|
Browse Books on
UFOs & Unexplained
| |
Transformation: The Breakthrough
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0712624856 Century London 1988 First British Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. Gift quality. Scanned images, detailed description, promtly supplied on request. "On February 10,1987, one of the most startling and controversial books of our time was published: Whitley Strieber's Communion. In Communion, Whitley Strieber described the shattering effects of an assault from the unknown-what seemed to be an encounter with intelligent nonhuman beings. Transformation is the chronicle of his effort to form a relationship with the unknown reality he has come to call "the visitors:' After writing Communion, Whitley Strieber firmly expected that his encounters with the "visitors" would end. They did not. At first he was desperate and terrified. He struggled frantically to push the visitors out of his life, to prove to himself that they were figments of his imagination, that they were anything but a realiry separate from himself. He was finally forced to admit, because of their persistence and the undeniably intelligent structure of their encounters with him, that they had to be a genuine mystery, an intelligence of unknown nature and origin. Whitley began to challenge his fear of the visitors, to try to confront them with objectivity, in an effort to gain real insight into their impact on our lives. The more he did this, he found, the deeper and richer his experience became. Do the visitors represent a force that has been with mankind throughout history? Has it played an absolutely central role in altering human culture? Has a conscious force emerged from the unknown as the single most powerful instrument for change in history?" * Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216025 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Living at the End of the World
Benjamin, Marine
ISBN: 0330342045 Picador 1998 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, Paperback/pictorial softcover, in a near very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. Good - Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000827 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Green Stone
Phillips, Graham; Keatman, Martin
ISBN: 0586060235 Panther Books London 1984 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. " The ultimate, terrifying quest for the inner key to the power of the Ancients ... It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the quest fro The Green Stone led the researchers into an awesome confrontation with the powers of evil. For the Green Stone was the Meonia Stone of the ancients, mysteriously linked to the Knights templar and the Rosicrucians - and the key which would unlock the terrible force of the Place of darkness..." * Very Good
Price: 119.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215970 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flying Saucers: Where Do They Come From?
Tambling, Richard
ISBN: NOISBN Horwitz Australia 1967 First Edition Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, browning of pages and a small tear on the foreedge affecting last 6 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as fair-good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109945 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Psychic Power of Pyramids
Schul, Bill and Pettit, Ed
ISBN: 0449900010 Fawcett Publications U. S. A. 1976 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. The spine and covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges, bookseller's stamp on title page and light tanning of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs . We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109935 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
After Nostradamus
Woldben, A.
ISBN: 583124682 Mayflower London 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Solid, tight trade paperback. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any additional information, available on request. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003627 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
This Baffling World No.1
Godwin, John
ISBN: 055302706X Bantam Books U. S. A. 1971 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with some creasing and rubbing on the covers & spine and some edgewear. Solid inside, with some browning of pages, book exchange stamp on front endpaper, but still a sound reading copy or better. Illustrated with rare black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109499 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Doomsday 1999
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0586055436 Granada Great Britain 1981 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities. Solid inside, with some browning of pages, but still a sound reading copy or better. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Fair - Good.
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109500 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gods of Air and Darkness: The Possibility of a Nuclear War in the Past
Mooney, Richard E.
ISBN: 0586043454 Panther Great Britain 1975 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight, hard to find copy with creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, some tanning of pages with a fe side lines in pencil and previous owner's name & book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109502 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ghost Hunter’s Strangest Cases
Holzer, Hans
ISBN: NOISBN Ace Books USA 1975 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read, fragile copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, some tanning of pages, one block partly detached & secured by libraty tape. STRICTLY READING COPY ONLY! We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Poor - Fair
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109503 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Return to the Stars: Evidence for the Impossible
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0552090832 Corgi Books Australia 1972 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a light edgewear, clean lightly yellowed pages, illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Back cover is damaged with small parts of cover peeled off. Overall classified as fair-good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Fair - Good
Price: 6.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 109504 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
Von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0552088005 Corgi Books Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Well read, solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some edgewear, browning of pages and a hint of moisture exposure on the top edge affecting a few early pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Fair - Good
Price: 5.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 109505 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Communion: A True Story - Encounters with the Unknown
Strieber, Whitley
ISBN: 0099534207 Arrow Books Australia 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some edgewear with a crack on bottom hinge repaired with library tape, some tanning of pages and some foxing. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109534 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Supernatural Earth: Planetary Forces That Shape Our Lives
N/A
ISBN: 1863094377 The Book Company Australia 1997 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, light general edgewear, lightly yellowed pages with two stamps on front endpaper and a hint of moisture exposure on the bottom edge of about 20 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109546 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
CETI*: Communication with Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence
Stoneley, Jack; Lawton, A. T.
