Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Military

Related Subjects:Hitler & Nazis  

  
9825 Military Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Military
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Military Books
  Gallipoli Correspondent: The Front Line Diary of C.E.W. Bean
Bean, C. E. W. (Fewster, Kevin -- selector and Annotator )
ISBN: 0868612138
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1983 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; 220 pages, colour illustrated end pages (each different), with text illustrated with part, and full-page black-and-white photographs. Includes biographical notes and a selected bibliography as well as an index. Colour illustrated dust jacket shows only a small tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel (0.5 inch) but there are some relief markings to the rear panel of the jacket, as if the book were used as a backrest for doodling. "Probably no person saw more of the Anzacs in battle of Gallipoli than did C.E.W. Bean. After sailing with the first convoy in October 1914, he landed with them on that fateful first morning of 25 April, and remainder of Gallipoli until evacuation. -- night after night he sat in his tiny dugout and wrote in his diary all that he had seen and done. It's pages flow with powerful descriptions of battle, touching eulogies to the common soldier and scathing criticisms of senior officers whose mistakes cost men their lives." -- front fold over blurb Military -- Biography Very Good
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225085  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ten Thousand Eyes
Collier, Richard
Collins London 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; 320pp., foreword by author, list of illustrations, appendix. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing map of the French Coast Cherbough to Havre, rear endpapers: Chain of Command, Century Network. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Dust wrapper illustrated by Kenneth Farnhill, with white, blue and red writing on the front panel and white and red on the spine. Gift inscription tucked underneath the front fold over flap at the top of the front pastedown, otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket has the original bookseller's foil sticker on front fold over flap, and a quarter of an inch tear at the top left of the front panel. This is the story of the French men and women who were involved in the spy networks which passed on the secrets of Hitler's Atlantic Wall, pinpointing where the Allies were to land on the Normandy coast on D-Day. Military History Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224763  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  No Tears to Flow (woman at war)
Briand, Rena
Heinemann Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 550 g; XIV, 202 pages, illustrated with 24 pages of black-and-white photographs, original red cloth gilt title on spine, photographic illustrated dustjacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the eight corners, with slight chipping at the top of the spine and front fold over crease. Digital image available upon request, to establish condition.. This book is a book about Vietnam. It is one woman's story of a war which has so divided the opinions of the world. It is however, more than just another book about that war. It is also a book about to love affairs -- 1 between the author and an Australian soldier: and the other, between the author of the Vietnamese people. The author writes critically and caustically about the behaviour of some American and South Vietnamese forces. She writes glowingly of the work being done by Australian and American medical teams. And she writes tenderly and compassionately about the ones who engaged the attention most -- the people of Vietnam -- -- -- the thousands of refugees who crowded streets: the hungry and the wounded; and the proud misunderstood tribesmen of the Vietnamese highlands -- the Montagnards. -- quick paraphrase of the front fold over the blurb.  Military History -- Vietnam Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224740  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fallen: A True Story of American Pows and Japanese Wartime Atrocities
Landas, Marc
ISBN: 0471421197
John Wiley & Sons Inc Hoboken, New Jersey 2004 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XII, 292 pages, last three pages blank, includes chapter notes, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. This book scratch that photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. This book, is a biography of Martin Watkins, the only survivor of Japan's world war II biological warfare programme. Drawing on meticulous research, the author deftly traces the course of the investigation, from the elaborate cover-up by Japanese soldiers to Watkins's return to occupy Japan and his role in uncovering the crew's ultimate fate. The author reveals the wretched conditions of Japanese POW camps, the astonishing witness testimony at the trial, and the awful truth about the missing GIs. -- that they had served as guinea pigs in unspeakable experiments by Japanese doctors. The author pieces together the crewmen's horrific fate and in the process sheds new light on Japan's biological warfare programme during World War II Military History -- Japan Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219283  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  African Trilogy; The North African Campaign in 1940-1943; Comprising Mediterranean Front, A Year of Battle and The End in Africa
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 187584743X
