Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Fiction & Literature

Related Subjects: Australian Fiction   Fiction - Classical Literature   Fiction - Science Fiction   Fiction - Modern Literature   Fiction - Crime   Fiction - Adventure   Fiction - Romantic   Fiction - Horror   Literature      Fiction - General   Fiction - Historical   Penguin Books   Books on Books   Fiction - Short Stories   Large Print   Fiction - Western  

Regrets Only
Quinn, Sally
ISBN: 0747230005
Headline Great Britain 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on top edge, a gift note on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119206  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Work Suspended and Other Stories: Including Basil Seal Rides Again
Waugh, Evelyn
ISBN: 0140008241
Penguin Books Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119204  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Billy Liar
Waterhouse, Keith
Penguin Books Great Britain 1963 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119203  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Ascent into Hell
Greeley, Andrew M,
ISBN: 0352314354
star,  1983. 
 Softcover Softcover. Fair Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0352314354. ISBN/EAN: 9780352314352. Inventory No: 020893. Fair Condition
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020893  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


A Kind of Courage
Harris, John,
ISBN: 0099103206
Arrow Publications,  1972. 
 Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099103206. ISBN/EAN: 9780099103202. Inventory No: 020903. Good Condition
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020903  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


Gumnut Classics : The Famous Gumnut Adventures - May Gibbs Mother of the Gumnuts, a Biography by Maureen Walsh. Two Volumes in Slip Case.
Gibbs, Walsh , May, Maureen
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1985. First Edition
 Hardcover (in Slipcase) Hardcover (in Slipcase). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. There is some fading to spines. Slip case has some bumping to the corners, and there is an indentation, half way down spine of slip case, at the rear. *****Please Note - Books are very heavy, and substantial additional postage, would be required for delivery outside Australia. Size: 250mm-320mm. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Children; Australia; Fiction. Inventory No: 335. Very Good Condition
Price: 77.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 335  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


A Man Cannot Cry
Keverne, Gloria
ISBN: 0586063455
Grafton Books Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges, previous owner's name & book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119398  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Farewell to France
Barber, Noel
ISBN: 0340347090
Coronet Books Great Britain 1984 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, some yellowing of pages, a tear on top edge of front cover and a small chip on the bottom of front hinge neatly mended, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119397  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An Inquiry Into Values
Pirsig, Robert M.
ISBN: 0552101664
Corgi Books Great Britain 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, a gift note on Part One page and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119392  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Caribbee
Hoover, Thomas
ISBN: 0722148232
Sphere Books Great Britain 1987 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119383  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


To Serve Them All My Days
Delderfield, R. F.
ISBN: 0671786164
Pocket Books U. S. A. 1973 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and some yellowing of pages with light foxing to a few pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119382  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Martha Quest: Book One of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris
ISBN: 0586021159
Grafton Books Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119370  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Martha Quest: Book One of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris
ISBN: 0586021159
Panther Great Britain 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119369  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Caravans
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0552085022
Corgi Books Great Britain 1972 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 119315  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Chesapeake
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 055211121X
Corgi Books Great Britain 1979 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119313  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Caribbean
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0449217493
Fawcett Crest New York 1991 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119312  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Drifters
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0552092401
Corgi Books Great Britain 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a crack on the bottom of front hinge mended, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy.   * Fair - Good.
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119310  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Covenant
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0552117552
Corgi Books Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges & a few pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119308  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Covenant
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0552117552
Corgi Books Great Britain 1981 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, one page loose and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119309  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Lieutenant
Grenville, Kate
ISBN: 9781921656767
Text Publishing Australia 2010 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 207pp  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041198  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The First Circle
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksander
ISBN: 0006136389
Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper and lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119465  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Fancy to Kill For
Bonner, Hilary,
ISBN: 0099435861
Arrow Publications,  1998. 
 Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099435861. ISBN/EAN: 9780099435860. Inventory No: 020860. Good Condition
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020860  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


The Surrogate
Carver, Tania,
Sphere,  2010. 
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780751542288. Inventory No: 020862. Very Good Condition
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020862  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


The Risk of Darkness
Hill, Susan,
ISBN: 0701179791
Chatto & Windus,  2006. 
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Trade Paperback size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0701179791. ISBN/EAN: 9780701179793. Inventory No: 020863. Very Good Condition
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020863  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel
Setterfield, Diane
ISBN: 9780752881676
Orion Books Great Britain 2007 
Small 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 456pp  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041190  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Forgotten Life
Aldiss, Brian
ISBN: 0749301236
Mandarin Great Britain 1989 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a faint remainder mark on top edge and previous owner's stamps on a few pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119569  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Fields in the Sun
Sunley, Margaret
ISBN: 0099721309
Rowan Great Britain 1991 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and light general edgewearwith a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119554  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Raj Quartet: The Jewel in the Crown; The Day of the Scorpion; The Towers of Silence; A Division of the Spoils
Scott, Paul
ISBN: 0586038779
Panther Great Britain 1983 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Set of four books, vol.1-4. Solid, tight copies with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Vol 1 is ex-school library copy with some stamps, covers sealed in plastic film and some damage to rear cover. Vol. 3 has previous owner's name on front endpaper, volumes 2 & 4 are clean and unmarked. Overall classified as good copies or better.   * Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119515  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Day of the Scorpion
Scott, Paul
ISBN: 0586038728
Panther Great Britain 1984 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name & book exchange stamp on front endpaper and clean, lightly yellowed pages. Second novel in The Raj Quartet. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119514  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Towers of Silence
Scott, Paul
ISBN: 0586038000
Panther Great Britain 1984 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Third novel in The Raj Quartet. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119513  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



4857 Fiction & Literature Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books