Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Fiction & Literature

Related Subjects: Australian Fiction   Fiction - Classical Literature   Fiction - Science Fiction   Fiction - Modern Literature   Fiction - Crime   Fiction - Adventure   Fiction - Romantic   Fiction - Horror   Literature      Fiction - General   Fiction - Historical   Penguin Books   Books on Books   Fiction - Short Stories   Large Print   Fiction - Western  

The Jaguar Mask
EASTERMAN, DANIEL
ISBN: 9780007697137
Harper Collins  2001 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallWe Ship From Australia Ozzbooks.!!! 
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18929  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Daughters of the Prince
BARBER, NOEL
ISBN: 9780340516164
Hodder & Stoughton General Division United Kingdom 1990 
  Fair , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallWe Ship From Australia Ozzbooks.!!! 
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18761  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Reunion
SALA, SHARON
ISBN: 9781551664873
Mira Books Chatswood, N.S.W. 1999 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.Gabriel Connor's charmed life was shattered when a drunk driver hit his family's car, killing both of his parents and leaving Gabriel badly injured. When he awakens from a coma nearly two months later, Gabriel hears a voice inside his head--a voice that isn't his own. Afraid that he's losing his mind, it isn't until Gabriel leaves the hospital that he confides in a longtime family friend that he's not only hearing the strange voice but seeing grisly murders in his mind's eye as well. Alarmed, the friend contacts well-known psychic Laura Dane. The moment she shakes the handsome Gabriel's hand, an instant vision tells Laura that they will be more than psychic and client--and that this case is going to be far from ordinary. As Laura fights to help Gabriel unravel the puzzling skein of events and seemingly unexplainable psychic occurrences, she finds herself falling in love. But is the man she loves innocent, or is he committing the murders the police have chalked up to a serial killer they've dubbed "The Prince Charming Killer"? Find out in this emotionally intense and gripping romantic suspense novel. --Lois Faye Dyer From Publishers Weekly Sala's latest (after Sweet Baby) is as predictable as a cookie-cutter romantic thriller can be. Gabriel Donner wakes up from a coma hearing voices and haunted by terrifying visions of himself as a serial killer. He realizes that he cannot account for his whereabouts during the time certain murders are committed?nor for the blood stains on his clothes. Moreover, he knows every vivid detail of the murders, including the killer's habit of leaving a thornless rose as his calling card. Fearing for his sanity, Gabriel accepts the help of famed psychic Laura Dane, who has visions herself (most of which involve having sex with Gabriel). Most readers will figure out the ending by the middle of the book; and Sala's prose is as cliched as her plotting. 
Price: 2.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18714  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Killing Ground
SEYMOUR, GERALD
ISBN: 9780593041635
Transworld Publishers Ltd United Kingdom 1996 
  Good Condition, 8vo 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30077  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs
WELSH, IRVINE
ISBN: 9780224075879
Vintage United Kingdom 2006 
  Good Condition, 8voTroubled Environmental Health Officer Danny Skinner is engaged on a quest to uncover what he refers to as 'the bedroom secrets of the master chefs'. He regards the unraveling of this classified information as the key to learning genetic facts about himself and the crippling compulsions that threaten to wreck his young life. The ensuing journey takes him from Europe's festival city of Edinburgh to the foodie capital of America, San Francisco. But the hard-drinking, womanizing Skinner has a strange nemesis in the form of model-railway enthusiast Brian Kibby. It is his unfathomable, obsessive hatred of Kibby that takes over everything, threatening to destroy not only Skinner and his mission but also those he loves most dearly. When Kibby contracts a horrific and debilitating mystery virus, Skinner understands that his destiny is inextricably bound to that of his hated rival, and he is faced with a terrible dilemma. "The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs" is a gothic parable about the great obsessions of our time: food, sex and minor celebrity, and is a brilliant examination of identity, male rivalry and the need to belong in the world. 
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30078  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


I Kill
FALETTI, GIORGIO
ISBN: 9781742660103
Murdoch Books Australia 2010 
  Good Condition, 8voThe voice on the radio. The writing, red as blood. I kill...A detective and an FBI agent embark upon the most harrowing case of their careers as they attempt to track down an enigmatic killer. The killer announces his heinous acts in advance with desperate phone calls and ties his crimes together with songs that point to his victims; he then mutilates them and removes their faces. Set in Monte Carlo and featuring an international cast of intriguing characters, the hunt for the deranged perpetrator is gripping and unsettling, even more so after the killer's identity is revealed and the detectives must close in on their target before he strikes again. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30079  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Painting Water
Waugh, Teresa
ISBN: 0241111595
Hamish Hamilton London 1984 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Very clean copy in green boards with gilt lettering on spine and some yellowing of pages. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear. Probably read by only one careful reader.  * Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118975  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


