![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
The Grand Dragon
Kurtz, Irma ISBN: 0099227800 Arrow Books Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers, some rubbing on edges, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118691 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Penguin Book of Jewish Short Stories
Litvinoff, Emanuel (editor) ISBN: 014004728X Penguin Books Great Britain 1979 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118690 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Strange News from Another Star and Other Stories
Hesse, Hermann ISBN: 0140041001 Penguin Books Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118689 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Prodigy
Hesse, Hermann ISBN: 0140037551 Penguin Books Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's name on front endpaper, pale moisture or grease stain on the fore-edge of front cover & first 29 pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as a near good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118688 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Peter Camenzind
Hesse, Hermann ISBN: 014003756X Penguin Books Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing to covers & spine, front hinge re-inforced with clear tape, previous owner's name inside covers, notation on rear endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good minus/ reading copy. Good Minus Price: 5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118687 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Class Apart
Lewis, Susan ISBN: 0006175538 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118686 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Rule Britannia
du Maurier, Daphne ISBN: 0330236482 Pan Books Great Britain 1972 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Paperback with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118685 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Truth About Lorin Jones
Lurie, Alison ISBN: 0099743604 Arrow Books Canada 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight and clean copy with some creasing to covers, uncreased spine with a small chip on top hinge neatly mended, small abrasion on front cover caused by removal of a sticker and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118668 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Looking on Darkness
Brink, Andre P. ISBN: 0352396938 Star Books Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, small abrasion to front & rear cover caused by a sticker removal, remainder cut on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. A contraversial novel that scandalised South Africa. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118667 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Tapestry
Plain, Belva ISBN: 0006176070 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118666 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Quiet Life
Bainbridge, Beryl ISBN: 0006148018 Fontana Great Britain 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118665 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Eagles Gather
Caldwell, Taylor Fontana Great Britain 1970 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's stamps on outer edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118664 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C. Pan Books Great Britain 1962 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, light water mark on top edge, but still a sound reading copy. * Fair - Good. Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118662 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Ambition
Burchill, Julie ISBN: 0552135585 Corgi Books Great Britain 1990 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, remainder mark on bottom edge and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118650 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
A Breed of Women
Kidman, Fiona ISBN: 0725103655 Sun Books Australia 1980 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118625 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chance: A Tale in Two Parts
Conrad, Joseph ISBN: 0140038213 Penguin Books Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid copy with light creasing to covers & spine, price on front cover blacked out, some edgewear, a faint bookseller's stamp on front cover & front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good minus or good reading copy. Good Minus Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118624 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Silent Partner
Kincaid, Nell ISBN: 0440178568 Candlelight Ecstasy Supreme U. S. A. 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, reinforced spine and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. Good Minus Price: 5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118618 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Beach House
Lewis, Stephen ISBN: 0722155123 Sphere Books Great Britain 1978 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118617 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Crimson
Conran, Shirley ISBN: 0140073094 Penguin Books Great Britain 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, bookseller's stamp with price whited out on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118614 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Evening Star
Coulter, Catherine ISBN: 0451407091 Topaz U. S. A. 1996 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, bookseller's stamp on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118613 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Only Sin
Ellis, Julie ISBN: 0586072012 Grafton Books Great Britain 1987 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, previous owner's initials on front endpaper and foxing on edges, but overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 118612 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Letters from the Earth
