Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on UFOs & Unexplained

  
375 UFOs & Unexplained Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on UFOs & Unexplained
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in UFOs & Unexplained Books
  Atlantis: From Legend to Discovery
Tomas, Andrew
ISBN: 0722185510
Sphere Books London 1974 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and mild foxing, illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: 7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 104241  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Transformation The Breakthrough
Streiber, Whitley
ISBN: 0712624856
Century London 1988 First British Edition
Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211711  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Vampires: Strange But True
Wilson, Rowan
ISBN: 0806905751
Sterling Pub Co Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light edgewear and some age tan. Probably read by one careful reader. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.  Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 104448  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Gods and Their Grand Design
von Daniken, Erich
ISBN: 0552124982
Corgi Books Great Britain 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some rubbing and creasing to covers, spine & edges, small bump on bottom hinge, previous owner's inscription inside front cover and red ink stain on the top edge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good reading and reference copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.  Fair-Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 105026  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  In Search of Lost Civilisations
Landsburg, Alan
ISBN: 0552103691
Corgi Books Australia 1977 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 105029  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  In Search of Extraterrestrials
Landsburg, Alan
ISBN: 0552104495
Corgi Books Great Britain 1977 First Thus
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light imprint of coffee mug on front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 105030  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Bermuda Triangle
Berlitz, Charles
ISBN: 0586042725
Panther Great Britain 1975 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 105031  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  UFOs: A Manual for the Millennium
Cousineau, Phil
ISBN: 0062586386
HarperCollins West New York 1995 First Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a very good-fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with some age tan, minimal creasing to spine and corner of one page folded. Probably read by one careful reader. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other attainable information  Very Good-Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105171  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Strange World
Edwards, Frank
ISBN: NOISBN
Bantam Books USA 1973 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and light creasing to covers & spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 105187  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  In Search Of... Lost Civilizations, Extraterrestrials, Magic and Witch Craft, Strange Phenomena, Myths and Monsters
Landsburg, Alan
ISBN: 0896960137
Everest House New York 1978 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly faded and edgeworn dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.  * Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212580  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Road in the Sky
Williamson, George Hunt
ISBN: NOISBN
Neville Spearman London 1973 
*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Originally published in 1959. Hardcover, very nice, clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Expanded report on condition, scans, e-mailed promptly on request. Unsolved mysteries, strange phenomena, lost civilizations, ancient times, ancient legends and myths.  * Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212641  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Adventures of Tim the Yowie Man
Tim, The Yowie Man
ISBN: 174051078x
Random House Auckland 2001 First Edition
*Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall Binding - Soft Cover Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding, in v/g condition. A little corner curl. Details, images, further information, promptly e-mailed on request. Tim deals more or less exclusively the unexplained, mysterious, mystifying, bizarre, unsolved mysteries, but his real fame came from cracking up the mystery of location in norther Australia of the Survivor TV series and from dropping a light plane load of Mars bars on the location. Naturally, Tim tells the whole story and a lot more, including hunt for the Yowie (the Aussie version of the Bigfoot), Bunyup, the Tasmanian Tiger, sea serpents, etc.  * Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212688  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Secret of Healing: The Healing Powers of Ze’ev Kolman
Holzer, Hans
ISBN: 188522320x
Beyond Words Publising Oregon 1995 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover The well known parapsychologist Hans Holzer, author of more than 100 books on the strange and unexplained events, has tested the powers of bioenergetic healing, the gift the subject of this biographical study has apparently received. Hardback, very healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition, in like dust jacket. Has the feel of having just come off the printing press. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information.  * Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212769  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Spielberg, Steven
ISBN: 0722180802
Sphere Books London 1978 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, a small crack on the bottom hinge of front cover, some creasing to covers and some age tan. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105705  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Strange World
