Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Self Improvement

  
2319 Self Improvement Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Self Improvement
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Self Improvement Books
  The Open Way: A Meditation Handbook
May, Gerald G.
ISBN: 0809102285
Paulist Press New York 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 182 pages, illustrated throughout with simple line drawings by Richard Rossiter. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has two short tears at the top of the spine section and minor rubbing at the bottom of the spine. Some ageing to the edges of the pages. Clean otherwise. The author has considered meditation from all of its viewpoints, eastern, (in all of its flavours) Middle Eastern, (Jewish and Islamic), and Christian. He does not recommend one over the other, simply offering that the form that works is the one that is best. He avoids psychiatric jargon, or the mystification of religion. Physical, mental and emotional aspects of meditation, with examples from eastern and western techniques, are explored in detail, together with sensible warnings and checkpoints. meditation -- Christian Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225337  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Princessa : Machiavelli for Women
Rubin, Harriet
ISBN: 0747533083
Bloomsbury London 1997 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; XII, 196 pages, in original dust jacket. The only "damage" to the book is an inscription on the front end page which reads, -- "subtitle: how to survive the ABC Happy Birthday La Princessa xxx Jill" September 97. The author exhorts women not to be afraid to use conflict, which of all possible relationships is the one women understand the least. Women typically try to avoid conflict, or to cure it as if it were the flu. Yet conflict is contact; it's a relationship characterised by power. Machiavelli showed the Prince how to use conflict in order to establish control. For the Princessa, the goal is to control. Its impact, having a presence of authority. The theme of the Princessa is how to become powerful without becoming a man." -- front fold over blurb Psychology Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225342  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Overcome an Inferiority Complex
Banks, Dr. Murray
Murmil Associates New York 1956 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 150 g; 48 pages, with author's photograph on the rear panel. Inscribed by author on the verso of the front cover. Rubbing with some loss of colour to the spine, otherwise in quite good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Psychology Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225331  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Healing Your Aloneness: Finding Love and Wholeness Through Your Inner Child
Paul, Margaret; Chopich, Erika J.
ISBN: 0062501496
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Scarborough, ON, Canada 1990 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 179pp  Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034301  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Glucose Revolution: Managing PCOS
Brand-Miller, Prof. Jennie; Farid, Prof.Nadir R.; Marsh, Kate
ISBN: 0733618472
Hodder Australia 2004 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with flat uncreased spine and slight creasing to front cover. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115101  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Sacred Space: Clearing and Enhancing the Energy of Your Home
Linn, Denise
ISBN: 071267490X
Random House London 1995 
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 266 indexed pages  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034289  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Everything a Teenage Girl Should Know
Knight, Dr. John F.
ISBN: NOISBN
Signs Publishing Company Australia  
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with white unmarked pages, illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115087  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Unleashing the Sex Goddes in Every Woman
St. Claire, Olivia
ISBN: 0733800033
Bantam Books U. S. A. 1996 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a near very good condition overall. Pages are white with yellow highlights on five pages, small black dot on bottom edge and slightly wrinkled pages on top edge probably due to some moisture exposure (no stains). We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.  * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115090  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  So You’re Going to be a Dad
Downey, Peter
ISBN: 0731804643
Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115096  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ask and It Is Given: Learning to Manifest Your Desires
Hicks, Esther
Hay House October 1, 2004   
  8vo softcover 320pp good reading copy. For almost 20 years Jerry and Esther Hicks have been presenting workshops, producing tapes and writing books to help people create the life they desire. And desire is no small word in this agenda. According to the teachings of 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44701  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Going Within; a Guide for Inner Transformation
MacLaine, Shirley
ISBN: 0553053671
Bantam Books New York 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 263 pp, illustrated end papers, illustrated dustwrapper. "Going within is a rich and rewarding guide that answered many of the most challenging and important questions she has been asked. Here she shares the tools and techniques that have worked for her, giving us the power to shape a lives, to find inner peace and awareness, and to deal with "unfinished business" in relationships, at work, and at home." -- front fold over blurb Reference Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225292  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Soul Stories
Zukav, Gary
Simon & Schuster New York 2000 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 247pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is filled with marvellous true stories that show how such concepts as intuition, harmony, sharing, and forgiveness actually express themselves in people's lives. Best of all, the stories lead to practical advice on how you can discover your own Soul Stories and the truths they reveal about the deepest sources of your being. Designed with fifty-two brief sections, or chapterettes, the book can be read at a single sitting or savoured on chapterette a week for an entire year.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006092  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Eating and Allergy: Arthritis, Ulcers, Migraine, Heart Disease, Hyperactivity, Depression...Are They Caused By What We Eat?
