Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Rare & Antiquarian

Related Subjects:First Editions   Collectable  

  
1065 Rare & Antiquarian Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Rare & Antiquarian
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Rare & Antiquarian Books
  The Giants Heart & The Golden Key / The Fairy Tales of George MacDonald Vol II
Macdonald, George
Arthur C. Fifield United Kingdom 1904 
12mo Cloth Previous owners name inside cover  Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005892  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Goblins Glen Adventures in Fairyland
Harold Gaze
Angus and Robertson Australia 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover First Edition, Hard Cover with d/j. Fair conditin original owners name on inside page.  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007401  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Westward Ho / the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh Knight
Kingsley, Charles
Cassell & Company Limited United Kingdom 1902 
8vo Cloth (green) some foxing consistent with age, evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007011  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Stalky & Co
Kipling, Rudyard
Macmillan and Co United Kingdom 1929 
12mo Leatherbound (Red) Pages throughout are clean & crisp, however the spine is in significant disrepair, the volume would rebind well and make a delightful gift to the discerning collector, some evidence of previous owner on endpapers only.  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008531  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Observer’s Book of Sailing Craft of Australia and New Zealand
Campbell, Peter; Green, Jenny
ISBN: 0454000766
Methuen & Company Limited Australia 1979 
16mo Laminated Boards   As New
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008081  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fair Maid of Perth / Rob Roy / Waverley Novels
Scott, Walter
William P. Nimmo & Co. United Kingdom 1876 
12mo Cloth (Blue) some evidence of wear, some evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007715  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jungle Doctor Stings A Scorpion
White, Paul, Illustrated by Wade, Graham
London, UK.: The Paternoster Press, 1961 London, UK. 1961 Third Impression
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005502  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales of Lonely Trails
Grey, Zane
London, UK.: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 London, UK. 1922 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth (Blue) Cloth (Blue). Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light blue cloth binding with black lettering to fr. & sp, illustrated by photographs, corners & sp. ends slightly rubbed & bumped; page edges & end papers browned; faint traces of foxing to edges, sp. slightly faded, with a small bump between title & author`s name. Reduced from $85.00  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005505  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Frail Vessels
Hawks, Olive
Jarrolds United Kingdom  
8vo Hard Cover slight water damage to rear pages, however text is crisp and readable throughout, previous owners name evident  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006719  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Stories
Hemingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1951 
12mo Cloth (Red) some slight foxing, sligh rubbing along board edges, previous owners name evident  Very Good
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006727  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Old Man & the Sea
Hamingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1952 
12mo Hard Cover some foxing consistent with age  Very Good
Price: 130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006730  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Works of the Masters
Lazenby, B. A.
Path Publishing United Kingdom 1917 
12mo Hard Cover some very slight foxing consistent with age, will restore well despite sunning along spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008222  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Polygamy or the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism
Beadle, J. H.
Philadelphia: National Publishing Co. 1882 Philadelphia 1882 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (green) Cloth (green). Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Good
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005728  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silmarillion
Tolkien
ISBN: 0048231398
London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1977 London 1977 First Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  As New
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003410  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cross Purposes and the Shadows
George Macdonald
London: Blackie & Son Ltd London  
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. title page missing.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003534  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Dachshund Handbook and Records 1970-1988
Compiled & Edited By Mrs J L Davis
ISBN: 0959193421
Victoria: Sunker Publishers, 1988 Victoria 1988 1st Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth (Green) Cloth (Green). No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition/original cloth as supplied.A rare book on Dachshunds and records. Private Press Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003468  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pioneers
J Fenimore Cooper
ISBN: 1404324526
London: Cassell & Co London  
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Part of the Cassells Red Library, some foxing, rubbed boards, previous owners inked out upon endpaper  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003789  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Roughing it and the Innocents at Home
Mark Twain
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 London 1928 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners name inside cover, some foxing evident  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003791  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Poet at the Breakfast - Table / The Professor at the Breakfast - Table / The Autocrat of the Breakfast - Table / In a Three Volume Set
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
United Kingdom: Walter Scott, 1890 United Kingdom 1890 
12mo Cloth Cloth. 12mo. some rubbing and foxing consistent with age, very good set despite slightly bumped corners  Very Good
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006251  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Willing to Be Useful or Principle and Duty Illustrated
Edith Allison
London: T Nelson and Sons, 1874 London 1874 F
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some foxing evident. 232 pages illustrated with 4 sepia toned drawings including an illustrated title page, First Edition thus, head and tail of spine and corners a little scuffed, covers rubbed with lightened patches, previous owner inscription to front paste down end paper, book in gc, brown cloth with gilt and black decorations and title to front and spine, bright, colourful vignette on front cover, blind stamped design to rear cover.  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004671  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Miss Merivale’s Mistake
Clarke, Henry Mrs., Illustrated by Meyerheim, F
London: The Sunday School Union London  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. some foxing evident, 155 pages Complete and unabridged  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005142  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Natural Method of Healing / a New and Complete Guide to Health
Bilz, F.E
The International News Company U.S.A 1898 
4to Cloth set of two. very slight foxing and very slight yellowing of pages. edges of cover and spine are worn but still secure. previous owners' name in fonr cover of both books.   Very Good
Price: 350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009843  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Brides Catalogue / New South Wales Edition
no author
The Kuchmar Publishing Company Australia  
4to Catalogue not dated, front cover worn,   Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011739  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Order of Hermes / a Complete Society of Wizards in a Medieval Setting
Tweet, Jonathon
Lion Rampant U.S.A 1990 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011756  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  English Pictures / Drawn with Pen and Pencil
Manning, Samuel ; Green, S.G
The Religious Tract Society Great Britain  
4to Hard Cover not dated but inscription to previous owner dates 1887. slight foxing of pages, wearing of spine and cover,   Good
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012036  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Just My Luck / and Other Stories
Cave, Kathryn
ISBN: 0216923581
Blackie & son Limited Great Britain 1988 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012830  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Krig og Fred
Tolstoj, Leo
Gyldendal  1956 
4to Hard Cover has a protective plastic cover. Not in English  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013096  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Yates Annual 1936
no author
Arthur Yates and Company Limited Australia 1936 
4to Trade Paperback Cover is foxed and worn. Slight watermarks on page edges   Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013339  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Junior Tree Warden
no author
Department of Education Australia 1941 
4to Trade Paperback pages are slightly yellowed.   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013347  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shadows Stalk
Brandt, Lucy
Self - Published Australia  
4to Trade Paperback Front cover is slightly chipped. Not dated.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013733  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



1065 Rare & Antiquarian Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books