Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Military

Related Subjects:Hitler & Nazis  

  
10141 Military Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Military
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Military Books
  The Price Of Admiralty.
McGuire Paul
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1944 First Edition
 Hard Cover 328 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some light marks to cover, but still a presentable copy. Information on the Admiralty up until World War II with many illustrations.  Good
Price: 14.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 027124  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Vietnam: The Ten Thousand Day War.
Maclear Michael
ISBN: 042305804
Thames Methuen London 1983 Reprint
 Paperback 492 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Vietnam war was the longest war in modern history. It raised political passion and moral controversy throughout the West, and played an important part in shaping the political and destiny not only of South East Asia, but of the whole world.  Very Good
Price: 10.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 027119  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  In The Footsteps Of Churchill.
Holmes Richard
ISBN: 0563521767
BBC Books London 2005 First Edition
 Hard Cover 351 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This takes us on an exhilarating journey through Harrow School, the North West Frontier, the Sudan, South Africa, 10 Downing Street and his beloved Chartwell.  As New
Price: 22.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 027107  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Strike From The Sky: Israeli Airborne Troops
Brown Ashley
ISBN: 0394744047
Villard Books New York 1986 Unknown
 Soft Cover 96 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The third volume in the villard Military series,presents the command structure, the tactical superiority, and the individual members of these crack airborne forces as they have never been seen before-up close and in action.  Fine
Price: 10.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 027106  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The RAF At War
Barker Ralph
Time Life Books Alexandria 1981 Reprint
 Pictorial Hard Cover 176 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout.  As New
Price: 17.96 (AUD)
Book Number: 027102  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Falklands: The Aftermath
no author
ISBN: 086307202
Marshall Cavendish Books London 1984 First Edition
 Hard Cover 144 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. When the Union Jack was raised at Port Stanley in July 1982 it may have been the end of the Falklands war, but it certainy wasn't the end of the Falklands story.  As New
Price: 14.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 027101  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Elite: Rhodesian Special Air Service: Pictorial
Cole, Barbara
ISBN: 0620093765
Three Knights South Africa 1986 1st Edition
Folio Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover 168 indexed pages including pictorial endpapers, and many black and white as well as coloured photographs illustustrations.  Very Good
Price: 92.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034371  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Master of the Battlefield: Monty’s War Years 1942-1944
Hamilton, Nigel
ISBN: 0070258066
McGraw-Hill U.S.A. 1984 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover 863 indexed pages, including 196 b/w illustrations, 26 maps, bibliography: a comprehensive biography of Montgomery from the Battle of El Alamein to the final conquest of France in 1944.  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034381  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Jane’s How To Fly And Fight In The Mikoyan MiG-29
Lake Jon
ISBN: 0004721446
Harper Collins New York 1997 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 96 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The MiG was introduced by the Soviet Air force just as the Warsaw pact began to break up. Armed with a new generation of air-to-air missiles and capable of astonishing manoeuvres that can give it the edge against most modern interceptors, the MiG 29 remains one of the best fighter aircraft in the world today.  As New
Price: 17.96 (AUD)
Book Number: 027091  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Race To Pearl Harbour: The Failure Of The Second London Naval Conference And The Onset Of World War II
Pelz Stephen E
ISBN: 674601254
Harvard University Press Cambridge. Mass. 1974 First Edition
 Hard Cover 268 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This study challenges some widely held assumptions about the origins of the war in the Pacific by pointing out the importance of the naval race in the 1930s between the Anglo-American powers and the japanese.  Very Good
Price: 58.58 (AUD)
Book Number: 027090  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Air forces of the world: An illustrated directory of all the world’s military air powers
Hewish Mark; Bill Sweetman; Barry C Wheeler; Bill Gunston
ISBN: 070181490x
Salamander Books Ltd London 1980 First Edition
 Hard Cover 264 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. 125 air forces surveyed in fascinating detail. 264 pages including a magnificent eight page fold out; over 150,000 words of text and data. More than 330 photographs; plus four colour maps. Illustrated directory of major military aircraft types in service throughout the world.  As New
Price: 17.96 (AUD)
Book Number: 027084  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Military Horse
Simmons, Sue -- Editor
ISBN: 085685140X
Marshall Cavendish London 1976 First Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; 106 pages, illustrated end pages, illustrated title page, and most pages illustrated with either black-and-white, or colour drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book and dustwrapper showing no signs of damage. This book relives the glory -- and the shame -- of the horse as a weapon of war, from the chariot battles of ancient civilisations, through the Age of Chivalry when the horse became the determining factor on the battlefields of Europe, to the disastrous charge of the Light Brigade which is to become the symbol of the demise of the military horse. Military History Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225478  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Biography of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
Rutherford, Ward
ISBN: 0861240405
Bison Books Greenwich, Connecticut 1984 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 168 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white and colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed with chipping across the top edge . Minor rubbing of the bottom edge of the boards. The author re-examine the facts of Rommel's career in order to assess the myth. The book is illustrated by some 250 photographs..This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Biography -- Military Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225476  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trapped on Timor: A story of one of the largest and most unusual escapes from Japanese occupied territory by RAAF personnel during the early stages of World War II
Humphris, Colin
ISBN: 0646055194
C. Humphris 1991 - 2004   
  8vo softcover 120pp very good. Illustrated with maps and photographs. The ultimate daring rescue of the survivors by our American allies brings to a climax a narrative in which a reader is carried along by suspense and excitement. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44844  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Townsville at war: A soldier remembers
Jaffa, Herbert C
ISBN: 0864434502
Foundation for Australian Literary Studies 1992   
  8vo softcover 106pp very good. Signed with dedication on ffl. 
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44845  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  INVITATION TO AN INQUEST
Shneir Walter and Miriam
W.H. Allen  1966 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. Heavier items may require additional postage.  Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007457  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Search and Screening: General Principles with Historical Applications
Koopman, Bernard Osgood
ISBN: 0080231365
Pergamon,  1980. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Military. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military. ISBN: 0080231365 Inventory No: 13266. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 295.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13266  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Darwin 1942: Australia’s Darkest Hour
Hall, Timothy
ISBN: 0454002521
Methuen,  1980. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Military. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military, Australian History. ISBN: 0454002521 Inventory No: 14168. Near Fine Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14168  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Surprising Battalion: Australian Commandos in China
Noonan, William
ISBN: NoISBN
Bookstall,  1945. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Military. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Pages are slightly browned throughout, not uncommon with this book. Some foxing to front and back boards, inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military, Australian History. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14091. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14091  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Abandon Ship - The Saga Of U. S. S. Indianapolis, The Navy’s Greatest Sea Disaster
Richard F. Newcomb
ISBN: 0732269881
HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 326 pages. With introduction and afterword by Peter Maas.   Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010332  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Next World War
ADAMS, James
ISBN: 0099225425
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A9802  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Future War
ALEXANDER, Colonel John B
ISBN: 0312267398
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B2532  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Savage Wars of Peace : Soldiers Voices 1945 - 1989
ALLEN, Charles
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1929  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Crazy horse and Custer : Little bighorn
AMBROSE, Stephen E
ISBN: 0743468643
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: B1371  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Real Bravo Two Zero
ASHER, Michael
ISBN: 0304365548
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1339  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Breaking the Ring : Walker Family Spy Ring
BARRON, John
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4812  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Delta Force : Inside Story of Americas Super Secret Counterterrorist Unit
BECKWITH, Charlie
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A286  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Battle of Balls Bluff
BERNARD HOLIEN, Kim
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8093  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  43 Days : The Gulf War
BICKERTON, Ian
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 1978  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Last Nazis SS Werewolf Guerrilla Resistance In Europe 1944 - 1947
BIDDISCOMBE, Perry
ISBN: 0752429671
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A8887  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  



10141 Military Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books