|
Browse Books on
UFOs & Unexplained
| |
From the Devil’s Triangle to The Devil’s Jaw
Winer, Richard
ISBN: 0553108603 Bantam Books USA 1977 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some creases to covers and spine and age tan. No inscriptions, illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information Good
Price: 8.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 101853 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Space Gods Revealed: A Close Look at the Theories of Erich Von Daniken
Story, Ronald
ISBN: 0450047911 New English Library Great Britain 1978 First Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information Good
Price: 7.47 (AUD)
Book Number: 101855 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Esp Papers: Scientists Speak Out from Behind the Ir
Ostrander, Sheila and Schroeder, Lynn
ISBN: 0553021648 Bantam Books USA 1976 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Covers and spine are cleased and rubbed, pages are yellowing. Good reading copy, illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Good
Price: 5.85 (AUD)
Book Number: 101861 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Silent Witness
Brent, Peter and Rolfe, David
ISBN: 0708814387 Futura Publications Great Britain 1978 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information Good
Price: 8.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 101904 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World’s Greatest Ufo Mysteries
Blundell, Nigell; Boar, Roger
ISBN: 070642137X Octopus Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with uncreased spine and light creasing to cover, light tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or on-hand information. Good - Very Good
Price: 5.78 (AUD)
Book Number: 101926 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lost...and Never Found II
Larsen, Anita
ISBN: 0590438786 Scholastic Paperbacks Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with some shelf-wear and light age tan. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. Very Good
Price: 5.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 101980 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Communion: A True Story
Streiber, Whitley
ISBN: 0099534207 Arrow Books 1988 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid and tight trade paperback, with a light edgewear and moderately cresed spine. Feep is loose. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request. Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210063 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evidence of the Shroud
Wilson, Ian
ISBN: 0948397209 Michael O'Mara London 1986 Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket, in very good general condition. Inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book’s condition, scanned images, on hand information. Very Good
Price: 24.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210213 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Monsters of Loch Ness
Mackal, Roy P.
ISBN: 0860073815 Futura London 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Soft Cover Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. A remainder mark on lower edge. We promptly respond to requests for detailed report on book's condition, scanned images or specific information Good - Very Good
Price: 9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210530 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In Search of Myths and Monsters
Landsburg, Alan
ISBN: 0552105392 Corgi Books Great Britain 1977 First UK Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light water stain on the top of first few pages, not affecting the readability. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information Good
Price: 7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 102320 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gold of the Gods
Daniken, Erich Von
ISBN: 0285620878 Souvenir Press London 1973 First British Edition Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. Very Good
Price: 12.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210632 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alien Impact
Craft, Michael
ISBN: 0312962878 St Martins Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover A firm and sound paperback copy in v/good general condition, slightly creased. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Very Good
Price: 10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210726 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
According to the Evidence: My Proof of Man’s Extraterrestrial Origins
Daniken, Erich Von
ISBN: 028562301x Souvenir Press London 1977 First British Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in dust jacket. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. Very Good
Price: 12.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210740 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Communion: A True Story Encounters with the Unknown
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0099534207 Arrow Books London 1988 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with some age tan and foxing, some creasing to covers and spine, light water damage affecting a few pages but not readability. Good reading and reference book only. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Fair-Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 102702 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Impossible Possibilities
Pauwels, Louis and Bergier, Jacques
ISBN: 0583122922 Mayflower Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Soft Cover Soft cover with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages, some corner-curl. A book exchange stamp on feep. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good
Price: 7.67 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211109 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Premonitions of an Inherited Mind
Laurance, Andrew
ISBN: 035230412X A Star Book London 1979 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, flat uncreased spine, very light creasing to covers, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, corner creases on 3 pages. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information Good
Price: 9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 102292 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Facts on UFOs & Other Supernatural Phenomena
Ankerberg, John
ISBN: 0890819912 Harvest House Publishing Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback A pamphlet (48pp), a firm and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Fine
Price: 16.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211273 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Holy Blood, and the Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry
ISBN: 0224017357 Jonathan Cape London 1982 First Edition Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Strictly a reading copy, for those who want to know the source of the bestselling The Da Vinci Code, at least according to the authors of the 1980s bestseller, who sued... An ex-library with the signs of frequent handling, a somewhat loose spine, but with nothing missing. We promptly answer questions on this book's condition and, if required, supply scanned images or further information. Ex-Library Fair
Price: 22.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211376 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Near Death: Stories from the Other Side
Mitchell, Craig
ISBN: 1863305092 Mandarin Auckland 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in very good condition throughout. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. Cases of near death experience, as observed by an ambulance officer. Very Good
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211414 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0552088005 Corgi Books Great Britain 1971 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some rubbing and creasing to covers and spine, some edge wear, corner curls and some age tan. Book is lightly bent, text is clean, no inscriptions. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Fair-Good
Price: 5.07 (AUD)
Book Number: 103222 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hidden Worlds: Fresh Clues to the Past
Van der Veer, M. H. Th. And Moerman, P.
ISBN: 0552100412 Corgi Books Great Britain 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition.Tight, well read copy with browning of pages, some rubbing and creasing to covers and spine, small cracks on top hinge and previous owner's inscription on half title page. Illustrated by drawings. Good reading and reference copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Fair-Good
Price: 6.17 (AUD)
Book Number: 103224 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Every Wall a Door
Dooley, Anne
ISBN: 0552097039 Corgi Books Great Britain 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, some creasing and rubbing to covers and spine and previous owner's inscription on half title page. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: 9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 103280 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Every Wall a Door
Dooley, Anne
ISBN: 0552097039 Corgi Books Great Britain 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and some rubbing and creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: 10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 103281 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Temple of the Stars
Trench, Brinsley Le Poer
ISBN: 0006336132 Fontana Great Britain 1973 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light creasing to covers and spine and light water stain on the edge, not affecting the readability. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: 9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 103282 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bermuda Triangle
Jeffrey, Adi-Kent Thomas
ISBN: 0352398280 Star Book London 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light creasing and rubbing to covers and spine, previous owner's inscription inside front cover whited out. Good reading and reference copy. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: 6.30 (AUD)
Book Number: 103283 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Communion: A True Story Encounters with the Unknown
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0099534207 Arrow Books London 1988 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good. Clean and tight copy with light creasing and rubbing to covers and spine, light edge wear and light age tan. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 103559 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mysterious Monsters
Guenette, Robert and Frances
ISBN: NOISBN Schick Sun USA 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a fair-good overall condition. Tight copy with browning of pages, some foxing and some rubbing and light creasing to covers and spine. Illustraded with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Fair-Good
Price: 6.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 103878 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aku-Aku
Heyerdahl, Thor
ISBN: 0140014543 Penguin Books Great Britain 1972 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Some pages have light water damage not affecting the readability. Illustrated with 32 colour photographs, drawings and maps. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 103951 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time-Slip
Von Buttlar, Johannes
ISBN: 0352306742 Star Book London 1980 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan, some rubbing on edges and light wear to covers. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Good-very Good
Price: 8.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 104164 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mysterious Unknown
Charroux, Robert
ISBN: 0552093920 Corgi Books Great Britain 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good. Tight copy with clean text, some age tan, bookshop stamp on ffep, some rubbing and wear on edges and light damage on the top part of spine with a small part of spine peeled off. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information. Good
Price: 8.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 104201 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
375 UFOs & Unexplained Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991
|
|
|