Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fashion & Textiles

  
674 Fashion & Textiles Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fashion & Textiles
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fashion & Textiles Books
  The Gentle Arts - 200 Years of Australian Women’s Domestic & Decorative Arts
Jennifer Isaacs
ISBN: 0701819758
Lansdowne Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1987 
Small Folio Hard Cover Inscription to front free endpaper. Some foxing to minor title page. 224 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Traces the history of womens arts in Australia.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002147  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Glorious Knitting
Fassett, Kaffe
Century 1988   
  4to softcover 160pp index, colour illus. good, corners bumped. Kaffe Fassett's knitted garments sell for upwards of $1000 each. This book includes over 300 patterns for jackets, coats, waistcoats, dresses, shawls, and slipovers for men, women and children, plus lots of variations for the more adventurous knitter. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44700  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Queen’s Clothes
Robb & Edwards, Anne
ISBN: 0241897092
Rain Bird Publishing Group & Beaverbrook Newspaper London 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dark Blue Cloth 700 g; 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, (including the only known photograph of Queen Elizabeth in a bathing suit), colour plates, and black-and-white drawings by Robb. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has lost the crispness of the folds, and sits rather loosely. The top edge of text block tinted dark blue. The book otherwise is in very good order. The book considers the clothing the Queen has worn over the last 40 years both formally and informally. fashion -- Royalty Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224982  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hand Weaving for Pleasure and Profit: a guide to two harness Weaving
Brown, Harriette J.
Harper & Bros New York 1952 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, John and 74 pages, indexed, with glossary and bibliography, and 184 black-and-white figures in the text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, and shows signs of water damage to the underside of the spine. The book itself shows no damage, apart from slight loss of colour from shelf contact to the bottom edges of the boards and traces of foxing to the top edge of the boards. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Here is a complete introduction to every operative aspect of two-harness weaving. Written clearly and simply for beginners as well as advanced weavers, it describes the purposes of the two-harness learn, its accessories, and explains in detail the techniques from its use. Directions are accompanied by sketches of each step, and the book includes both drawings and photographs of techniques that can be adapted by the weaver to his own needs. -- front fold over blurb Craft -- Weaving Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224945  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Reader’s Digest Complete Guide to Sewing
Reader’s Digest Editorial Staff
ISBN: 0909486581
Readers Digest Services Sydney, Australia 1990 First Edition, First Revise
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 456 pages. Illustrated guide to selecting and cutting fabrics. Every hand and machine stitch clearly explained and illustrated. Special sections on tailoring, sewing for children and sewing for the home.   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004259  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Kaye Pyke’s Elegant Embroidery
Pyke, Kaye; Landy, Lynne
ISBN: 0044423578
Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1992 Fourth Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; X, 118 pages, includes appendices, the text is illustrated with colour photographs, and black-and-white line drawings, some of which a step-by-step. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name on the front end page. Written in the early 1990s, this book offers sophisticated stitchery with panache. This book shows the reader how to start with the simplest project and develop techniques and stitches to create beautiful handmade pieces to be proud of. All the stitches used explained in full in stitch glossaries at the front of the book. Craft -- Embroidery Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224847  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Quilting Around the World: a practical guide to quilting, patchwork and Applix a in an ethnic style, with over 30 step-by-step Projects
Stanley, Isabel & Watson, Jenny
ISBN: 190128963X
Hermes House (Anness Publishing Ltd) London 1997 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 780 g; 64 pages, indexed, and illustrated with full-page, part page, and step-by-step photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 3.0 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel, and is illustrated in the same manner the hardcover binding is. Craft -- Quilting Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224845  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  French Knot Pictures
Harris, Christine
ISBN: 1863511121
Sally Milner Publishing Pty, Limited Rozelle, New South Wales 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 400 g; II, 62 pages, illustrated with full-page colour plates, and black-and-white line drawings and diagrams, with original colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has been used as a backrest while someone drew something resulting in an impression on the front panel. Unfortunately the book has been read, and the previous owner has used fluorescent orange marker pen to highlight nine sentences. admittedly what they have highlighted are probably the crucial points in the book nevertheless it does detract. Craft -- Sewing Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224837  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997
