Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Military

Related Subjects:Hitler & Nazis  

  
10141 Military Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Military
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Military Books
  The Reluctant Volunteer in Service with the Ninth Division 1940-1945
Jones, Peter J.
ISBN: 0958669333
Australian Military History Publications Loftus, Australia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019950  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Into That Darkness : From Mercy Killing to Mass Murder
Sereny, Gitta
ISBN: 0712674470
Pimlico London 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019965  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices from the Holocaust
Cargas, Harry James
ISBN: 081310825X
Univ Pr of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Some underlining of words.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020083  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Admitting the Holocaust: Collected Essays
Langer, Lawrence L.
ISBN: 0195106482
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020102  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Hitch or Two in Afghanistan: A Journey behind Russian Lines
Ryan, Nigel
ISBN: 0297783637
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Great Britain 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (Green) Covered in protective plastic. Contains Library Stamps. Ex-Library Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020187  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fun and Games
Joubery, Sir Philip
Hutchinson & Co Publishers Limited London 1964 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (Blue) Covered in protective plastic.  Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020193  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Glider Gang: An Eyewitness History of World War II Glider Combat
Dank, Milton
ISBN: 039701161x
Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020251  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Western Front Illustrated : 1914D1918
Laffin, John
ISBN: 0864175361
Simon & Schuster Australia Pty Limited Pymble, NSW, Australia 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020270  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Diamond Dakota Mystery
Wills, Juliet
ISBN: 174114745x
Allen & Unwin Australia 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020306  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The World Must Know: The History of the Holocaust As Told in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Berenbaum, Michael
ISBN: 0316091340
Little Brown & Company Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020335  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rise of Hitler’s Third Reich
Bishop, Chris
ISBN: 1862272603
  2004 
 Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020348  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Old Fellow’s War
Nyst, Edmond
ISBN: 9781741105827
New Holland Publishers Australia 2007 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020371  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poles on the Fronts of the Second World War
Zaluski, Zbigniew
Interpress Publishers Warsaw, Poland 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Some minor foxing.  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020375  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ghetto Diary
Korczak, Januscz
ISBN: 0300097425
Yale Univ Pr Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020376  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Internment: The Diaries of Harry Seidler May 1940-October 1941
Seidler, Harry;Wilton, Janis;Winternitz, Dr. Judith
ISBN: 0868619159
Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1986 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020377  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  German Trauma : Experiences and Reflections 1938 to 2001
Sereny, Gitta
ISBN: 0140292632
Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 2001 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020383  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Western Front Illustrated 1914-1918
Laffin, John
Kangaroo Press Sydney 1993 Reprint
 Hardback Small Quarto. Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (nowprotected). Black & white photos and illustrations. 170 pagesA work of contemporary illustrators that provides a mostdramatic impression of Trench Warfare in World War I. 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215738  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Imperial War Museum Book of the First World War
Brown, Malcolm
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1991 1st Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with both Black and White Photographs &Colour illustrations and photos. 288 pagesThe Great Conflict Recalled in Letters Diaries and Memoirs,published in association with The Imperial War Museum. 
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215739  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Fourteen Eighteen
Masters, John
Michael Joseph London 1965 1st Edition
 Hardbound Small Quarto size, Very Good in Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ is rubbed and lightly worn at folds & edges.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 175pagesMasters, an ex-Sandringham cadet, looks at six importantcampaigns of World War I. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215742  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Valentine in North Africa
Perrett, Bryan
Ian Allan London 1972 1st Edition
 Hardbound Octavo. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations, diagrams and maps. 80+pp.No. 1 in series 'Armour in Action'. 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215743  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Photohistory of World War One
Haythornthwaite, Philip J.
Arms and Armour Press London 1993 1st Edition
 Hardcover Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (nowprotected). Illustrated with over 450 Black and WhitePhotographs. unpaginated. 
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215745  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Design and Development of Fighting Vehicles
Ogorkiewicz, R.M.
Macdonald London 1968 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Good in Good dustjacket [now protected]. DJ faded andlightly marked. Illustrated with 174 Black and White Photographs.EX LIBRARY copy, some markings, including tapemarks to endpapers.208 pages of text 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215748  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Fusiliers (The 7th Regiment of Foot)
no author
Hamish Hamilton London 1967 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations. 153 pages 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215750  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Auschwitz and the Allies - How the Allies Responded to theNews of Hitler’s Final Solution
Gilbert, Martin
Michael Joseph London 1981 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations and maps; endpaper maps. 368 pages 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215760  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Desperate Venture: The Story of Operation Torch. The Alliedinvasion of North Africa
Gelb, Norman
Hodder & Stoughton London 1992 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket [now protected].Black & white illustrations and map. 366pages 
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215761  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Betrayal at Pearl Harbour: How Churchill Lured Rooseveldtinto World War II
Rusbridger, James and Nave, Eric
Summit New York 1991 2nd Impression
 Hardback Octavo. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 302 pagesBased on dramatic revelations and firsthand information, thisbook provides a shocking answer to one of the greatest mysteriesof military history. Why was the United States unprepared forthe Japanese attackon Pearl Harbour? 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215763  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Hitler Hess Deception
Allen, Martin
ISBN: 000714119X
HarperCollins London 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Soft Cover 324indexed pages including b/w illust. revealing the truth about the German Deputy-Fuhrer's incredible solo flight to Britain in May 1941.   Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034398  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Japanese Swords and Fittings in the Western Australian Museum: Nishi Goshu Hakubutsukan No Nihonto to Koshirae No Shu
Trotter, George
ISBN: 0730926230
Western Australian Museum Perth, W.A., Australia 2002 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 131 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Near Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013399  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Women at War
Patsy Adam-Smith
ISBN: 0170064085
Thomas Nelson Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1984 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Previous owners stamp at bottom of front free endpaper. 386 pages with b/w illustrations. A history of how women have responded to war, from 1900, when the first nurses sailed to the Boer War, to 1945 and its aftermath.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000028  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Berlin : The Downfall 1945
Beevor, Antony
ISBN: 0140286969
Penguin London 2003 First Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XXXVIII, 490 pages, with references, sources is, selected bibliography, and an index, 16 maps, and 49 black-and-white illustrations. The list of illustrations refers to endpape illustrations, however this book is printed without endpapers! Photographic illustrated binding. Slight creasing of the spine, otherwise there is no damage to report. A history of the war in 1945, and a how the people reacted on both sides. History -- Germany Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225497  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



10141 Military Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books