Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Art

Related Subjects:Australian - Art     

  
8433 Art Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Art Books
  The Lyle Official Review Antiques Price Guide 1996
Curtis Tony
ISBN: 862481600
Lyle Publications Scotland 1996 
8vo Hard Cover 800 pp, b/w and colourphotographs, laminated boards  Fine
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lyle Official Review Antiques Price Guide 1996
Curtis Tony
ISBN: 862481600
Lyle Publications Scotland 1996 
8vo Hard Cover 800 pp, b/w and colourphotographs, laminated boards  Fine
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Living Traditions in Balinese Painting
Taylor, Alison
ISBN: 9798225007
Agung Rai Gallery of Fine Art Bali, Indonesia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 93 pages with colour illustrations. An examination of developments in Balinese painting using the works of artists selected from The Agung Rai Gallery of Fine Art, Peliatan, Ubad, Bali.   Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013199  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Folk Art of Java
Fischer, Joseph
ISBN: 9676530417
Oxford University Press Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1994 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 134 pages with 130 colour and 48 b/w illustrations. Features objects associated with traditional games and toys, reverse paintings on glass that reflect Hindu-Buddhist and Islamic traditions, various representations in Javanese society of the servant-clown in the wayang theatre, ceramics that reflect folklore and ritual, naive folk painters, traditional childrens art, and such objects as roof tiles, bronze bells, brass votive figures and village masks and puppets. Ex-Library Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009250  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art and Culture of Bali
Ramseyer, Urs
ISBN: 019211445x
Oxford University Press Oxford, United Kingdom 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 266 pages with 57 colour and 348 b/w photos, drawings and map. Explains the social, religious and philosophic concepts that rule the lives of the Balinese and find expression in their paintings, temples, ritual offerings, music, dance and in the dramatic arts. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004583  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Art of Indonesia
Sumadio, Bambang
ISBN: 0865651426
Vendome Press, The New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993 
Small Folio Hard Cover Endpapers split. 239 pages with 164 colour illustrations. A representative selection from prehistoric, classic, islamic and colonial periods  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002968  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Actuality and Artiface
CARMICHAEL, Rodick
ISBN: 0730001008
Deakin University Australia 1984 First Edition
Oblong Soft Cover art composition and interpretation, 245pp, illustrated. Sporadic infrequent highlighting to text  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005111  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Painting in the Instant
ONSLOW-FORD, Gordon
Thames and Hudson London 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Clearing the thought process to enable creativity, 93pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005109  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Australian National Gallery - An Introduction
Mollison, James and Murray, Laura (Editors)
Australian National Gallery Canberra 1982 
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket[now protected]. Illustrated with Colour and Black & WhitePhotographs. 290 pages 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID199127  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Kenneth Noland
WILKIN, Karen
Ediciones Polígrafa S.A. Spain 1990 First Edition
4t Hard Cover Publishers original white cloth with black lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 128pp. including index of the 96 full colour illustrations, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This monograph documents the full range of Kenneth Noland's work. His retrospective exhibition at the Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, New York, in 1977, focused on the first twenty years of the artist's career. The work of that period is here documented along with that of the past thirteen years. During these years, Noland has continued to grow and change, building on his past, extending his reach, and intensifying the emotional climate of his work.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006096  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Kenneth Nolan: New Paintings
Nolan, Kenneth
Andre Emmerich Gallery New York 1983 First Edition
4t Soft Cover Publishers original grey card cover. No inscriptions. 24pp. including artists biography, 8 full colour plates of Noland's work printed on heavy good quality paper. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Exhibition catalogue March 3 - April 2, 1983.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006107  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Clay and Glazes for the Potter
RHODES, Daniel
Pitman Publishing London 1975 Reprint
4t Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor edge wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper. 330pp. including index, plus 8pp colour photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and charts, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This new edition will be even more useful to the student, teacher, or potter who wishes to know more about the materials and processes used in ceramics, and the ways in which all kinds of surface effects can be achieved. The wide acceptance of the first edition attests to its practical, well-organised and thorough approach to a subject never before presented in complete and understandable form.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006114  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The World of Japanese Ceramics
Sanders, Herbert H. and Kenkichi, Tomimoto
Kodansha International Tokyo 1974 Reprint