de la Haye, Amy
ISBN: 1851771999
V & A Publications London 1997 Reprint
215mm x 270mm Soft Cover Covers have applied contact plastic. Label to spine. Spine not creased. Ink stamps to edges of page block. All the usual library additions and remnants. Ffep excised. Small stain to top corner of title-page. Text and plates very clean. A reading copy. 208pp Ex-Library Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006759  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Brazilian Embroidery
Christina Entwistle
ISBN: 1864630000
The Five Mile Press Noble Park, Victoria, Australia 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 55 pages with colour illustrations. Brazilian embroidery combines the use of lustrous, richly coloured threads with a unique embroidery technique to create magnificent 3-dimensional embroidery designs. Includes 12 stunning designs, stitch glossery and templates. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008532  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Hats Made Easy
Waring, Lyn
ISBN: 1863511504
Sally Milner Publishing Pty, Limited Bowral, NSW, Australia 1997 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 119 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Succinct text and descriptive diagrams. The hat designs are basic but once mastered can be used as a base for any hat design imaginable. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004838  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Tassels
Dickens, Susan
ISBN: 1865080810
Allen & Unwin St Leonards, New South Wales 2000 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 900 g.; VIII, 136 pages, includes lists of Australian suppliers, and glossary, illustrated in the principal with black-and-white line drawings, with full-page colour plates showing completed works. For those interested, passementerie is the general term given to courts, parades, tassels and trimmings for use mainly on furnishings and clothing. This book is about tassels, and how to make them. The illustrations are simple, and logically laid out. The finished photographs are brilliant. The only fault with the book is that the price sticker on the rear panel, and on the front panel, have lifted the thin protective laminate in the area they had contact. Only really noticeable when the angle of light is correct. Digital image available upon request. Craft Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225028  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Denim: An American Legend
Finlayson, Iain
ISBN: 0671723685
Fireside By Simon and Schuster Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 
240 x 280mm Soft Cover 128 pages in gatefold soft covers. Black and white photography throughout. Full page birthday message on page facing title page, otherwise unmarked and in very good order throughout.  Very Good
Price: 12.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 030186  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Sultans of Style: Thirty Years of Fashion and Passion: 1960 - 1990
Howell, Georgina
ISBN: 0852239149
Ebury Press London 1990 First Edition
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 170 pages. Small chip to the bottom edge of the front cover. Light creasing to jacket edges. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 003015  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Marie Claire: Health & Beauty
Campsie, Jane
ISBN: 0864116829
Murdoch Books Sydney 1997 
230 x 300mm Soft Cover 192 pages in gatefold soft covers. Colour and b&w photography throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 19.86 (AUD)
Book Number: 030184  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  World Tartans
Zaczek, Iain
ISBN: 1552671798
Collins & Brown Ltd for Prospero Books, a Division of Chapters Inc London 2001 
150 x 175mm Hard Cover 480 pages including index. Unmarked and like new throughout. Many colour illustrations of the hundreds of tartans covered in this authoritative book. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. (c) 2005 Sydney Harbour Books ®. ABN: 33 042 596 410.  As New
Price: 22.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 002009  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Secrets of the Couturiers
Kennett, Francis
ISBN: 0856135151
Orbis Publishing Limited London 1984 First Edition
225 x 290mm Hard Cover 160 pages. Uninscribed. Light wear to dust jacket.  Very Good
Price: 24.89 (AUD)
Book Number: 001094  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Official Guide to Country Dance Steps
Leisner, Tony
ISBN: 0891960627
Chartwell Books Inc NJ, USA 1980 First Edition. First Printing
225 x 290mm Hard Cover 96 large format pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. A great book for the beginner and advanced country dancer. Not only dance, but dress is also covered in depth with some wonderful photographs. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request. 2005 Sydney Harbour Books ®. Ph. 61 2 95600552.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 001960  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Pop Styles: An A - Z Guide to the World Where Fashion Meets Rock ’N’ Roll
Polhemus, Ted; Procter, Lynn
ISBN: 0091558018
Vermilion London 1984 
250 x 245mm Paperback All the pop stars from Elvis to Boy George come under the microscope in this volume which examines their outrageous clothes, hair and appearance. A must for the designer or retro fashion junkie. Full of ideas for the extrovert and fetishist. This is an ex-library copy, with the usual markings and is mylar covered. Wear to corners and some slight foxing to first few pages. This book has been used but is still in sound condition. First page (cover facing page) has been removed.  Good
