Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
771 Feminist Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  DIY Feminism
Bail (ed.), Kathy
ISBN: 1864482311
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1996. 
  Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Women & Feminism. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Women & Feminism. ISBN: 1864482311 Inventory No: 12660. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12660  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Power Struggle
Campbell, Susan M.
ISBN: 0915166461
Impact Publishers United States 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018149  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Greer : Untamed Shrew
Wallace, Christine
ISBN: 0330361082
Picador Sydney 1997 1st Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover Inscription to previous owner on first page  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018155  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to Child Care
Spock & Gesell, Benjamin / Arnold
Prentice Hall,  1961. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Edition Unstated. Women & Feminism. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Women & Feminism. Inventory No: 7594. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7594  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  My Enemy, My Love: Women, Masculinity, and the Dilemmas of Gender
Levine, Judith
ISBN: 0385410808
Anchor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback clean pages, tight binding, minor curling, front endpaper has lightl mark. n/a Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001506  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Nattering on the Net Women, Power and Cyberspace
Spender, Dale
ISBN: 1875559094
Spinifex Australia 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover clean pages, tight binding, corners slightly bumped, no other defects n/a Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001510  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Living Somewhere Between Estrogen and Death
Johnson Barbara
ISBN: 0849936535
Word Publishing USA 1997 
 Soft Cover 169 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Getting it Together. Women as Trade Unionists, Arguments for Socialism
Beale Jenny
ISBN: 0861045009
Pluto Press London 1982 
 Soft Cover 112 pp, scuffed covers  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40114  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Taking the Revolution Home: Work Among Women in the Communist Party of Australia: 1920-1945
Stevens, Joyce
ISBN: 0908205066
Melbourne 1987 Sybylla Co-operative Press and Publications   
  150x210mm 240pp b/w illusts paperback in excellent condition
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46476  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Decade of Change: Women in New South Wales 1976-86
no author
ISBN: 0730528642
published by the Women's Co-ordination Unit for the NSW Women's Advisory Council to the Premier 1987   
  195x225mm b/w illusts paperback in excellent condition
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47382  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Dynamics of Feminist Therapy
Howard, Doris (ed)
ISBN: 091839337X
Harrington Park Press 1986   
  341pp paperback in good condition, faded on spine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48812  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Back to Basics from Beijing
Mitchell, Suzette and Pradhan, Rima Das (eds)
ISBN: 0909831777
Australian Council for Overseas Aid Development Dossier 39, 1997   
  145x210mm 139pp, 'Over 500 Australian women attended the United Nations Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing in September 1995. This dossier documents the words of some of these women, their views, analysis and recommendations for future strategies paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49203  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  More Missing Pieces: Her Story of Irish Women
no author
ISBN: 0946211175
Dublin: Attic 1985   
  64pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50715  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  French Connections: Voices From the Women’s Movement in France
Duchen, Claire (ed and trans)
ISBN: 0091646618
Hutchinson 1987   
  143pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51175  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Refracting Voices
no author
ISBN: 0958845530
Refractory Girl Feminist Journal 1993   
  222pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, staple holes in first page
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52260  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Women’s Movement in China: A Selection of Readings, 1949-1973
Croll, Elisabeth
ISBN: 0903193051
Anglo-Chinese Educational Institute 1974   
  115pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52565  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women’s Choices: Philosophical Problems Facing Feminism
Midgley, Mary and Hughes, Judith
ISBN: 0297782223
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson (1983)   
  242pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name inside front wrap
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52881  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women in Public: The Women’s Movement, 1850 to 1900
Hollis, Patrica
ISBN: 0049000330
London, Allen & Unwin 1981 reprint   
  336pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53107  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Destabilizing Theory: Contemporary Feminist Debates
Barrett, Michele and Phillips, Anne
ISBN: 0745607950
Cambridge, Polity Press 1992   
  224pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53574  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women & Parliaments in Australia and New Zealand
no author
ISBN: 0731041453
Coopers & Lybrand 1994   
  52pp, a discussion paper prepared by Coopers & Lybrand for the Commonwealth-State Ministers Conference on the Status of Women, September 1994 paperback in very good condition
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53720  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Feminist Scholarship: Kindling in the Groves of Academe
DuBois, Kelly, Kennedy, Korsmeyer and Robinson
ISBN: 0252014642
University of Illinois Press, 1987   
  227pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54006  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sisters in Suits: Women and Public Policy in Australia
Sawer, Marian
ISBN: 0046100210
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990   
  277pp paperback in good condition, price sticker on back
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54166  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Feminism and Linguistic Theory
Cameron, Deborah
ISBN: 0333370783
London, Macmillan, 1988 reprint   
  195pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page, pages tanned, bookplate pasted inside front wrap
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54393  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bodyjamming: Sexual Harassment, Feminism and Public Life
Mead, Jenna (ed)
ISBN: 0091834031
Sydney, Random House, 1997   
  296pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54743  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nepali Women Rising
Subedi, Prativa
published by the author, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1997, 2nd English edi   
  145pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55465  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Vox Republicae: Feminism and the Republic
Hoorn, Jeanette and Goodman, David
ISBN: 1863244204
La Trobe University Press, 1996   
  183pp, a special edition of the Journal of Australian Studies, Nymber 47 paperback in good condition, a little worn, price sticker on back
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56041  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Feminism and the Politics of Difference
Gunew, Sneja and Yeatman, Anna
ISBN: 1863735089
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1993   
  254pp paperback in good condition, owner's name crossed out on first page
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56063  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Body / Landscape Journals
Somerville, Margaret
ISBN: 1875559876
Melbourne, Spinifex, 1999   
  240pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56077  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gender, Politics and Fiction: Twentieth Century Australian Women’s Novels
Ferrier, Carole (ed)
ISBN: 0702223344
University of Queensland Press, 1992 second ed   
  313pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56219  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Transitions: New Australian Feminisms
Caine, Barbara and Pringle, Rosemary
ISBN: 1863737766
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1995   
  237pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56239  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



771 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books