ISBN: 0352397810 Star Books Great Britain 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with foxing on top edge and some tanning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109421 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
DREAMLAND A Novel of the UFO Coverup
Hemingway, Hilary and Lindsay, Jeffry P
Forge New York 1995 First Edition Hardcover Complete number line, novel of suspense, ufos and alien abduction. 500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18414 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bermuda Triangle and Other Mysteries of Nature
Dolan, Jr., Edward F.
ISBN: 0531041131 Franklin Watts New York 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A good copy, with extra transparent wrapper over the dust jacket, and with less than the usual number of ex-library markings and stampings. Scanned images, a detailed description, provided on request. Ex-Library Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000805 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Other
Brad Steiger
ISBN: 0938294466 Inner Light Publications New Jersey, USA 1992 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r233 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Eternal Subject
Brinsley Le Poer Trench
ISBN: 0285620827 Souvenir Press London 1973 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BW Plts, Age spotting on Page edges and owners inscript on FFEP, Dust Jacket is worn and chipped along edges, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002598dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Operation Earth
Brinsley Le Poer Trench
ISBN: 854351507 Neville Spearman London 1969 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BW Plts, Owners Inscript on FFEP, Spotting on page edges, Dust Jacket is worn and chipped along edges, o/w VG.-VG. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002599dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bleeding Mind: An Investigation Into the Mysterious Phenomenon of Stigmata
Ian Wilson
ISBN: 0586090142 Paladin Grafton London 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Very scarce title by the author of The Shroud of Turin. Very clean paperback, in good+ condition, with only light browning of pages and with a near flat spine. Front cover is lightly creased, edges slightly rubbed. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. Good - Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000764 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
I’ve Seen a Ghost! True Stories from Show Business
Davis, Richard (compilled by)
ISBN: 0091390907 Hutchinson London 1979 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215768 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ALIEN CONTACT
Spencer, John; Spencer, Ann
TV Books New York 1999 First Edition Paperback New book. Examines the evidence for human alien contact. 300gms weight ; True Life Encounters; 8vo; 320 pages Fine with no dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13386 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WITNESSED The True Story of the Brooklyn Bridge UFO Abductions
Hopkins, Budd
Pocket Books New York 1996 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Unread copy. Details and research into an alien abduction in 1989 when several witnesses observed a woman with 3 aliens leaving her 12th floor apartment window and enter a UFO near Brooklyn Bridge. 750gms weight; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark to base
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13525 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SIGHT UNSEEN Science, UFO Invisibility and Transgenic Beings
Hopkins, Budd and Rainey, Carol
Atria Books New York 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Index, notes, new book of alien abductions and investigations including Australian family.600gms weight ; 8vo; 406 pages As New in As New dust jacket; New book
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13529 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
UFO. A DEADLY CONCEALMENT The Official Cover-Up?
Sheffield, Derek
Cassell London 1996 Softcover 1996 reprint. Index, Investigates the links between British authorities and the Belgium UFO sightings in 1989 and 1990."UK admiral of the Fleet Lord Hill-Norton states: 'The facts... Have been documented and confirmed by the Belgian authorities. There is no doubt in my mind that the UK air defence organization would automatically know about it". 500gms weight; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages Very Good+; Red remainder mark to base
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14360 Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
375 UFOs & Unexplained Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991
|
|
|