Text Publishing Melbourne 1997 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 575 g.; XII, 641 pages, three pages following further publications from the publishing house, preface by author and index. Double page map at the beginning of the text showing the top of North Africa and the Mediterranean area. The text is illustrated with the occasional map. Photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel and pink and black titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and age toning to the internal text and text block edges. " The Australian writer Alan Morehead was perhaps the finest journalist who covered World War II. African Trilogy is his best-selling account of the prolonged battles between the Allies and the Axis powers in North Africa from 1942 to 1943. Morehead's epic story is as extraordinary now as it was more than 50 years ago. Morehead, the author of Gallipoli and Cooper's Creek, is an effortless, electrifying writer with an instinctive understanding of the historic events he was witnessing. Here is the story of the Rats of Tobruk, their backs burned black by the sun and their muscles bulging like tennis balls, of Alamein with its ' green-blue sparkling sea' and salt flats that look like the ' surface of the moon', of Rommel's prized Afrika Korps locked in a battle for the ' dreary worn-out waste' of the West and Desert with Montgomery's Eighth Army." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107523  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bonaparte’s Invaders
Howard, Richard
ISBN: 0751518123
Warner Books London 1999 First Warner Books Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG+, Edgewear, creases. Historical military adventure, featuring Alain Lausard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022959  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Twice Through the Lines
John, Otto (Transl. Richard Barry)
ISBN: 0860070360
Futura London 1974 First Futura Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. "Autobiography of a Super-Spy". With an introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper. 271 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022957  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Echoes over the Pacific : An Overview of Allied Air Warning Radar in the Pacific, from Pearl Harbor to the Philippines Campaign
Simmonds, Ed; Smith, Norm
ISBN: 0646243233
E.W. & E. Simmonds  1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Crease to top corner of front cover and some marks to rear of cover. Small inscription at top of title page. 275 pages with b/w illustrations. Limited edition of 1000 copies. A great deal of information on RAAF radar units.   Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013270  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Through Fire and Water : HMS Ardent: The Forgotten Frigate of the Falklands
Higgitt, Mark
ISBN: 184018356x
Mainstream Publishing Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 402 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013271  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Cobbers in Khaki : The History of the 8th Battalion, 1914-1919
Austin, Ron
ISBN: 0646290452
Slouch Hat Publications McCrae, Australia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 314 pages with b/w illustrations. Includes nominal rolls. The unit served in Gallipoli then in France and Belgium. Three of its members were awarded the Victoria Cross.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013272  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Raiders
Woodward, David
ISBN: 0450024512
New English Library (NEL) London 1975 First NEL Paperback Edition
 Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, soiling, browning. "An account of the German ships ATLANTIS, THOR and the rest which preyed upon our shipping in the dark days of the last war". 222 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022951  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Commando White Diamond : Memoir of Service of the 2/8 Australian Commando Squadron, Australia and the South-West Pacific 1942 - 1945
Don Astill
ISBN: 0958669317
Australian Military History Publications Loftus, NSW, Australia 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Illustrated laminated boards. 112 pages with b/w illustrations.The unit history of 2/8 Australian commando squadron in the south west pacific 1942-1945. Includes nomonal roll. Ex-Library Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000012  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Great Bombers.
Chant Chris
ISBN: 1840133392
Grange Books Hoo 2000 First Edition
 Hard Cover 176 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Magnificently illustrated throughout with photographs and full colour art works, this details the development, unique features and operational capabilities of the major bomber types. Includes WWI too.  As New
Price: 18.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026349  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Far Above Battle: The Experience and Memory of Australian Soldiers in War 1939 - 1945
Barter Margaret
ISBN: 1863735186
Allen and Unwin St. Leonards 1994 First Edition
 Hard Cover 315 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is ultimately about human reactions to the realities, fears and dangers of frontline experience, a theme that few other books dare to confront. Through letters, diaries and veteran interviews, the battlefield is brought to life with rare and profound clarity.  As New
Price: 25.48 (AUD)
Book Number: 026265  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Miracle Of Deliverance: The Case For The Bombing Of Hiroshima And Nagasaki.
