|
Browse Books on
Rare & Antiquarian
| |
The New Practical and Easy Way of Learning the Italian Language After the System of F. Ahn: Second Course
Monteith, A.H.
Allman, London, 1868. First Edition Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 14018. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14018 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hand-Book of Precious Stones
Rothschild, M.D.
ISBN: NoISBN Putnam, 1893. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Two small holes in back cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14027. Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14027 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Purity and Truth: Self and Sex Series: New Revised Edition: Complete 8 Volume Set.
Stall, Sylvanus et El
The Vir Publishing Philadelphia circa 1900's 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original red buckram cloth with embossed title to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to extremities. Light rubbing to front of Volume VI. Light wrinkling (publishers fault) to front of Volume VII. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Volume I: What a Young Boy Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate. 193pp plus 7pp publishers list. Offset to page 10 & 11 where order sheet from publishing house is loosely inserted. Volume II: What a Young Man Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 193pp plus 8pp Physical Culture Supplement with b/w drawings plus 13pp publishers list. Volume III: What a Young Husband Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 284pp plus 19pp publishers list. Volume IV: What a Man of Forty Five Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 284pp. plus 21pp publishers list. Volume V: What a Young Girl Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 194pp plus 7pp publishers list. Volume VI: What a Young Woman Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 272pp. plus 13pp publishers list. Volume VII: What a Young Wife Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 293pp plus 17pp publishers list. Volume VIII: What a Woman of Forty Five Ought to Know. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 211pp. plus 16pp publishers list. Pages clean and bright in firm bindings. A magnificent set full of 'interesting' information from that era. Very Good
Price: 400.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003405 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pictorial Wonders and Tales of Wild Life
Various,
Warne, 1890. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 14010. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Good Condition
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14010 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tryphena in Love
Raymond, Walter
Dent, 1895. First Edition Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: I. Walter West. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Illustrator: I. Walter West. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 9118. Very Good Condition
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9118 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Knight of the Knuckles
Cleaver, Hylton
Frederick Warne, 1940. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5794. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5794 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Frank Lockwood Sketch Book
Lockwood, Frank
Edward Arnold, 1898. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, except slight working loose of cloth at bottom of spine.. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Top edge gilt in good condition. Some slight edgewear, bottom of spine cloth worked slightly loose, corners bumped, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4025. Good Condition
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4025 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paris Herself Again in 1878-9
Sala, George Augustus
Vizitelly & Co., 1882. 6th Edition or Higher Hardcover (Half Leather) Hardcover (Half Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing throughout. Edges foxed and browned. First page clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 2616. Fair Condition
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2616 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anselm
Buxton, E. M. Wilmot
Harrap, 1915. Early Edition Hardcover (Quarter Leather) Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 1862. Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1862 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Unaddressed Letters
Swettenham, Frank A.
Bodley Head, 1904. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 8926.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8926 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bon Berg und Thal
Wildermuth, Ottilie
Gebruder Kroner, 1887. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Text in German. Missing front fly Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 8215.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8215 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Merrie England
Blatchford, Robert
London, 1894. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5775.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5775 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blackwood’s Magazine, Vol. CLXXXI: January-June 1907
Various,
Blackwood, 1907. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5768.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5768 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life of Francis, Lord Bacon
Sortain, Rev. Joseph
The Religious Tract Society, London, No date. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Library plate laid in, spine unmarked, in all other respects in good condition throughout. Leather binding is chipped at points, although binding remains tight, and covers are worn so as to expose boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5754.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5754 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Memory of W. V.
Canton, William
Dent, 1901. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5751.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5751 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pelham
Lytton, Lord
Routledge, No date. Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5715.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5715 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Caxtons: A Family Picture
Lytton, Lord
Routledge, No date. Hardcover (Half Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Front endpaper excised, spine brittle and cracked in areas, otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5714.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5714 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nature Book Vol. I
Various,
Cassell, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Spine lifted off, partially reglued. Neat cloth tape over bottom three inches of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 5664. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5664 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Interpreters of Life and the Modern Spirit
Henderson, Archibald
Duckworth, 1911. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Heavy foxing in places throughout text. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Some minor edgewear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4662.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4662 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shakespeare Under the Stars, or His Genius and Works in the Light of Astronomy
Lowe, Thomas
Marshall Bros., 1887. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4423.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4423 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nature Book Vol. IV
Various,
Cassell, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Published only on subscription. With multilayered diagrams of insects etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4167. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4167 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nature Book Vol. V
Various,
Cassell, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Top edge greyed with dust marks. Published only on subscription. With multilayered diagrams of insects etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4166. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4166 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nature Book Vol. III
Various,
Cassell, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Published only on subscription. With multilayered diagrams of insects etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4165. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4165 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nature Book Vol. II
Various,
Cassell, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Published only on subscription. With multilayered diagrams of insects etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 4163. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4163 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Death of a Swagman
Arthur W. Upfield
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1962 First Edition 135mm x 220mm Hard Cover Clipped jacket has heavy foxing, however pictorial front presents well. Jacket has some chipping and small tears to ends of spine. Age-toning and foxing to edges of page block. Offsetting to feps and light foxing to preliminaries and last few pages - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 255pp Fair to Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006831 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australasia
Bennett, George
John van Voorst, 1860. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiquarian & Rare. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. Spine dirtied, some slight stains commensurate with age, otherwise well-preserved. Brown stain on very top-right corner of pages, does not affect text or illustrations. Includes 7 fine hand-coloured lithographs, filled in with astonishing care. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 6292.
Price: 950.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6292 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Era Formulary
The Pharmaceutical Era
D. O. Haynes & Company New York 1893 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with black line border to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Two small patches of insect damage to cloth on front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to inside front cover, light offset. 462pp. including index. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection of original and prize formulas, to which has been added a selection of formulas from standard authorities in the English, French and German, for application in pharmacy, in the household and the industries; making a complete and valuable reference work for all branches of the pharmacist's vocation. 5000 Formulas for Druggists. Contents classified under nine divisions: I - Pharmaceutical Preparation; II - Proprietary Preparation; III - Toilet Articles; IV - Veterinary Remedies; V - Family Medicines; Household Formulas; VII - Technical Recipes and Processes; VIII - Paints, Varnishes, Etc.; IX - Miscellaneous. With a complete and Comprehensive Index. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005494 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. PLUS Reports By The Juries 1852 - 2 Vols.
By Authority of the Royal Commission
Spicer Brothers London 1851 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. Publishers original dark blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering and crest on spine. Pages gilt on all edges. VOLUME ONE:- 478pp. Engraved Title page drawn by J. Tenniel., R.A., engraved by Mr. Jackson. Fold out Geographical View of the Great Exhibition of 1851, showing at one view the relative and territorial distribution of the various localities from whence the raw materials and manufacturers contributed to the Exhibition have been severally supplied, by Augustus Petermann, F.R.G.S.; Thirty one Engravings illustrative of the Construction of the Building; View of the Interior of the Building from the South Entrance; View of the Exterior of the Building from the North-west Angle; Fold out Coloured Lithographical Plan of the Building, plus numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME TWO: pp 479 - 1002, contents contain United Kingdom - manufacturers classes, Fine Arts, British Colonies and Dependencies classes (includes New South Wales). Contains numerous full page lithographs and numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME THREE: pp 1003 - 1470. Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue - Foreign States. Contains numerous full page lithographs plus numerous lithographical illustrations within text. VOLUME FOUR (Supplementary Volume): pp 1471 - 1524, plus 54pp. First Report, plus 211pp Appendix no.1, plus 76pp Second Report, plus 24pp catalogue and advertisements. Contains numerous full page lithographs, numerous lithographical illustrations within text, double page spread fold out ground plan of the arrangements in the building as actually carried out, double page spread fold out plan showing plan of the Galleries, fold out coloured diagram to illustrate the fluctuations in the numbers of visitors as affected by different days of the week, different scale of payment, rain and heat of the building, double page spread diagram to illustrate the precautions taken to prevent the risk of fire. PLUS Reports By The Juries on the Subjects in the Thirty Classes Into Which the Exhibition was Divided 1852 - 2 Vols. Publishers original dark blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering and crest on spine. (Matching previous 4 volumes). Pages gilt on all edges. VOLUME ONE:- Spine slightly faded. i - ccv. 818pp. Contents of report include: Raw Materials; Machinery; Textile Fabrics; Metallic, Vitreous and Ceramic Manufactures; Fine Arts; Ladies' Jury; Mining; Chemical and Pharmaceutical Processes; Substances used as Food; Animal and Vegetable Substances chiefly used in manufactures; Machines for direct use including carriages; Manufacturing Machines and Tools; Civil Engineering, Architecture; Navel Architecture; Philosophical Instruments; Musical Instruments; Horological Instruments; Report on Surgical Instruments; Cotton Manufactures; Woollen and Worsted Manufacturers; Manufacturers in Silk and Velvet; Manufactures from Flax and Hemp. VOLUME TWO: pp 819 - 1828 including illustrations within text plus 3 full colour full page illustrations. Contents of reports include: Mixed Fabrics; Leather including saddlery and harness; Paper and Stationary, Printing and Bookbinding; Woven, Spun, Felted and Laid Fabrics; Tapestry, including Carpets; Articles of Clothing; Cutlery and Edge Tools; Iron and General Hardware; Works in Precious Metals, Jewellery, Articles of Virtue; Glass; Ceramic Manufactures; Decorative Furniture and Upholstery; Manufactures in Mineral Substances used for Building or Decoration; Manufactures from Animal and Vegetable Substances; Miscellaneous Manufactures and Small Wares; Sculpture, Models and Plastic Art. A MAGNIFICENT RARE COMPLETE SIX VOLUME SET. Very Good/Fine
Price: 9000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005258 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Poems and Paintings
Oxley Kevin
Kevin G. Oxley Australia 1973 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 62 pp, hand-printed and bound by the author, 1st Edition limited to 200, signed by the author on the title page, sticker ghost and stains on dustjacket front, minor foxing on edges and endpapers Very Good
Price: 253.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2298E Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
686 Rare & Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|