Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
685 Feminist Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  Tell Them Who I am. The Lives of Homeless Women
Liebow Elliot
ISBN: 0029190959
The Free Press New York 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 339 pp.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50230  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Girl Talk. Daily Reflections for Women of All Ages
Wegscheider-Cruse Sharon
ISBN: 1558745513
Health Communications Florida 1998 
 Trade Paperback 386 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52820  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The White Chrysanthemum. Changing Images of Australian Motherhood
Keesing Nancy
ISBN: 0207135177
Angus & Robertson Australia 1977 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 182 pp. colour photographs, very minor foxing to edges, minor creases to spine ends MC 11863 VG, 21611 VG, 44174 VG, 45099 VG, 74611 F  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53120M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices of the Dream. African American Women Speak
Johnson Venice, Editor
ISBN: 0811811131
Chronicle Books USA 1995 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 108 pp. illustrated  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55848  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dreams and Delusions: The Impact of Romantic Fantasy on Women
Hanes Mari
ISBN: 0553353381
Bantam USA 1991 
 Soft Cover 245 pp. foxing to edges, e/p  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56365  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Coming Out Show: Twenty Years of Feminist ABC Radio
Fell Liz, Wenzel Carolin, Editors
ISBN: 0733304338
ABC Books Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 208 pp, previous owner inscription on half title page, faded spine  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58116  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Half Step Behind: Japanese Women Today
Condon Jane
ISBN: 0804816964
Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland 1992 
 Soft Cover 351 pp.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59250  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Out of the Frying Pan: Inflammatory Writing 1972-89
Coney Sandra
ISBN: 014012859X
Penguin Books New Zealand 1990 
 Soft Cover 245 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner inscription on clipped intro page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63485  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Silk and Calico: Class, Gender and the Vote
Searle Betty
ISBN: 0868053096
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1988 First Edition
 Soft Cover 112 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61678  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Icons, Saints & Divas: Intimate Conversations with Women Who Changed the World
Mitchell Susan
ISBN: 073225731X
Harper Collins Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 279 pp. b/w photographs, bookplate on the inside of the front cover, covers creased  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64996  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Selling Dreams. Inside the Beauty Business
Allen Margaret
ISBN: 046004415X
J.M. Dent & Sons London 1981 First Edition
8vo Hardcover 286 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges  Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61955  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Feminist Dictionary
Kramarae Cheris, Treichler Paula A., Russo Ann
ISBN: 0863580157
Pandora London 1989 
 Soft Cover 586 pp. foxing to edges, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65721  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Taking It Like A Woman
Oakley Ann
ISBN: 0224021184
Jonathan Cape London 1984 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 212 pp,  Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67023  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Talking Up a Storm. Nine Women and Consciousness-Raising
Henry Kristin and Derlet Marlene
ISBN: 0868065048
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1993 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 192 pp  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67271  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Flying Hart
Macquet Claire
ISBN: 090717955X
Sheba Feminist Publishers London 1991 
 Soft Cover 151 pp. ex shop sticker on half title page  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67794  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Frictions. An Anthology of Fiction By Women
Gibbs Anna, Tilson Alison
ISBN: 0908205023
Sybylla Melbourne  
 Soft Cover 202 pp, half-title and title page missing, black marks on bottom edges, corners bumped  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68055  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of Sand and Myrrh
Al-Shaykh Hanan
ISBN: 1863736832
Allen & Unwin Australia 1988 
 Soft Cover 280 pp  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68415  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Essential Woman. Her Mystery, Her Power
Hope Murry
ISBN: 1852740973
Mandala / Unwin London 1991 
 Trade Paperback 240 pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17143  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Working for Change. The Movement Against Domestic Violence
McGregor Heather, Hopkins Andrew
ISBN: 1863730192
Allen & Unwin Australia 1991 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 150 pp, previous owner stamps on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17864  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Women, New Feminist Perspectives
Grieve Norma, Burns Ailsa
ISBN: 0195546601
Oxford Uni Press Melbourne 1986 
 Trade Paperback 412 pp, previous owner name on half-title page, minor underlining in pencil, front cover creased MC 42067 VGI  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71091M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mother to Daughter, Daughter to Mother, Mothers on Mothering
Olsen Tillie
ISBN: 086068721X
Virago Australia 1985 
 Soft Cover 294 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71172  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Feminine Force. Release the Power Within to Create the Life You Deserve
Mosbacher Georgette
ISBN: 0671899341
Simon & Schuster New York 1994 
 Trade Paperback 286 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71666  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Views From the Male World
Thompson Keith
ISBN: 1855382504
Aquarian/Thorsons London 1992 
 Trade Paperback 293 pp, stamp on remains of label on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72318  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men, The Darker Continent
Formaini Heather
ISBN: 0749306017
Mandarin London 1991 
 Soft Cover 194 pp, scuffing on front cover  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72325  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexism and Science
Reed Evelyn
ISBN: 0873485416
Pathfinder Press New York 1981 
 Soft Cover 190 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72358  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Men’s Business. Manhood: The Big Gig
Marsden John
ISBN: 0330360744
Pan Books Australia 1998 
 Soft Cover 174 pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42320  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scent of Power. On the Trail of Women and Power in Australian Politics
Mitchell Susan
ISBN: 0207186812
Angus & Robertson Australia 1996 
 Soft Cover 247 pp, b/w illustrations MC 45805 VG, 63330 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73424M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of Power Playing It By Their Own Rules
Knepfer Gael
ISBN: 0091695317
Hutchinson Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 188 pp, b/w illustrations. Contributions by Jana Wendt, Jane Singleton, Ita Buttrose, Cherie Romaro, Caroline Jones, Di Gribble and Hilary McPhee  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73546  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Maiden Voyages. Writings of Women Travelers
Morris Mary
ISBN: 0679740309
Vintage Books USA 1993 
 Soft Cover 438 pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73603  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Real Men. What Australian Men Really Think, Feel and Believe
Townsend Helen
ISBN: 073225017X
HarperCollins Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 285 pp MC 41295 VG, 60146 VG, 65434 VGRM, 69041 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73614M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



685 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books