Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
1335 Feminist Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  I Am Becoming the Woman I’ve Wanted
Martz, Sandra Haldeman (Ed)
ISBN: 0868245720
Doubleday Australia 1994 
8vo Glossy Soft Cover 234pp includ. b/w illust. on how the physical aspects of being female affect women's experiences: an anthology of women's writing with poetry and short stories.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038375  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Power Struggle
Campbell, Susan M.
ISBN: 0915166461
Impact Publishers United States 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018149  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Greer : Untamed Shrew
Wallace, Christine
ISBN: 0330361082
Picador Sydney 1997 1st Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover Inscription to previous owner on first pagePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018155  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Life Without Marriage: Woman’s Guide to the Law
Graycar, Regina; Shiff, Deena
ISBN: 094913810X
Pluto Press Australia 1987 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 207pp.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038404  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Women United, Women Divided: Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Female Solidarity
Caplan, Patricia;Bujra, Janet M.
ISBN: 0422764906
Tavistock UK 1978 
16mo Glossy Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. Inscription to inside front cover. 288 indexed pages assessing the relationship between gender and class through a study of women's voluntary organizations and their middle and upper-class members in Madras..   Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038379  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  What Society Does to Girls
Nicholson, Joyce
ISBN: 0860680215
Virago Press London 1986 Reprint
12mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 72pp and illust.  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038324  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  The Convert
Elizabeth Robins
ISBN: 0704338564
The Women's Press London, Great Britain 1980 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 304 pages. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage.  Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060785  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Milk, Money, and Madness: The Culture and Politics of Breastfeeding
Baumslag & Michels, Naomi / Dia L.
ISBN: 0897894073
Bergin & Garvey,  1995. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0897894073. Inventory No: 21330. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 21330  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Labour of Love : Tales from the World of Midwives
Tattam, Amanda & Kennedy, Cate ( Edited by),
ISBN: 0330421662
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2005. 
  Medium Softcover. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 31. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0330421662. Inventory No: 09041126. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09041126  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Mother Wisdom
Cameron, Susie & Crook, Katrina,
ISBN: 1405037938
Macmillan Australia, Australia, 2007. 
  Paperback. New Book/. . Mother Wisdom is just like being in a room with your mum, your grandmother, and your best friend all at the same time. This is a journey of motherhood. From pregnancy to birth, to the experience of mothering babies, toddlers and teens, Mother Wisdom is raw, honest and unique. It contains thoughts, short quotes, longer stories, testimonials, phrases, and sayings that are complemented by striking photographs. Size: 18.0 x 180.0 x 1.0 centimeters. 120 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Women & Feminism; Family & Relationships; ISBN: 1405037938. ISBN/EAN: 9781405037938. Inventory No: 10080037. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10080037  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Aboriginal News: Aboriginal Women in International Women’s Year
Bradley (ed.), Jennifer
Aboriginal News,  1975. First Edition
 Softcover (Saddle-stapled) Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Cover marked with a Library stamp, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Australian Aboriginal; Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 21213. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21213  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Menopause - A Positive Approach Using Natural Therapies
Nancy Beckham
ISBN: 0670906352
Viking / Penguin Books Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 244 pages, neat and clean, no notable markings, cover shows minor shelf wear. An overall very good second hand copy.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060358  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Reversed Realities: Gender Hierarchies in Development Thought
Kabeer, Naila
ISBN: 0860915840
Verso,  1994. First Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 0860915840. Inventory No: 21129. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21129  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Ourselves as Mothers: The Universal Experience of Motherhood
Kitzinger, Sheila
ISBN: 0868244759
Doubleday,  1992. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Personal Development & Self Help. ISBN: 0868244759. Inventory No: 21151. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21151  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Wealth of Women: The Extraordinary Experiences of Ordinary Australian Women from 1788 to Today
Alexander, Alison
ISBN: 1876631457
Duffy,  2002. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Australian History; ISBN: 1876631457. Inventory No: 21057. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21057  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Women of Parramatta
McConnochie (ed.), Julia
Ladies Auxiliary Trust,  1977. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Women & Feminism. Inventory No: 20991. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20991  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Natural Women, Cultured Men. a Feminist Perspective on Sociological Theory
Sydie, R. A.
ISBN: 033515512x
Open University Press Canada 1987 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 268 pages, index. Owner's name top of front page. Clean text.; 8vo Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3926  Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Unsilenced: The Spirit of Women
Bryan, Mollie Cox (editor); Andrews, Lyn (foreword)
ISBN: 1881394115
Commune-A-Key U.S.A. 1997 
Large 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 238 indexed pages  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038293  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  The Way Home: Beyond Feminism, Back to Reality
Pride, Mary
ISBN: 0891073450
Good News Pub U.S.A. 1985 1st Printing
Large 12mo Glossy Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 234 indexed pages  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038285  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Presumptuous Girls - Women And Their World In The Serious Woman’s Novel
Anthea Zeman
ISBN: 0297772562
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London, Great Britain 1977 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 185 pages.  Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043229  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Women’s Rights: A Practical Guide
Anna Coote and Tess Gill
ISBN: 0140523057
Penguin Books Great Britain 1974 First Edition
 Paperback 349 pages. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. Tape marks inside book covers.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059806  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Theology and Feminism
Hampson, Daphne
ISBN: 0631149449
Oxford; Blackwell; 1990   
  188pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, gift inscriptions on first page
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69297  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Maybanke. A Woman’s Voice. The Collected Work of Maybanke Selfe-Wostenholme-Anderson 1845-1927
Anderson, Maybanke; Kingston, Beverley and Roberts, Jan (eds)
ISBN: 095870953X
Avalon Beach, NSW; Ruskin Rowe; 2001   
  367pp, b/w illusts, number 176 of 500 hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69205  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Taking the Revolution Home: Work Among Women in the Communist Party of Australia: 1920-1945
Stevens, Joyce
ISBN: 0908205066
Melbourne; Sybylla Co-operative Press and Publications; 1987   
  150x210mm 240pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 69065  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Patriarchal Precedents: Sexuality and Social Relations
Coward, Rosalind
ISBN: 0710093241
London; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1983   
  326pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 26.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 68534  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women and Development in the Third World
Momsen, Janet Henshall
ISBN: 0415016959
London annd New York; Routledge; 1995 reprint   
  115pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 68392  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Intimate Distance: Women, Artists and the Body
Betterton, Rosemary
ISBN: 0415110858
London; Routledge; 1996   
  240pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68031  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Women and Careers: Psychological and Contextual Influences over the Life Course
Poole, Millicent E. and Langan-Fox, Janice
ISBN: 0521567572
Cambridge; Cambridge University Press; 1997   
  294pp paperback in very good condition, review slip pasted to first page
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67998  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ethics of Eros: Irigaray’s Rewriting of the Philosophers
Chanter, Tina
ISBN: 0415905230
New York; Routledge; 1995   
  345pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 67993  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Women in the University: A Policy Report
Wilson, Brian G. and Byrne, Eileen M. (eds)
ISBN: 0702220949
Brisbane; University of Queensland Press; 1987   
  227pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, owner's name on first page
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 67596  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1335 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books