Harper Stephen
Guild Publishing London 1985 First Edition
 Hard Cover 224 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book tells what a close run thing Japan's surrender was, and how it fell to the Emperor Hirohito, regarded there as a near-deity, to take upon himself the lone decision 'to accept the unacceptable', and surrender.  As New
Price: 15.22 (AUD)
Book Number: 026266  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside the Soviet Army
Schofield, Carey
Headline Book Publishing London 1991 First Edition
4t Hard Cover Publishers original olive green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp including index and map of the Soviet Union, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs by Leonid Yakutin throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In a readable and authoritative text, the author covers all aspects of life in the army, looking at issues such as conscription, training, promotion and morale of the officer corps. The book also includes a section on uniforms and badges and a Selected Who's Who of key officers.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006015  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Australia at War 1939-1945
ROBERTSON, John
William Heinemann Melbourne 1981 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 269pp including index, plus 10 maps within text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book discusses the major issues in Australia's war policy and strategy, and serves as an introduction for those who wish to further investigate these issues further. References and an extensive bibliography are included.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006014  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Task Force: Untold Stories of the Heroes of the Royal Navy
Parker, John
Headline Book Publishing London 2003 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 376pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Royal Navy, at the start of the 21st century, has undergone a remarkable transformation. Telling the story of today's sea-going ultra-mobile, rapid reaction, missile- and aircraft-carrying task force, John Parker includes personal interviews with the men and women who have served in Navy.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006013  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Colonial Navies
Gillett, Ross
The Naval Historical Society of Australia Garden Island , NSW Australia  
8vo Soft Cover Limited edition No 740 of 1000 issued. Prior to the establishment of the Royal Australian Navy the Australian Colony was protected by five independent navies operated by New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria. Admiral Creswell brought these Colonial Navies under the one flag in 1901-1904. No inscriptions. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006011  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Jewish Spy: The Most Extraordinary True Spy Story Of World War II
Bar-Zohar Michael
ISBN: 028399293X
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1985 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 228 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing and stains on edges,  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1089  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The 14-18 Journal, 1975-6
Cooper Ron, President
Australian Society Of WWI Aero Historians Australia 1976 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 152 pp, illustrated, sticker mark on front cover, spine bumped, some shelfwear  Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The 14-18 Journal, 1972-3
White D.H.R., President
Australian Society Of WWI Aero Historians Australia 1973 First Edition
4to Soft Cover 104 pp, illustrated, sticker mark on front cover, slight foxing along spine  Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Blasting and Bombardiering: An Autobiography 1914-1926
Lewis Wyndham
ISBN: 0714501301
John Calder London 1982 Reprint
 Soft Cover 343 pp, b/w illustrations, slight water damage visible on bottom edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 476  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Panzerkampfwagen: German Combat Tanks 1933-1945
Ellis Chris, Doyle Hilary
ISBN: 0852424485
Argus Books/Bellona Kings Langley 1976 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner name on verso of fep, inkmark on endpaper, d/j chipped and creased on corners and spine, a few tears along edges and a small piece missing on d/j spine  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 747  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979
Bishop Edward
ISBN: 0043610358
Allen & Unwin London 1979 Second Edition, Revised and En
8vo Hard Cover 202 pp, b/w illustrations, with a foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 739  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Battle: Montgomery’s Campaign April-May 1945
Whiting Charles
ISBN: 1852232528
The Crowood Press Ramsbury 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 302 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 800  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ba Rose: My Years in Vietnam 1968-1971
Roser Iris Mary
ISBN: 0330272322
Pan Books Sydney 1991 First Edition
 Soft Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1031  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Network. The Truth About General Gehlen and His Spyring
Hohne Heinz, Zolling Hermann
ISBN: 436200686
Secker & Warburg London 1972 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 347 pp, b/w illustrations, with an introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper. D/j scuffed along edges and corners MC 8775 VG  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3127M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Airborne Warfare 1918-1945
Gregory Barry, Batchelor John
ISBN: 07296-01315
Books for Pleasure/Hamlyn Sydney 1979 Reprint
4to Hard Cover 128 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on endpaper  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4136  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare
Chant Christopher, et. Al.
ISBN: 0725402261
Ure Smith/TANTA Sydney 1975 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 256 pp, b/w and col. illustrations, with a foreword by Air vice-Marshal S.W.B. Menaul. D/j bumped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4137  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



9825 Military Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books