Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
685 Feminist Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  Fire with Fire
Naomi Campbell
Chatto & Windus London 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover trade paperback with card inner flaps. fine unread condition  As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004322  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Feminist Thought
Hester Eisenstein
Counterpoint London 1990 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004325  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Redressing the Balance: American Women’s Literary Humor From Colonial Times to the 1980’s
Nancy Walker and Zita Dresner
University of Mississippi U. S. A. 1988 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback prev bookseller stamp on fep, otherwise a fine copy. very neat and tight  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004328  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Feminist Challenges: Social and Political Theory
Carole Pateman and Elizabeth Gross
Allen & Unwin Australia 1990 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback very slight roll to spine, otherwise fine  Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004331  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Splitting the World Open: Taller Poppies and Me
Susan Mitchell
Allen & Unwin Australia 2001 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover in as new condition, except for prev owner name on bottom of inside cover  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004711  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Scent of Power: On the Trail of Women and Power in Australian Politics
Susan Mitchell
Allen & Unwin Australia 1996 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover prev owner name on fep, otherwise fine.  Fine
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004712  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Matriarchs
Susan Mitchell
Penguin Books Australia 1987 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004713  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tall Poppies Too
Susan Mitchell
Penguin Books Australia 1991 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover prev owner name on fep, otherwise fine  Fine
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004714  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Glorious Age: Growing Older Gloriously
Jocelynne A Scutt
Artemis Australia 1993 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise fine  Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004716  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  City Women Country Women: Crossing the Boundaries
Jocelynne A Scutt
Artemis Australia 1995 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback prev owner name on fep, otherwise fine  Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004717  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women’s Pictures: Feminism and Cinema
Annette Kuhn
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover very neat and tight softcover.  Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005388  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Hypatia: Special Cluster on Eastern European Feminism: A Journal of Feminist Philosophy Fall 1993
no author
 U. S. A. 1993 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006321  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Sex & Love: New Thought on Old Contradictions
Sue Cartledge
The Women's Press London 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 275g  Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009029  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape
Susan Brownmiller
Pengiun Great Britain 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 300g. neat and clean paperback  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009157  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Production or Reproduction: An Economic History of Women in Australia, 1788-1850
Katrina Alford
Oxford University Press Oxford 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 405grams. Fading to spine, still clearly legible and strip of fading to top of front cover, otherwise a very good copy.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012441  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Temptations Women Face: Honest Talk About Jealousy, Anger, Sex, Money, Food, Pride
Mary Ellen Ashcroft
Inter Varsity Press Downers Grove, Illinois 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 270 grams. One crease to back cover, internally enat and tight. A very good copy.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012442  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women and Fiction: Short Stories By and About Women
Cahill, Susan (Ed)
Mentor New York 1975 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback weight 210 grams. Covered in adhesive plastic. Prev. owner's name to FEP.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012443  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Keep Yourself Nice
Kaz Cooke
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 255 grams. strip of slight fading to the spine edge of the front and back covers.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012444  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Feminine Mystique
Betty Friedan
Penguin Books Hammondsworth 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 245grams. some general wear to cover, and a small section of top back cover torn away. a very good reading copy.  Fair to Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012447  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Obstacle Race
Germaine Greer
Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1979 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.370kg  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012450  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Wonder Woman: The Myth of ’Having it all’
Virginia Haussegger
Allen & Unwin Crows Nest 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 345 grams. Some light creasing to front cover. a Large crease to back cover, internally enat and tight.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012451  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Women
Winifred Holtby
The Bodley Head Ltd London 1941 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 330 grams. Spine Discoloured and minor foxing to cover. 2 prev. owners inscriptions to front end paper. FEP and frontis piece seperated, binding still tight.  Fair
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012453  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The spinster and Her Enemies: Feminism and Sexuality 1880-1930
Sheila Jeffreys
Spinifex North Melbourne 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 225 grams.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012454  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Infertility: Women Speak Out about Their Experiences of Reproductive Medicine
Renate D. Klein
Pandora London 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 280 grams.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012456  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  When Work Doesn’t Work Anymore: Women, Work and Identity
Elizabeth Perle McKenna
Hodder & Stoughton Adelaide 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 450 grams.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012459  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  New French Feminists: An Anthology
Elaine Marks and Isabelle De Courtivron (editors)
University of Massachusetts Press  1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 695 grams. significant silverfish damage to dust jacket. dust jacket spine faded from red to light orange. White text barely legible on spine. Book is in immaculate condition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012460  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Feminist International Politics
Jan Jindy Pettman
Allen & Unwin St Leonards 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 410 grams. previous owners book plate to front end paper.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012461  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Glorious Age: Growing Older Gloriously
Jocelynne A Scutt
Artemis Melbourne 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 270 grams.  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012465  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Greater Expectations: a Source Book for Women’s Groups
Tricia Szirom and Sue Dyson
YWCA Richmond 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback weight 420grams.  Good to Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012467  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Bitch
Elizabeth Wurtzel
Quartet Books London 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 305 grams. creasing to spine and very minor edge wear, otherwise very good. Internally neat and clean.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012470  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



685 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books