Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Humour

Related Subjects:Comics  

  
3475 Humour Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Humour
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Humour Books
  Deep Digs! Cartoons of the Miners’ Strike
Anonymous
ISBN: 074530088X
Pluto Press London 1985 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover unpaginated and illustrated, previous owner inscription on title page, foxing to inside covers and slightly on cover  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62694  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilisation. Backstage with Barry Humphries
Lahr John
ISBN: 0747510210
Bloomsbury London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp. b/w photographs, slightly scuffed spine ends MC 9727 VG, 54382 VG  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62724M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Public Service
Hoskin Heather, Toneycliffe Kevin, Toneycliffe Karen, Hansen David
ISBN: 0949304042
Nu Wave Publishing Sydney 1986 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover b/w illustrations and photographs, remainder mark, scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62791  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Next Book of the Year
Cook Patrick
ISBN: 0868610615
Allen & Unwin Australia 1982 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover 128 pp. illustrated, scuffed cover edges MC 37515 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62792M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Getting Back at the Traffic Warden
Fenton John
ISBN: 0948591005
Structured Training Limited UK 1985 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover 64 pp. colour illustrations, creases on cover  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62793  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  2001 an Aussie Odyssey
Carson Mark, The Kooiker Brothers
ISBN: 0949391042
Humour Australia Australia 1984 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover illustrated, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62794  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Chewing the Cud
Brewis Henry
ISBN: 0852362110
Farming Press UK 1990 
8vo - Oblong Soft Cover 128 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62795  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Batty Cartoon Book
Danby Mary, Reading Bryan
ISBN: 0006926592
Armada UK 1986 
 Mass Market Paperback 126 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62968  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasury of Australian Humour 1796-1950
Wannan Bill
ISBN: 0859021289
Currey O'Neil Australia 1984 Later Edition
8vo Hard Cover 287 pp. foxing to edges, slightly faded spine, rear ep clipped  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62978  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tight Heads Loose Balls
Burton Mike
ISBN: 0362005621
Queen Anne Press London 1981 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 88 pp  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 511  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret of San Saba
Jackson Jack
ISBN: 0878160817
Kitchen Sink Press Princeton 1989 
4to Soft Cover 151 pp. b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63090  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Johspeak: A Last Hurrah of Barbs, Homilies and Humbug from Joh Bjelke-Petersen
Price Alan, Hancock Elizabeth, Scholz Erik
ISBN: 0725105615
Sun Books Australia 1988 
 Soft Cover 73 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63224  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Girls’ Own Guide to Ego Maintenance
Cue Kerry
ISBN: 0140175830
Penguin Books Australia 1993 
 Soft Cover 218 pp, previous owner's inscription on introduction page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17535  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilisation: Backstage with Barry Humphries
Lahr John
ISBN: 0586092136
Flamingo UK 1992 
 Trade Paperback 242 pp. b/w photographs, minor cover creases and rubs  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63672  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I, Arnold. Round Three of the Galaxy Game
Janes Phil
ISBN: 1857984048
Millennium UK 1995 
 Mass Market Paperback 280 pp. remainder marks  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63684  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stop Laughing, This is Serious! A Social History of Australia in Cartoons
King Jonathan
ISBN: 0726947091
Cassell & Co. Australia 1978 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 223 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on edges, d/j faded and slightly scuffed on spine  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61482  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s A Joke, Joyce: Australia’s Funny Women
Harmer Wendy
ISBN: 0330271156
Pan Books Australia 1989 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40296  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  And, the Winner is: A Contest for Riches
Poidevin Leslie
ISBN: 064612000X
Leslie Poidevin Australia 1992 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 133 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61532  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dame Edna’s Bedside Companion
Humphries Barry
ISBN: 0297781928
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 168 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on fep  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61562  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ashes, Battles and Bellylaughs
Border Et.al.
ISBN: 0958784167
Swan Publishing Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp, illustrated with cartoons by Jeff Hook, laminated boards MC 37766 VG, 77177 VG  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61686M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Get a Grip
Cooke Kaz
ISBN: 0140263438
Penguin Australia 1996 
 Soft Cover 245 pp. prev. owner inscription on intro page MC 13999 VG, 32834 VG, 47114 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64240M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The My Word! Stories, from the Panel Game Devised By Edward J. Mason and Tony Shryane
Muir Frank, Norden Denis
ISBN: 0417027907
Magnum UK 1977 
 Mass Market Paperback 230 pp. foxing to edges, intro, prev. owner inscription on intro, scuffed cover edges and spine ends. Comining in one volume the complete texts of "You Can't Have Your Kayak and Heat It" and "Upon My Word!"  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64242  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Office Jungle: The Survivors Guide to the Nylon Shagpile of Corporate Life
James Judi
ISBN: 0006387950
Harper Collins London 1997 
 Soft Cover 245 pp. remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64377  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Manners: Etiquette for Very Rude People
O’Rourke P.J.
ISBN: 0586087885
Grafton UK 1993 
 Soft Cover 244 pp. illustrated  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64389  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kavanagh on Queensland: A Satirical History of Queensland in the ’80s as Seen Through lawrie Kavanagh’s Columns in The Courier-Mail
Kavanagh Lawrie
ISBN: 0731670610
Jan Kavanagh Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 172 pp. MC 45598 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64601M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Satire: Theory and Practice
Allen Charles A., Stephens George D., Editors
Wadsworth California 1962 
 Soft Cover 182 pp. prev. owner inscriptions on half title page, foxing to edges, creased and scuffed covers  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64613  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Microphones Up My Nose
Dybvig John and Lillis Ray
ISBN: 1869411862
Random House New Zealand 1993 First Edition
8vo Soft Cover 197 pp, b/w illustrations, bumped corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61742  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Baby Alarm: Thoughts from a Neurotic Father
Crace John
ISBN: 0575602686
Vista UK 1998 
 Soft Cover 190 pp.  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64784  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Come Back with the Wind
Dawson Les
ISBN: 0450559068
New English Library UK 1991 
 Mass Market Paperback 150 pp. illustrated  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64793  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ladies and Gentlemen: Tales and Misadventures from the Microphone
Walker Max, Jones Mike McColl
ISBN: 1865080802
Allen & Unwin Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 322 pp. b/w photographs, signed by Mike McColl Jones with a personal dedication to the previous owner  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64947  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3475 Humour Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books