Eagle, Robert
ISBN: 0722512791
Thorsons Great Britain 1986 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine and some yellowing of pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115073  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Life Enhancement Handbook
Ashton, Dr. John F. And Laura, Dr. Ronald S.
ISBN: 0731806085
Simon & Schuster Australia 1997 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with a slight creasing to spine. Pages are white and unmarked. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115079  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Holistic Singing and Toning: Developing Voice Power for Healing and Enjoyment
Rigby, Dick
ISBN: 0646334735
Self Published Australia 1998 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine and uncreased covers. Illustrated with cartoons. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115037  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906
Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 
12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906
Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 
12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Sorting Out Self-Esteem
Brecht, Grant
ISBN: 0724811117
Prentice Hall Australia 1996 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout, with white unmarked pages and uncreased spine & covers. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115020  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Overcoming Depression: A Practical Self-Help Guide to Prevention and Treatment
Gillett, Dr. Richard
ISBN: 085094308X
Lothian Publishing Co Australia 1988 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight, hard to find copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115021  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide
McGraw, Phil Dr
ISBN: 0743490398
Pocket Books U.S.A. 2004 
16mo Soft Cover 710pp  Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030787  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff...and It’s All Small Stuff: Simple Ways to Keep the Little Things from Taking Over Your Life
Carlson, Richard Ph. D.
ISBN: 073380084x
Bantam Books Australia 1997 
16mo Soft Cover moderate curling to upper page edges, 248pp, where Carlson reveals ways to calm down in the midst of hurried, stress-filled days and make the most of love in one's life  Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018846  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Follow Your Heart: Finding Purpose in Your Life and Work
Matthews, Andrew
ISBN: 0843174919
Price Stern Sloan New York 1999 
8vo Pictorial Soft Cover 144 pages including b/w & colour illust, this book is about doing what you love, dealing with bills and broken legs. discovering your own power, finding peace of mind, dealing with disasters, not blaming your mother. its about how happy people think...  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012821  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  In Pursuit of Peace - 21 Ways to Conquer Anxiety, Fear and Discontentment
Joyce Meyer
ISBN: 0446695025
Warner Books New York, USA 2004 
 Large Paperback 285 pages  Excellent
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010095  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Youth and Beauty Secrets of The Orient
Pike, Phyllis & Geoff
ISBN: 0858355019
Bay Books Sydney 1981 
 Soft Cover 164 pages, b/w & colour Illustrations with some magnificent Oriental art reproductions, Oriental health practices self-help and a commonsense approach, yoga exercises, vitamin and mineral supplements and oriental diet.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034187  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Be a Kickass Assistant: How to Get from a Grunt Job to a Great Career
Beckel, Heather
ISBN: 0446678147
Warner Books USA 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 228 indexed pages with advice for a real-world job - the assistant. Assistants can show managerial talent and let their talents shine. Drawing on her experience as personal and executive assistant to George Stephanopolous during Clinton's campaign and first term, author Heather Beckel cuts to the chase on how to dazzle them now to get ahead later. With clarity and wit, Beckel takes you from your first day to becoming a manager  Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034185  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Home Herbal: A Handbook of Simple Remedies
Griggs, Barbara
ISBN: NOISBN
Guild Publishing Great Britain 1986 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with a production tear on top edge on page 111. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114991  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Do-It-Yourself Lobotomy: Open Your Mind to Greater Creative Thinking
Monahan, Tom
ISBN: 0471417424
John Wiley U.S.A. 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Hard Cover water stains/curling to first half of the pages no text affected tough, 266 indexed pages about the techniques that top companies use to spark creativity: a fresh look at the subject, suggesting for freeing the mind and inspiring active creativity. 180-degree Thinking(TM), 100 MPH Method, and other techniques employed in this creative consulting practice are easy-to-use strategies for unleashing new ideas and facilitating creative product development, advertising, and marketing plans.  Fair
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034234  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Best Answers to the 201 Most Frequently Asked Interview Questions
Deluca, Matthew J.
ISBN: 007016357x
McGraw-Hill U.S.A. 1996 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 183 indexed pages with the most crucial part of any job search which is knowing how to respond to the toughest interview questions ...  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034220  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Simple Secrets of Happy People: What Scientists Have Learned and How You Can Use It
Niven, David
ISBN: 0062516507
Harper USA 2005 
12mo Soft Cover stains to f/c, 204pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034215  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Parent’s Survival Guide to Year 12
Murray, Sue
ISBN: 0732911893
Macmillan Australia 2003 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 190pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034198  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  



2319 Self Improvement Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books