Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Fiction & Literature

Related Subjects: Australian Fiction   Fiction - Classical Literature   Fiction - Science Fiction   Fiction - Modern Literature   Fiction - Crime   Fiction - Adventure   Fiction - Romantic   Fiction - Horror   Literature      Fiction - General   Fiction - Historical   Penguin Books   Books on Books   Fiction - Short Stories   Large Print   Fiction - Western  

Minding Frankie
BINCHY, MAEVE
ISBN: 9781409113973
Orion Publishing Co United Kingdom 2010 
  Very Good ConditionBaby Frankie is born into an unusual family. Her mother is desperate to find someone to take care of her child and she doesn't have much time. Noel doesn't seem to be the most promising of fathers but despite everything, he could well be Frankie's best hope. As for Lisa, she is prepared to give up everything for the man she loves; surely he's going to love her back? And Moira is having none of it. She knows what's right, and has the power to change the course of Frankie's life ...but Moira is hiding secrets of her own. MINDING FRANKIE is a story about unconventional families, relationships which aren't quite what they seem, and the child at the heart of everyone's lives ... 
Price: 9.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 30109  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


The Better Angel
Ronan, Frank
ISBN: 0340581247
Sceptre London 1993 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 179pp.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041363  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


From a Crooked Rib
Farah, Nuruddin
ISBN: 0435900803
Heinemann UK 1982 Reprint
12mo Glossy Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. Name & date to ff. 182pp.   Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041367  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Scorched Earth
Robbins, David L.
ISBN: 0752853082
Orion Great Britain 2002 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Probably read by only one careful reader.   * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118885  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
ISBN: 0141184744
Penguin Books Great Britain 2000 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and a small bump on tail of spine. Translated by Ralph Parker.   * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118863  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Beyond Forever
Olesker, J. Bradford
ISBN: 0450054179
New English Library Great Britain 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some stains to rear cover and some yellowing of pages with a hint of a moisture exposure on edges. Overall classified as a near good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118735  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


A Bowl of Cherries
King, Anna
ISBN: 1855017121
The Sheridan Book Company Great Britain 1995 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean & tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118736  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Moon is Down
Steinbeck, John
ISBN: 033001188X
Pan Books Great Britain 1975 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a hint of moisture exposure on the top corner and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118734  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Post of Honour: Book 2 of A Horseman Riding By
Delderfield, R. F.
ISBN: 034004361X
Coronet Great Britain 1973 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, tail of spine & front hinge re-inforced with clear tape and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy.  Fair - Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118733  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


By Appointment Only
Mayleas, Davidyne Saxon
ISBN: 0380753626
Avon Books New York 1989 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118731  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Around the World with Auntie Mame
Dennis, Patrick
Pan Books London 1961 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, crack on bottom hinge, a tiny piece on tail of spine missing and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118720  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Perfect Wife and Mother
Thorne, Nicola
ISBN: 0749302356
Mandarin Great Britain 1994 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118718  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Meet My Maker The Mad Molecule
Donleavy, J. P.
ISBN: 014002719X
Penguin Books Great Britain 1970 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118717  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Nurse’s Story
Gino, Carol
ISBN: 0330281186
Pan Books Great Britain 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on bottom edge, light watermark on bottom corner of first few pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118716  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


This Side of Paradise
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
ISBN: 0140018670
Penguin Books Great Britain 1974 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118715  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Jane’s House
Smith, Robert Kimmel
ISBN: 0330269836
Pan Books Australia 1983 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear with some foxing on top edge and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118714  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


The Wayward Winds
Kahn, Evelyn
ISBN: 055211944X
Corgi Books Great Britain 1982 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, bookseller's stmp on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118713  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Dreamer
James, Peter,
orion,  2005. 
 Softcover Softcover. Near Fine Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9781407215075. Inventory No: 020988. Near Fine Condition
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020988  Bookseller: Browse Awhile
Postage Rates  


Band of Brothers
Gann, Ernest K.
ISBN: 034018521X
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1974 
Large 12mo Hard Cover Repaired tears to dj. 316pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041346  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Love of Seven Dolls
Gallico, Paul
Penguin London 1963 
16mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 90pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041347  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The Source; The Bridges at Toko-Ri; Caravans; Sayonara
Michener, James A.
ISBN: 0706405765
Secker & Warburg/Octopus UK 1976 1st Edition
12mo Hard Cover inscription to page 3, 1113 pages one book with four novels of James Michener. For many they are Michener's best Selected Works.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035993  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Fiddler’s Green
Gann, Ernest
Hodder and Stoughton London 1954 2nd Impression
12mo Cloth ex-library markings/attachments or remnants of. 254pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012570  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


