Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Humour

Related Subjects:Comics  

  
3475 Humour Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Humour
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Humour Books
  Pigs Have Wings
Wodehouse, P G
Penguin Middlesex, England 1965 Reprint
 Mass Market Paperback Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, chip, ink initial, dealer stamp, spine lean, foxing, browning. "The odyssey of the Blandings pig runs into its third, joyful episode". Penguin #1170. Cover design by Pat Williams Expanded condition report on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022990  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Every Living Thing
James Herriot
ISBN: 1863591141
Bantam Books Australia 1993 
 Paperback 493 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010143  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  All Creatures Great And Small (The First Herriot Omnibus Edition)
James Herriot
ISBN: 0330250493
Pan Books London, England 1978 
 Soft Cover 429 pages.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010141  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  All Things Wise And Wonderful (The Third Herriot Omnibus Edition)
James Herriot
ISBN: 0330258842
Pan Books London, England 1979 
 Soft Cover 398 pages.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010140  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Asterix and the Great Divide
Goscinny & Uderzo, R. / A.
ISBN: 0340259884
Hodder & Stoughton,  1981. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Comics & Cartoons. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons. ISBN: 0340259884 Inventory No: 7666. Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7666  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Crack Busters (Issue no. 1)
Simione, Paul
ISBN: NoISBN
Showcase,  1986. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Comics & Cartoons. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 6835. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6835  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Flaming Carrot Comics No.21
Burden, Bob
ISBN: NoISBN
Dark Horse Comics,  1989. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Comics & Cartoons. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 6837. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6837  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Crack Busters (Issue no. 2)
Simione, Paul
ISBN: NoISBN
Showcase,  1987. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Comics & Cartoons. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Cartoons. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 6834. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6834  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Marquis: Danse Macabre
Davis, Guy
ISBN: 1929998155
Oni,  2005. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Guy Davis. First Edition. Comics & Cartoons. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Guy Davis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons. ISBN: 1929998155 Inventory No: 13999. Near Fine Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13999  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Doug Anthony Allstars D A A S Book
Doug Anthony Allstars (Tim Ferguson, Paul McDermott, Richard Fidler)
ISBN: 0-04-442-110-9
Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 350 g; 122 pages of text, illustrations, cartooning, and a bibliography. (And what a bibliography!) The book has been read, and there is very slight rubbing to the lower front corner and front edge of the front panel. According to the blurb on the back panel this book was first published in the United Kingdom where it was censored, and this is the unexpurgated edition. Digital image available upon request. Humour Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225260  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sunday Snake
Sols
ISBN: 072302935
Budget Books Australia 1988 
Small 4to Soft Cover unpaginated and illustrated  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75622  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sandman’s Advice to the Unpopular
The Sandman
ISBN: 0733304508
ABC Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 134 pp, illustrated MC 43848 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65548M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Amazing Fishing Tales
Kidd Paul B.
ISBN: 0732259649
HarperCollins Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 236 pp, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner on the half-title page  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43584  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Second Leunig - a Dusty Little Swag : cartoons, a Few verses, and Selected Moments from the voyage of Vasco Pyjama
Leunig, Michael
ISBN: 0207143285
Angus & Robertson Australia 1980 Reprint
 Paperback Sl. rubbing and edgewear to wraps, pages lightly tanned, internally unmarked, binding tight.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018070  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  I Love a Sunburnt Torso and Other Country Musings
Hindhaugh, Christina
ISBN: 0850913012
Lothian Publishing Co Australia 1987 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, a corner crease on front cover and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115069  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Big Wheel
Thomas, Bruce
ISBN: 0140127666
Penguin Books Great Britain 1991 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, clean yellowing pages and light general edgewear with some foxing on top edge and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 10.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115053  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Years of Ginger Meggs 1921-1952
Horgan, John (Editor)
Souvenir Press Adelaide 1978 1st thus
 Hardback Quarto Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Boardsslightly edgeworn. Colour and black & white cartoons andillustrations. 192 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215531  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Magpie
Goldsworthy, Peter and Matthews, Brian
ISBN: 1862542724
Wakefield Press Australia 1992 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115027  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  West Block: The Hidden World of Canberra’s Mandarins
Dowse, Sara
ISBN: 0140067310
Penguin Books Australia 1989 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with lightly creased spine, some tanning of paper inside covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115029  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Fielding, Helen
ISBN: 0330367358
Picador Great Britain 1999 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers and spine, unmarked pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115032  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Picture Stories from the Bible: The Old Testament
Gaines, M. C.
Bible Pictures Inc.,  1943. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Comics & Cartoons. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Some edgewear, superficial chips to spine, internally good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons. Inventory No: 4333. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4333  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Aussie Etiket or Doing Things the Aussie Way
O’Grady, John
ISBN: 0701815868
Lansdowne Press Australia 1982 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a near very good condition overall. Solid, clean copy with white pages, illustrated by Benier. There is some rubbing on head of spine and a hint of foxing on edges. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115001  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Killer Koala
Cook, Kenneth
ISBN: 0947063005
Tortoiseshell Press Australia 1986 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in good-very good condition overall with white unmarked pages and a hint of foxing inside covers, endpapers, a few pages and edges. Illustrated by Patrick Cook and Ken Gilroy. A selection of hilarious Australian Bush Stories. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115002  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Now Listen, Mate!
O’Grady, John
ISBN: 0701815922
Lansdowne Press Australia 1981 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. Pages are white and unmarked, illustrated by Frank Benier. Front cover has light corner crease. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115003  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Two for the Road
Marsh, Rod and Walters, Doug
ISBN: 0646106643
Swan Publishing Australia 1992 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near fine condition throughout with light general shelf-wear and slightly yellowed edges. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115004  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Treasury of Australian Humour 1796-1950
Wannan, Bill
ISBN: 0859021289
Currey O'Neil Australia 1981 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, tght copy with white unmarked pages, slight rubbing on the bottom of front endpaper and a hint of foxing on the fore-edge. Dust jacket is solid with light edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114993  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Footrot Flats Weekender Special A selekshun of really reelly top cartoons from weekender books 1,2,3 and 4
Ball, Murray
ISBN: 1875230203
Orin Books St Kilda West, VIC, Australia 1994 First Edition
Oblong 8vo Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white cartoons, and the occasional full-page colour photograph with editing :-) there are a couple of grubby marks to the bottom edge of the text block, and light rubbing of the bottom front corners of the boards. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Comic -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225165  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Moon to Play With: Satirical Comedy
Crick, Donald
ISBN: 0727014366
Rigby Australia 1981 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with white unmarked pages, lightly rubbed on edges with a few tiny dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114982  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Goldkorn Tales
Epstein, Leslie
ISBN: 0091637104
Hutchinson Great Britain 1986 First British Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with unmarked pages and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelf-wear and lightly sunned spine. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114985  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Lawyer Who Laughed Omnibus: The Lawyer Who Laughed; The Lawyer Who Laughed Again; The Lawyer Who Laughed Longer
Gillespie-Jones, A. S.
ISBN: 0091481104
Hutchinson of Australia Australia 1982 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Omnibus edition, three novels in one volume. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and light general edgewear. Dust jacket is solid with light edgewear and a tiny tear on top of front flap.Illustrated by Vane Lindesay. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114987  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



3475 Humour Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books