Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
685 Feminist Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  The Unequal Half. Women in Australia Since 1788
Brownfoot Janice, Scott Dianne
ISBN: 0589091948
Reed Education Sydney 1977 First Edition
Small 4to Soft Cover 64 pp, b/w illustrations, scuffing on spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20895  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Different Lives. Reflections on the Women’s Movement and Visions of Its Future
Scutt A. Jocelynne
ISBN: 0140068996
Penguin Books Australia 1987 
 Soft Cover 246 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17142  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fragile Bachelor. Perilous Adventures in the Single Life
Nachman Gerald
ISBN: 0898152895
Ten Speed Press Berkeley 1989 
 Trade Paperback 197 pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17160  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bachelor Home Companion. A Practical Guide to Keeping House Like a Pig
O’Rourke P.J
ISBN: 0330331752
Picador/Pan Books London 1993 
 Soft Cover 145 pp, b/w photographs, remainder mark  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17163  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men. A Dcoumentary
Ford Anna
ISBN: 0297784684
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 296 pp, light foxing to edges, slightly discoloured covers  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17165  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Life in the World of Women. A Collection of Vile, Dangerous and Loving Stories
Jakubowski Maxim
ISBN: 1899344063
The Do-Not Press London 1996 
 Soft Cover 181 pp  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17304  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Temptations Women Face. Honest Talk About Jealousy, Anger, Sex, Money, Food Pride
Ashcroft Mary Ellen
ISBN: 0830813209
InterVarsity Press USA 1991 
 Soft Cover 213 pp  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17530  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Surviving Rape. A Handbook to Help Women Become Aware of the Reality of Rape
Sydney Rape Crisis Centre
ISBN: 0006367259
Fontana/Collins Australia 1985 
 Soft Cover 115 pp, stamped introduction page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17542  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Very Serious Thing. Women’s Humor and American Culture
Walker A. Nancy
ISBN: 0816617031
University Of California Press Minnesota 1988 
 Trade Paperback 229 pp, underlining and notations in ink  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17846  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Having it All. Make Your Life What You Want It To Be
Stoker Linda
ISBN: 074750881X
Bloomsbury London 1991 
 Trade Paperback 154 pp, slight foxing on edges, stamped half-title page  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17851  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  30 Something. Women Talk About Life, Love and Being in Their Thirties
Rogers Skye
ISBN: 186448523X
Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 282 pp, stamped introduction page MC 17861 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17862M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Working Mothers: You, Your Career, Your Child
Dix Carol
ISBN: 0044403259
Unwin London 1989 
 Soft Cover 187 pp,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17867  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Colonial Eve. Sources on Women in Australia 1788-1914
Teale Ruth, Editor
ISBN: 0195505468
Oxford University Press Australia 1978 
 Trade Paperback 288 pp, b/w illustrations, creased corners  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17877  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Year of the Woman: Myths and Realities
Cook Elizabeth Adell, Thomas Sue, Wilcox Clyde
ISBN: 0813319714
Westview Boulder 1994 
 Trade Paperback 282 pp, prev.owner's inscription to front endpage.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17880  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mala Rubinstein Book of Beauty
Rubinstein Mala
ISBN: 0207955530
Angus & Robertson UK 1974 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, foxing on edges, eps and flaps, old tape marks on eps, d/j clipped  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18697  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women of the Classics
Sturgeon Mary C.
George G. Harrap London 1933 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 256 pp, b/w illustrations, bookplate with previous owner inscription on fep, foxing to edges and preliminaries, d/j chipped on spine and corners with large piece missing on front  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22226  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Woman and Love. The Classic Study of the Anatomy, Physiology, Psychology and Sexuality of Woman
Bauer Bernhard A.
ISBN: 871400472
Liveright New York 1971 
 Trade Paperback 396 pp, translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. Volume 1 & 2 Complete and Unabridged. Foxing to edges, endpages, scuffed cover edges  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31599  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Half-Open Door. Sixteen Modern Australian Womenm Look at Professional Life and Achievement
Grimshaw Patricia, Strahan Lynne, Editors
ISBN: 0868060496
Hale & Iremonger Australia 1983 
 Trade Paperback 344 pp, b/w photographs MC 17850 VG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18861M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women in Thai Literature, Book 1
Anonymous
ISBN: 9747771268
The National Identity Board Office of the Prime Minister Thailand 1992 
 Soft Cover 162 pp, b/w illustrations, sticker ghost on front cover  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33993  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Daddy We Hardly Knew You
Greer Germaine
ISBN: 0241125383
Hamish Hamilton London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 311 pp, d/j slightly bumped on corners and spine MC 5623 VG, 5628 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24104M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Choice of Heroes. The Changing Face of American Manhood
Gerzon Mark
ISBN: 0395361435
Houghton Mifflin Company USA 1984 
 Trade Paperback 279 pp.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37448  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Women: Psychology’s Puzzle
Rohrbaugh Joanna Bunker
ISBN: 0855272589
The Harvester Press UK 1980 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 505 pp.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39237  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mother Superior Woman Inferior
Arnold Josie
ISBN: 0859243451
Dove Communications Australia 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 199 pp, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25072  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Getting it Together. Women as Trade Unionists, Arguments for Socialism
Beale Jenny
ISBN: 0861045009
Pluto Press London 1982 
 Soft Cover 112 pp, scuffed covers  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40114  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Living Somewhere Between Estrogen and Death
Johnson Barbara
ISBN: 0849936535
Word Publishing USA 1997 
 Soft Cover 169 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Coming Out! Women’s Voices, Women’s Lives - a Selection from ABC Radio’s Coming Out Show
Rigg Julie, Copeland Julie
ISBN: 0170065987
ABC Books Australia 1986 
 Soft Cover 199 pp.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42193  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Breaking Bondages. A Woman’s Guide
Sherrer Quin, Garlock Anne Ruth
ISBN: 0863471307
Eagle UK 1994 
 Mass Market Paperback 254 pp, previous owner's inscription on fep  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42206  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Big Man’s World. Overweight Over 30 Overdone
Squires Tony, Robins Mikey, Abbott Steve
ISBN: 0091833817
Random House Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 203 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42332  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Perverse Serenity
Rowland Robyn
ISBN: 1875559132
Spinifex Australia 1992 
 Soft Cover 71 pp.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44419  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountain Moving Day. Poems By Women
Gill Elaine, Editor
ISBN: 0912278366
The Crossing Press Trumansburg 1974 
 Trade Paperback 126 pp. b/w photographs, stained covers  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47774  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



685 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books