Edwards, Frank
ISBN: NOISBN
Bantam Books U. S. A. 1973 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers & spine, light browning of pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper and five little marks against page nos. on Table of Contents. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 105718  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 5, No 3 - May 1998
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A hard to get Australian periodical magazine of new discoveries, unexplained events and mysterious happenings, often presenting challenges to the orthodox beliefs. A well read, but still solid copy, with some corner-curl, creasing and light staining on the covers and on some pages. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. The features in this issue include: The MAI: Transnationals at the trough; The Jesus Conspiracy; Garrett's Water-Powered Car; Secret Tunnels of the Giza Plateau; The UFO Cabal Exposed: an insider speaks out; Atlantis in Antarctica; MIBs; Rife; WW2 Flouride Secrets, and more  * Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212978  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 3, No 5 - September 1996
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia  
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A hard to get Australian periodical magazine of new discoveries, unexplained events, conspiracies, UFO mysteries, etc., often presenting challenges to the orthodox theories and beliefs. A well read, but still solid copy, with some corner-curl, creasing and light staining on the covers and on some pages. Spine is skewed. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request..The features in this issue include: Medical Marijuana: The end of Suppressin?, The Pinay Circle: Europe's secret elite, HRT: What doctors don't tell you, White Powder Gold: a modern mieacle?, Brazil's ET Cover-up, and more.  * Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212979  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 2, No 28 - October-November 1995
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia  
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A New Age style magazine, published bi-monthly in Queensland, Australia, rather scarce. UFOs and unexplained phenomena, new discoveries (and their suppression), conspiracy theories, strange and paranormal events, challenges to orthodox theories and beliefs, etc. A solid copy with some creasing on covers and pages, but clean copy. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. The main topics to be found in this issue are: Earthquakes linked to nuclear tests!, UFOs on the Moon?, The bitter truth about artificial sweeteners, The CFR - a sacret Govt?, The radiowave - cancer connection, and more.  * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212980  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 7, No 2 February - March 2000
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine An Australian magazine, with the New age colouring, usually difficult to obtain in early editions. Concentrates on strange phenomena, unexplained mysteries, new discoveries, evidence of extra-terrestrial life, conspiracies, etc., challenges orthodox theories. A solid, though edgeworn and creased copy. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. Articles in this issue include: Wild Weather and Earth Changes, 2000-2001, Toxic products & deceptive labels, Transmutation of nuclear waste, Up against the Beast: high level drug running, Gaston Naessens' amazing cancer-healing discoveries, Meetings with remarkeable men.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212981  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 7, No 3 April - May 2000
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A New Age style magazine, published bi-monthly in Queensland, Australia since 1993, early editions are rather scarce. UFOs and unexplained phenomena, new discoveries (and their suppression), conspiracy theories, strange and paranormal events, challenges to orthodox theories and beliefs, etc. A solid copy with some creasing on covers and pages, but clean copy. We e-mail more details, images, promptly on request. The main topics to be found in this issue are: Emerging health risks of Soy products, The dynamics of the global drug trade, The incredible inventions of Tony Cuthbert, Col. Steve Wilson on the military OFO cover-up, Big Brother and the Internet, and more.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212982  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 2 No 22 October - November 1994
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine Australian bi-monthly New Age style magazine that offers unorthodox views of events, discoveries and unexplained mysteries, attempts to uncover conspiracies of political and scientific establishment, offers new theories on various strange phenomena, alien abductions etc. The binding on the text block is tight, but the covers are detached - still a good copy of a scarce early edition. Email us for more details or images. The main topics in this issue are: Big brother, cults and social control, Weather manipulation: your right to know!, The cancer fluke, HIV Fraud, The Crystal skull: alien or made-made?, and more.  * Fair - Good.
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212983  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 8, No3 April - May 2001
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine Australian bi-monthly New Age style magazine that offers unorthodox views of events, discoveries and unexplained mysteries, attempts to uncover conspiracies of political and scientific establishment, offers new theories on various strange phenomena, alien abductions etc. The binding is tight, but there are some creases to the covers and to some pages - still a good solid copy. Email us for more details or images. The main topics in this issue are: Do Mammograms cause breast cancer?, Water privatisation - the global agenda, Mad cow mayhem, GATS - the new MAI, WingMakers hoax, spin or real?, Mystery creatures of inner Earth, and more.  * Fair - Good.