They Burn the Thistles
Kemal, Yashar
Collins and Harvill Press London 1973 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy in green boards with gilt lettering on spine, a gift note inside front cover and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and couple of chips on bottom edge. First published under the title INCE MEMED, PART II. Translated from the Turkish by Margaret E. Platon.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118974  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Net
Renvoize, Jean
ISBN: 0704320371
Quartet Books London 1974 First UK Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with light general edgewear. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and light small scratch on spine.   * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118972  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Woman Named Drown
Powell, Padgett
ISBN: 0374292043
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1987 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good general condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with a blue stain on the bottom hinge caused by some moisture exposure to spine. Otherwise pages are very clean. Dust jacket is very solid, no tears, but has blue stain inside the jacket, not visible until jacket is removed.  * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118970  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Passions of the Ring
Acred, Arthur
ISBN: 0340044675
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1968 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with slightly yellowed pages, light general edgewear and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two 1" tears on top edge mended with tape and a few tiny chips, otherwise is solid.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118961  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


This Year it Will be Different
Binchy, Maeve
ISBN: 1864485485
Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy in blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, clean pages, previous owner's name & bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear.  * Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118948  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Indigo or Mapping the Waters
Warner, Marina
ISBN: 0671701568
Simon & Schuster U. S. A. 1992 
Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with a few tiny spots on outer edges. Dust jacket is solid with a few chips on bottom edge around the spine.   Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118935  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A David Lodge Trilogy: Changing Places; Small World; Nice Work
Lodge, David
ISBN: 0140172971
Penguin Books Great Britain 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Omnibus edition, three comic novels in one volume. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, light foxing on edges and some creasing to covers & spine.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118924  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Invitation to a Funeral
BROWN, MOLLY
ISBN: 9780575600362
Orion Publishing Co United Kingdom 1999 
  Very Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallAn interweaving of fiction and fact, featuring Aphra Behn and Nell Gwyn. 
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23429  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


Blaze at Noon
Gann, Ernest
Hodder & Stoughton London 1958 1st Printing
Large 16mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. Name in f/c. 256pp  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041308  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Lucia, Lucia
Trigiani, Adriana
ISBN: 0743462262
Pocket Books Great Britain 2004 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with some creasing &slight roll to spine and light general edgewear.   * Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119082  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


If I Had My Life to Live Over I Would Pick More Daisies
Martz, Sandra Haldeman (ed)
ISBN: 0918949246
Papier-Mache Press U. S. A. 1992 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers, white unmarked pages and a remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119029  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


By the Waters of Babylon
Lister, Stephen
Dymock's Book Arkade Australia 1946 First Australian Edition
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some yellowing of pages and slightly rubbed head & tail of spine. Dust jacket has a few chips on edges, couple of tears mended with tape and a small bit on top edge near spine missing.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119009  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Pieces of Dreams
Allen, Charlotte Vale
ISBN: 009942830X
Arrow Books London 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119191  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


No Adam In Eden
Metalious, Grace
ISBN: 0330104896
Pan Books Graet Britain 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with slightly creased spine and some yellowing of pages.   * Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119190  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Rocky II
Stallone, Sylvester
ISBN: 0708816940
Futura Publications Great Britain 1979 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a gift note on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Photograph of Sylvester Stallone on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119189  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Southern Wild
Chatterton, Ruth
Australasian Publishing Co. Sydney 1959 First Australian Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean pages and some foxing on outer edges. Dust jacket has some chips on edges with tear on rear flap neatly mended.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119186  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Rosa
Sharp, Margery
ISBN: 0434695122
Heinemann London 1969 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with bottom corners of two pages creased and some foxing on endpapers & outer edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, with a few chips on edges and couple of tears neatly mended.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119183  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Mirror Mirror
Green, Donald
ISBN: 0241102480
Hamish Hamilton London 1979 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with previous owner's name on front endpaper and a hint of foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid, no tears and a hint of foxing on flaps. Probably read by only one careful reader.   * Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119184  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Mind Has Mountains
Hocking, Mary
ISBN: 0701121882
Chatto & Windus London 1976 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with a hint of foxing on edges and a small remainder cross on bottom edge. Dust jacket is solidwith light general edgewear, no tears or chips.  * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119182  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Dutiful Daughter
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0207954232
Angus & Robertson Australia 1971 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with lightly rubbed top corner of front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid, no chips or tears, and is protected with removable plastic cover.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119180  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Survivor
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 0207953120
Angus & Robertson Australia 1969 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near very good condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with a small previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket has three chips on top edge and is protected with removable plastic cover.  * Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119179  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Border Music
Waller, Robert James
ISBN: 0434002046
Heinemann London 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good+ general condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Tight, clean copy with unmarked pages and price sticker residue on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with slight edgewear, no tears or chips. Probably read by only one careful reader.   * Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119177  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


No Evil Angel
Ogilvie, Elisabeth
Australasian Publishing Co. Sydney 1957 First Australian Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with covers protected with removable plastic wrappers, slightly yellowed pages, light foxing on edges & endpapers, front endpaper removed and two small library stamps & initials on front pastedown endpaper.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119178  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



4857 Fiction & Literature Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books