|
Browse Books on
Military
| |
The Merchant Navy at War
Shaw, Capt Frank H.
Stanley Paul London not Indicated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 136 pages, illustrated with frontispiece, and six other pages of black-and-white photographs. The book is not dated, but must be 1944/45, because it talks of taking the battle to the Japanese, and of the rout of the Germans in North Africa. And, on page 128 there is reference to March 31, 1943. The corners of the book are bumped, the edges of the cloth covering our rubbed, there are handling marks to the edges of the spine and front and rear panels, and foxing to the front edge, the webbing of the binding is exposed between the frontispiece and the title page, and a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Oh, there is also previous owner's name on the half title page, and the front end page is missing. History -- World War II Ordinary
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225010 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fighter Squadrons: The Epic Story of Two Hurricane Squadronsin France
MONKS, Noel
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1941 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition in Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ chipped with small sections missing. Small stainto front endpapers and DJ flap. Illustrated with Black and Whiteplates. [xii]242pages.
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215726 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Their Shallow Graves
Zieser, Benno
Elek Books London 1956 1st UK Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue boardsslightly edgeworn, spine sunfaded; endpapers lightly tanned.Illustrated with Black and White plates. 208 pagesA memoir of experiences on the Russian front, including thebitter Stalingrad campaign, poignantly told by the author, aGerman soldier. Translated to English by Alec Brown.
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215728 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Submarine Upholder
Hart, Sydney
Oldbourne Press London 1960 2nd Impression Hardbound Octavo. Very Good in Near Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJchipped and marked; rear flap edge insect damaged. Endpaperslightly tanned and page edges lightly foxed. Gift inscription tofront paste-down under flap. Frontis B/W plate. Content pagesclean and tight. 208 pagesThe story of one British Submarines and her captain, Lt.Cmdr. Malcolm David Wanklyn, who was awarded the Victoria Crossand two bars to a D.S.O.
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215729 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anzac and Empire: The Tragedy and Glory of Gallipoli
Robertson, John
Hamlyn Australia Melbourne 1990 1st Edition Hardbound Small Quarto. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with black & white photographs andseveral colour reproductions of wartime paintings. 318 pagesThe story of the Gallipoli campaign - from its contentiousorigin and conduct to its far-reaching repercussions - toldlargely through the words of participants and observers.
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215731 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Private Wars: Personal Records of the Anzacs in the Great War
Kerr, Greg
Oxford University Press Melbourne 2000 1st Edition Hardbound Small Quarto. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations. 306 pagesThe author traces the experiences of about 160 participantsin the Great War, using 200 rare photographs to illustrate thefront line as seen by soldiers, and to profile the reality behindthe mythical Anzacs.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215733 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Churchill
Perrett, Bryan
Ian Allan London 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations, diagrams and maps. 148 pages
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215737 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fighting Pilots
Pringle, Patrick
Evans Brothers Limited London 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Tape marks toendpapers. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Red boardslightly marked along spine. Illustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs; gilt lettering on spine. 207 pages
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215723 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Return From Hell
Roy, Jules
William Kimber London 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Near Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJchipped and marked with some tears and small section missing atbase of spine. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 229 pagesAutobiography of the captain of a bomber crew in the FreeFrench Air Force.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215724 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ring of Fire : Australian Guerrilla Operations Against the Japanese in the Second World War
Horton, Dick
ISBN: 0586062351 Panther - Granada London 1984 First Panther Edition Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, small chip, spine crease, spine lean, binding stretched at contents page, soiling, browning. "Australia's ferocious guerrilla war against the Japanese - the untold story". 222 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Cover illustration by Mike Codd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023061 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
One of Our Warships
Winton, John
ISBN: 0722104014 Sphere London 1977 First Sphere Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning. "A stirring modern sea adventure of a fatal mission in Indonesia". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023067 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Captain Carey’s Blunder
Featherstone, Donald
ISBN: 0450022080 New English Library (NEL) London 1975 First NEL Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, abrasion, spine crease, browning. NEL Military History No. 6. An account of the life of Captain Jaheel Carey, who was blamed for the death, at the hands of 11 Zulu warriors, of Louis, the Prince Imperial, in 1879. Cover illustration by WF Phillipps. 206 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023068 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Green Fields of Hell
Cameron, Lou
ISBN: 0340042869 Coronet : Hodder Fawcett London 1968 First Coronet Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+, Mild wear, label stain, browning. War drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023064 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Journey’s End
Sherriff, R C & Vernon Bartlett
ISBN: 0552083143 Corgi London 1969 First Corgi Edition Mass Market Paperback VG++, Mild wear & browning. "The best-selling novel based on the famous play about the first world war". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023070 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Red Duster, White Ensign: The Story Of Malta And The Malta Convoys.