4t Hard Cover Publishers original cream cloth with red characters to front cover and red lettering to spine. Water damage to bottom corner of front cover and along outside edge of back cover. This has not gone though to text bock which is unaffected. Dustwrapper: unclipped, faint staining from the water damage, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 267pp. including index, profusely illustrated with instructional colour and b/w photographs, including 2 tipped in plates with tissue guard. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Dr Herbert Sanders, one of the world's leading authorities on ceramic techniques, spent a year travelling throughout Japan, interviewing potters and observing and recording ceramic processes. Dr Sanders, with the collaboration of the famous pioneer of modern Japanese ceramics, Kenkicki Tomimoto, has compiled this first broad coverage in text and photographs of the modern and historical ceramic techniques of Japan. The 213 b/w photographs, 42 colour plates and 13 diagrams, illustrating in detail the processes, the unique tools, and a representative range of Japanese wares, are arranged both to illustrate the text and to be study chapters in themselves.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006115  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Rouault - The Taste of Our Time
Albert Skira
Skira New York, USA 1972 
 Hard Cover 141 pages - 58 colour plates  Excellent
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003826  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Josh Kirby: Cosmic Cornucopia
Langford, David
ISBN: 1855857316
Paper Tiger London 2000 First Edition
210mm x 300mm Soft Cover Minor wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 112pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006869  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Learning to Look at Paintings
Acton, Mary;Action, Mary
ISBN: 0415148901
Routledge London 1997 First Paper Edition
140mm x 215mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Minor creasing to top front corner and crease to spine. Internally clean. Binding sound. 241pp  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006871  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Terracotta
Lucchesi, Bruno
ISBN: 0823053202
Watson-Guptill New York 1977 First Edition
215mm x 285mm Hard Cover Former owner's name and date to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 155pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006876  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  A World of Our Own: Women As Artists Since the Renaissance
Borzello, Frances
ISBN: 0823058743
Watson-Guptill Publications New York 2000 First Edition
225mm x 285mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 224pp  Near Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006884  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Black Velvet: The Art We Love to Hate
Heath, Jennifer
ISBN: 1566409713
Pomegranate California 1994 First Edition
215mm x 280mm Soft Cover with French Flaps Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 95pp  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006885  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Turner Abroad: France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland
Andrew Wilton
ISBN: 0714180475
British Museum Publications London 1985 Reprint
280mm x 215mm Soft Cover Moderate wear to covers. Crease to front. Spine not creased. Moderate marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 78pp plus 128 colour plates.  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006889  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Surrealism
Herbert Read (editor)
Praeger Publishers New York 1971 Re-print of 1936 Edition
190mm x 255mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear with bumping to top edge and chipping to head of spine. Moderate wear to cloth. Light foxing to feps and pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 251pp  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006890  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Visual Explanations: Images and Quantities, Evidence and Narrative
Tufte, Edward R.
ISBN: 0961392126
Graphics Press Cheshire, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1997 Second Printing with Revisions
225mm x 270mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light general wear. A few spots to bottom edges of page block. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 156pp  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006863  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Piero Della Francesca - The Taste of Our Time
Albert Skira
Skira New York, USA 0000 
 Hard Cover 127 pages - number 6 in the collection  Excellent
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003828  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  New Spanish Design
Julier, Guy
ISBN: 0500235996
Thames & Hudson,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Art & Design. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design. ISBN: 0500235996 Inventory No: 12396. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12396  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Kitsch
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0333299558
Macmillan Melbourne 1980 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 500 g 96 pp, colour & black and white photo-plates, colour illustrted dustwrappper. Author Barry Humphries, acclaimed connoisseur and unflagging lover of ethnic and Antipodean Art, has spared no breadth of conception in his diagnosis of a unique national conciousness, and, in forms as diverse as fountain, fruit and funnel-web, has laid before the peoples of our vast universe this internationally important, fine quality Art Book. -- front fold over acclamation! Many of the objects glorified herein have become highly prized collectibles.  Art Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225281  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1989
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1989 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 900 g; 196 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225283  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings November 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g; 144 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225284  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1990
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1990 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g.; 176 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225286  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings July 1988
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1988 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 126 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1987
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1987 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g.; 152 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225288  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



8433 Art Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books