Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
685 Feminist Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  Untamed Tongues: Wild Words from Wild Women
Stephens, Autumn
ISBN: 0943233518
Conari Press Berkeley, CA, USA 1993 
110 x 180mm Soft Cover 166 pages plus index. A book of quotations from a wide range of women.  Very Good
Price: 6.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 003109  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Voice of Australian Feminism: Exerpts from Louisa Lawson’s The Dawn 1888-1895
Lawson, Olive (Editor)
ISBN: 0731801377
Simon & Schuster Australia in Association with New Endeavour Press Sydney 1990 
130 x 205mm Soft Cover 363 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 11.14 (AUD)
Book Number: 200139  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of Ku-ring-gai: A Tribute (Kuringai)
Malcher, Helen (Editor)
ISBN: 0959867333
Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc Sydney 1999 
200 x 260mm Soft Cover 232 pages including index. B&W photographs and illustrations throughout. Unmarked and inexcellent condition thoughout.  Very Good
Price: 21.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 100407  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  No Man’s Land: The Place of the Woman Writer in the Twentieth Century: Volume 2: Sexchanges.
GILBERT, Sandra M & Susan Gubar (Editors)
ISBN: 0300050259
Yale University Press New Haven & London 1991 
145 x 225mm Soft Cover 455 pages. Previous owner's name to first page, otherwsie unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 004224  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Taking Charge of Your Fertility: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control and Pregnancy Achievement
Weschler, Toni
ISBN: 0060950536
HarperPerennial, a Division of HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) New York 1995 First Edition
190 x 230mm Soft Cover 382 pages. B&W diagrams, charts etc throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 004260  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Important Lessons for Muslim Women
Saleem, ’Amr Abdul-Mun’im. Edited By Abdul Ahad
ISBN: 9960732355
Darussaalam Riyadh 2005 
150 x 220mm Hard Cover 306 pages. In English with Arabic translations of many quotations from the Koran. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 61.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 004348  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Beginning with Esther: Jewish Women in New South Wales from 1788
Cohen, Lysbeth
ISBN: 0949256080
Ayers & James Heritage Books in Association with the Australian Jewish Times Sydney 1987 
190 x 250mm Hard Cover 458 pages including index. B&W photographs. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 004364  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Womans Encyclopedia of Myths and Secrets
Walker, Baraba G.
ISBN: 006250925X
San Fransico: Harper Row, 1983   
  Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With about 12,000 books online & over 60,000 books in stock were trying to list them all. So give us a call.   Good
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000012  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  My Mother My Self.
Friday, Nancy.
ISBN: 0006382517
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 1994 First Edition Paperback
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Good+
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005631  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Written By Herself: Autobiographies of American Women: An Anthology
Jill Ker Conway
Vintage New York 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001545  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Inspirational Women
Nikki Henriques
Grapevine Great Britain 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Interviews with 12 women who encourage, enlighten and entertain. Some light rubbing to edges, otherwise paperback is in very good condtion.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001546  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Teaching Science and Health from a Feminist Perspective
Sue V. Rosser
Pergamon Press Great Britain 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name written on fep, otherwise as new.  As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001548  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Feminism and Socialism: Putting the Pieces Together
no author
Resistance Books New South Wales 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001549  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Having Families: Marriage, Parenthood and Social Pressures in Australia
Lyn Richards
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001551  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  New Woman New Earth: Sexist Ideologies & Human Liberation
Rosemary Radford Ruether
Dove Communications New York 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good condition.  Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001552  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Just Us: THe History of The Association of Civilian Widows of Australia
Joan Clarke
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001553  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women and Tranquillisers
Celia Haddon
Sheldon Press London 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good condition.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001554  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Swedish Women on the Move
Birgittaw Strand
The Swedish Institute Sweden 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep.tape marks on inside of covers, otherwise good condition.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001556  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Feminism 3: The Third Generation in Fiction
Irene Zahava
Westview Press U. S. A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001557  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Erotic Silence of the American Wife
Dalma Heyn
Turtle Bay Books New York 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback dj is priceclipped, and has sticker removal mark on back otherwise in very good condition. Book is very clean and tight  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001559  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Between Men and Feminism
David Porter
Routledge London 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001561  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pink Pages: A Directory of Women’s Rights in Australia
Barbara Bishop & Kerry Petersen
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001563  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Educating Girls: Practice and Research
Gilah C Leder and Shirley N Sampson
Allen & Unwin Australia 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good condition  As New
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001567  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women’s Role
Robyn Archer
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback tape marks on inside cover, prev owner inscription on fep. otherwise clean and tight  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001568  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Why Marriage
Edward E. Ford
Argus U. S. A. 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001570  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Stepping Up: How Women Become Successful....and How You Can Join Them
Di Hathaway
Communication Concepts Canberra 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001572  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Australian Feminist Studies: Number 2 Autumn 1986
no author
Graphic Services Adelaide 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback very good collection. A collection of feminist articles and discussion  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001576  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Significant Differences - Feminism in Psychology
Corinne Squire
Routledge London 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001577  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Immigrant Women in Norway: Immigrant Women and Their Work: A Study of British, Yugoslavian and Chilean Immigrant Women
Suzanne Stiver Lie
Asian Research Service Hong Kong 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback tape marks on inside covers, otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001578  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  In Our Experience: Workshops at the Women’s Therapy Centre
Sue Krzowski & Pat Land
The Women's Press London 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001579  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



685 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books