Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Humour

Related Subjects:Comics  

  
3475 Humour Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Humour
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Humour Books
  We’re Only Human, an Intimate Look at Some of the More Light Hearted Aspects of Life in the Australian Bush
O’Keefe Brian
ISBN: 0959323732
Brian O'Keefe Australia 1991 
 Soft Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46388  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Am I Having Fun Yet ?
Rowe Patsy
ISBN: 0207166013
Angus & Robertson Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 137 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46389  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Five South Coast Seasons
Slaven Roy
ISBN: 0733302327
ABC Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 180 pp, b/w illustrations, with an introduction by Tom Keneally  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46448  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Uncle Aethelred
Howard W.S.
NSW Bookstall Co. Pty. Ltd. Sydney 1944 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, light foxing to edges, e/p  Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46636  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pleasant Ave
The Sandman
ISBN: 0733306861
ABC Books Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 188 pp, illustrated MC 40772 VG, 36267 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46774M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Henry Lawson’s Humorous Stories
Mann Cecil, Editor
ISBN: 0207132313
Angus & Robertson Australia 1980 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 186 pp, d/j spine faded  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45964  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mickey Mouse Annual: Fun, Stories, Verses
Anonymous
Dean & Son Ltd. London 1947 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 124 pp. colour illustrations, obscured previous owner's inscription on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, green leatherette covers with mounted colour picture on front board, Kiwi Boot Polish advertisement on last page  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47965  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stampede. Mellifont Western Picture and Story Album No. 2
Anonymous
Mellifont Press London  
Sm4to Pictorial Softcover 97 pp, illustrated with 200 thrilling pictures and 3 action-packed stories  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48117  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Snowdon Slideside Book
Harsh Of Pratt’s Bottom
Leslie Frewin London 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w photographs, foxing to e/p, minor sunned spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48172  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Black By Popular Demand
Black Arthur
ISBN: 077372740X
Stoddart Canada 1993 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 230 pp. prev. owner inscription to fep  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48762  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mickey Mouse Cookbook
Disney Walt
ISBN: 0491029942
W. H. Allen London 1981 Later Edition
4to Hardcover 70 pp, colour illustrated, previous owner scribbles on pages 64 and 65  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48939  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wit of Walker
Walker Max, Coward Mike
ISBN: 0908081499
Garry Sparke & Ass. Australia 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 159 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner inscription to fep, d/j scuffed on edges and spine  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49420  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Unite Nations
Mikes George
ISBN: 0340188375
Coronet UK 1974 
 Mass Market Paperback 141 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49614  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Daze of Glory. Images of Fact and Fantasy Inspired By the Gulf War
Crowe J. D.
ISBN: 0963094904
Dirty Bird Press USA 1991 
4to Soft Cover b/w and colour illustrated, unpaginated  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49745  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Endangered Species and Other Fables With a Twist
Eichenberg Fritz
ISBN: 0916144437
Stemmer House Maryland 1979 
4to Soft Cover 128 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, scuffing on edges MC 52591 VG  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49748M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ferretabilia, Life and Times of Nation Review
Walsh Richard
ISBN: 0702224502
UQP St. Lucia 1993 
4to Pictorial Softcover 230 pp, illustrated  Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50466  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Asterix et La Surprise De Cesar, L’ Album Du Film
Goscinny R., Uderzo A.
ISBN: 2864970155
Albert Rene Paris 1985 
4to Hard Cover 62 pp. colour illustrated, minor foxing to edges, covers slightly smudged, text in FRENCH  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50931  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kids Say the Darndest Things
Linkletter Art
The World's Work Kingswood UK 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 235 pp, illustrated, foxing to edges and preliminaries. With an introduction by Walt Disney.  Very Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51502  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Return of Heroic Failures
Pile Stephen
ISBN: 0140121722
Penguin Books UK 1989 
 Mass Market Paperback 266 pp. shop stamp to f/e/p  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51853  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  You Can Bank On The Wails. Bank Stories to Make You Smile
Burke Peter
ISBN: 0646026593
Systex Sydney 1991 
 Trade Paperback 165 pp, illustrated, stamped title page, faded covers along edges  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51966  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Life and Laughter
Barsley Michael
Phoenix House London 1962 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 270 pp, illustrated by the author, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52067  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert Benchley
Benchley Nathaniel
McGraw Hill USA 1955 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 258 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges and eps, d/j creased and scuffed along edges. With a foreword by Robert E. Sherwood  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52545  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bedside Milligan, or Read Your Way To Insomnia
Milligan Spike
ISBN: 0426157710
Penguin UK 1978 
 Mass Market Paperback 93 pp. illustrated, prev. owner inscription to inside front cover  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52923  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales from the Tap Room
Morley Steve
ISBN: 0413145700
Methuen & Co. UK 1986 
 Mass Market Paperback 128 pp, illustrated foxing to edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53738  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Explainers
Feiffer Jules
Collins London 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover unpaginated and illustrated, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53752  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bulk Reg. A Cartoonist’s Collection
Lynch Reg
ISBN: 1864030666
Pluto Press Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 223 pp. b/w cartoons, previous owner tamp to inside cover  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53982  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ich Micky Maus. 50 Lustige Jahre Mit Disney
Disney Walt
ISBN: 1683'1680
Walt Disney Productions Germany 1973 First German Edition
Folio Hard Cover 135 pp. b/w photographs, coloured comics, minor foxing to endpapers and edges. The stories IN GERMAN: Micky Maus im Tal des Todes (Mickey Mouse in Death Valley), Micky Maus und Schlenkerbein (Mickey Mouse and his horse Tanglefoot), Micky Maus als Detektiv (Mickey Mouse Detective), Micky Maus und die Schmuggler (Mickey Mouse and the smugglers), Micky Maus im Lande der Kalifen (Mickey Mouse and the sacred jewel), Micky Maus und sein Rennhund Pluto (Mickey Mouse and Pluto the racer), Micky Maus als Journalist (Mickey Mouse and his own newspaper), Micky Maus und Clarabellas Schatz (Mickey Mouse in race for riches). Translated by Peter O. Chotjewitz  Very Good
Price: 175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54018  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Punch on the Olympics
Davis William, Editor
ISBN: 0905076028
Punch London 1976 
 Trade Paperback 160 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54283  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Any Danger
Marmalade Trevor
ISBN: 1864980109
Hardie Grant Books Australia 1998 
 Soft Cover 234 pp.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54969  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pickering’s Year
Pickering Larry
ISBN: 0909558078
John Fairfax and Sons Sydney 1975 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover unpaginated andillustrated, flatsigned by the author on the title page  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55807  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3475 Humour Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books