smith Pty Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1945 
 Hard Cover 287 pages. Faint mildew spots on front and rear cover. Bookshop stamp on the front pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers and page edges. B/w frontispiece and images.  Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 032072  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  New Art One New Directions in Contemporary Australian Art
Edited by Nevill Drury
ISBN: 0947131027
Craftsman House Australia 1987 
 Hardcover Minor spotting to page edges, light spotting to prelims; light rubbing and bumping to board edges. JACKET: Minor scrattling, soiling and edgewear, bit of sunning to spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11586  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  New Art Two New Directions in Contemporary Australian Art
Edited by Nevill Drury
ISBN: 0947131159
Craftsman House Australia 1988 
 Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims; minor rubbing to board edges; few spots to rear of spine. JACKET: Minor soiling, scrattling and edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11587  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Margaret Olley - Far From A Still Life
Stewart, Meg
ISBN: 9781741664720
Random House 2005   
  8vo. Paperback. Illustrated with photo's and reproduction of her work. Index. Margaret Olley is arguably Australia's most loved living artist. her rich and textured life has been filled with both great happiness and pain. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48822  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Practical Guide To Print Collecting
Ann Buchsbaum
ISBN: 0442211392
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company New York, USA 1975 First Edition
 Soft Cover 160 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Here is everything you need to know about prints and collections. Contents: Types of prints and how they are made; How to buy at auction; How to cope with art dealers; Where to examine priceless prints; How to authenticate prints; How to spot fakes; How to care for prints. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing on edge of pages, endpaper and title page. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031807  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DEAR SUN: The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed
Burke, Janine (Ed)
ISBN: 1863306102
Minerva Melbourne, Australia 1997 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 276pp, b/w plates, index.Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Joy Hester, the artist, was living with Albert Tucker when she befriended Sunday and John Reed and started this correspondence & friendship which would span 16 years (1944-1960), The Reeds were Influential patrons of the Australian art scene.  Very Good-
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021210  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Donald Friend
Hughes, Robert
Edwards & Shaw Australia 1965 1st Edition
 Hardcover Jacket stuck to front board; edges rubbed. Some spotting to prelims; internally clean. ; : JACKET: Tear to top front of jacket some edgewear; creased flaps. Large chunk missing from rear; spine sunned.. Not price-clipped. Good in Fair dust jacket
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3066  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Impressionism
editor Martha Kapos
Konemann Koln 1994 
 Hardcover Shelfwear to the boards. : JACKET: Some rubbing; scrattling and hint of sunning to spine.; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1852  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Fred Williams Etchings
Brack, Introduction by John
Rudy Komon Gallery Australia 1968 1st Edition
 Hardcover Browned page edges. Nice tight copy: JACKET: Scuffed and slightly soiled jacket. Small piece missing from rear; spotted flaps. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1464  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Stained Glass Music for the Eye
Hill, Robert and Jill; Halberstadt, Hans
ISBN: 0912020458
The Scrimshaw Press Oakland 1976 First Edition
Landscape 4to Soft Cover 108pp, colour photos throughout. Covers somewhat worn and discoloured, internally excellent.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318125  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Leonardo, Michelangelo and the Century of Genius: Master Drawings from the British Museum
Turner, Nicholas & Royalton-Kisch, Martin
ISBN: 0724334807
Art Gallery of South Australia Australia 1980 
4to Soft Cover   As New
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008622  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The 20th-Century Art Book
Phaidon Press
ISBN: 0714838500
Phaidon USA 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008575  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Courbet
Bade, Patrick
ISBN: 1859954618
Parkstone Press USA 1997 
8vo Hard Cover   New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008333  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
Bade, Patrick
ISBN: 1859957102
Parkstone Press USA 2000 
8vo Hard Cover   New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008332  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Renoir
Fosca, François
ISBN: 0500180113
Thames & Hudson United Kingdom 1974 Reprinted
8vo Clothbound evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007384  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Approach to Art
Portley, Coll
ISBN: 070160025X
Australia: Jacaranda, 1966 Australia 1966 
8vo Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005963  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Alfred Sisley / Masters of World Painting
Not Stated
ISBN: 573000091X
Aurora Art Publishers Russia 1988 
Folio Pictorial (boards)   Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007696  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Portraits and Other Stories
Bail, Murray
ISBN: 0702209783
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1975 Australia 1975 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005320  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodblock New Year Pictures of Taohuawu
Fei, He (translator)
 China 1985 
4ro Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007713  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Renaissance Likeness / Art and Culture in Raphael’s Julius II
Partridge, Loren & Starn, Randolph
ISBN: 0520039017
University of California Press United Kingdom 1980 
8vo Hard Cover evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008512  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rembrandt
Digby, Helen
ISBN: 1856277011
London: Park Lane, 1995 London 1995 
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005745  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Figure Drawing Without a Model
Tiner, Ron
ISBN: 0715306464
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1997 United Kingdom 1997 
4to Soft Cover Soft Cover. New. 4to.  New
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006419  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Calligrapher
Wong, Frederick
ISBN: 048640711X
USA: Dover, 1999 USA 1999 
4to Soft Cover Soft Cover. New. 4to.  New
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006424  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Pottery Book
Harry Memmott
ISBN: 072710103X
Australia: Summit Books, 1977 Australia 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003049  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Irish Art from 1600
Anne O’Crookshank
ISBN: 0906404045
Government of Ireland   
oblong 8vo Soft Cover Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. oblong 8vo.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003067  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



10174 Art Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books