Price: 68.48 (AUD)
Book Number: 000479  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Stage Costumes: And How to Make Them
Tompkins, Julia
ISBN: 0273011626
Pitman Publishing Limited London 1979 Reprint
137 x 210mm Soft Cover 160 pages including index. Light foxing to inside of covers and facing pages.Small corner crease to back cover. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 002799  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Shoes
no author
ISBN: 1556708947
Stewart Tabori & Chang New York 1999 
165 x 200mm Hard Cover 79 pages. Unmarked throughout and in near new condition. A book of shoe related quotations and matching photographs. Unique and captivating. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Fine
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 001455  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Marie Claire: Hair & Makeup
Campsie, Jane. Photography By David Parfitt & Troy Word
ISBN: 0864118058
Murdoch Books Sydney 1998 
230 x 300mm Gatefold Paperback 192 page large format softcover in near new and unmarked condition throughout. The slightest of edgewear.   Fine
Price: 17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 001472  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Hair: Sex Society Symbolism
Cooper, Wendy
Aldus Books London 1971 First Edition
190 x 250mm Hard Cover 233 pages plus index and credits.light dust soiling to the top of the page block. Slight edge wear to the jacket with a tiny tear to the top of the spine. Otherwise unamrked and in excellent condition thorughout. A richly illustrated (in colour and b&w) study of human hair and its place in sex, society and as a symbol. Much of the discussion is placed in an historical perspective, for example, comparing the skinheads and long male hair fashions of the seventies with the Roundheads and and Cavaliers 300 years before.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 002990  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear Annie: A No-Nonsense Guide to Getting Dressed
Barbieri, Annalisa
ISBN: 0571207723
Faber & Faber London 1998 Special Elle Edition
110 x 175mm Soft Cover 128 pages including index. Lightly edgeworn but otherwise unmarked and in very good sound condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 2.47 (AUD)
Book Number: 002948  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Book of Costume
Davenport, Millia
ISBN: 0517037165
Crown Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 1964 1979
205 x 290mm Hard Cover Ex library with the usual attachments. Exhaustive work of reference . Profusely illustrated . Book has few faults and pictorial Dw is slightly chipped.  Good
Price: 61.01 (AUD)
Book Number: 000462  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Fashion: The Changing Shape of Fashion through the Years
Dorner, Jane
ISBN: 0706403444
Octopus Books Ltd London 1974 First Edition
215 x 290mm Hard Cover Unmarked copy, no inscriptions. Some shelf wear to the book. Dj creased along top edge with very minor damage at top of spine. PP Very Good
Price: 14.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 000453  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Counted Thread Embroidery
Norbury, James
Brockhampton Press Leicester, UK 1955 First Edition
210 x 285mm Hard Cover This is the real first edition published in England, not the later American edition of 1956. The book is unmarked except for small retailer's (Dymock's Book Arcade, 426 George St Sydney) sticker at bottom right corner of fep. and some light foxing to tile page. Ink Inscription. Dj is worn around the edges and torn slightly at the top and bottom of spine. It has been price clipped. Overall a lovely book. Examples of embroidery are shown with working diagrams. Chapters include: Samplers, Florentine embroidery, tapestry embroidery, cross point, embroidered rugs etc. PP Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 000595  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Coats Book of Embroidery
Gostelow, Mary
Books for Pleasure Sydney 1978 
210 x 260mm Hard Cover Unmarked throughout and in excellent condition Dj has slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Alternate ISBN, 0715376144, applies to David & Charles publication of the same book. 247pages, colour photographs and many b/w diagrams. Anyone with an interest in embroidery will find this book an invaluable guide and companion, a source of inspiration, and a reference book, dictionary and encyclopedia. It will encourage the beginner to make the first stitches, and the more experienced to master the more unusual and advanced techniques. PP Very good++
Price: 14.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 000597  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Cesare Paciotti: Spring Summer 2002
no author
Cesare Paciotti Milan, Italy 2002 
245 x 325mm Hard Cover This high fashion catalogue, with its superb full page colour photography, each facing a blank page, is an example of marketing excellence. A shoe brochure par excellance featuring ladies and mens shoes from this master designer and craftsman. 24 pages. In mint condition apart from minor marking to front cover.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 000757  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Make-Up artistry
Brandler, Nadia
ISBN: 0951387804
Complections International Ltd, The London School of Make-Up London  
245 x 305mm Hard Cover 177 large format fully illustrated pages. Very minor wear to the cover corners, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 030241  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  



674 Fashion & Textiles Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books