|
Browse Books on
Military
| |
|
Too Few for Drums
Delderfield, R. F.
ISBN: 0671783602 Pocket UK 1974 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 224 pp with story of a young British soldier during the Napoleonic wars. Fair
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036831 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ANGLO-ZULU WAR
Laband, J.P.C. & Knight, Ian
ISBN: 1858337321 Bramley Books Great Britain 1997 First thus. Hardcover With 2 maps and other Illustrations, fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; War Correspondents; 250 x 175mm; xxii, 170 pages
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15808 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE FLOATING BROTHEL The Extraordinary True Story of an 18th-Century Ship and its Cargo of Female Convicts Bound for Botany Bay.
Rees, Sian
ISBN: 0733613047 Hodder Headline Australia 2001 First Edition Paperback With illustrations, A fine copy, n July 1789, 237 women convicts left England for Botany Bay in Australia on board a ship called The Lady Julian, destined to provide sexual services and a breeding bank for the men already there. This is the enthralling story of the women and their voyage. Based on painstaking More...research into contemporary sources such as letters, trial records and the first-hand account of the voyage written by the ship's steward, John Nicol, this is a riveting work of recovered history. The Floating Brothel brilliantly conjures up the sights, sounds and particularly the smells of life on board ship at the time; 235 x 150mm; 248 pages
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15809 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Death’s Other Kingdom
Gamel Woolsey
ISBN: 0860683826 Virago Press Limited London, Great Britain 1988 First Edition Soft Cover 204 pages. A gripping, deeply felt account of the experience of civil war in Spain where Gamel Woolsey had come to love as her own. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031709 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Conspirators
Michael Andre Bernstein
ISBN: 0571221343 Faber & Faber London, Great Britain 2004 First Edition Soft Cover 506 pages. The blind ardour of the conspirators is matched by the blindness of fate, and the intensifying fever of their plots is linked by the onset of the First World War. In 1913, in the castle of a frontier town on the border between Europe and the East, corrupt Count-Governor Wiladowski watches helplessly while a wave of assassinations sweeps the Empire. Near Fine
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031815 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Wartime Trilogy: Out of the Smoke; Into the Smother; the Sword and the Blossom
Parkin, Ray
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1999 1st Thus Hardcover Soiled back free end page; tiny chips at corners; Otherwise clean and sound. A very handsome copy: JACKET: Merest wear to edges. ; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: 44.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 2005 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Churchill’s War: Volume One. The Struggle for Power
Irving, David
Veritas Australia 1987 1st Australian Edition Hardcover Light browning and spotting to page edges; spine heel bumped. : JACKET: Light shelfwear; Signed by the author to title page; Signed by Author; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1969 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Imperial Force in France 1916 (The A. I. F. in France)
Bean, C. E. W. . Series editor Robert O’Neill with Introduction by P.Pedersen.
University Of Queensland Press Australia 1982 Reprint Hardcover Minor mark to rear board; slight fraying to few page edges. : JACKET: Minor scrattling; light edgewear; a few small tear to spine ends; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1932 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Times Atlas of the Second World War
Edited by John Keegan
Times Books London 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Minor shelfwear. : JACKET: Some rubbing and scrattling overall.; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 44.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1797 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18: Volume V. the A. I. F. in France 1918
Bean, C. E. W
Angus And Robertson Australia 1938 3rd Edition Hardcover Creased spine, some white speckling to boards. Minor dink to front board. Sporadic spotting to text pages, browning and spotting to page edges. Solidly bound ; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1559 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18: Volume IV the A. I. F. in France 1917
Bean, C. E. W
Angus And Robertson Australia 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Browning and spotting to page edges, minor edgewear to spine ends. Prior owner name to first free page. Pretty clean internally and book still solidly bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1560 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Images of War - the Real Story of World War II: Complete Series Issues 1 to 52 in 6 Binders Plus Many Extras
Pimlott, Under The Guidance Of Dr. John
Marshall Cavendish / Imperial War Museum UK 1988 1st Edition Magazine All 52 magazines in very condition in very good black binders (volume 2 has spine damage) . 52 sets of campaign maps and reprint newspapers in good to very good condition. Extras - Identity Card & Ration Book from Issue 1; The Luftwaffe Poster and Ministry of Information sheet - 'If the Invader Comes' from Issue 2; Images of War - The War at Christmas; 50th commemorative issue; The War Lords - Profiles of Power; War Diary in 3 parts; War Declared Newspaper; The War Years supplements in 8 parts; some advertising material of the whole series. Includes the Index to the series too. Probably the most complete set available anywhere including the 1939-45 Time Chart. Also includes a fragment of Hilter's moustache and a slap in the face from Patton, but I might be wrong. A superb series. Weighs 15 kilos. : JACKET: n/a; **Weighs 15kg. Postage will be quoted Good with no dust jacket
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1504 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Images of War - the Real Story of World War II: Almost Complete Set (Missing Campaign Maps and Newspaper Reprints for Issues 28; 30; 31)
Pimlott, Under The Guidance Of Dr. John
Marshall Cavendish / Imperial War Museum UK 1988 1st Edition Paperback In to Very good condition. All Magazines Issues 1 to 52 plus Commemorative Christmas Issue - The War at Christmas; plus The War Years supplement Issues 1, 3 & 8 (out of 8) plus 50th Anniversary Commemorative Issue - The War Lords (which includes the wall chart and "War Declared" newspaper; Plus War Diary parts 1 to 3 complete. Includes All Campaign maps and Newspaper reprints except Issues 28; 30; 31. Includes the ration and identity card in issue 1. Includes the Luftwaffe poster and Ministry of Information sheet - "If the Invader Comes" Missing War Year supplements 3 to 7. Includes ration of Bully Beef and Powdered Egg and a piece of shrapnel from a Panzer's bottom. ; **Weighs 13kg. Postage will be quoted Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1508 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anzac Doctor: the Life of Sir Neville Howse; VC
Braga, Stuart
Hale & Ironmonger Australia 2000 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Roden Cutler Keith Payne VC and Edward Kenna VC also in a gift dedication by the author himself. Phew! ; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1436 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Banzai! You Bastards
Edwards, Jack with Jimmy Walter
ISBN: 0285631780 Souvenir London 1994 Reprint 8vo Trade Paperback xx,348pp, appendices, Some scuffing to cover corners else sound copy. Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318093 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rust in Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited
Adams, Bruce (photographs). Howlett, Bruce (text)
ISBN: 0869440322 Antipodean Publishers Sydney 1976 Second Printing 4to Hard Cover 240pp, imitation leather, in sl sunned dj, now protected. Photos throughout. New Guinea, Solomons, Darwin etc. Endpaper maps. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318116 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The White Mouse
Wake, Nancy
ISBN: 0725105232 Sun Books Melbourne 1986 First Edition 8vo Trade Paperback viii,206pp, index, b&w Plates. Autobiography. Small corner cut from half title else very good Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318075 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Six Paddocks of Mice
Fitzgerald, William
ISBN: 0731688295 Pathway Press Australia 1990 8vo Trade Paperback Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007215 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Virginia Military Institute / The Spirit
Richardson, Jim; Virginia Military Institute Sesquicentennial Committee, Illustrated by Richardson, Jim (photographer)
ISBN: 091650963X Oceanside, California, U.S.A.: Harmony House, 1989 Oceanside, California, U.S.A. 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. As New
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005655 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
15257 Military Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|