Cameron Ian
ISBN: 856176753 White Lion Publishers London. 1974 Reprint Hard Cover 260 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This is the true story of the people who resisted the ceaseless pounding of the Axis bombers, of the ships and men who fought to maintain the supplies of food, ammunition, guns and planes. Very Good
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027156 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Story
Cosgrove Peter
ISBN: 0732283841 Harper Collins Sydney 2006 First Edition Hard Cover 468 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book is my personal story, from boyhood to battlefield and beyond, written in my own words, reflecting on my life. As New
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027154 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
KGB CIA: Intelligence And Counter-Intelligence Operations.
Bledowska Celina; Bloch Jonathan.
ISBN: 08612436884 Bison Books Ltd London 1987 First Edition Hard Cover 192 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. When World War II finally came to a close on 2 Sept.1945, a new secret war was only just beginning; the underground conflict between the securuty services of the two greeat superpowers, the KGB from the Soviet Union and the CIA from the United States of America. As New
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027153 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History Of The German Air Force.
Philpott Bryan
ISBN: 08612427950 Bison Books Ltd London 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 192 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book 's text has been carefully researched as well as photographs and artworks depicting the great and famous aircraft, the men who fought in them and their role in the great conflicts of our century. As New
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027152 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tragic Victories: Airwar, Volume II
Jablonski Edward
ISBN: 038504125x Doubleday And Co Inc New York 1971 First Edition Hard Cover 207 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This second of a four volume illustrated history of the great air battles of World War II collectively titled Airwar, is a graphic account of the early progress of the global conflict, from the confused months of 1941-42 when the Axis powers appeared everywhere invincible to the crucial Battle of Midway that marked a major turning point in the tide of war. Very Good
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027151 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Originals: The Secret History Of The Birth Of The SAS In Their Own Words.
Stevens Gordon
ISBN: 0091902703 Ebury Press London 2005 First Edition Paperback 342 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The birth of the SAS is shrouded in as much myth and mystery as the regiment's clandestine operations. Conventional wisdom has it that its founder, David Stirling, died without ever putting on record how he formed the revolutionary unit in the North Africa desert campaign of World War two. Very Good
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 027150 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Suicide Squads: Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II, their development and their missions
O’Neill Richard
ISBN: 0701816104 Lansdowne Press Sydney 1981 First Edition Hard Cover 296 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Midget submarines explosive motorboats kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, human bonds aand demolition frogmen. For the first time in a single volume, the weapons and missions of the "Special Attack' units of the Imperial japanese Navy and Army are described together with those of the Royal navy. Fine
Price: 14.76 (AUD)
Book Number: 027149 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blossoms In The Wind: Human Legacies Of The Kamikaze.
Sheftall M. G.
ISBN: 0451218523 New American Library. New York 2006 Reprint Paperback 430 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A 'riveting. page -turning tale' of fighting men whose greatest desire was to die as warriors-and the legacy that still haunts those whose destinies were never fulfilled. As New
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027147 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Writings In Time Of War.
De Chardin Pierre Teilhard
Collins London 1968 Reprint Hard Cover 315 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The first world war has now become a part of history, but curiosity about the effect this first great European butcheries had upon the minds of those who endured it grows rather than lessens. Very Good
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027146 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boarding Party
Leasor James
ISBN: 434410268 Heinemann London 1978 First Edition Hard Cover 203 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In late 1942, when Allied fortunes stood at their lowest, German U-boats began to decimate shipping in the indian Ocean. In one month alne they sank 46 ships, a total of 250,000 tons. Fine
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027145 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blind Man’s Bluff: The Untold Story Of American Submarine Espionage.
Sontag Sherry; Drew Christopher
ISBN: 1891620088 Public Affairs New York 1998 First Edition Hard Cover 352 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. No espionage missions have been kept more secret than those involving American submarines. Only presidents and a select few have known the truth about the submarines that have for decades silently roamed the depths in a dangerous battle for information and advantage. Fine
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027142 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
These Men Shall Never Die.
Thomas Lowell
The John C Winston Co. Philadelphia 1945 Reprint Hard Cover 308 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. A selection has been made of representative men of valor who have been honored during America's first year of war. Good
Price: 17.87 (AUD)
Book Number: 027141 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10141 Military Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|