Twain, Mark; DeVoto, Bernard (editor) ISBN: 060803312X Perennial Library U. S. A. 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, tanning of pages, some foxing on edges, drawing inside rear cover and some side lines & underlining in pen. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118606 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
French Letters
BOUCHET, BRUNO ISBN: 9780733619304 Hachette Australia Australia 2005 Very Good ConditionJust when you thought it was safe to go back in the Olive Grove.New York trend-spotter Peter Noirelle is desperately seeking the next big thing in food. Responding to a letter from his long-absent roue of a father he travels to a tiny French village and is drawn into a crazy culinary scam - Greque en Provence, a frightful fusion of French and Greek cuisine. While his brother attempts to facilitate a touching father-son reunion, Peter gets sucked deeper and deeper into his father's mad scheme, while being distracted by bizarre stories of their hilariously ill-fated forefathers. Will tourists flood Provence seeking out dolmades escargot and fetta fondu? Can Peter translate it into a supermarket winner? Or will the sex-mad Australian celebrity chef who just happens to be in town blow the scheme sky high Bruno Bouchet's wicked new comedy is an inspired send up of food fads, father-son relationships, and all those lavender-scented, olive oil-drizzled, herb-encrusted memoirs of Provence. Price: 8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 30113 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Trunk Music
CONNELLY, MICHAEL ISBN: 9781741753073 Allen & Unwin Australia 2007 Very Good ConditionHarry Bosch is back in Homicide after disciplinary leave. But his first case proves to be one of the most difficult ...In the wooded hills overlooking the Hollywood Bowl, he opens the trunk of a white Rolls Royce and finds a corpse. It looks like a simple case of Trunk Music - a Mafia hit, the victim shot in his own vehicle - but the victim is movie producer Tony Aliso - and the Mafia weren't the only ones after him. Bosch finds himself up against the FBI - and back in the arms of a beautiful ex-felon. It's starting to look like Harry's first case back in Homicide is in danger of being his last... Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 30114 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Stand Up Strummer
HARRIS, DR. RUSS ISBN: 9781921497254 Exisle Publishing (Australia) Australia 2009 Very Good ConditionIt's time to enter the world of Max Strummer, a 30-something doctor who moonlights as a stand-up comedian. His medical practice is booming, his comedy career is taking off, and his three-year relationship with Sarah is thriving. But everything crashes the night he catches Sarah in bed with another woman. Following a painful break-up, Max slumps into a deep depression, from which nothing can lift him. Until he meets Orlanda. Stunning, vivacious, sexy, a successful photographer with a penchant for erotic pictures, Orlanda seems like the woman of Max's dreams. But as their relationship develops, Max begins to have doubts - and finds himself pulled between Sarah's desperate attempts to win him back and Orlanda's determined efforts to expand his sexual comfort zone. As he tries to cope with the problems of his private life, the mishaps of his medical practice, the chaos of his comedy career, and the trauma of his best friend's struggle with cancer, Max finds himself sinking into a sticky mess of sexual hang-ups, embarrassing medical conditions, and disastrous pharmaceutical side-effects. If you love Grey's Anatomy and ER, then you'll love Stand Up Strummer! Price: 14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 30115 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Nanny Diaries
KRAUS, NICOLA, MCLAUGHLIN, EMMA ISBN: 9780141008929 Penguin Books Ltd United Kingdom 2002 Good Signed by Author(s), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Nan, in her early twenties, goes to work for the wealthy X family to help put herself through college, and is shocked by their antics. Between raising the X's son Grayer, keeping on top of her studies, moving house and ensuring Mrs X's day runs smoothly, it's a wonder Nanny ever finds time to hang out with the gorgeous HH on the sixth floor. With divorce on the cards, Nanny finds herself caught up in the X's embittered world of power plays, lies and deceit. As communication rapidly breaks down,will Nanny be able to maintain the mental health of Grayer, despite the onslaught of Personal Problem Consultants, macrobiotic nutritionist and bilingual meals? Price: 6.85 (AUD) Book Number: 20310 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Lord of the Dance
Greeley, Andrew M. ISBN: 0352315733 Star Great Britain 1984 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages with a faint small stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122939 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Child Buyer
Hersey, John Penguin Books Great Britain 1964 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with light wear to the covers & spine and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122940 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Heart of the Matter
Greene, Graham The Reprint Society London 1950 *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, in good+ condition, with good+ dust jacket. Solid, tight copy in maroon cloth boards, with black & gilt label on spine, X-mas note on front endpaper and clean lightly yellowed pages with some foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket is solid, with some edgewear and some chipping on edges. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 122943 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Blue Water Dwelling
Jordan, Humfrey Hodder & Stoughton London 1949 First Edition Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good+ general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy in blue boards, white lettering & decoration and some sunning to spine & on edges. Pages are clean, unmarked and lightly yellowed with a hint of foxing. * Good - Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 122948 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |