Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on UFOs & Unexplained

  
375 UFOs & Unexplained Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on UFOs & Unexplained
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in UFOs & Unexplained Books
  ALIEN ENCOUNTERS First-Hand Accounts of UFO Abductions
Jacobs, David M
Virgin Publishing London 1994 First Edition
 Paperback Based on 60 interviews and more than 300 independently corroborated accounts. Appendices. 110grams weight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages Good; Creased spine, sloped binding, wear to base of spine.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14382  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  A HISTORY OF UFO CRASHES Documented Proof of UFO Visits to Earth
Randle, Kevin D
Avon New York 1995 First Edition
 Paperback Index, notes and bibliography. Details of nearly of years of crashes. 100gms weight; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 278 pages Good; Creased spine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14383  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE TRUTH ABOUT ALIEN ABDUCTIONS
Hough, Peter and Kalman, Moyshe
Blandford Press London 1997 First Edition
 Paperback Results of many years research, case studies, suggests a causal relationship between abductions and UFOs. Remaindermark to base of unread book. 280gms weight. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18197  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  IS GOD SUPERNATURAL? The 4,000 Year Misunderstanding. an Exegesis by R L Dione
Dione, R. L.
Bantam Books New York 1976 First Edition
 Paperback Index, recommended reading list and appendix. Answers to mysteries of the bible from same author of God Drives a Flying Saucer. 100gms weight; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 164 pages Very Good+
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17640  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  BORDERLANDS
Dash, Mike
Heinemann London 1997 First Edition
 Hardcover Notes. Study and analysis of strange phenomenon "Ultimate Exploration of the Unknown. " 800gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16703  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE F B I FILES The Fbi’s UFO Top Secrets Exposed
Redfern, Nicholas
Simon & Schuster London 1998 First Edition
 Paperback Expose of information held by FBI on alien contacts, men in black, animal mutilations, secret files and briefings. 520gms weight; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages Very Good-; Crease to top corner front cover, lightly creased spine.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16809  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  UFO - THE CONTINUING ENIGMA
Williams, Richard (Ed)
Readers Digest Sydney 1993 First Edition
 Hardcover Index, explores UFO phenomena, from meteorology to aeronautics, numerous theories explored, well illustrated. ; Quest for the Unknown; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15010  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  THE SIRIUS MYSTERY New Scientific Evidence for Alien Contact 5,000 Years Ago
Temple, Robert
Arrow Books London 1999 First Edition
 Paperback Index, notes and bibliography, b/w and colour illustrations. New book. Explores the Dogon Tribe of West Africa their intimate knowledge of Sirius and claims that there was Alien contact in 3000 BC. 400gms weight ; Color Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 688 pages; Joe to read As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14919  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  FLYING SAUCER OCCUPANTS : A SELECTION OF REPORTS ABOUT UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS SEEN ON THE GROUND - AND THEIR OCCUPANTS - FROM THE AERIAL PHENOMENA RESEARCH ORGANIZATION (APRO)
Lorenzen, Coral & Jim
Signet Book Usa 1967 First Edition
 Mass Market Paperbac 215 pages, index, illustrated. ; 12mo Good
Price: 11.11 (AUD)
Book Number: 8451  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Little Giant Encyclopedia of Ufos (Little Giant Encyclopedias Ser. )
Randles, Jenny
Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc. New York, Ny, U. S. A. 2000 First Edition
 Soft Cover 512p, index, illustrated. New book, unread, remainder spot to base. ; Remainder; 32mo As New
Price: 16.67 (AUD)
Book Number: 6710  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  UFO Visitation : Preparing for the Twenty-First Century
Watts, Alan
Brockhampton Press Limited London, United Kingdom 1998 
 Hard Cover 218p. Light shelfwear to base of cover. New Book. 500gms weight; 8vo As New in As New dust jacket
Price: 35.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 6114  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Day after Roswell A Former Pentagon Official Reveals the U. S. Government’s Shocking UFO Cover-Up
Corso, Philip J. ; Birnes, William J.
Pocket Books New York, Ny, U. S. A. 1997 First Edition
 Hard Cover Ist printing. Weighs 750 grams "as Chief of the Army's Foreign Technology Division in 1961, (the author) stewarded the Roswell, New Mexio, alien artifacts in a reverse-engineering project that led to todays - Integrated circuit chips, Fiber optics, - Lasers and Super-tenacity fibers". ; 8vo ; 342 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4903  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  The Uninvited : an Expose of the Alien Abduction Phenomenon
Pope, Nick
Simon & Schuster London 1997 First Edition
 Hard Cover 316p, index. New book. 680gms weight; 8vo Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 35.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 4942  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Extraterrestrial Encounter : a Personal Perspective
Boyce, Chris
Reed Books Pty Ltd Sydney 1979 
 Hard Cover 200p, index, illustrated. 450gms weight; 8vo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 23.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 5030  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Other Worlds Than Ours
Cade, C. Maxwell
ISBN: NOISBN
Museum Press London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Ex-Library Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000200  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Search for Psychic Powers
Hammond, David
ISBN: 055210308X
