|
Browse Books on
Rare & Antiquarian
| |
|
Goblins Glen Adventures in Fairyland
Harold Gaze
Angus and Robertson Australia 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover First Edition, Hard Cover with d/j. Fair conditin original owners name on inside page.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007401 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Complete Stalky & Co
Kipling, Rudyard
Macmillan and Co United Kingdom 1929 12moLOCA| Leatherbound (Red) Pages throughout are clean & crisp, however the spine is in significant disrepair, the volume would rebind well and make a delightful gift to the discerning collector, some evidence of previous owner on endpapers only.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008531 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Jungle Doctor Stings A Scorpion
White, Paul, Illustrated by Wade, Graham
London, UK.: The Paternoster Press, 1961 London, UK. 1961 Third Impression 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005502 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tales of Lonely Trails
Grey, Zane
London, UK.: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 London, UK. 1922 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Cloth (Blue) Cloth (Blue). Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light blue cloth binding with black lettering to fr. & sp, illustrated by photographs, corners & sp. ends slightly rubbed & bumped; page edges & end papers browned; faint traces of foxing to edges, sp. slightly faded, with a small bump between title & author`s name. Reduced from $85.00PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005505 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Frail Vessels
Hawks, Olive
Jarrolds United Kingdom 8voLOCA| Hard Cover slight water damage to rear pages, however text is crisp and readable throughout, previous owners name evidentPDSC| Book Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006719 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Selected Stories
Hemingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1951 12moLOCA| Cloth (Red) some slight foxing, sligh rubbing along board edges, previous owners name evidentPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006727 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Old Man & the Sea
Hamingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1952 12moLOCA| Hard Cover some foxing consistent with agePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006730 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Works of the Masters
Lazenby, B. A.
Path Publishing United Kingdom 1917 12moLOCA| Hard Cover some very slight foxing consistent with age, will restore well despite sunning along spinePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008222 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Polygamy or the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism
Beadle, J. H.
Philadelphia: National Publishing Co. 1882 Philadelphia 1882 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Cloth (green) Cloth (green). Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005728 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Silmarillion
Tolkien
ISBN: 0048231398 London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1977 London 1977 First Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book As New
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003410 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cross Purposes and the Shadows
George Macdonald
London: Blackie & Son Ltd London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. title page missing.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003534 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Dachshund Handbook and Records 1970-1988
Compiled & Edited By Mrs J L Davis
ISBN: 0959193421 Victoria: Sunker Publishers, 1988 Victoria 1988 1st Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Cloth (Green) Cloth (Green). No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition/original cloth as supplied.A rare book on Dachshunds and records.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003468 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Pioneers
J Fenimore Cooper
ISBN: 1404324526 London: Cassell & Co London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Part of the Cassells Red Library, some foxing, rubbed boards, previous owners inked out upon endpaperPDSC| Book Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003789 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Roughing it and the Innocents at Home
Mark Twain
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 London 1928 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Cloth Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners name inside cover, some foxing evidentPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003791 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Willing to Be Useful or Principle and Duty Illustrated
Edith Allison
London: T Nelson and Sons, 1874 London 1874 F 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some foxing evident. 232 pages illustrated with 4 sepia toned drawings including an illustrated title page, First Edition thus, head and tail of spine and corners a little scuffed, covers rubbed with lightened patches, previous owner inscription to front paste down end paper, book in gc, brown cloth with gilt and black decorations and title to front and spine, bright, colourful vignette on front cover, blind stamped design to rear cover.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004671 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Miss Merivale’s Mistake
Clarke, Henry Mrs., Illustrated by Meyerheim, F
London: The Sunday School Union London 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. some foxing evident, 155 pages Complete and unabridgedPDSC| Book Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005142 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Natural Method of Healing / a New and Complete Guide to Health
Bilz, F.E
The International News Company U.S.A 1898 4toLOCA|Australia Cloth set of two. very slight foxing and very slight yellowing of pages. edges of cover and spine are worn but still secure. previous owners' name in fonr cover of both books.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009843 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
English Pictures / Drawn with Pen and Pencil
Manning, Samuel ; Green, S.G
The Religious Tract Society Great Britain 4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover not dated but inscription to previous owner dates 1887. slight foxing of pages, wearing of spine and cover,PDSC| Book Good
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012036 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
From A to Biba
Hulanicki, Barbara
ISBN: 0863790224 Comet London, England 1983 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover Cover has slight markings.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014076 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Green Caravan
Sandys, Oliver
Hurst & Blackett Limited Great Britain 4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Not dated. Inscription to previous owner in front cover is dated 1930. Sixth edition. Pages are yellowed, slight foxing of front pages.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 59.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 014215 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1111 Rare & Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|