Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on UFOs & Unexplained

  
380 UFOs & Unexplained Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on UFOs & Unexplained
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in UFOs & Unexplained Books
  UFO Crash at Roswell
Randle, Kevin D. and Schmitt, Donald R.
ISBN: 0380761963
Avon Books New York 1991 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 003980  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Flying Saucers Have Landed
Leslie, Desmond and Adamski, George
ISBN: NOISBN
Panther  1954 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback An early classic of UFO literature. A fair amount of tear and creasing to the covers and spine . Front cover almost detached. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, but still a sound reading copy or better. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Digital image (or images) together with additional information available on request.  Fair - Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 003994  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Haunted Houses
Chambers, Aidan
ISBN: 0330028200
Pan Books London 1975 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a good copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.  Good
Price: 5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 004017  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Mysterious Monsters
Guenette, Robert and Frances
ISBN: NOISBN
Sun Books  1975 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Overall classified a Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 004026  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Bigfoot
Slate, B. Ann and Berry, Alan
ISBN: 0553029681
Bantam  1976 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover. Overall classified a Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 004027  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Roswell File
Shawcross, Tim
ISBN: 0747530351
Bloomsbury London 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 15.53 (AUD)
Book Number: 004064  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind. Alien Abduction and UFOs - Witnesses and Scientists Report
Bryan, C. D.
ISBN: 0297817361
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Near Fine in like dust jacket. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004066  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Sphinx and the Magaliths
Ivimy, John
ISBN: 0349118272
Abacus  1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, or other similar imperfections of a MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 004208  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Vampire’s Bedside Companion: The Amazing World of Vampires in Fact and Fiction
Underwood, Peter
ISBN: 0340208139
Coronet London 1976 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback A rare venture into the world of undead creatures, with detailed description of some (even relatively recent) cases Solid, tight trade paperback. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, light creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections common to books of this age, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: 24.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 004217  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Flying Saucers Come from Another World
Guieu, Jimmy (translated By Ashleigh, charles)
ISBN: NOISBN
Hutchinson London 1956 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Solid and tight book, red cloth with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded, corners mildly bumped. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing, particularly on the preliminaries. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004435  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Prophecies of Nostradamus
Nostradamus
ISBN: 0552098280
Corgi  1978 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, a little creasing on the spine and/or the cover, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 004686  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Web Of Gold
Patton, Guy and Mackness, Robin
ISBN: 0333783212
Sidgwick & Jackson London 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in near very good condition.Illustrated with black & white photographs, spine and covers slightly creased. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other reachable information.  Very Good
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004698  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Great Mysteries of the Past: Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History
Reader’s Digest
ISBN: 0864382359
Reader's Digest  1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004792  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Bermuda Triangle
Berlitz, Charles and Moore, William
ISBN: 0586042725
Panther  1977 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar imperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 004860  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Return to the Stars
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0552090832
Corgi Australia 1972 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, or other similar inperfections of a MINOR nature. A small part of ffep was clipped. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any additional information, available on request.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 004861  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Mankind-Child of the Stars
Flindt, Max & Binder, Otto
ISBN: 0340205208
Coronet UK 1974 First British Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some fading or rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 004862  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Lost Worlds
Cohen, Daniel
ISBN: noisbn
Belmont Tower Books New York 1969 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing or foxing of pages, some rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: 5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 005070  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Uninvited 3. The Abduction
Taylor, Frank
ISBN: 0352316691
Star Books UK 1985 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some rubbing to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: 9.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 005071  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Greatest Mysteries
Blundell, Nigel
ISBN: 0706411277
Octopus Books London 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Fine throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005190  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Temple of the Stars
Trench, Brinsley Le Poer
ISBN: 0006336132
Fontana/collins London 1973 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription, or other similar imperfections of MINOR nature. Book-exchange shop stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. Ex-Library Good - Very Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 005266  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Unsolved UFO Mysteries: The Worlds Most Compelling Cases of Alien Encounter
Birnes, William J. And Burtt, Harold E.
ISBN: 0446609013
Warner Books  2000 First Paperback Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005752  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Scientific Ufology: How the Application of Scientific Methodology Can Analyze, Illuminate, and Prove the Reality of UFOs
Randle, Kevin D. & Schmitt, Donald R.
ISBN: 0380813831
HarperTorch  1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good+ condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. Remainder mark on lower page block. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005754  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Alien Liaison: The Ultimate Secret
Good, Timothy
ISBN: 0099859203
Arrow Books London 1992 First Paperback Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Tight and clean trade paperback, in Good+ condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: 11.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 005756  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Sightings: UFOs
Michaels, Susan
ISBN: 0684836300
Simon and Schuster New York 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005759  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Project Moon Dust : Beyond Roswell-Exposing the Government’s Continuing Covert Ufo Investigations and Cover-Ups
Randle, Kevin D.
ISBN: 0380726920
Avon Books New York 1998 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Near fine copy, with light rubbing on edges and slight creasing to the covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005761  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Return to Mars: A Search for Humanity’s True Origins
Crowley, Brian and Pollock, Anthony
ISBN: 1863210016
Matchbooks Melbourne 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback The mythology of Earth alludes to an ancient Matian connection. There are numerous legends, epics and oral traditions to support the notion that Mars was once habitable and possessed a thriving culture. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 51.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005765  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Return to Mars: A Search for Humanity’s True Origins
Crowley, Brian and Pollock, Anthony
ISBN: 1863210016
Matchbooks Melbourne 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Signed by Brian Crowley, with an inscription, on half title page. The mythology of Earth alludes to an ancient Matian connection. There are numerous legends, epics and oral traditions to support the notion that Mars was once habitable and possessed a thriving culture. Tight and clean trade paperback, in Very Good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: 71.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 005766  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Sharing the Universe
Shostak, Seth
ISBN: 1863026290
Lansdowne Australia 1998 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Card Pictorial Cover Stiff card paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005767  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Are We Alone? Philosophical Implications of the Discovery of Extraterrestrial Life
Davies, Paul
ISBN: 0140245855
Penguin London 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 005769  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Project Blue Book Exposed
Randle, Kevin D.
ISBN: 1569246912
Marlowe New Mexico 1997 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Remainder mark on lower page block. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: 10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 005770  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



380 UFOs & Unexplained Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books





UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991