Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Fiction & Literature

Related Subjects: Australian Fiction   Fiction - Classical Literature   Fiction - Science Fiction   Fiction - Modern Literature   Fiction - Crime   Fiction - Adventure   Fiction - Romantic   Fiction - Horror   Literature      Fiction - General   Fiction - Historical   Penguin Books   Books on Books   Fiction - Short Stories   Large Print   Fiction - Western  

To Have and Have Not
Hemingway, Ernest
ISBN: 0586044701
Granada Great Britain 1982 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119173  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Cass Timberlane
Lewis, Sinclair
ISBN: 053219103X
Manor U. S. A. 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, one page loose and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy.  * Fair - Good.
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119172  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Peyton Place
Metalious, Grace
Pan Books Great Britain 1965 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some sunning to spine and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119171  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Pearl and Burning Bright
Steinbeck, John
Pan Books Great Britain 1965 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Two stories. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119170  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Top of the Hill
Shaw, Irwin
ISBN: 0450050246
New English Library Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a spine roll, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper some edgewear with light soiling on the fore-edge. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119165  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Acceptable Losses
Shaw, Irwin
ISBN: 0450056791
New English Library Great Britain 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, book exchange stamp on half title page, a hint of moisture exposure causing slight wrinkling of pages and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy.  * Fair - Good.
Price: 3.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119164  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Stranger in the Mirror
Sheldon, Sidney
ISBN: 0330250760
Pan Books Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Ex-library, well read copy with some creasing to covers & spine, covers sealed in plastic film, hinges & spine re-inforced, library pocket removed leaving slight damage inside front cover and some yellowing of pages. Reading copy only.  * Fair - Good.
Price: 3.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119161  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Best of Everything
Jaffe, Rona
Pan Books London 1965 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, tiny cracks on hinges and some yellowing of pages with one page creased. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119160  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Decisions
Bright, Freda
ISBN: 0006169929
Fontana/Collins Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, spine & a few pages, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better.   * Good
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119154  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Crashing
Harlow, Enid
ISBN: 0722144911
Sphere Books Great Britain 1980 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119153  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Best Place to Be
Van Slyke, Helen
ISBN: 0450037029
New English Library Great Britain 1976 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, small brown stain on the fore-edge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119150  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


In The Year Of Jubilee
Cissing, George,
ISBN: 0701207345
Hogarth,  1987. 
 Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0701207345. ISBN/EAN: 9780701207342. Inventory No: 020963. Good Condition
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020963  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


Warning Signs
White, Stephen,
ISBN: 0751532665
Time Warner,  2003. 
 Paperback Paperback. Very Good/. . Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0751532665. ISBN/EAN: 9780751532661. Inventory No: 012392. Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012392  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


The Wedding Escape
Monk, Karyn
ISBN: 0553584405
Bantam Books U.S.A. 2003 
16mo Soft Cover 371 pages. Love was never part of his plan.then again, neither was she. BRSeafaring Scotsman Jack Kent has enjoyed his share of trysts with bored society wives, but pleasure--not love--has always been his aim. Until the day he finds his carriage--and his life--invaded by a disheveled American heiress. Even rumpled and torn, nothing can hide Amelia Belford's enchanting beauty or her fiery will to be free.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019778  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The Next Best Thing
Mergendahl, Charles
ISBN: 058601389X
Panther Great Britain 1969 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119149  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Bramble Bush
Mergendahl, Charles
ISBN: 0586027203
Panther Great Britain 1971 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119148  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Miracle
Wallace, Irving
ISBN: 0451135962
Signet U. S. A. 1985 First Thus
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119144  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Lovers & Gamblers
Collins, Jackie
ISBN: 0330256513
Pan Books Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, scribble in blue pen on front endpaper, a small tear on the fore-edge of five pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119136  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Rage to Live
O’Hara, John
Panther Books Great Britain 1963 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, small cracks on hinges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119134  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


In Love and War
Townsend, Eileen
ISBN: 0586207139
Grafton Books Great Britain 1990 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, well read copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small crack on bottom hinge, spine roll and book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as a near good copy.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119127  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Oil
Black, Jonathan
ISBN: 0583126103
Mayflower Great Britain 1976 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, two light smudges on front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122910  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Devil’s Advocate
West, Morris
Pan Books Great Britain 1968 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light insect activity on edges of covers and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122913  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Percy
Hitchcock, Raymond
Sphere Books Great Britain 1971 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119115  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Bread Upon the Waters
Shaw, Irwin
ISBN: 0450054519
New English Library Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119105  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Three Sirens
Wallace, Irving
ISBN: 0450037533
New English Library Great Britain 1979 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119102  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Chapman Report
Wallace, Irving
Pan Books Great Britain 1966 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, tail of spine re-inforced and some yellowing of pages. Still a good reading copy.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119101  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Bad Medicine
Dann, Jack
ISBN: 0732259541
HarperCollins Publishers/Flamingo Australia 2000 
12mo Soft Cover 305pp.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041268  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Persian Brides
Rabinyan, Dorit
ISBN: 0862418518
Canongate UK 2000 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 200 pages about two young Jewish girls in a Persian village at the turn of the century. The story spans two days in the lives of eleven-year-old Nazie and fifteen-year-old Flora..  Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 041242  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The Harlots Enter First
Windsor, Gerard
ISBN: 0868062987
Hale & Iremonger Australia 1982 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. Foxing to initial / end pages. 159pp.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041255  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The Man
Wallace, Irving
ISBN: 0450004414
New English Library Great Britain 1970 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119279  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



4857 Fiction & Literature Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books