Corgi Books  1976 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and general edgewear, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 7.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 000239  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Return to the Stars
Daniken, Erich Von
ISBN: 0552090832
Corgi  1974 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight copy. Some light edgewear and creasing to spine, some yellowing of pages near the edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request. 190pp, 0.15kg.  Good - Very Good
Price: 7.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 000405  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The UFO Experience
Hynek, Allen J.
ISBN: 0552094307
Corgi Books  1974 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Some age tan. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000453  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Lifetide: A Biology of the Unconscious
Watson, Lyall
ISBN: 0340248564
Coronet London 1980 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Author, who once trained as biologist, became one of the loudest critics of orthodox science. Solid trade paperback, with some yellowing of pages, with a slightly creased spine, some creasing to the covers, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Good
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001072  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Truth About the UFO Crash at Roswell
Randle, Kevin D. & Schmitt, Donald R.
ISBN: 0-87131-761-3
M. Evans New York 1994 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Some discoloration and light rubbings on edges of the covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.  Good - Very Good
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001171  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The UFO Files
Anonymous
ISBN: 1863092153
The Book Company Australia 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 127pp, Author anonymous. A fine, apparently unread, copy. Illustrated with black & white drawings. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  As New
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001242  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Tales of Natural and Unnatural Catastrophes
Highsmith, Patricia
ISBN: 041318370X
Methuen London 1988 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Very clean paperback, in very good condition, with a flat spine and a crease on the front cover. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Very Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 001250  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Monster of Loch Ness
Cornell, James
Scholastic Book Service New York 1977 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover A solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine. Some yellowing of pages, some fading to the cover, but overall a very good reading copy or better. Owner's inscription on the front end paper. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Good
Price: 5.13 (AUD)
Book Number: 001298  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Strange Energies, Hidden Powers
Colligan, Douglas
Scholastic Book Service New York 1979 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only slight browning of pages and with a flat uncreased spine. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.  Very Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 001320  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Great British Ghost Hunt
Holzer, Hans
ISBN: 0672518147
The Bobbs-merrill Company New York 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover By one of the best known ghost-hunters. Very clean book, in a near fine condition. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 207pp, 0.4kg.  Fine
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001762  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Greatest Mysteries
Blundell, Nigel
ISBN: 706411277
Octopus Books London 1980 First English Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very nice, clean and tight copy, in near fine condition. Some wear to the jacket on edges. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. 224pp, 0.47kg.  Fine
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 001870  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Psychic Realm: What Can You Believe?
Hintze, Naomi, A. and J Gaither Pratt
ISBN: 0394495381
Random House New York 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine in fine d/j. Further information and/or an E-mail photo available on request. 269pp, 0.52kg.  Fine
Price: 12.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 002102  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Aliens; Marvels & Mysteries
No Author Noted
ISBN: 1863092641
The Book Company Australia 1996 First Australian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean large book, in near fine condition, with only a minor imperfections, like light creasing to the cover.. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 112pp, 0.55kg.  Very Good - Fine
Price: 23.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 002237  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Space Gods Revealed: A Close Look at the Theories of Erich von Daniken
Story, Ronald
ISBN: 450033708
NEL  1978 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight trade paperback, with a flat uncreased spine. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, some fading of colours and light creasing to the cover, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.157pp, 0.11kg.  Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 002301  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Fire From Heaven: A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings
Harrison, Michael
ISBN: 0330251465
Pan Books  1977 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight trade paperback, with a flat uncreased spine. Some yellowing of pages or light foxing, some fading of colours and light creasing to the cover, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Further information and/or E-mail photo available on request.287pp, 0.20kg.  Good
Price: 6.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 002366  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



375 UFOs & Unexplained Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books





UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991