The Messenger
SILVA, DANIEL
ISBN: 9780718149109
Putnam  2006 
  Good , 8vo 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14007  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


A Ripple from the Storm: Book Three of Children of Violence
Lessing, Doris
ISBN: 0586021175
Panther Great Britain 1973 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118842  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Testimony of Two Men
Caldwell, Taylor
ISBN: 0006144519
Fontana Great Britain 1978 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to spine, light general shelf & edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 118827  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Presumed Innocent
TUROW, SCOTT
ISBN: 9780140128994
Penguin Books  1992 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallWe Ship From Australia Ozzbooks.!!!texta mark in book 
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19101  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


THE BANNISTER GIRLS.
SAUNDERS, JEAN.
ISBN: 9780261670020
Grafton  1997 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19315  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


The Prodigal Spy
KANON, JOSEPH
ISBN: 9780349112145
Abacus  2000 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.Review 'The Prodigal Spy is a mystery and a novel of ideas ... distinguished by a mastery of structure and a lucid style' - Allan Massie 'This is a beautifully written book' - Sunday Telegraph 'Kanon is a wonderfully fluent writer with a gift for honed dialogue' - Observer Edgar Award - winning Kanon (Los Alamos, 1997) returns with a Cold War spy tale. Opening with a chilling re-creation of the Red Scare days of the early 1950s, the story soon leads to the questioning of one Walter Kotlar by the House Un-American Activities Committee. Kotlar, as the reader knows instinctively, can't be a spy - but when a woman scheduled to testify before the committee is murdered, Kotlar enigmatically flees the country overnight, leaving behind his wife and confused young son, Nick. Not long after, he turns up on newsreels from Moscow as nothing less than a prize defector. Twenty years pass, until Nick is an embittered, restless Vietnam vet during the time of the Paris peace negotiations. His father's old boss, who married Nick's mother and adopted Nick, is one of the negotiators. This man meets Nick in England to settle some money on him, and almost simultaneously, mystery woman Molly Chisholm contacts Nick to tell him that his real father is living in Czechoslovakia, sick and desperate to see his son before he dies. But only Nick is exactly what he seems to be: Molly's actually a relative of the murdered woman from long ago; Walter Kotlar is indeed dying, but wants to return to the US to reveal what happened to cause his defection; and even Nick's stepfather may be a double-agent. Dodging spies and FBI agents on both sides of the Iron Curtain, Nick gradually assumes his father's mission, rooting out Reds and murderers at the highest levels of government. Even J. Edgar Hoover puts in an appearance. John le Carre and Graham Greene come to mind as the standard-bearers, though Kanon lacks the latter's high style and pitiless worldview. This time around, too, the love story that so distinguished Los Alamos seems contrived. Still, Kanon is very good. (Kirkus Reviews) One of the most original and striking novels of 1998 was Kanon's Los Alamos, a thriller set among the scientists working on the atomic bomb. His inspiration this time is the communist witch-hunts of the 1950s. The novel opens with an American, working for the Russians, prowling the corridors of Washington. Then we leap forward 19 years. The American has defected to the East and his son thinks he wants to return home. So he journeys to visit his father in Prague, where nothing is as it seems and the past is similarly unreliable. The problem for the espionage novel today is, of course, the end of the cold war. But as long as writers as accomplished as Kanon can create variations like this, the genre will remain in rude health. (Kirkus UK) Product Description Walter Kotlar is the epitome of the American dream, the son of working class immigrants who attends Yale and becomes part of the establishment, but he is caught up in the '50s fear of the 'red menace' and forced to testify before the Committee on Un-American Activities. He seems a very unlikely Communist, but before the hearing is concluded he has disappeared - defected to the East - though not before the chief witness has committed 'suicide'. 19 years later his son, Nick, receives a message that his father wants to see him in Prague. His first reaction is rejection and denial, but his memories and curiosity combined with a deep attraction for the messenger persuade him to risk the journey only a year after the Russian invasion. He discovers his father to be dying and eager to 'come home'. He learns too that the events preceding Walter's defection were not as simplistic as he'd thought, but before he can really work out what had happened his father is dead, probably murdered. Sure now that his father is more victim than villain, Nick knows he can only prove this in America, but he is stuck in a country where rules of evidence 
Price: 2.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 19300  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


More Tales for Midnight Hour
STAMPER
ISBN: 9780590723794
Scholastic US United States  
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallWe Ship From Australia Ozzbooks.!!! 
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19086  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


The Sands of Time
SHELDON, SIDNEY
ISBN: 9780006174431
HarperCollins Publishers  1996 
  Good , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallWe Ship From Australia Ozzbooks.!!! 
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19072  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



4857 Fiction & Literature Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books