Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Humour

Related Subjects:Comics  

  
6868 Humour Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Humour
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Humour Books
  The Thurber Carnival
Thurber, James
ISBN: 0394604741
The Modern Library New York 1969 Reissued
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; X, 372 pages, in original brown papered boards , with original plain printed dustjacket. Sticker staining at the top right-hand corner of the front panel of the dustjacket, traces of foxing to the top edge of the textblock, and in the book has a manufacturing fault, the paste down being folded over from the top left hand corner on the front panel underneath the front free end page which has been glued to the inside of the front cover. humour -- Anthology Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233952  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Frights on Dark Nights
Ferguson, Virgina
ISBN: 0070932301
Mcgraw-hill Australia 1977 
oblong 4toLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007226  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Yartz
Cohen, Barry
ISBN: 1864487186
Allen & Unwin Australia 1998 
8voLOCA| Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008064  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Al Jaffee Meets Will Shakespeare
Jaffee, Al
ISBN: 0451110889
N A L USA 1981 
12moLOCA| Mass Market Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006890  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Boys Own Book of Debauchery
Grosz, Chris & Cockington, James
ISBN: 009169101X
Australia: Hutchison, 1988 Australia 1988 
12moLOCA| Mass Market Paperback Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006313  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pick of Punch
Editor: William Davis
ISBN: 0091274109
Australia: Hutchinson, 1977 Australia 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. slight foxing on endpaperPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003272  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Punch & the Monarchy
Editor: William Davis
ISBN: 0091293707
London: Hutchinson, 1977 London 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. slight foxing on endpapersPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003273  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Quentin Hankey Traitor
Murray Ball
ISBN: 0474002268
Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986 Auckland 1986 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Softcover Softcover. Good (Laminated). 1st Edition. Private Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good,previous owners name on inside cover page,clean copy.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004401  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Greetings from Hagar The Horrible / Weekender
Browne, Dik
ISBN: 0868018589
Budget Books Pty Limited Australia 1987 
8voLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009332  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shirley Purvis Diary for the Domestically Insane
Moore, Angela
ISBN: 0725106875
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Australia 1991 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009802  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  3 Beers and a Chinese Meal
Razer, Helen; Robins, Mikey
ISBN: 0091830729
Random House Australia Australia 1995 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009848  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Awful Australian
Crawford, Bob King
The John Walker House of Prestige Publications Australia 1969 1st Edition
4toLOCA| Trade Paperback slight yellowing of coverPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010599  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Consider Love / Its Moods And Many Ways
Boynton, Sandra
ISBN: 0689847033
Simon & Schuster U.S.A. 2002 
8voLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010887  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles Charming’s Challenges on the Pathway to the Throne / A Royal Poem in Rhyming Couplets
James, Clive; Marc
ISBN: 0224019546
Jonathan Cape Limited Great Britain 1981 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012679  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Somethigns / a Selection of Zany Monologues for Incurable Hams
Bryant, Brenda
ISBN: 1411677951
Self Published Australia 2006 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012889  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sixty Best Humorous Recitations
Johnson, S.C.
W. Fouksham and Co., Ltd. London 1953 Revised Edition
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tallLOCA|Australia Cloth (Blue) Aged book, mildew marks on jacket, mildew marks throughout book.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014145  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mens Sana in Thingummy Doodah
Wood, Victoria
ISBN: 0749308184
Mandarin United Kingdom 1991 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014409  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Once upon an Alp /Further Tales of Life in Switzerland
Epstein, Eugene V.
ISBN: 3716502529
Benteli-Werd Publishers Berne Switzerland 1978 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014503  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Woman Bloke Jokes 2 / Because Men are Still Funny
Johnson, Louise (editor)
ISBN: 1842223739
Carlton Books Limited Great Britain 2001 
4toLOCA|Australia Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016384  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Big Cook Book / Ten Years of Cartoons By Patrick Cook
Cook, Patrick
ISBN: 0868619760
Allen & Unwin Australia Pty Limited Australia 1986 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Front pages are slightly yellowed/foxed. Spine of cover is marked.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016619  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Odd Visions and Bizarre Sights
Bond, Simon
ISBN: 0413528707
Methuen London Limited Great Britain 1983 
Oblong 8voLOCA|Australia Paperback Cover is slightly foxed, slight yellowing of page edges.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016996  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  People Watcher’s Field Guide / People Watching at Its Funniest
Bean, R.S.
ISBN: 091825941x
CCC Publications U.S.A 1992 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017195  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spin-Off / A Selection of Cartoons from New Scientist
Calder, Nigel (editor)
George G. Harrap and Company Limited Great Britain 1965 
8voLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017813  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia Satirised
Edited By Richard Walsh
Sun Books Pty. Ltd Melbourne 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018245  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Compleat Pratical Joker
Smith, H. Allen
Arthur Barker Limited London 1954 Reprinted
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover Has a protective palstic cover.PDSC|Behind Counter Book Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018346  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  War on the Wharves : A Cartoon History
Sheil,Christopher
ISBN: 186403050X
Pluto Press Australia  1998 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Softcover Signed by Editor.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018509  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cynics Dictionary
Dillon, M.
ISBN: 1853752932
Key Porter Books Toronto, ON, Canada 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018947  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gerry Hatricks and Friends : A Lyrical Look at Longevity
Owen, Sep
ISBN: 0646406116
Publishing Pear, The Kotara Fair, NSW, Australia 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Soft Cover PDSC|Located behind counter Book Very Good
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019259  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  John Laws’ Book of Irreverent Logic
Laws, John
ISBN: 0330356046
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1994 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019494  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jokes & Pokes at Opera
Rothman, Joel
ISBN: 0913952214
J.R Publications U.S.A. 1982 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019495  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



6868 Humour Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books