![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
Regrets Only
Quinn, Sally ISBN: 0747230005 Headline Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on top edge, a gift note on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119206 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Work Suspended and Other Stories: Including Basil Seal Rides Again
Waugh, Evelyn ISBN: 0140008241 Penguin Books Great Britain 1978 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119204 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Billy Liar
Waterhouse, Keith Penguin Books Great Britain 1963 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119203 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Ascent into Hell
Greeley, Andrew M, ISBN: 0352314354 star, 1983. Softcover Softcover. Fair Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0352314354. ISBN/EAN: 9780352314352. Inventory No: 020893. Fair Condition Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020893 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
A Kind of Courage
Harris, John, ISBN: 0099103206 Arrow Publications, 1972. Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099103206. ISBN/EAN: 9780099103202. Inventory No: 020903. Good Condition Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020903 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
Gumnut Classics : The Famous Gumnut Adventures - May Gibbs Mother of the Gumnuts, a Biography by Maureen Walsh. Two Volumes in Slip Case.
Gibbs, Walsh , May, Maureen Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1985. First Edition Hardcover (in Slipcase) Hardcover (in Slipcase). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. There is some fading to spines. Slip case has some bumping to the corners, and there is an indentation, half way down spine of slip case, at the rear. *****Please Note - Books are very heavy, and substantial additional postage, would be required for delivery outside Australia. Size: 250mm-320mm. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Children; Australia; Fiction. Inventory No: 335. Very Good Condition Price: 77.25 (AUD) Book Number: 335 Bookseller: Bong Bong Books Postage Rates |
|
A Man Cannot Cry
Keverne, Gloria ISBN: 0586063455 Grafton Books Great Britain 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges, previous owner's name & book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119398 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Farewell to France
Barber, Noel ISBN: 0340347090 Coronet Books Great Britain 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some yellowing of pages, a tear on top edge of front cover and a small chip on the bottom of front hinge neatly mended, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119397 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An Inquiry Into Values
Pirsig, Robert M. ISBN: 0552101664 Corgi Books Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, a gift note on Part One page and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119392 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Caribbee
Hoover, Thomas ISBN: 0722148232 Sphere Books Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119383 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
To Serve Them All My Days
Delderfield, R. F. ISBN: 0671786164 Pocket Books U. S. A. 1973 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and some yellowing of pages with light foxing to a few pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119382 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Martha Quest: Book One of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris ISBN: 0586021159 Grafton Books Great Britain 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119370 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Martha Quest: Book One of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris ISBN: 0586021159 Panther Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119369 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Caravans
Michener, James A. ISBN: 0552085022 Corgi Books Great Britain 1972 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.75 (AUD) Book Number: 119315 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chesapeake
Michener, James A. ISBN: 055211121X Corgi Books Great Britain 1979 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119313 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Caribbean
Michener, James A. ISBN: 0449217493 Fawcett Crest New York 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119312 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Drifters
Michener, James A. ISBN: 0552092401 Corgi Books Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a crack on the bottom of front hinge mended, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy. * Fair - Good. Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119310 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Covenant
Michener, James A. ISBN: 0552117552 Corgi Books Great Britain 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges & a few pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119308 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Covenant
Michener, James A. ISBN: 0552117552 Corgi Books Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, one page loose and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119309 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Lieutenant
Grenville, Kate ISBN: 9781921656767 Text Publishing Australia 2010 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 207pp Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 041198 Bookseller: Remembrance Books Postage Rates |
|
The First Circle
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksander ISBN: 0006136389 Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119465 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Fancy to Kill For
Bonner, Hilary, ISBN: 0099435861 Arrow Publications, 1998. Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099435861. ISBN/EAN: 9780099435860. Inventory No: 020860. Good Condition Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020860 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
The Surrogate
Carver, Tania, Sphere, 2010. Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780751542288. Inventory No: 020862. Very Good Condition Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020862 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
The Risk of Darkness
Hill, Susan, ISBN: 0701179791 Chatto & Windus, 2006. Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Trade Paperback size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0701179791. ISBN/EAN: 9780701179793. Inventory No: 020863. Very Good Condition Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020863 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel
Setterfield, Diane ISBN: 9780752881676 Orion Books Great Britain 2007 Small 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 456pp Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 041190 Bookseller: Remembrance Books Postage Rates |
|
Forgotten Life
Aldiss, Brian ISBN: 0749301236 Mandarin Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a faint remainder mark on top edge and previous owner's stamps on a few pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119569 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Fields in the Sun
Sunley, Margaret ISBN: 0099721309 Rowan Great Britain 1991 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and light general edgewearwith a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119554 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Raj Quartet: The Jewel in the Crown; The Day of the Scorpion; The Towers of Silence; A Division of the Spoils
Scott, Paul ISBN: 0586038779 Panther Great Britain 1983 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Set of four books, vol.1-4. Solid, tight copies with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Vol 1 is ex-school library copy with some stamps, covers sealed in plastic film and some damage to rear cover. Vol. 3 has previous owner's name on front endpaper, volumes 2 & 4 are clean and unmarked. Overall classified as good copies or better. * Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119515 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Day of the Scorpion
Scott, Paul ISBN: 0586038728 Panther Great Britain 1984 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name & book exchange stamp on front endpaper and clean, lightly yellowed pages. Second novel in The Raj Quartet. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 119514 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Towers of Silence
Scott, Paul ISBN: 0586038000 Panther Great Britain 1984 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Third novel in The Raj Quartet. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119513 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |