![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
The Battlers
Tennant, Kylie, ISBN: 0858359855 Times House, 1987. Hardcover Hardcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0858359855. ISBN/EAN: 9780858359857. Inventory No: 021257. Very Good Condition Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021257 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
Such Is Life
Collins, Tom, ISBN: 0858357038 Times House, 1984. Hardcover Hardcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0858357038. ISBN/EAN: 9780858357037. Inventory No: 021258. Very Good Condition Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021258 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
Jonathan Wild
Fielding, Henry, ISBN: 0140431519 Penguin, 1989. Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0140431519. ISBN/EAN: 9780140431513. Inventory No: 021217. Very Good Condition Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021217 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
None Turn Back
Jameson, Storm, ISBN: 0860683206 Virago, 1984. Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0860683206. ISBN/EAN: 9780860683209. Inventory No: 021219. Very Good Condition Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021219 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
Munster Village
Hamilton, Mary, ISBN: 0863581331 Pandora, 1987. Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0863581331. ISBN/EAN: 9780863581335. Inventory No: 021221. Very Good Condition Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021221 Bookseller: Browse Awhile Postage Rates |
|
The Lion
DEMILLE, NELSON ISBN: 9781847441447 Little, Brown Book Group United Kingdom 2010 Good Condition,'Have a safe jump, Mr Corey.' Detective John Corey is floating to earth, his skydiver's parachute billowing above him. His wife, FBI agent Kate Mayfield, is mere metres away, beneath a chute of her own. And clinging to Kate in midair, aiming a knife at her throat and a Glock at Corey, is the most dangerous man alive: Asad Khalik, code name The Lion ? infamous terrorist, ice-blooded assassin, and Corey's greatest nemesis. 'I promised you I would return, Corey...' It's been three years since Corey last traded words ? and bullets ? with The Lion, who vanished after a devastating attack on American soil. But with Khalil's spectacular return, the threat of a terrorist apocalypse now darkens the globe. The Lion wants revenge. And with Kate's life in the balance, so does Corey. Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30193 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Three Stations
SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ ISBN: 9780230711389 Pan Macmillan United Kingdom 2010 Good Condition,This is the new stunning thriller from the author of "Gorky Park" and "Stalin's Ghost". As a train pulls into Yaroslav Station, Moscow, a teenage girl wakes to discover an unimaginable horror. Her baby has been taken...When the station police are suspicious of the girl's elusive story, Maya finds herself having to search for her baby in this dangerous part of the city - Three Stations - without their help. Her only ally is a young man, Zhenya, who is drawn to her cause and who knows the dark underbelly of the city well. Increasingly disillusioned with the workings of Moscow's Prosecution Service, Arkady Renko is teetering on the brink of resignation when; trying to save the skin of his vodka-loving detective friend Victor Orlov - he becomes drawn into a strange new case. A prostitute has been found dead in a trailer in Three Stations, without a mark on her. With the local police keen to dismiss the death as a mere overdose - Renko's curiosity is piqued. And soon, as he is drawn into the extraordinary world of Moscow's super-rich, Renko will discover that nothing is quite as it seems... Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30194 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Ghost Watch
ROLLINS, DAVID ISBN: 9781405040259 Pan Macmillan Australia Australia 2010 Good Condition,Special Agent Vin Cooper is feeling reckless. He volunteers for the dumbest and most dangerous job going: personal security operations in Afghanistan protecting bent politicians. But when his principal is killed in a suicide bomb attack, Cooper is reassigned to a cushy job nursing a couple of needy African-American entertainers putting on a show for US military advisors at a secret base in Rwanda. Or so he thinks. Things go horribly wrong when their United Nations chopper is forced down in the Democratic Republic of Congo in the middle of an all-out firefight by opposing forces. The nightmare only intensifies when some of Cooper's people, including one of the entertainers, are captured. While risking his life to rescue his principals, Cooper spies a US DoD advisor in the enemy encampment, which is awash with American weaponry. It seems that their forced landing in this inhospitable place was no accident... Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30196 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
The Little Friend,
TARTT, DONNA ISBN: 9780747564133 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC London, United Kingdom 2003 Very Good , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price: 9.10 (AUD) Book Number: 16194 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
The Top Seven Lists from ’Tonight Live with Steve Vizard’
VIZARD, STEVE ISBN: 9781863301626 Good , 8vo Price: 11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 17715 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
The Little Friend,
TARTT, DONNA ISBN: 9780747564133 Bloomsbury Publishing PLC London, United Kingdom 2003 Very Good , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Price: 9.10 (AUD) Book Number: 12367 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
True at First Light
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST ISBN: 9780434007813 Cornerstone United Kingdom 1999 GoodHard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price: 18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 783 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Whole Truth
BALDACCI, DAVID ISBN: 9780230706026 Pan Macmillan United Kingdom 2008 Very Good Condition 8voBaldacci goes global! 'I need a war.'With the world relatively stable, Nicolas Creel, a super-rich and super-powerful arms dealer, is losing money fast. And if a war won't start naturally, he is more than willing to help move things along...Academic Anna Fischer is becoming increasingly curious about the strange twist in world events. When her boyfriend proposes, she couldn't be happier - but can she handle the truth about the man she loves?Katie James, an award-winning journalist whose career is on the slide, will do anything to get back to the top of her profession. But can she keep her demons at bay long enough to get the story?Shaw, a man with a mysterious past, reluctantly travels the world for a secret multinational intelligence agency trying to keep the world peaceful - and safe. He dreams of retirement and marriage, but will his employers ever let him go?This terrifying global thriller delivers all the twists and turns, emotional drama, unforgettable characters, and can't-put-it-down pacing that Baldacci fans expect - and still goes beyond anything he's written before. Price: 9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 30181 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Trouble
KELLERMAN, JESSE ISBN: 9781741800326 Doubleday 2007 Very Good , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 18003 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Silences Long Gone
ANSON CAMERON ISBN: 9780330360876 Pan Macmillan Sydney 1998 Very Good Condition Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10290 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Border Music
Waller, Robert James ISBN: 0434002046 Heinemann London 1995 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near fine dust jacket. Very clean copy, probably read by only one very careful reader. Fine Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118105 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Count Rollerskates
Sancton, Thomas The Cresset Press London 1957 First British Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages and light edgewear. Dust jacket is price clipped, has several chips on edges, 4cm tear on bottom rear edge and a small piece on head of spine missing, otherwise is solid. * Very Good Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118102 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Forever Odd
KOONTZ, DEAN ISBN: 9780007196999 HarperCollins Publishers United Kingdom 2006 The follow-up novel to Odd Thomas, from worldwide bestselling author, Dean Koontz. Odd Thomas, that unlikely hero, once more stands between us and our worst fears. Odd never asked to communicate with the dead -- they sought him out. As the unofficial goodwill ambassador between our world and theirs, he has a duty to do the right thing. That's the way Odd sees it, and that's why he has already won over hearts on both sides of the great divide. For though Odd lives in the small desert town of Pico Mundo, he stands between two worlds, and for him the heroic and the harrowing are everyday occurrences. A childhood friend of Odd's has disappeared and the worst is feared. But as Odd applies his unique talents to the task of finding the missing person, he discovers something worse than a dead body. New allies and new enemies gather around Odd, some living and some not. But the enemy he encounters is unspeakably cunning, and every sacrifice is needed to tip the balance between despair and hope as a life-changing revelation rushes towards us. In the battle to come, there can be no innocent bystanders ! Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29610 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Perfect Storm
JUNGER, SEBASTIAN ISBN: 9781841153773 HarperCollins Publishers United Kingdom 2000 mapsA typical hurricane encompasses 1,000,000 cubic miles of atmosphere and can contain enough energy (in theory, for a hurricane will not be controlled) to meet the electric-power needs of the UK for a decade. This book describes what happened when the "Andrea Gail" looked into the wrathful face of such a phenomenon. Price: 6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 24061 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Fear Nothing
KOONTZ, DEAN R ISBN: 9780747220558 Headline Book Pub Ltd United Kingdom, 04 December 1997 1997 Good , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Light foxing to top of book. Moonlight Bay is a small, picturesque place on the shores of the Pacific, apparently no different from any other seaside town. But when night falls, it's obvious that this place has many secrets... Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23187 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Dark Rivers of the Heart
KOONTZ, DEAN ISBN: 9780747244493 Headline Publishing Group United Kingdom 1995 First Edition Good , 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" TallSpencer Grant is physically and emotionally scarred. An outsider, he often sits for hours in bars just to avoid being alone - and to tell his story to someone who won't remember it the next morning. But last night he met Valerie and something about her melted his isolation. Then she doesn't turn up for work and he finds her home abandoned, with a strange message fixed to the wall. Before he has time to wonder who or what Valerie is, the house is hit by an explosion. Spencer escapes, only to find himself on the run - not only from his past but also from the conspiracy he has unwittingly stumbled on. Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21980 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Monsoon
SMITH, WILBUR ISBN: 9780333764824 Pan Macmillan United Kingdom 1999 colour map2cm rip to dj. Follow up to BIRDS OF PREY and continuing the saga of the Courteney family. Set at the start of the 18th century in England, East Africa and Arabia. Following the lives of the three sons of Hal Courteney, who are drawn inexorably to Africa. The adventure and excitement take place on the ocean but gradually the brothers are seduced by Africa. Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20318 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
Fire
JUNGER, SEBASTIAN ISBN: 9781841157726 HarperCollins Publishers United Kingdom 2001 First Edition Good , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price: 9.75 (AUD) Book Number: 9839 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books Postage Rates |
|
In Safe Hands
Sandford, Jane Fontana London 1984 First British Edition 12mo Paperback 320pp. Illustrated card covers. Book very firm and clean. Previous owner's name to opening page, otherwise unmarked. ISBN 0006170412. Very Good+ Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010412 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
The Shepherd
Forsyth, Frederick Hutchinson & Co London 1975 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover 56pp. Maroon boards. Gilt lettering spine. Book firm, clean and unmarked. D/W price clipped. ISBN 0091252709. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Very Good+ Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010413 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
Madam, Will You Talk?
Stewart, Mary Coronet Books London 1973 12mo Paperback 192pp. Illustrated card covers. Book firm and clean. ISBN 0340012625. Postage at cost - contact EldoradoBooks. Good+ Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010419 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
He/She
Gold, Herbert Severn House London 1982 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover vi+216pp. Burgandy boards. Gilt lettering spine. Excellent unmarked condition. D/W not clipped. ISBN 0727807986. Fine Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010427 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
Harold and Maude
Higgins, Colin Heinemann London 1971 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover 146pp. Book and wrapper soundly in plastic. Book very firm and clean. Library pocket and markings front endpaper + light stamping front and rear. D/W price clipped. Ex-Library Very Good Price: 65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010428 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
Bufo and Spallanzani
Fonseca, Rubem Obelisk Books (Dutton) New York 1990 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover iv+252pp. Yellow boards with yellow quarter cloth. Purple lettering spine. D/W not price clipped. Wrapper with a touch of abrasion top end of spine. ISBN 0525248722. As New Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010429 Bookseller: EldoradoBooks Postage Rates |
|
Strange Things in Close Up: The Nearly Complete Howard Waldrop
Waldrop, Howard ISBN: 0099644401 Legend Great Britain 1989 Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Paperback Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, some yellowing of pages with some foxing on endpapers and light general edgewear with a remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118246 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |