Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
685 Feminist Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  Women and Fatigue
Dr Marion Hilliard
Family Life Movement of Australia Australia 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Poor
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001645  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women at Work
Lindsay Mackie & Polly Pattullo
Tavistock London 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, tape marks on inside cover otherwise very good condition.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001646  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Looking Glass: Life in the Beauty Culture
Kathrin Perutz
Penguin Books London 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, minor signs of wear and fading, but still very good  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001648  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Wit of Women
Lore & Maurice Cowan
Leslie Frewin London 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth dj covered in contact. Prev bookseller stamp on fep, otherwise a neat and tight copy  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001650  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Sexual Politics
Kate Millett
Abacus Great Britain 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, browning to page edges, otherwise good  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001652  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Red Hot Mamas: Coming Into Our Own at 50
Colette Dowling
Harper Collins London 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth both dj and book in fine condition.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001655  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Through the Earth Darkly: Female Spirituality in Comparative Perspective
Jordan Paper
Continuum New York 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001657  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pure Lust: Elemental Feminist Philosophy
Mary Daly
The Women's Press London 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, minor creasing to spine, otherwise in near fine condition  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001662  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Not in God’s Image: Women in History
Julia O’Faolain and Lauro Martines
Virago Press London 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001663  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Temptations Women Face
Mary Ellen Ashcroft
Inter Varsity Press U. S. A. 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Honest talk about jealousy, anger, sex, money, food, pride. both dj and book in as new condition.  As New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001666  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Female Experience: An American Documentary
Gerda Lerner
Oxford University Press U. S. A. 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001667  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Woman and Nature: The Roaring Inside Her
Susan Griffin
Harper Colophon Books  1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good condition. Neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001670  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Austrlalian Feminist Studies Number 3 Summer 1986
no author
 Adelaide 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback sticker removal mark on front cover, slight scuffing to cover otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001671  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Feminine Principle
Linda Valins
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Understanding and caring for your body- from puberty through pregnancy and menopause. In as new condition.  As New
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001673  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Woman Herself: A Transdisciplinary Perspective on Women’s Identity
Robyn Rowland
Oxford University Press Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001675  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Growing Up Feminist: The New Generation of Australian Women
Jocelynne A. Scutt
Angus & Robertson Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback paperback covered in contact. In fine condition  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001677  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Woman of Reason: Feminism, Humanism and Political Thought
Karen Green
Continuum New York 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ and book both fine condition  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001679  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Abortion Politics: Public Policy in Cross-Cultural Perspective
Marianne Githens and Dorothy McBride Stetson
Routledge New York 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001680  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Stress: A Handbook for Women
Dr. Charmaine Saunders
THL Publishers  1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Fading along spine and front hinge otherwise very neat and tight. Near fine condition  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001685  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women in Society: Interdisciplinary Essays
no author
Virago Press London 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise neat and tight copy  Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001686  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Alice Through the Microscope: The Power of Science Over Women’s Lives
no author
Virago Press London 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback by the Brighton Women and Science Group. As new condition  As New
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001687  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Defining Women: Social Institutions and Gender Divisions
Linda McDowell and Rosemary Pringle
Polity Great Britain 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good condition  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001690  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Knowing Women: Feminism and Knowledge
Helen Crowley and Susan Himmelweit
Polity Great Britain 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep otherwise very good condition  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001691  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Deadlier Than the Male
Alix Kirsta
Harper Collins London 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001694  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Our Treacherous Hearts: Why Women Let Men Get Their Way
Rosalind Coward
Faber and Faber London 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback some wear and rubbing to spine, otherwise very good condition  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001698  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Questions Women Ask
Sylvia Duncan
Elm Tree Books London 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ is price clipped otherwise very good. Book is very neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001700  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Half-Open Door
Patricia Grimshaw and Lynne Strahan
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001705  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Sisterhood of Man: The impact of Women’s Changing Roles on social and Economic Life Around the World
Kathleen Newland
Norton U. S. A. 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback very light bookseller stamp on cover, barely noticeable, otherwise as new  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001717  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Unholy Matrimony
Liz Hodgkinson
Columbus Books London 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth both dj and book in fine condition  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001718  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Woman of Tomorrow
Kathy Keeton
St. Martins Press U. S. A. 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth prev owner inscription on fep. DJ has some rubbing, with black marking along gold lettering. some rubbing to edges, otherwise good. neat and tight.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001719  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



685 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books