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212984  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 3, No 3 April - May 1996
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A New Age style of magazine, has been published since 1993 at Mapleton in Queensland, Australia. The early editions are hard to get. New challenging theories on UFOs, extraterrestrial intelligence, abductions by aliens, unexplained and mysterious events, government and scientific conspiracies, etc. Good copy, well read but solid. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. Main articles in this issue: US/UK Governments to come clean on UFOs? Ultra-tech Spying & the NSA, The remarkable prophecies of Mitar Tarabich, Deadly Earth Rays: are you at risk? Brain-eating bug linked to vaccinations, etc.  * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212985  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 6 No5 August - September 1999
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine Australian magazine with the New age colouring, usually difficult to obtain in early editions. Concentrates on strange phenomena, unexplained mysteries, health issues, new scientific and medical discoveries and conspiracies, evidence of extra-terrestrial life, etc., challenges orthodox theories. A solid copy. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. Articles in this issue include: Comets, eclipses and conflicts, Psychiatric drugs: the link to school violence, How the Church demonised the Grail bloodline, Echelon: Big Brother's global surveillance network, The Buteyko method: drug-free asthma control, and more...  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212986  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 7, No 6 October - November 2000
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine Australian bi-monthly New Age style magazine that offers unorthodox views of events, discoveries and unexplained mysteries, attempts to uncover conspiracies of political and scientific establishment, offers new theories on various strange phenomena, alien abductions etc. The binding is tight, a good solid copy. Email us for more details or images. The main topics in this issue Soy health dangers: whistleblowers speak out, Her Majesty's Secret Service, Shaken baby syndrome or vaccine damage? UK crop circles 2000: the enigma continues, The fatima Cover-up, Our expanding Earth, and more.  Good - Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212987  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 6, No 6
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A New Age style of magazine, has been published since 1993 at Mapleton in Queensland, Australia. The early editions are hard to get. New challenging theories on UFOs, extraterrestrial intelligence, abductions by aliens, unexplained and mysterious events, government and scientific conspiracies, etc. Good copy, well read but solid. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. Main articles in this issue: Aerial mind-control: a threat to civil liberties? The enigma of psychic surgery, Toxic mattresses and cot death, UK crop circles, Soes the sun control greenhouse gas levels?, and more.  * Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212988  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 3, No 1 December - January 1996
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine An Australian magazine, with the New age colouring, usually difficult to obtain in early editions. Concentrates on strange phenomena, unexplained mysteries, new scientific and medical discoveries and conspiracies, evidence of extra-terrestrial life, etc., challenges orthodox theories. A solid, though edgeworn and creased copy. Details, images, promptly e-mailed on request. Articles in this issue include: Sugar substitutes: are they killing you? Power lines - your health at risk, Mid-East UFO cover-up, The Bilderbergers: our new world order? Hendershot's fuel-less generator, and more.  * Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212989  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 2, No 8 June - July 1992
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A hard to get Australian periodical magazine of new discoveries, unexplained events, Big Brother cover-ups, conspiracies, UFO mysteries, etc., often presenting challenges to the orthodox theories and beliefs. Published in Queensland since early 1990s. A well read, but still solid copy, with some corner-curl, creasing and light staining on the covers and on some pages. On request we promptly supply further details or images. The features in this issue include:UFOs & World Grid, Global drug traffic organised by CIA? Biorythms update, Mercury-Amalgam fillings- your toxic time bomb, and more.  * Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212990  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 2, No 15 August - September 1993
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine Australian bi-monthly New Age style magazine that offers unorthodox views of events, discoveries and unexplained mysteries, attempts to uncover conspiracies of political and scientific establishment, offers new theories on various strange phenomena, alien abductions etc. The binding is tight, but there are some creases to the covers and to some pages - still a good solid copy. Email us for more details or images. The main topics in this issue are: Banks - their hidden history, WACA - The story the media will never tell you! The mysteries of Mars, Hemp - plant of the future?, etc.  * Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212991  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Nexus - New Times Vol 10, No 2 February - March 2003
Roads, Duncan M. (Editor)
ISBN: NOISBN
Nexus New Times Mapleton, Australia 1998 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Binding - Magazine A hard to get Australian periodical magazine of new discoveries, unexplained events, Big Brother cover-ups, conspiracies, UFO mysteries, etc., often presenting challenges to the orthodox theories and beliefs. Published in Queensland since early 1990s. A well read, but still solid copy, with some corner-curl, creasing on the covers and on some pages. On request we promptly supply further details or images. The features in this issue include:Enigma: the Earth's cosmic "gatecrasher"? Icw Age threat from Global Warming, Stevia: suppression of a safe sweetener, The medical assault on young women, White powder Gols & the Ark of the Covenant, and more.  * Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212992  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



375 UFOs & Unexplained Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books





UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991