|
Browse Books on
Humour
| |
Aussie Jokes and Riddles
Bruce, Jill B.
Kangaroo Press East Roseville 1997 Reprint 12mo Soft Cover 48pp. Illustrated card covers. ISBN 0864177704. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008324 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Miss Piggy’s Guide to Life
Beard, Henry & Miss Piggy
ISBN: 0394519124 Muppet Press & Alfred A. Knopf New York 1981 First Edition Stated 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 650 g; XII, 114 pages, illustrated with numerous monotone, as well as the mandatory full-page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Contrary to scurrilous rumour this is not the edition with the centrefold au naturel. (And that centrefold was photo shopped.) All of the advice in this book has been carefully thought out, -- there is nothing half baked, so there is no fear of salmonella, -- and anyone who follows it, will probably end up with Jack Nicholson as a roommate. Self-help Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225160 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Kava for Johnny
O’Grady, John (Nino Culotta)
Ure Smith Sydney 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 240 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, with illustrated end pages, and illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and is priceclipped. The top edge of the text block is browned/foxed . "This is the "weird mob of Samoa."". A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Humour Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225155 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Kava for Johnny
O’Grady, John (Nino Culotta)
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 240 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, with illustrated end pages, and illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has numerous short tears and chipping, with many pieces of tape used on the underside to hold it together. . "This is the "weird mob of Samoa."". A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Humour Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221809 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
We are Amused:: The Cartoonists’ View of Royalty
Grosvenor, Peter (ed)
ISBN: 0370301390 The Bodley Head Great Britain 1978 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked copy with white pages, lightly sunned on edges. Dust jacket is solid with some general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114902 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Gang; Starring Tricky and His Friends
Roth, Philip
ISBN: 0-394-47886-X Random House New York 1971 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 grammes; 210 pages, last 9 blank. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt initials " PR " to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Gilt writing to the spine with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Red coloured tint to the top paper edge to rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket near the spine, and previous owner has left their initials/chop on the front end page in red marker pen. The book has been printed with a slightly yellow cast coloured paper. Plain text dustwapper with red and white writing on the front panel and spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the spine is very slightly faded some triangular creases have occurred to the top of right hand corner of the front fold over panel. " Our Gang is plainly a work conceived in moral indignation. It is Philip Roth's stinging and uproarious version of a national leadership speaking the sort of debased language that, according to George Orwell, is ' designed to make lies sound truthful and murder respectable, and to give an appearance of solidarity to pure wind ' " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224902 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caricatures
Counihan, Noel
ISBN: 0091570204 Hutchinson Hawthorn, Victoria First Australian Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Grey Boards with Illus 900 g; XIV, 176 pages, last blank, introduced by Vane Lindsay. Pale grey coloured endpapers. black and white illustrated frontispiece, being a caricature of Winston Churchill. The text is illustrated with over eighty caricatures of diverse celebrities covering 50 years of Counihan's work. Grey coloured boards with a caricature of Robert Menzies on the front panel and black writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustrations as for front panel and on the back panel caricatures of Margaret Thatcher and Pablo Picasso are also represented against a grey and pink at ground with black writing on the front panel and spine. Caricatures from the Australian artist Noel Counihan. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and rubbing to the front fold over top and spine top. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Art -- Australia Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225063 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Asti-Spumante Code : A Parody
Clements, Toby
ISBN: 0751537683 Time Warner Paperbacks London 2005 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback VG+, Edgewear, creasing, light browning. Comic thriller. Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022960 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
So, You Want To Be An Australian
Pearl Cyril
Ure Smith/TANTA Sydney 1959 Reprint Crown 8vo Hard Cover 96 pp, illustrated, pencil marks and small stamp on fep, d/j chipped on spine and corners, piece missing on rear, few tears and creases on front and rear d/j, Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 505 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gambler’s Companion
Blakey George G.
ISBN: 0448220711 Paddington Press New York 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 352 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4019 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pick of Punch (1976)
Davis William, Editor
ISBN: 0091274109 Hutchinson Australia 1976 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 192 pp, slight foxing on endpapers and edges, dust jacket illustration by Mahood Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2113 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Souvenir
Colebatch Hal
ISBN: 0864450052 Artlook Books Australia 1981 Soft Cover 123 pp, faded shop stamp and foxing on fep Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6314 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Year After Year
Gellert Leon
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 215 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner inscription on fep, d/j soiled on rear Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10427 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daughter in the House, People at Home
Graham Alex
ISBN: 713802472 Geoffrey Bles London 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 64 pp, illustrated, fep missing, d/j price-clipped and slightly faded on spine Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10486 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sorry I Stirred It
Vaughan Bill
Simon & Schuster New York 1964 Second Printing 8vo Hard Cover 188 pp, illustrated by author, d/j price-clipped, Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10652 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rough As Guts
Baglin Douglass, Mullins Barbara
ISBN: 85895088X Eclipse Books Dee Why 1973 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, signed by author on endpaper with a personal note to the previous owner, slight fading on endpapers, Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10653 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Psychoanalysis is a Great Big Help !
Bermont Hubert I.
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1964 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover unpaginated, illustrated throughout the book, foxing on edges, Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10949 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Another Bloody Ratbag Book
Cue Kerry
ISBN: 0727019104 Rigby Adelaide 1986 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, minor foxing to edges, previous owner's inscription to title page Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8011 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Yarns of Billy Borker
Hardy Frank
Reed Books Sydney 1965 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 153 pp, illustrated, pencil marks on endpaper, foxing on edges, d/w bumped on spine and scuffed on corners Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11147 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Golf And Be Damned
Lariar Lawrence
Hammond, Hammond & Company London 1959 Reprint 4to Hard Cover 128 pp, illustrated by the author throughout the book, d/j price-clipped and very worn with fraying along edges, foxing on edges and endpapers, Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11271 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3475 Humour Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|